Great Olympians

Biographies - TAR


Anatoly Petrovich Tarabrin

B. 1935-06-28, Smolensk, Russia, represented the Soviet Union; D. 2008-02-11
Rowing (1 bronze)
1960 HP
Men's Coxless Fours bronze 1920
1920


Abdel Sattar Tarabulsi

B. 1908, represented Lebanon
Shooting
1952 HP
Free Pistol 29th 0.024
0.024


Mohamed Kheir Tarabulsi

B. 1950-09-26, Beirut, Lebanon; D. 2002-08-21
Weightlifting (1 silver)
1968 1972 1976 1980 HP
Men's Lightweight (-67.5 kg) 14th 6033.6
Men's Middleweight (-75 kg) silver dnf
6033.6


Valery Ivanovich Tarakanov

B. 1941-08-09, Yaroslavl, Russia, represented the Soviet Union
Cross-Country Skiing
1964 1968 1972 HP
Men's 15 kilometres 17th 9th 16th 170.4
Men's 30 kilometres 17th 4
Men's 4x10 kilometres Relay fourth 400
574.4


Gheorghe Țarălungă

B. 1941-02-11, represented Romania
Freestyle Wrestling
1964 HP
Men's Flyweight (-52 kg) 16th 9.6
9.6


Ruslana Oleksiivna Taran

B. 1970-10-27, Yevpatorya, Krym, Ukraine
Sailing (2 bronze, 1 silver)
1996 2000 2004 HP
Women's Two Person Dinghy (470) bronze bronze 11440
Women's Three Person Keelboat (Yingling) silver
11440


Mirko Tarana

B. 1913-09-22, Dubrovnik, Croatia, then part of Austria, represented Yugoslavia; D. 1945-05
Aquatics - Water Polo
1936 HP
Men's Team QU:3rd 45.5
45.5


Leonid Taranenko

B. 1956-06-13, Malaryta, Brest, Belarus, represented the Soviet Union and the Unified Team
Weightlifting (1 gold, 1 silver)
1980 1992 HP
Heavyweight II gold 19500
Super-heavyweight silver
19500


Alexander Taransky

B. 1941-01-08, represented Australia; D. 2017-12-08
Shooting
1968 1972 1976 HP
Rapid−Fire Pistol 19th 18th 34th 6.2424
6.2424


G. Tarantino

Olympic Competitor nr 2671


Ion Țăranu

B. 1938-03-14, Turnu Măgurele, Romania
Wrestling - Greco-Roman (1 bronze)
1960 1964 1968 HP
Men's Middleweight (-79 kg) bronze 7524
Men's Welterweight (-78 kg) fifth fifth
7524


Tarányi József

B. 1912-01-01, Budapest, Hungary; D. 1964-02-21
Freestyle Wrestling & Greco-Roman Wrestling
1948 HP
FR Men's Light−Heavyweight (-87 kg) 11th 96
GR Men's Heavyweight (+87 kg) fifth 1500
1596


Nichifor Tarara

B. 1936-03-12, represented Romania
Rowing
1964 HP
Men's Coxless Fours 9th 120
120


Domingo Tarasconi

B. 1903-12-20, Buenos Aires, Argentina; D. 1991-07-03
Football (1 silver)
1928 HP
Men's Team silver 2000
2000


Aleksandr Alekseyevich Tarasov

B. 1927-03-12, Moskva, Russia, represented the Soviet Union; D. 1984-06-16
Modern Pentathlon (1 gold)
1956 HP
Men's Individual 8th 320
Men's Team gold 1600
1920


Maksim Tarasov

B. 1970-12-02, Yaroslavl, Russia, represented the Unified Team in 1992
Track and Field (1 gold, 1 bronze)
1992 1996 2000 HP
Pole Vault gold bronze 16800
16800


Sergey Tarasov

B. 1965-02-15, Altay Kray, Russia
Biathlon (1 gold, 1 silver, 2 bronze)
1994 1998 HP
10 km bronze 22nd 1920.4
20 km gold 15th 4810
4 x 7.5 km silver bronze 1390
8120.4


Ștefan Tarasov

B. 1943-01-08, Sulina, Romania
Rowing
1968 HP
Men's Coxed Pairs 9th 200
200


Edmund Tarbell

B. 1862-04-26, Groton, Mass., USA; D. 1938-08-01
Art Competitions
1932 HP
Painting 1 entry HC -
-

Entry "Hors Concours", so not acceptable as a real Olympian competitor.


(Elbio) Walter Tardáguila Lavega

B. 1943-07-13, represented Uruguay
Cycling - Road
1972 HP
Men's Road Race 73rd -10.38
Men's 100 km Team Time Trial 26th 0.048
0.048


Giuseppe Tarella

Olympic Competitor nr 4385


Riccardo Guido Leonardo Targetti

B. 1952-04-15, Milano, Italy
Aquatics - Swimming
1972 HP
Men's 200 m Freestyle 36th -3.64
Men's 4x200 m Freestyle Relay 11th 16
16.00064


Bilge Tarhan

B. 1942, Karaman, Turkey
Football
1960 HP
Men's Team R1:3rd 45.5
45.5


Tan Tarı

B. 1935, Ankara, Turkey
Wrestling - Greco-Roman
1960 HP
Men's Heavyweight (+87 kg) 9th 240
240


Tarics Sándor

B. 1913-09-23, Budapest, Hungary; D. 2016-05-21
Aquatics - Water Polo (1 gold)
1936 HP
Men's Team gold 3200
3200


Jean Taris

B. 1909-07-06, Versailles, France; D. 1977-01-10
Aquatics - Swimming (1 silver)
1928 1932 1936 HP
Men's 400 m Freestyle silver sixth 4640
Men's 1500 m Freestyle R1:5th sixth 642.08
Men's 4 x 200 m Freestyle Relay R1:3rd fourth 464
5746.08


Mauno Asarias Tarkiainen

B. 1904-08-18, Mikkeli, Finland, then part of Russia; D. 1971-12-08
Athletics - Track and Field
1936 HP
Men's Marathon 9th 240
240


Aldo Tarlao

B. 1926-03-26, Grado, Italy; D. 2018-03-12
Rowing (1 silver)
1948 1952 HP
Men's Coxed Pairs silver fourth 7000
7000

From Capodistria, now Koper, which was part of Zone B of the Free Territory of Trieste. Zone B was awarded to Yugoslavia in 1954, after which most of the Italian inhabitants left. As such, this athlete and his team-mates should be considered Italians.


Jüri Tarmak

B. 1946-07-21, Tallinn, Estonia, represented the Soviet Union
Athletics - Track & Field (1 gold)
1972 HP
Men's High Jump gold 9600
9600


Tarnai Mária

B. 1941-12-08, Szőny, Hungary
Cross-Country Skiing
1964 HP
Women's 10 kilometres 30th 0.01
Women's 3x5 kilometres Relay 8th 64
64.01


Max Tarnogocki

B. 1904-09-04, Bad Frankenhausen, Thüringen, Germany; D. 1993-12-22
Athletics - Track & Field
1928 HP
Men's 800 m R1:4th 0.033
0.033


Tarr Gyula

B. 1931-05-05, Budapest, Hungary; D. 2012-01-24
Greco-Roman Wrestling
1952 HP
Men's Lightweight (-67 kg) fourth 2400
2400


Les Tarrant

B. 1903-05-26, Coventry, England, Great Britain; D. 1979
Boxing
1924 HP
Men's Bantamweight (-53.5 kg) R2 79.13
79.13


Harold George "Harry" Tarraway

B. 1925-04-22, Southport, England, Great Britain; D. 2002-04-21
Athletics
1948 HP
Men's 800 m SF:dnf 0.272
0.272


Paulo Alvaro Tarrto

B. 1914-04-12, Rio de Janeiro, Brazil
Aquatics - Swimming
1936 HP
Men's 100 metres Freestyle R1:30th 0.01
0.01


(Peter) David Tarsey

B. 1937-08-05, London, England, Great Britain; D. 2015-03-26
Aquatics - Diving
1956 HP
Men's Springboard 16th 6.4
Men's Platform 14th 16
22.4


Giacomo Tarsis Di Brolo

B. 1906, Milano, Italy
Sailing
1928 HP
6 metres Class 10th 50
50


Theodore Tartakover

Olympic Competitor nr 3435


René Tartara

B. 1881-11-14, Lille, France; D. 1922-09-03
Aquatics - Swimming & Aquatics - Water Polo
1900 HP
Men's 200 m Freestyle R1:15th 10
Men's 200 m Team Race bronze 640
Men's Water Polo bronze 1040
1690

Olympic Competitor nr 1284


Taworn Tarwan

B. 1947-09-09, represented Thailand
Cycling - Track
1972 1976 HP
Men's Sprint Rep1:2nd Rep1:2nd 1.0174
Men's Time Trial 27th 0.06
1.0774


Tary Gizella

B. 1884-11-19, Szolnok, Hungary; D. 1960-02-08
Fencing
1924 1928 HP
Women's Foil, Individual sixth SF:5th 1155
1155


Tary Tibor

B. 1909-08-10, Budapest, Hungary; D. 1945
Shooting
1932 1936 HP
Small-Bore Rifle 11th 13th 134.4
134.4


Written 2000-12-03 - last modified 2022-06-27

This page is part of the site "Full Olympians" by Herman De Wael. See here for a full Introduction.