Great Olympians

Biographies - GRE


Ed Greathouse

B. 1899-10-26, Roane County, WV, USA; D. 1954
Boxing
1924 HP
Men's Heavyweight (+79.4 kg) QF 861
861


Sidney Greave

B. 1925-09-09, represented Pakistan
Boxing
1948 1952 HP
Men's Featherweight (-58 kg) R1 80.295
Men's Featherweight (-57 kg) R2
80.295


Ilie Greavu

B. 1937-07-19, Sibiu, Romania; D. 2007-04-01
Football
1964 HP
Men's Team fifth 500
500


William Grebe

Olympic Competitor nr 2159


Vladimir Alekseyevich Grebennikov

B. 1932-08-22, Penza, Russia, represented the Soviet Union; D. 1992-12-19
Ice Hockey (1 bronze)
1960 HP
Men's Team bronze 1280
1280


Alla Grebennikova

B. 1949-02-24, Moskva, Russia, represented the Soviet Union
Aquatics - Swimming
1968 HP
Women's 100 metres Breaststroke SF:10th 100
Women's 200 metres Breaststroke fourth 1600
Women's 4x100 m Medley Relay fourth 400
2100


Aleksandr Vasiliyevich Grebenyuk

B. 1951-05-22, Stavropol, Russia, represented the Soviet Union
Athletics - Track and Field
1976 HP
Men's Decathlon 9th 240
240


Henri Léon Gréber

B. 1902-02-02, from Rotterdam, represented Czechoslovakia; D. 19
Art Competitions
1924 HP
Sculpture 2 works 58.48
58.48


Constantin Grecescu

B. 1929-01-07, Grecesești, Romania; D. 1996
Athletics - Track & Field
1960 1964 HP
Men's 10000 metres 20th 1
Men's Marathon 36th 0.00096
1.00096


Florica Grecescu

B. 1932-08-31, Timișoara, Romania
Athletics - Track & Field
1960 HP
Women's 800 metres R1:12th 40
40


Laurent Grech

represented France
Gymnastics
1920 HP
Men's Individual combined sixth 800
800


Joseph "Peppi" Grech

B. 1935-03-26, Malta
Shooting
1960 1964 1968 1972 HP
Men's Trap dnq 0.000054
Skeet 46th 55th 0.00000975
0.00006375


Emilio Greco

B. 1913-10-11, Catania, Italy; D. 1985-04-05
Art Competitions
1948 HP
Sculpture - Statues HM 593.7
593.7


Dănut "Dan" Grecu

B. 1950-09-26, București, Romania
Artistic Gymnastics
1972 1976 1980 HP
Men's Individual Combined 32nd 36th 9th 160.00464
Men's Team Combined 7th sixth fourth 660
Men's Horse Vault fourth 400
Men's Rings bronze sixth 800
2020.00464


Claude Philippe Greder

B. 1934-02-08, Strasbourg, France; D. 2005-04-09
Aquatics - Water Polo
1960 HP
Men's Team R1:3rd 45.5
45.5


Stanisław Grędziński

B. 1945-10-19, Ostrzyca, Poland
Athletics
1968 HP
Men's 4x400 m Relay fourth 400
400


Arthur William "Art" Greeb

B. 1921-05-12, Aylesbury, England, Great Britain; D. 2003-07-31
Ice Hockey
1948 HP
Men's Team fifth 500
500


Johannes Christoffel "Jannie" Greeff

B. 1935-12-04, represented South Africa; D. 2010-12-12
Weightlifting
1956 HP
Men's Middleweight (-75 kg) 10th 150
150


Billy Green

B. 1904-07-27, Birmingham, England, Great Britain; D. 1981-08-19
Athletics - Track & Field
1928 HP
Men's 400 m QF:3rd 10.76
10.76


Brian William Green

B. 1941-05-15, Ormskirk, England, Great Britain
Athletics - Track & Field
1972 HP
Men's 100 metres SF:8th 8.2
Men's 200 metres QF:33rd 0.00256
Men's 4x100 m Relay SF:6th 13
21.20256


Carl Green

B. 1894-01-01, Flen, Sweden; D. 1962-09-01
Equestrianism - Miscelaneous (1 bronze)
1920 HP
Voltige, Individual 13th 32
Voltige, Team bronze 640
672


Carolyn Virginia Green

B. 1933-11-06, Germantown, Penn., USA
Aquatics - Swimming
1952 HP
Women's 400 metres Freestyle fourth 1600
1600


Charles Patrick Green

B. 1914-03-30, Pietermaritzburg, South Africa, represented Great Britain; D. 1999-04-10
Bobsleigh (1 bronze)
1936 HP
Men's Four bronze 1920
1920


Charles Richard Green

B. 1921-08-15, Albany, WA, Australia
Athletics
1948 HP
Men's 110 m Hurdles R1:5th 0.086
0.086


Dennis Allan Green

B. 1931-05-26, Sydney, NSW, Australia; D. 2018-09-05
Canoeing - Flatwater Kayak (1 bronze)
1956 1960 1964 1968 1972 HP
Men's Kayak Singles 4x500 metres Relay SF:3rd 68
Men's Kayak Doubles 1000 metres 7th SF:6th 303.24
Men's Kayak Doubles 10000 metres bronze 1920
Men's Kayak Fours 1000 metres 9th SF:4th SF:5th 135.5
2426.74


Edward Green

Olympic Competitor nr 3290


Eric Green

Olympic Competitor nr 4912


Franklin Crawford "Frank" Green

B. 1933-05-05, Chicago, Ill., USA
Shooting (1 silver)
1964 HP
Men's Free Pistol silver 6000
6000


Frank "Frankie" Green

B. 1918-11-16, Brandon, Ireland, then part of Great Britain, represented Great Britain; D. 1974
Ice Hockey
1948 HP
Men's Team fifth 500
500


Harry Green

Olympic Competitor nr 6612


Hilary Green

B. 1951-12-29, represented Great Britain
Figure Skating
1976 HP
Ice Dancing 7th 500
500


June Margaret Green

B. 1959-01-18, from Walsall, England, represented Great Britain
Aquatics - Swimming
1972 HP
Women's 400 m Freestyle 21st 0.64
Women's 800 m Freestyle 20th 1
1.64


(Josephine) Mary Green

B. 1943-11-10, Derby, England, Great Britain
Athletics
1968 HP
Women's 400 metres SF:5th 130
130


Peter Valentine Green

B. 1920-02-15, South Wellington, BC, Canada; D. 2011-04-24
Rowing
1948 HP
Men's Eights SF:2nd 540
540


Roger Allan Green

B. 1943-06-02, Toronto, Ont., Canada
Sailing
1968 HP
Two−Person Heavyweight Dinghy (Flying Dutchman) 7th 500
500


Stewart Green

B. 1944-08-01, Toronto, Ont., Canada
Sailing
1968 HP
Two−Person Heavyweight Dinghy (Flying Dutchman) 7th 500
500


Susan "Sue" Green

B. 1950-06-26, Manchester, England, Great Britain
Fencing
1968 1972 1976 HP
Women's Foil, Individual R1:5th R2:6th 0.508
Women's Foil, Team R1:4th R1:3rd QF 175
175.508


Tommy Green

B. 1894-03-30, Fareham, England, Great Britain; D. 1975-03-29
Athletics (1 gold)
1932 HP
Men's 50 kilometres Walk gold 9600
9600


Calvin Greenaway

B. 1948-05-11, represented Antigua (& Barbuda); D. 2016-01-14
Athletics - Track and Field
1976 HP
Men's Long Jump QU:29th 0.024
Men's 4x100 m Relay R1:19th 0.4
0.424


Richard Greenberg

B. 1902-06-13, Chicago, Ill., USA
Aquatics - Water Polo
1928 HP
Men's Water Polo fifth 500
500


Alan "Al" Greene

B. 1911-08-29, Denver, Col., USA; D. 2001-03-12
Aquatics - Diving (1 bronze)
1936 HP
Men's Springboard bronze 2560
2560


Alice Greene

Olympic Competitor nr 3158


Charles Edward "Charlie" Greene

B. 1945-03-21, Pine Buff, Ark., USA
Athletics (1 gold, 1 bronze)
1968 HP
Men's 100 metres bronze 2560
Men's 4x100 m Relay gold 1600
4160


Elizabeth Greene

B. 1941-02-03, Ottawa, Ont., Canada
Alpine Skiing
1960 HP
Women's Downhill 32nd 0.004
Women's Giant Slalom 28th 0.0256
Women's Slalom 24th 0.16
0.1896


James Burgess Greene

B. 1876-04-08, Boston, Mass., USA; D. 1962-06-30

Olympic Competitor nr 4410


Maurice Greene

B. 1974-07-23, Kansas City, Kans., USA
Track & Field (2 gold, 1 silver, 1 bronze)
2000 2004 HP
Men's 100 m gold bronze 8960
Men's 4 x 100 m gold silver 2600
11560


Nancy Greene

B. 1943-05-11, Ottawa, Ont., Canada
Alpine Skiing (1 gold, 1 silver)
1960 1964 1968 HP
Slalom 31st 15th silver 4010.0064
Giant Slalom 26th 16th gold 6406.464
Downhill 22nd 7th 10th 500.4
10916.8704


Orlando Greene

B. 1953-07-07, represented Barbados
Athletics - Track and Field
1976 HP
Men's 800 metres R1:37th -3.40
Men's 4x400 m Relay R1:13th 6.4
6.4004


Pamela D. "Pam" Greene

B. 1954-02-15, Denver, Col., USA
Athletics - Track & Field
1972 HP
Women's 200 metres QF:5th 2.29
2.29


Philip Desmond Greene

B. 1920-10-02, Dublin, Ireland, then part of Great Britain; D. 2011-05-15
Art Competitions
1948 HP
Literature - Epic Works AC 107.8
107.8


George Howard Greenfield

B. 1948-05-05, Altadena, Cal., USA
Artistic Gymnastics
1972 HP
Men's Individual Combined 83rd -12.26
Men's Team Combined 10th 25
25


Abraham "Abe" Greenhalgh

B. 1920-04-14, Manchester, England, Great Britain; D. 1982-01-04
Weightlifting
1948 HP
Men's Bantamweight (-56 kg) 13th 38.4
38.4


Dorothy Greenhough-Smith

Olympic Competitor nr 4867


Barbara "Bunty" Greenland

B. 1912-12-21, represented Great Britain; D. 1997
Alpine Skiing
1948 HP
Women's Slalom dnf 0.0256
0.0256


Karl Greenwald

B. 1888-12-02, Iowa, USA; D. 1986-05-19
Equestrianism - Jumping
1920 HP
Jumping, Team fifth 750
750


Harold Greenwood

B. 1894-11-15, Peterborough, Ont., Canada, represented Great Britain; D. 1978-07-08
Ice Hockey
1928 HP
Men's Team fourth 800
800


Michael M. "Mike" Greenwood

B. 1935-04-09, Barnsley, England, Great Britain
Football
1960 HP
Men's Team R1:3rd 45.5
45.5


Nimrod "Nim" Greenwood

B. 1929-10-28, NSW, Australia; D. 2016-09-09
Rowing (1 bronze)
1952 HP
Men's Eights bronze 1280
1280


Frank Greer

Olympic Competitor nr 1909


Henry Greer

B. 1899-10-11, New York, NY, USA; D. 1978-07-20
Hockey (1 bronze)
1932 HP
Men's Team bronze 1280
1280


Mette Gudrun Gregaard

B. 1908-06-08, Ordrup, Denmark; D. 1978-01-19
Aquatics - Diving
1936 HP
Women's Platform 15th 10
10


Harry Gregersen

B. 1901-07-07, Holbæk, Denmark; D. 1970-09-03
Rowing
1928 1932 1936 HP
Men's Eights Rep2 Rep:4th 146.4
146.4


Duncan Gregg

B. 1910-02-28, Lamar, Col., USA; D. 1989-02-14
Rowing (1 gold)
1932 HP
Men's Eights gold 3200
3200


Richard Gregg

Olympic Competitor nr 4938


Steven Garrett "Steve" Gregg

B. 1955-11-03, Wilmington, Del., USA
Aquatics - Swimming (1 silver)
1976 HP
Men's 200 m Butterfly silver 4000
4000


Terence "Terry" Gregg

B. 1950-11-23, represented Great Britain
Hockey
1972 HP
Men's Team sixth 320
320

He played for a club from Belfast so he may well have been (Northern) Irish.


William Greggan

Olympic Competitor nr 4103


Antun Grego

B. 1940-12-08, Omišalj, Croatia, represented Yugoslavia
Sailing
1968 1972 HP
Two−Person Heavyweight Dinghy (Flying Dutchman) 13th fifth 1282
1282


Jacques Grégoire

represented France; D. 1928
Boxing
1920 HP
Men's Lightweight (-61.2 kg) R1 79.13
79.13


Oscar Grégoire, Jr.

B. 1877-03-26, Moskva, Russia, represented Belgium; D. 1947-09-28
Aquatics - Water Polo (2 silver, 1 bronze))
1900 1904 1906 1908 1912 HP
Men's Team silver silver bronze 5258
Men's 100 m Backstroke R1:dnf R1:dnf 9.533
5867.533

Olympic Competitor nr 1348

(*) team roster unknown. There were nine Belgian waterpoloists in total, seven per team.


František Gregor

B. 1938-12-08, Bratislava, Slovakia, represented Czechoslovakia; D. 2013-03-10
Ice Hockey (1 bronze)
1964 HP
Men's Team bronze 1280
1280


Horst-Günter Gregor

B. 1938-07-24, Elbing (now Elbląg in Poland), represented Germany in 1964 and East Germany in 1968
Aquatics - Swimming (3 silver)
1964 1968 HP
Men's 4x100 metres Freestyle Relay fifth 250
Men's 4x200 metres Freestyle Relay silver 7th 1100
Men's 4x100 metres Medley Relay silver silver 2000
Men's 100 metres Butterfly SF:dns 0.1
3350.1


José António Gregório

B. 1939-08-12, Lisboa, Portugal
Wrestling - Greco-Roman
1960 HP
Men's Featherweight (-62 kg) 22nd 0.6
0.6


Boris Gregorka

B. 1906-08-02, Brežice, Slovenia, then part of Austria, represented Yugoslavia; D. 2001-03-19
Gymnastics (1 bronze)
1928 1932 1936 HP
Men's Individual Combined (9 events) 33rd 78th -
Men's Team Combined bronze (sixth) 640
Men's Vault 37th 50th -
Men's Parallel Bars 34th 86th -
Men's Horizontal Bar 38th 68th -
Men's Rings 37th 80th -
Men's Pommeled Horse 41st 62nd -
Men's Floor Exercise 90th -
640


F. L. Gregory

represented the USA
Art Competitions
1936 HP
Architecture - Architectural Designs AC 9.437
9.437


John Arthur "Jack" Gregory

B. 1923-06-22, Bristol, England, Great Britain; D. 2003-12-15
Athletics (1 silver)
1948 1952 HP
Men's 4x100 m Relay silver fourth 1400
1400


Leonard Stuart "Leon" Gregory

B. 1932-11-23, represented Australia
Athletics - Track & Field (1 silver)
1956 HP
Men's 4x400m Relay silver 1000
1000


Lou Gregory

B. 1902-07-10, NJ, USA; D. 1989-04-21
Athletics
1932 HP
Men's 10000 metres dnf 6.4
6.4


Richard Gregory

Olympic Competitor nr 6817


Keiller Greig

Olympic Competitor nr 4873


Anthony Granville "Tony" Greig

B. 1941-07-22, Wellington, New Zealand
Freestyle Wrestling
1964 HP
Men's Lightweight (-70 kg) 20th 1.5
1.5


Robert Lewis "Robin" Greiner

B. 1932-08-24, San José, Cal., USA
Figure Skating
1956 HP
Mixed Pairs fifth 1250
1250


Franz "Frank" Greinert

B. 1909-02-05, Oldenburg, Germany, lived in Philadelphia, represented the USA; D. 1965-11-09
Football
1936 HP
Men's Team R1 26.38
26.38


Klaus Greinert

B. 1940-06-03, Berlin, Germany, represented the Federal Republic in 1968
Hockey
1960 1964 1968 HP
Men's Team (8th) fourth 928
928


Michael Greis

B. 1976-08-18, Bayern, (then West-)Germany
Biathlon (3 gold)
2002 2006 2010 HP
10 km 15th 35th 21st 7.98075
10 km + 12.5 km Pursuit 16th 8th fifth 946.8
15 km Mass Start gold 10th 6500
20 km gold 10th 6500
4 x 7.5 km gold fifth 1850
15804.78075


James Edward "Jim" Grelle

B. 1936-09-30, Portland, Oreg., USA
Athletics - Track & Field
1960 HP
Men's 1500 metres 8th 256
256


Sam Greller

B. 1905-05-18, Chicago, Ill., USA; D. 1972-03-17
Aquatics - Water Polo
1928 HP
Men's Water Polo fifth 500
500


Mathilde Gremaud

B. 2000-02-08, Fribourg, Switzerland
Freestyle Skiing (1 gold, 1 silver, 1 bronze)
2018 2022 HP
Women's Slopestyle silver gold 12400
Women's Big Air bronze 2560
14960


Greminger János

B. 1929-05-05, Szeged, Hungary; D. 2009-10-17
Basketball
1952 1956 1960 1964 HP
Men's Team R1:4th 9th 13th 100.05
100.05


Gotfryd Gremlowski

B. 1931-11-05, Chropaczów, Poland; D. 1987-11-10
Aquatics - Swimming
1952 HP
Men's 400 metres Freestyle SF:13th 25.6
Men's 1500 metres Freestyle R1:10th 100
Men's 4x200m Freestyle Relay R1:11th 6.4
132


(Johan) Gunnar Gren

B. 1920-10-31, Göteborg, Sweden; D. 1991-11-10
Football (1 gold)
1948 HP
Men's Team gold 3200
3200


Jeanne Grendel

B. 1913-03-23, Rotterdam, the Netherlands; D. 198706-18
Aquatics - Swimming
1928 HP
Women's 100 m Backstroke R1:3rd 384
384


Grenet

from Biarritz, represented France
Rugby (1 silver)
1920 HP
Men's Team silver 2000
2000


Stig-Olof Grenner

B. 1939-05-06, Helsinki, Finland; D. 2008-03-14
Aquatics - Swimming
1960 HP
Men's 100 metres Backstroke SF:13th 32
Men's 4x200 metres Freestyle Relay fifth 250
Men's 4x100 metres Medley Relay R1:14th 4
286


Jean-Marie Grenot

represented France
Boxing
1948 HP
Men's Bantamweight (-54 kg) R2 79.13
79.13


Milena Greppi

B. 1929-07-08, Milano, Italy
Athletics - Track & Field
1952 1956 HP
Women's 4x100m Relay R1:3rd fifth 318
Women's 80m Hurdles SF:5th R1:5th 81.435
399.435


Jean-Pierre Grès

B. 1949-01-13, Signy-l'Abbaye, France
Athletics - Track & Field
1972 HP
Men's 4x100 m Relay 7th 100
100


Louis Gressier

B. 1897-05-12, Boulogne-sur-Mer, France; D. 1959-01-14
Rowing (1 silver)
1924 HP
Men's Coxed Fours silver 3000
3000


Raoul Gressier

Olympic Competitor nr 4712


Aksel Hroar Gresvig

B. 1941-11-21, Oslo, Norway
Sailing
1972 HP
Two Person Keelboat (Tempest) sixth 800
800


Eugenio Gret

B. 1901, represented Argentina
Track Cycling
1924 HP
Men's Sprint Rep1 0.498
Men's 50 km dnf 0.00096
0.49896


Johan Jacob Greter

B. 1900-10-25, Amsterdam, the Netherlands; D. 1975-01-29
Equestrianism - Jumping (1 silver)
1936 HP
Jumping, Individual sixth 800
Jumping, Team silver 1000
1800


Otto Greter

B. 1910-10-10, represented Switzerland
Fencing
1948 1952 HP
Men's Sabre, Individual R1:5th QF:7th 0.003917
Men's Sabre, Team R1:3rd R1:3rd 5.79
5.793917


Edouard Grethen

B. 1903-06-17, Luxembourg, Luxembourg; D. 1981-04-02
Gymnastics
1928 HP
Men's Individual Combined (9 events) 70th -
Men's Team Combined 9th 40
Men's Vault 65th -
Men's Parallel Bars 68th -
Men's Horizontal Bar 81st -
Men's Rings 65th -
Men's Pommeled Horse 65th -
40


Maurice Grether

B. 1943-08-30, Annaba, Algeria, represented France
Bobsleigh
1968 HP
Four−Man 7th 300
300


Émile Gretsch

B. 1908-08-12, Echternach, Luxembourg; D. 2004-07-17
Fencing
1948 1952 1956 HP
Foil, Individual R1:5th 0.0011
Épée, Individual 8th SF:7th SF:6th 411
Épée, Team QF:3rd fourth R1:3rd 673
1084.0011


John Gretton, Jr

Olympic Competitor nr 302


Bernhard Greulich

B. 1902-12-04, Mannheim, B-W, Germany; D. 1995-03-04
Athletics - Track and Field
1936 HP
Men's Hammer Throw 7th 600
600


Edwin Greutmann

B. 1946-10-14, Beggingen, Switzerland
Artistic Gymnastics
1968 1972 HP
Men's Individual All-Round 70th R1:55th 0.0000001001
Men's Team All-Round 9th 11th 56
56.0000001001


Ernestus Greven

Olympic Competitor nr 4259


Matthew Grevers

USA
Swimming (1 gold, 1 silver)
2008 2012 HP
100 m Backstroke silver gold 10400
4 x 100 m Medley Relay heats gold 1664
12064


Written 2002-09-08 - last modified 2022-07-19

This page is part of the site "Full Olympians" by Herman De Wael. See here for a full Introduction.