Great Olympians

Biographies - SIM


Sim Bok-Seok

represented (South) Korea
Athletics
1948 HP
Men's 5000 m R1:10th 0.017
0.017


Sim Gwon-Ho

B. 1972-10-12, Seongnam, Korea
Wrestling, Greco-Roman (2 gold)
1996 2000 HP
Men's Light−Flyweight (-48 kg) gold 19200
Men's Bantamweight (-54 kg) gold
19200


Sim Mun-Seop

B. 1932-01-02, Gangwon, (now South) Korea
Shooting
1960 HP
Men's Rapid−Fire Pistol 44th -4.24
0.000024


Sim Myeong-Hui

B. 1925-10-12, Seoul, (now South) Korea
Shooting
1960 HP
Men's Trap dnq -4.54
0.000054


Sim Sang-Ok

B. 1933-09-16, represented South Korea
Athletics - Track & Field
1956 HP
Men's 800 metres R1:6th 0.031
Men's 1500 metres R1:13th 0.001
0.032


Ondrej Šima

B. 1936-08-04, Malachov, Slovakia, represented Czechoslovakia
Shooting
1968 HP
Free Rifle 18th 3.84
3.84


Ladislaus Adalbert Simacek

B. 1913-11-20, Wien, Austria; D. 2004-03-19
Athletics - Track and Field
1936 HP
Men's 3000 metres Steeplechase R1:9th 0.102
0.102


Farid Simaika

B. 1907-06-12, Al-Iskanderiya, Egypt; D. 1943-09-11
Aquatics - Diving (1 silver, 1 bronze)
1928 HP
Men's Springboard bronze 2560
Men's Platform silver 4000
6560


Pedro Simão

B. 1915-08-16, São Paulo, Brazil
Shooting
1948 1952 1956 HP
Men's Rapid−fire Pistol 30th 38th 16th 9.615384
9.615384


André Simard

B. 1945-04-29, Alma, Québ., Canada
Artistic Gymnastics
1972 HP
Men's Individual Combined 104th -16.16
-16.16


Mário Travassos Alua de Castro Simas

B. 1922-02-16, Horta, Portugal; D. 2015-01-04
Aquatics - Swimming
1948 HP
Men's 100 metres Backstroke R1:20th 1.5
1.5


Fyodor Petrovich Simashov

B. 1945-03-13, Verkhny Bagryazh, Tatarstan, Russia, represented the Soviet Union; D. 1997-12-19
Cross-Country Skiing (1 gold, 1 silver)
1968 1972 HP
Men's 15 km 26th silver 4000.064
Men's 30 km sixth 640
Men's 50 km 8th 256
Men's 4x10 km Relay gold 1600
6496.064


Titus Simba

B. 1942, represented Tanzania
Boxing
1968 1972 HP
Men's Middleweight (-75 kg) R32 R16 82.687
82.687


Ioannis Simbonis

B. 1935-01-06, Tripoli, Greece
Rowing
1960 HP
Men's Coxed Pairs Rep:5th 5.4
Men's Coxed Fours Rep:4th 1.718
7.118


David William "Dave" Sime

B. 1936-07-25, Paterson, NJ, USA; D. 2016-01-12
Athletics - Track & Field (1 silver)
1960 HP
Men's 100 metres silver 4000
Men's 4x100 metres Relay FI:dnf 160
4160


George Brander Sime

B. 1915-02-28, Glasgow, Scotland, Great Britain; D. 1990-09-07
Hockey (1 silver)
1948 HP
Men's team silver 2000
2000


Pedro Antônio "Pedrinho Gaúcho" (Simeão)

B. 1953-08-04, Lajeado, RGdS, Brazil; D. 2019-06-19
Football
1972 HP
Men's Team R1:4th 7.25
7.25


Miroslav Šimek

B. 1959-01-27, Turnov, Czech Republic, represented Czechoslovakia in 1992
Canoeing, Slalom (2 silver)
1992 1996 HP
Men's Canadian Doubles silver silver 10000
10000


Zlatko Šimenc

B. 1938-11-29, Zagreb, Croatia, represented Yugoslavia
Aquatics - Water Polo (1 silver)
1960 1964 HP
Men's Team fourth silver 2800
2800


Karen Simensen

B. 1907-08-26, Oslo, Norway; D. 1996-07-13
Figure Skating
1928 HP
Women's Singles 16th 9.6
9.6


Silvano Simeon

B. 1945-10-27, Visco, Italy; D. 2010-12-12
Athletics - Track & Field
1972 1976 HP
Men's Discus Throw 10th QU:19th 152.4
152.4


Roldano Simeoni

B. 1948-12-21, Civitavecchia, Italy
Aquatics - Water Polo (1 silver)
1972 1976 1980 HP
Men's Team sixth silver 8th 2448
2448


Sara Simeoni

B. 1953-04-19, Verona, Italy
Track & Field (1 gold, 2 silver)
1972 1976 1980 1984 HP
Women's High Jump sixth silver gold silver 28200
28200


Konstantinos Simeonidis

Olympic Competitor nr 2968


Ivan Simeonov

B. 1926-10-23, Sofia, Bulgaria
Canoeing - Kayak Sprint
1960 HP
Men's Kayak Doubles 1000 metres Rep:4th 0.81
0.81


Nikola Simeonov

B. 1939-11-19, Petrich, Bulgaria
Athletics
1968 HP
Men's Marathon 42nd -4.60
0.00006


Zdravko Simeonov

B. 1946-07-17, Pernik, Bulgaria
Volleyball
1968 1972 HP
Men's Team sixth fourth 1120
1120


John Weston "Jackie" Simes, III

B. 1942-11-20, Harrington Park, NJ, USA
Cycling - Track
1960 1964 1968 HP
Men's Sprint Rep1:2nd Rep1:2nd Rep3FI:2nd 195.243
Men's 1000 m Time Trial 12th 60
255.243


Wilhelm "Willy" Simetsreiter

B. 1915-03-16, München, Bayern, Germany; D. 2001-07-17
Football
1936 HP
Men's Team QF 287
287


Cyril Simey

B. 1905-09-18, Cashel, Ireland, represented Great Britain; D. 1952-09-19
Fencing
1928 HP
Men's Foil, Team R1:3rd 9.1
9.1


Nikola Simić

B. 1897-12-02, Beograd, Serbia, represented Yugoslavia; D. 1959-12-22
Football
1920 HP
Men's Team consolation match 0
0

There was a (friendly) match between Yugoslavia and Egypt, which should not be counted as a part of the Olympics, so I don't award points for this performance. In accordance with tradition, however, the four players who played (only) in this match are considered Olympians.


Aurel Simion

B. 1946-04-07, Cimpulung Moldovenesc, Romania
Boxing
1968 HP
Men's Featherweight (-57 kg) R16 79.13
79.13


Pedro René Simionato

B. 1938-03-28, Buenos Aires, Argentina
Cycling - Road
1960 HP
Men's 100 kilometres Team Time Trial 12th 30
30


Vasile Simioncenco

B. 1947-01-08, Crișan, Romania
Canoeing - Kayak Sprint
1972 1976 HP
Men's Kayak Doubles 1000 m fifth 750
Men's Kayak Fours 1000 m fourth 800
1550


Gheorghe Simionov

B. 1950-06-04, Caraorman, Romania
Canoeing - Sprint Canadian (1 silver)
1976 HP
Men's Canadian Doubles 500 metres fourth 1200
Men's Canadian Doubles 1000 metres silver 3000
4200


Toma Simionov

B. 1955-10-30, Caraorman, Romania
Canoeing, Canadian (2 gold, 1 silver)
1980 1984 HP
Men's Doubles, 500 m silver 3000
Men's Doubles, 1000 m gold gold 9600
12600


Epaminondas Simiriotis

Olympic Competitor nr 2857


Branislav Simić

B. 1935-03-21, Gornja Rogatica, Serbia, represented Yugoslavia
Greco-Roman Wrestling (1 gold, 1 bronze)
1956 1960 1964 1968 HP
Men's Middleweight (-79 kg) 10th 13780
Men's Middleweight (-87 kg) gold bronze
13780


Esme Simiriotis

Olympic Competitor nr 2834


Georgios Simiriotis

Olympic Competitor nr 2603


Harold Simkins

Olympic Competitor nr 2265


Simkó Imre

B. 1939-01-06, Békéscsaba, Hungary
Shooting
1960 1964 HP
Men's Small−Bore Rifle,  Three Positions 15th 10
Men's Small−Bore Rifle,  Prone 30th 0.01
Men's Free Rifle 19th 2.4
12.41


Christian Simmen

B. 1899, represented Switzerland
Athletics
1924 HP
Men's 400 m R1:5th 0.000000023
0.000000023


Henry Simmonds

B. 1883-08-25, Moyhu, Australia, represented Canada; D. 1954-08-01
Sailing
1932 HP
Two-person Keelboat (Star) fourth 2000
2000


Amory Simmons

B. 1869, represented the USA; D. 1959
Art Competitions
1932 HP
Sculpture ac 5.34
5.34


Ann Linnaea Simmons

B. 1953-03-10, Santa Monica, Cal., USA
Aquatics - Swimming
1972 HP
Women's 800 m Freestyle fourth 1600
1600


Charles Simmons

Olympic Competitor nr 6460


Floyd Macon Simmons, Jr.

B. 1923-04-10, Charlotte, NC, USA; D. 2008-04-01
Athletics (2 bronze)
1948 1952 HP
Men's Decathlon bronze bronze 7680
7680


Harry Simmons

B. 1911-02-21, Southampton, England, Great Britain; D. 1944-04-23
Athletics - Track & Field
1928 HP
Men's High Jump 11th 96
96


(Albert William) John Simmons

B. 1912-07-16, London, England, Great Britain; D. 2005-06-25
Canoeing - Kayak Sprint
1948 HP
Men's Kayak Doubles 1000m R1:7th 15.6
15.6


Eugene Scott "Penny" Simmons

B. 1938-11-15, represented Bermuda
Sailing
1964 1968 1972 1976 HP
Two−Person Dinghy (470) 17th 1056.2
Three−Person Keelboat (Dragon) fifth 13th 13th
1056.2


Anthony Derrick "Tony" Simmons

B. 1948-10-06, Maesteg, Wales, Great Britain
Athletics - Track and Field
1976 HP
Men's 10000 metres fourth 1600
1600


Tyrone Morse Simmons

B. 1949-07-05, Philadelphia, Penn., USA
Fencing
1972 HP
Men's Foil, Team R1:3rd 22.75
22.75


William Franceis Bernard "Will" Simmons

B. 1884-06-04, Elche, Spain, represented the USA; D. 1949-01-01
Art Competitions
1936 HP
Painting - unknown event AC 3.724
3.724


Charles Otto Simms

B. 1928-01-24, New York, NY, USA; D. 2003-10-10
Gymnastics
1952 1956 HP
Men's Individual All-Around 89th 32nd 0.004
Men's Team All-Around 8th sixth 224
Men's Floor Exercise 117th 50th -
Men's Horse Vault 40th 19th 0.4
Men's Parallel Bars 142nd 28th 0.006
Men's Horizontal Bar 16th 22nd 1.7
Men's Rings 127th 34th -
Men's Pommeled Horse 106th 30th 0.003
226.113


Simó József

B. 1925, Budapest, Hungary; D. 1950-09
Rowing
1948 HP
Men's Double Sculls rep:3rd 65
65


Simó Lajos

B. 1943-07-12, Reghin, Romania, represented Hungary; D. 2019-09-16
Handball
1972 HP
Men's Team 8th 128
128


Albino Simões Neto

B. 1923-07-29, from Aveiro, represented Portugal
Rowing
1948 1952 HP
Men's Eights SF:2nd Rep:3rd 550.4
550.4


Aniceto da Silva Simões

B. 1945-09-08, Lorvão, Portugal
Athletics - Track and Field
1976 HP
Men's 5000 metres 8th 256
256


Antônio Eduardo Alegria Simões

B. 1941-02-10, Rio de Janeiro, Brazil
Equestrianism - Jumping
1972 HP
Jumping, Individual 31st -2.80
0.008


(José) Edvar Simões

B. 1943-04-23, São José dos Campos, SP,, Brazil
Basketball (1 bronze)
1964 1968 HP
Men's Team bronze fourth 2080
2080


Raija Annikki Simola

B. 1932-04-28, Lahti, Finland; D. 2017-03-24
Gymnastics
1952 HP
Women's Individual All-Around 127th -
Women's Team All-Around 13th 6.4
Women's Team with Portable Apparatus fifth 250
Women's Floor Exercise 103rd -
Women's Horse Vault 127th -
Women's Uneven Bars 118th -
Women's Balance Beam 127th -
256.4


Seppo Antero Simola

B. 1936-07-27, Somero, Finland; D. 2003-03-09
Athletics - Track & Field
1972 HP
Men's Shot Put 16th 9.6
9.6


Simon

Olympic Competitor nr 1107


Albert Simon

B. 1901-07-03, Sanem, Luxembourg; D. 1956-03-13
Art Competitions
1924 HP
Painting AC 63.04
63.04


Simon Attila

B. 1939-03-22, Budapest, Hungary
Athletics - Track & Field
1960 1964 HP
Men's 3000 metres Steeplechase R1:7th R1:21st 2.58
Men's 1500 metres R1:28th 0.0256
2.6056


Charles Simon

represented Switzerland
Tennis
1920 HP
Men's Singles R3 65.94
Men's Doubles R3 39.56
105.5


Diederik Simon

B. 1970-04-10, Bloemendaal, the Netherlands
Rowing (1 gold, 2 silver)
1996 2000 2004 2008 2012 HP
Men's Quadruple Sculls silver 11875
Men's Eights gold silver fourth fifth
11875


Ernest Andrew "Ernie" Simon

B. 1952-11-23, represented Australia
Fencing
1972 1976 HP
Men's Foil, Individual R2:6th R1:5th 0.00355
0.00355


Erwin Simon

B. 1908-09-24, Gladbeck, N-W, Germany; D. 1959-09-20
Aquatics - Swimming
1936 HP
Men's 100 metres Backstroke SF:11th 96
96


Francisc Şimon

B. 1927-01-08, Tărgu Mureş, Romania
Aquatics - Water Polo
1952 1956 HP
Men's Team R1 eighth 128.98
128.98


František Šimon

B. 1953-04-28, Nové Město na Moravě, Czechia, represented Czechoslovakia
Cross-Country Skiing
1976 1980 HP
Men's 15 kilometres 34th 40th 0.0017
Men's 30 kilometres 44th 36th 0.0006416
Men's 50 kilometres 27th 0.04
Men's 4x10 km Relay 10th 9th 65
65.0423416


George Simon

B. 1943-03-04, St. George's, Grenada, represented Trinidad & Tobago
Athletics
1968 HP
Men's 400 metres R1:5th -3.84
Men's 4x400 m Relay sixth 160
160.00084

He was from Grenada. This country had gained autonomy in 1967 and would become independent in 1982. It appeared at the Olympics from 1984 onwards. I find no evidence that athletes from Grenada were allowed to compete for Trinidad & Tobago, so I shall just class him as Trinidadian.


Hans(-Georg) Simon

B. 1947-01-25, Lünen, N-W, Germany, represented West Germany
Aquatics - Water Polo
1972 1976 HP
Men's Team fourth sixth 1120
1120


Harry Simon

Olympic Competitor nr 3311


Hermann Simon

B. 1906-12-19, Wiesbaden, Hessen, Germany; D. 1987-04-07
Wrestling - Greco-Roman
1928 HP
Men's Middleweight (-75 kg) 13th 18.6
18.6


Hugo Simon

B. 1942-08-03, Krummwasser (now Křivá Voda in Czechia), represented Austria
Equestrianism - Jumping
1972 1976 1980 1984 1988 1992 1996 HP
Jumping, Individual fourth fifth 22nd FI:dnf FI:dnf fourth 5775.77055
Jumping, Team 11th silver 11th 1032
6807.77055

A Sudetengerman, he competed for (West) Germany until 1972, when he naturalized Austrian.


Simon István

B. 1912-12-08, Budapest, Hungary; D. 1995-07-20
Athletics - Track and Field
1936 HP
Men's 5000 metres R1:9th 0.068
0.068


Iuliana Simon

B. 1934-02-22, Tușnad, Romania
Cross-Country Skiing
1956 HP
Women's 10 kilometres 38th 0.00032
Women's 3x5 kilometres Relay dnf 25
25.00032


Jacques Simon

B. 1938-10-01, Saint-Pol-de-Léon, France
Cycling - Road
1960 HP
Men's 100 kilometres Team Time Trial 7th 300
300


Jacques E. G. Simon

from Paris, represented France
Hockey
1928 HP
Men's Team QU:3rd 410
410


Simon János

B. 1929-03-01, Budapest, Hungary; D. 2010-10-31
Basketball
1952 1956 1960 HP
Men's Team R1:4th 9th 87.25
87.25


Jürgen Simon

B. 1938-01-10, Gera, Thür., Germany; D. 2003-10-26
Cycling - Track (1 silver)
1960 HP
Men's Tandem silver 5000
5000


Martial Simon

B. 1898, represented France
Athletics
1920 HP
Men's 10 km Walk R1:dq 0.256
0.256


Mircea Șimon

B. 1954-01-22, București, Romania
Boxing (1 silver)
1976 HP
Men's Heavyweight (+81 kg) silver 6000
6000


Anna Barbara "Nanny" Simon

B. 1931-06-23, Amsterdam, the Netherlands
Gymnastics
1952 HP
Women's Individual All-Around 128th -
Women's Team All-Around 14th 4
Women's Team with Portable Apparatus sixth 160
Women's Floor Exercise 128th -
Women's Horse Vault 128th -
Women's Uneven Bars 122nd -
Women's Balance Beam 82nd -
164


Simon Pál

Olympic Competitor nr 4285


Rudolf "Rudi" Simon

B. 1946-03-23, Ninove, Belgium
Athletics
1968 HP
Men's 800 metres R1:dnf -4.16
Men's 1500 metres R1:11th -6.43
0.00001643


Russell Simon

B. 1949-10-17, Carlton, Vict., Australia
Basketball
1976 HP
Men's Team 8th 128
128


Stanley Paul "Stan" Simon

B. 1920-07-09, London, England, Great Britain; D. 1993-02
Ice Hockey
1948 HP
Men's Team fifth 500
500


Wolfgang Simon

B. 1948-07-22, München, Bay., Germany, represented West Germany
Volleyball
1972 HP
Men's Team 11th 32
32


Viðar Símonarson

B. 1945-02-25, represented Iceland
Handball
1972 HP
Men's Team (12th) 20
20


Nazzareno Simonato

B. 1936-04-24, Vigonza, Italy
Rowing
1960 HP
Men's Eights sixth 320
320


Agide Simonazzi

B. 1896-02-11, Roverbella, Italy
Athletics
1920 HP
Men's 400 m R1:3rd 0.171
Men's 800 m R1:5th 0.311
0.482


Stefano Simoncelli

B. 1946-11-12, Grottaferrata, Italy; D. 2013-03-20
Fencing (1 silver)
1972 1976 HP
Men's Foil, Individual R1:5th R1:5th 0.0003
Men's Foil, Team R1:3rd silver 1022.75
1022.7503


André François Victor Simond

B. 1935-04-12, Samoëns, France
Alpine Skiing
1956 HP
Men's Downhill dnf -10.10
-10.10


George Simond

Olympic Competitor nr 3148


Gérard Simond

B. 1904-05-11, Chamonix, France; D. 1955-01-09
Ice Hockey
1928 HP
Men's Team Qu:2nd 340
340


Jean-Christophe Simond

B. 1960-04-29, Monaco, represented France
Figure Skating
1976 1980 1984 HP
Men's Individual 15th 7th sixth 1575
1575


Paul Simond

represented France
Cross-Country Skiing
1928 HP
Men's 18 km 30th 0.01
0.01


Hans Simonet

B. 1935-06-24, represented Switzerland
Shooting
1964 HP
Men's Small−Bore Rifle, Prone 13th 25.6
25.6


Jean Maurice Félicien Simonet

B. 1927-05-05, Tubize, Belgium
Athletics - Track & Field
1952 HP
Men's Marathon 23rd 0.384
0.384


Américo Simonetti Mazzarelli

B. 1936-09-16, from Santiago, represented Chile
Equestrianism - Jumping
1964 1968 1972 1976 1980 1984 HP
Jumping, Individual 29th dnf 42nd 0.0200502
Jumping, Team 9th 14th 44
44.0200502


Carlo Simonetti

B. 1903-05-23, San Giovanni Valdarno, Italy
Modern Pentathlon
1928 1932 HP
Men's Individual 18th 9th 243.84
243.84


Mauro Simonetti

B. 1948-07-14, Livorno, Italy
Cycling - Road (1 bronze)
1968 HP
Men's 100 km Team Time Trial bronze 1920
1920


Vito Simonetti de Mare

B. 1903-03-26, Buenos Aires, Argentina
Fencing
1948 1952 HP
Men's Épée, Individual QF:6th R1:6th 0.00340011
Men's Épée, Team QF:3rd 22.75
22.75340011


Noemí Simonetto de Portela

B. 1926-02-01, Buenos Aires, Argentina; D. 2011-02-20
Athletics (1 silver)
1948 HP
Women's 100 m R1:3rd 0.473
Women's 80 m Hurdles SF:4th 492
Women's Long Jump silver 6000
6492.473


Ugo Simoni

B. 1938-06-03, Imola, Italy
Shooting
1964 HP
Men's Free Pistol 33rd -2.38
0.00384


John Levon "Jack" Simonian

B. 1935-12-15, Wad Madani, Sudan, represented Kenya
Hockey
1960 1964 1968 HP
Men's Team 7th sixth 8th 648
648


Anita Aline Simonis

B. 1926-03-02, New York, NY, USA; D. 2011-12-11
Gymnastics (1 bronze)
1948 HP
Women's Team All-Around bronze 1280
1280


Jacob Simonis

B. 1890-11-16, Amsterdam, the Netherlands; D. 1962-12-22
Wrestling - Greco-Roman
1928 HP
Men's Heavyweight (+82.5 kg) 10th 150
150


Georges Simonon

represented Belgium
Boxing
1920 HP
Middleweight (-72.6 kg) R1 6
6


Ljubodrag Simonović

B. 1949-01-10, Kraljevo, Serbia, represented Yugoslavia
Basketball
1972 HP
Men's Team fifth 500
500


François Simons

B. 1946-10-25, Antwerpen, Belgium
Aquatics - Swimming
1964 1968 HP
Men's 100 metres Freestyle R1:36th R2:18th 2.56064
Men's 200 metres Individual Medley R1:20th 1
3.56064


(Elliott) Gray Simons

B. 1939-08-13, Norfolk, Virg., USA
Wrestling - Freestyle
1960 1964 HP
Men's Flyweight (-52 kg) fifth 7th 2100
2100


Gregory Simons

B. 1958-02-06, represented Bermuda
Athletics - Track and Field
1976 1980 1984 HP
Men's 100 metres R1:40th -3.10
Men's 200 metres R1:53rd -6.26
Men's 4x100 m Relay SF:5th 32.5
32.500100256


Nancy Joan Simons

B. 1938-05-20, Oakland, Cal., USA
Aquatics - Swimming (1 silver)
1956 HP
Women's 100 metres Freestyle SF:5th 160
Women's 4x100 metres Freestyle Relay silver 1000
1160


Willy Simons

B. 1917-11-09, Antwerpen, Belgium; D. 2009-12-04
Aquatics - Water Polo
1948 HP
Men's Team fourth 800
800


Allan Rodenkam Simonsen

B. 1952-12-15, Vejle, Denmark
Football
1972 HP
Men's Team SF:3rd 410
410


Axel Simonsen

Olympic Competitor nr 6639


Bengt Roland Simonsen

B. 1958-03-23, Göteborg, Sweden
Athletics - Track and Field
1976 1980 1984 HP
Men's 20 km Walk 26th 0.096
Men's 50 km Walk fourth dq 1600.0064
1600.1024


Erik Gunnar Simonsen

B. 1915-08-05, Aalborg, Denmark; D. 2000-12-01
Athletics - Track & Field
1952 HP
Men's Marathon 42nd 0.00006
0.00006


Mikael Simonsen

Olympic Competitor nr 6840


Rudolf Simonsen

B. 1889-04-30, København, Denmark; D. 1947-03-28
Art Competitions (1 bronze)
1928 HP
Music, Compositions for Orchestra bronze 2560
2560


Alexis Simonson

represented Belgium
Fencing
1908 1912 1920 HP
Men's Sabre, Individual R1:5th R1:7th 0.003900054
Men's Sabre, Team fourth 400
400.003900054

Olympic Competitor nr 4203


Ivan Bertil Simonsson

B. 1924-01-26, Strömstadt, Sweden; D. 2002-03-30
Rowing
1952 HP
Men's Eights 2Rep:3rd 80
80


Nikita Pogosovich Simonyan

B. 1926-10-12, Armavir, Armenia, represented the Soviet Union
Football (1 gold)
1956 HP
Men's Team gold 3200
3200


Arpad Simonyik

B. 1940-02-23, Bačej, Serbia, lived in Lachine, Québ., represented Canada
Canoeing - Kayak Sprint
1964 1968 HP
Men's Kayak Singles 1000 metres SF:4th 68
Men's Kayak Doubles 1000 metres SF:4th 51
Men's Kayak Fours 1000 metres Rep:dns 1.04
120.04


Gennadi Simov

B. 1907-03-03, represented Bulgaria
Road Cycling
1936 HP
Men's Road Race, Individual ac 0.000015
Men's Road Race, Team ac 18
18.000015


Alan Simpson

B. 1940-05-22, Coventry, England, Great Britain
Athletics - Track & Field
1964 HP
Men's 1500 metres fourth 1600
1600


Andrew James Simpson

B. 1976-12-17, Chertsey, England, Great Britain; D. 2013-05-09
Sailing (1 gold, 1 silver)
2008 2012 HP
Men's Two Person Keelboat (Star) bronze gold 13000
13000


Robert Lee "Bobby" Simpson

B. 1930-04-20, Windsor, Ont., Canada; D. 2007-11-28
Basketball
1952 HP
Men's Team R1:4th 7.25
7.25


Bruce Simpson

B. 1950-03-06, Toronto, Ont., Canada
Athletics - Track & Field
1972 1976 HP
Men's Pole Vault fifth FI:nh 1506
1506


Charles Simpson

B. 1885, Camberley, England, Great Britain; D. 1971
Art Competitions
1924 1928 1932 1936 1948 HP
Painting 4 works 252.16
Painting, Drawings and Watercolours 3 works 74.22
Painting, Paintings AC 24.74
Painting, unknown event 3 works hors concours 6.558
357.678


Fred Simpson

Olympic Competitor nr 4538


Frederick John "Freddie" Simpson

B. 1916-06-18, Basingstoke, England, Great Britain; D. 1975
Boxing
1936 HP
Men's Lightweight (-61.2 kg) R1 1.617
1.617


George Simpson

B. 1908-09-21, Columbus, Ohio, USA; D. 1961-12-02
Athletics (1 silver)
1932 HP
Men's 100 metres fourth 1600
Men's 200 metres silver 4000
5600


Hack Simpson

B. 1910-06-26, Rosser, Man., Canada; D. 1978-03-30
Ice Hockey (1 gold)
1932 HP
Men's Team gold 3200
3200


J. F. Simpson

Olympic Competitor nr 3679


Janet Mary Simpson

B. 1944-09-02, London, England, Great Britain; D. 2010-03-14
Athletics - Track & Field (1 bronze)
1964 1968 1972 HP
Women's 200 metres 7th 400
Women's 400 metres fourth R1:33rd 1600.00256
Women's 4x100 metres Relay bronze 7th 740
Women's 4x400 metres Relay fifth 250
2990.00256


John Neville Simpson

B. 1927-05-16, Sydney, NSW, Australia; D. 2016-06-01
Fencing
1960 HP
Men's Épée, Individual R1:7th -10.12
Men's Épée, Team R1:3rd 0.936
0.936


Juliene Simpson

B. 1953-01-20, Elizabeth, NJ, USA
Basketball (1 silver)
1976 HP
Women's Team silver 2000
2000


(Clarence) Malcolm Simpson

B. 1933-09-26, Auckland, New Zealand
Cycling - Track
1952 HP
Men's Time Trial 11th 96
Men's Tandem QF 717.5
813.5


Ronald Campbell "Ronnie" Simpson

B. 1930-10-11, Glasgow, Scotland, Great Britain; D. 2004-04-19
Football
1948 HP
Men's Team fourth 800
800

Although he made his debut for Queen's Park before the age of 15, he would have his greatest successes only in 1967, when he won the European Cup with Celtic, and a week later, on his international debut (aged 36!) his Scotland handed England their first defeat as World Champions.


Thomas "Tom" Simpson

B. 1937-11-30, Haswell, England, Great Britain; D. 1967-07-13
Cycling - Track (1 bronze)
1956 HP
Men's Team Pursuit bronze 1920
1920

Imfamously died during the 1967 Tour de France on the slopes of the Mont Ventoux, due to doping.


Trevor Simpson

B. 1951-03-17, represented Great Britain
Diving
1976 HP
Men's Springboard QU:20th 1
1

In the 1974 Commonwealth Games he competed for England.


Sanders Scott "Sandy" Sims

B. 1921-06-01, Philadelphia, Penn., USA; D. 2003-01-05
Hockey
1948 HP
Men's team R1:4th 34
34


František Šimůnek (1)

B. 1910-12-02, Zlatá Olešnice, Czechia, represented Czechoslovakia
Nordic Combined & Ski Jumping & Cross-Country Skiing
1932 1936 1948 HP
Men's Individual 8th fifth 36th 1384.00096
Men's Ski Jumping, Individual 23rd 0.384
Men's 18 km 11th 72nd 64.00000000004
Men's 4x10 km Relay fifth 250
1698.38496000004


František Šimůnek (2)

B. 1908-04-02, represented Czechoslovakia
Weightlifting
1936 HP
Men's Featherweight (-60 kg) 18th 3.84
3.84


Vladimír Šimůnek

B. 1928-01-10, represented Czechoslovakia; D. 2008
Cross-Country Skiing
1952 HP
Men's 18 km 47th 0.000004
Men's 4x10 km Relay 8th 64
64.000004


Written 2002-10-29 - last modified 2022-08-07

This page is part of the site "Full Olympians" by Herman De Wael. See here for a full Introduction.