Great Olympians

Biographies - TAU


Ulrike Tauber

B. 1958-06-16, Karl-Marx-Stadt (now Chemnitz), Sachsen, Germany, represented East Germany
Aquatics - Swimming (1 gold, 1 silver)
1976 1980 HP
Women's 200 m Butterfly silver - 4000
Women's 400 m Individual Medley gold fifth 11100
15100


Frank Taubert

B. 1956-03-10, Dresden, Sachsen, Germany, represented East Germany
Diving
1976 1980 HP
Men's Springboard QU:13th 9th 185.6
Men's Platform QU:11th 64
249.6


Josef Tauchner

B. 1929-02-10, Sankt Peter, Austria
Weightlifting
1952 1956 1960 HP
Lightweight (-67.5 kg) 17th 10th 16th 165.6
165.6


Ewald Tauer

B. 1941-06-08, München, Bay., Germany; D. 2017-11-08
Wrestling - Greco-Roman
1960 HP
Men's Bantamweight (-57 kg) 13th 38.4
38.4


Cristóbal Tauler i Alós

B. 1894-10-19, Besalú, Spain
Shooting
1948 HP
Men's Small−Bore Rifle 62nd 0.000000006
0.000000006


Rosemarie Taupadel

B. 1952-02-25, Berlin, Germany, represented East Germany
Speed Skating
1972 HP
Women's 1000 metres 12th 40
Women's 1500 metres fifth 1000
Women's 3000 metres 15th 10
1050


André Taupin

B. 1909-07-26, represented France
Shooting
1952 HP
Trap 18th 3.84
3.84


Diana Lurena Taurasi

B. 1982-06-11, Chino, Cal., USA
Basketball (5 gold)
2004 2008 2012 2016 2021 HP
Women's Team gold gold gold gold gold 32000
32000

Member of the US Team that won gold at Athina, Beijing, London, Rio de Janeiro and Tokyo.


Josep Manel Tauré i Menéndez

B. 1949-04-14, Barcelona, Spain
Handball
1972 HP
Men's Team 15th 5
5


Johann "Hans" Tauscher

B. 1909-03-31, Wien, Austria; D. 1979-01-21
Handball (1 silver)
1936 HP
Men's Team silver 2000
2000


Christian Tauson

Olympic Competitor nr 5394


Roger Tauvel

B. 1902-11-08, represented France
Shooting
1952 HP
Free Pistol 47th 0.000006
0.000006


Henri Tauzin

Olympic Competitor nr 844


Louis Tauzin

B. 1882, represented France
Art Competitions
1924 HP
Sculpture AC 29.24
29.24


Written 2000-12-03 - last modified 2022-06-25

This page is part of the site "Full Olympians" by Herman De Wael. See here for a full Introduction.