Great Olympians

Biographies - CHO


Cho Yoshikazu

B. 1953-10-03, Osaka, Japan
Cycling - Track
1972 1976 HP
Men's Sprint Rep2:2nd sixth 960.791
Men's Time Trial 17th 6
Men's Tandem Rep:2nd 54
1020.791


Antonio Chocano Batres

B. 1913-03-07, Ciudad de Guatemala, Guatemala; D. 2009-05-16
Fencing
1952 HP
Épée, individual R1:7th 0.0000000026
0.0000000026


René Gaston Chocat

B. 1920-11-18, Santranges, France; D. 2000-07-18
Basketball (1 silver)
1948 1952 HP
Men's Team silver 8th 2256
2256


Gilberto Chocce

B. 1950-03-22, Tacna, Peru
Cycling - Road
1972 HP
Men's Road Race dnf -28.60
Men's 100 km Team Time Trial 29th 0.012
0.012


Shota Chochishvili

B. 1950-07-10, Ghvlevi, Georgia, represented the Soviet Union; D. 2009-08-27
Judo (1 gold, 1 bronze)
1972 1976 HP
Men's Half-Heavyweight (-93 kg) gold 9600
Men's Open Class bronze 2080
11680


Victorino "Chocolate" Ramos Fernandes

represented Brazil
Aquatics - Water Polo
1920 HP
Men's Water Polo seventh 164
164


Paul Chocque

B. 1910-07-14, Meudon, France; D. 1949-09-04
Cycling - Road & Cycling - Track (1 silver)
1932 HP
Men's Road Race, Individual 10th 125
Men's Road Race, Team fifth 250
Men's Team Pursuit silver 3000
3375


Kazimierz Chodakowski

B. 1929-06-20, Łódż, Poland; D. 2017-10-21
Ice Hockey
1952 1956 HP
Men's Team sixth 8th 448
448


(Satinder) Paul (Singh) Chohan

B. 1957-07-02, Ludhian, Punj., India, represented Canada
Hockey
1976 1980 1984 1988 HP
Men's Team 10th 10th 11th 132
132


Choi Byeong-Seop

B. 1938-02-25, represented South Korea
Freestyle Wrestling
1964 HP
Men's Welterweight (-78 kg) 19th 2.4
2.4


Choi Chung-Il

B. 1958-04-02, represented South Korea
Boxing
1976 HP
Men's Featherweight (-57 kg) QF 861
861


Choi Chung-Seok

B. 1940-04-03, represented South Korea
Shooting
1972 1976 HP
Small-Bore Rifle, Prone 60th 57th -7.50
0.00000005


Choi Chung-Sik

B. 1931-09-19, represented South Korea
Athletics - Track & Field
1952 1956 HP
Men's Marathon 33rd 12th 60.00384
60.00384


Choi Don-Hui

B. 1945-12-10, represented South Korea
Volleyball
1964 HP
Women's Team sixth 320
320


Choi Dong-Ok

B. 1950-08-29, represented North Korea
Speed Skating
1972 HP
Women's 1000 metres 27th 0.04
0.04


Choi Eun-Gyeong

B. 1984-12-23, Korea, Republic
Short Track (2 gold, 2 silver)
2002 2006 HP
500 m 7th 400
1000 m sixth disq. 640
1500 m silver silver 8000
3000 m Relay gold gold 3200
12240


Choi Gwi-Seung

B. 1941-05-13, represented South Korea
Modern Pentathlon
1964 HP
Men's Individual 37th -3.50
0.0005


Choi Gyeong-Su

B. 1945-10-15, represented South Korea
Greco-Roman Wrestling
1976 HP
Men's Featherweight (-62 kg) 9th 240
240


Choi Hang-Gi

represented (South) Korea
Weightlifting
1948 HP
Men's Featherweight (-60 kg) dnf 0.384
0.384


Choi Jeong-Hyeok

B. 1940, Imsil, (South) Korea
Freestyle Wrestling
1968 HP
Men's Featherweight (-63 kg) 9th 240
240


Choi Jong-Gyu

B. 1946-11-20, Seoul, (South) Korea
Basketball
1968 HP
Men's Team 14th 8
8


Choi Jong-Ok

B. 1945-08-15, represented South Korea
Volleyball
1972 HP
Men's Team 7th 200
200


Choi Jung-Hui

B. 1951-12-02, represented South Korea
Speed Skating
1972 HP
Women's 500 metres 22nd 0.4
Women's 1000 metres 31st -2.64
Women's 1500 metres 22nd 0.4
0.8064


Choi Min-Ho

B. 1980-08-18, Korea
Judo (1 gold, 1 bronze)
2004 2008 HP
Men's Extra Lightweight (-60 kg) bronze gold 12720
12720


Choi Min-Jeong

B. 1998-09-09, South Korea
Short Track Speed Skating (3 gold, 2 silver)
2018 2022 HP
Women's 500 m sixth 14th 656
Women's 1000 m fourth silver 5600
Women's 1500 m gold gold 12800
Women's 3000 m Relay gold silver 2600
Mixed 2000 m Relay 9th 40
21696


Choi Myeong-Jong

B. 1933-05-06, Seoul, (now South) Korea
Wrestling - Freestyle
1960 HP
Men's Welterweight (-73 kg) 21st 0.96
0.96


Choi Myeong-Suk

B. 1934-02-19, represented South Korea
Athletics - Track & Field
1952 HP
Women's Shot Put QU:20th 1.5
1.5


Choi Nam-Yeon

B. 1943-01-17, Seoul (now South-) Korea
Speed Skating
1964 HP
Men's 1500 metres 52nd -6.40
Men's 5000 metres 36th -3.64
0.0006404


Choi Seong-Gon

represented (South) Korea
Football
1948 HP
Men's Team QF 287
287


Choi Sin-Il

B. 1942-04-01, represented South Korea
Rowing
1964 HP
Men's Eights 12th 20
20


Choi Tae-Gon

represented South Korea
Basketball
1956 HP
Men's Team 14th 8
8


Choi Yeong-Bae

B. 1938-11-09, Seoul, (South) Korea
Speed Skating
1960 1964 HP
Men's 500 metres 42nd 0.00004
Men's 1500 metres 42nd 40th 0.00014
Men's 5000 metres 34th 17th 4.0016
Men's 10000 metres 28th 31st 0.032
4.03378


Choi Yeong-Gi

B. 1925-12-19, represented South Korea
Athletics - Track & Field
1952 1956 HP
Men's Triple Jump QU:18th 21st 4.8
4.8


Choi Yeong-Gil

B. 1942-03-06, represented South Korea
Freestyle Wrestling
1964 HP
Men's Bantamweight (-57 kg) fifth 1500
1500


Choi Yeong-Suk

B. 1947-05-14, represented South Korea
Artistic Gymnastics
1964 HP
Women's Individual combined 58th -7.26
0.0000000256


Choi Yong-Jin

B. 1922-10-15, represented Korea
Speed Skating
1948 HP
Men's 500 metres 21st 0.64
Men's 1500 metres 31st 0.0064
0.6464


Choi Yun-Chil

B. 1928-07-19, represented (South) Korea
Athletics
1948 1952 HP
Men's Marathon dnf fourth 2400.000096
2400.000096


Choidoryn Övgönkhüü

B. 1942-10-10, Uulbayan, Mongolia; D. 2019-04-02
Judo
1972 HP
Men's Middleweight (-80 kg) R1 0.463
0.463


Choijiljavyn Samand

B. 1937-02-04, represented Mongolia
Cycling - Road
1964 HP
Men's Road Race dnf -22.60
Men's 100 km Team Time Trial 23rd 0.192
0.192


Eugène Charles Choisel

B. 1881-09-15, Paris, France; D. 1946-02-01
Athletics - Track and Field
1900 HP
Men's 110 m Hurdles Rep:3rd 208
Men's 200 m Hurdles fourth 1600
1808

Olympic Competitor nr 775


Małgorzata Chojnacka

B. 1942-09-20, Żochy, Poland
Artistic Gymnastics
1968 HP
Women's Individual All-Round 82th -12.40
Women's Team All-Round 10th 25
25


Omar Chokhmane

B. 1948-06-15, represented Morocco
Athletics - Track & Field
1972 HP
Men's 200 metres QF:24th 0.16
Men's 4x400 m Relay R1:13th 6.4
6.56


Narong Chokumnuay

B. 1944-09-21, represented Thailand
Aquatics - Swimming
1964 HP
Men's 200 metres Butterfly R1:32nd -2.50
Men's 400 metres Individual Medley R1:30th 0.015
0.02


Charalampos "Babis" Cholidis

B. 1956-10-01, Pakhtarau, Kazakhstan, then in the Soviet Union, represented Greece; D. 2019-06-26
Greco-Roman Wrestling (2 bronze)
1976 1980 1984 1988 HP
Men's Flyweight (-52 kg) 12th 8th 8124
Men's Bantamweight (-57 kg) bronze bronze
8124

He was born in Kazakhstan but his family returned to Greece when he was nine.


Maurice Chollet

B. 1927-12-23, from Lausanne, represented Switzerland
Basketball
1948 1952 HP
Men's Team 21st QU:4th 0.572
0.572


Bumphen Chomvith

B. 1922-02-21, Uttaradt, Thailand
Sailing
1960 HP
Two−Person Keelboat (Star) 19th 2
2


Nyak Voon Nasar-ud-Din "Anthony" Chong

B. 1940-11-26, Kota Kinabalu, Sabah, Malaysia
Athletics
1968 HP
Men's Long Jump QU:29th 0.024
0.024


Kwee Lim "Joseph" Chong

B. 1922, represented Malaya (now Malaysia)
Shooting
1956 HP
Men's Free Pistol 33rd 0.00384
0.00384


Sermbhan Chongrak

B. 1938-08-31, represented Thailand
Weightlifting
1964 HP
Men's Bantamweight (-56 kg) dnf 0.24
0.24


Annie Choong

B. 1934-02-20, represented Malaya (now part of Malaysia)
Athletics - Track & Field
1956 HP
Women's 100 metres R1:4th 0.676
0.676


Rodolfo Choperena Irizarri

B. 1905-02-11, Ciudad de México, Mexico; D. 1969-07-19
Basketball (1 bronze)
1936 HP
Men's Team (bronze) 800
800


Richard James "Dick" Chopping

B. 1929-09-11, Lahore, British India (now in Pakistan), represented Canada; D. 1999-11-13
Hockey
1964 HP
Men's Team R1:7th 10.4
10.4


Carlos T. Choque

B. 1912-08-22, represented Argentina
Shooting
1952 HP
Free Pistol 31st 0.0096
0.0096


Robert Choquette

B. 1954-11-25, St. Catherines, Ont., Canada
Rowing
1976 HP
Men's Eights 8th 128
128


Jerzy Choroba

B. 1949-11-26, Siemianowice, Poland
Hockey
1972 HP
Men's Team (11th) 20
20


Morville Vincent William Chote

B. 1924-10-06, Luton, England, Great Britain
Athletics
1948 HP
Men's Javelin Throw QU:19th 2.4
2.4


Hector Chotteau

B. 1897, from Antwerpen, represented Belgium
Ice Hockey
1928 HP
Men's Team Qu:3rd 86
86


Robert Chottin

B. 1900-02-20, Bar-le-Duc, France; D. 1974-03-13
Athletics
1924 HP
Men's 1500 m R1:4th 0.676
0.676


Chou Yen-Sheng

B. 1931-02-28, Fuming, Taiwan (Chinese Taipei)
Shooting
1968 HP
Rapid−Fire Pistol 52nd -6.60
0.0000006


Souren K. "Roy" Choudhury

B. 1946-01-21, represented India
Shooting
1972 1976 1980 HP
Small-Bore Rifle, Prone 99th 44th -4.16
0.000016


Souren Choudhury

B. 1918-07-25, represented India
Shooting
1952 HP
Small−Bore Rifle, Prone 39th 0.00016
0.00016


Maialen Chourraut Yurramendi

B. 1983-03-08, San Sebastián, Spain
Canoeing, Slalom (1 gold, 1 silver, 1 bronze)
2008 2012 2016 2021 HP
Women's K1 16th bronze gold silver 24312
24312


Lucien Choury

B. 1898-03-26, Courbevoie, France; D. 1987-05-06
Track Cycling (1 gold)
1924 HP
Men's Tandem gold 8000
Men's Team Pursuit fourth 1200
Men's 50 km dnf 0.00096
9200.00096


Jesús Chousal

B. 1911-04-07, represented Chile
Road Cycling
1936 HP
Men's Road Race, Individual ac 0.000015
Men's Road Race, Team ac 20.25
20.250015


Sneh Chousurin

B. 1952-01-25, represented Thailand
Fencing
1976 HP
Men's Épée, Individual R1:4th -3.11
Men's Épée, Team R1:4th 0.91
0.91011


Josef Chovanec

B. 1935, represented Czechoslovakia
Boxing
1956 HP
Men's Lightweight (-60 kg) R2 79.13
79.13


Frank Robert "Bob" Chow

B. 1907-11-30, Stockton, Cal., USA; D. 2003-10-17
Shooting
1948 HP
Men's Rapid−fire Pistol 13th 38.4
38.4


Chow Kwong Choi

B. 1943-12-03, represented Hong Kong
Cycling - Road & Cycling - Track
1964 HP
Men's Road Race 92nd -14.60
Men's 100 km Team Time Trial 30th -2.75
Men's Individual Pursuit R1:overtaken 0.546
0.5535


Chow Kwong Man

B. 1943-12-03, represented Hong Kong
Cycling - Road
1964 HP
Men's Road Race 36th -3.96
Men's 100 km Team Time Trial 30th 0.0075
0.00846


Chow Park Wing

represented Burma (now Myanmar)
Sailing
1956 1960 HP
Two Person Heavyweight Dinghy (Sharpie) 13th 32.02
Two Person Heavyweight Dinghy (Flying Dutchman) 29th
32.02


Chow Shiu-Hung

B. 1935-01-15, Hong Kong, represented Formosa (Chinese Taipei)
Football
1960 HP
Men's Team R1:4th 7.25
7.25


Chow Tsun Man

B. 1931-06-10, represented Hong Kong
Shooting
1976 1980 1984 HP
Skeet 60th 51st -6.98
0.000000975


Stefan Wojciech Chowaniec

B. 1953-04-21, Nowy Targ, Poland
Ice Hockey
1972 1976 1980 HP
Men's Team sixth sixth QU:4th 804
804


Websley John "Wes" Chowen

B. 1939-05-25, Santa Monica, Cal., USA
Cycling - Road
1960 1964 HP
Men's Road Race 66th -9.96
Men's 100 kilometres Team Time Trial 11th 20th 48.75
48.75


Chow Mow Thim

B. 1947-05-29, represented Malaysia
Cycling - Road & Cycling - Track
1964 HP
Men's 100 km Team Time Trial 32nd 0.003
Men's Team Pursuit R1:dnf 1.92
1.923


Written 2002-09-12 - last modified 2022-12-30

This page is part of the site "Full Olympians" by Herman De Wael. See here for a full Introduction.