Great Olympians

Biographies - PAK


Pak Bong-Sik

represented (South) Korea
Athletics
1948 HP
Women's Discus Throw 18th 3.84
3.84


Pak Dong-Geun

B. 1944-11-27, represented North Korea
Weightlifting
1972 HP
Men's Flyweight (-52 kg) sixth 960
960


Pak Dong-Uk

represented (South) Korea
Weightlifting
1948 HP
Men's Bantamweight (-56 kg) 10th 150
150


Pak Hyon-Suk

B. 1985-08-04, DPR Korea
Weightlifting (1 gold)
2004 2008 HP
Women's Lightweight (-58 kg) sixth 10560
Women's Middleweight (-63 kg) gold
10560


Pak Jong-Gil

B. 1951-01-14, represented North Korea
Judo
1976 HP
Men's Heavyweight (+93 kg) Rep1 6.4
Men's Open Class Rep2 130
136.4


Pak Jong-Hyeon

B. 1938-09-15, Seoul, (now South) Korea
Cycling - Road
1960 HP
Men's Road Race dnf -24.60
Men's 100 kilometres Team Time Trial 30th 0.0075
0.0075


Pak Jong-Hun

B. 1948-03-10, represented North Korea
Football
1976 HP
Men's Team QF 287
287


Pak Kyong-Won

B. 1946-08-19, represented North Korea
Football
1976 HP
Men's Team (QF) 287
287


Hassan Pakandam

B. 1934-05-19, Tehran, Iran; D. 2013-07-16
Boxing
1964 HP
Men's Lightweight (-60 kg) R32 1.02
1.02


Ilmari Pakarinen

B. 1910-09-12, Vyborg, then and now in Russia, represented Finland; D. 1987-12-06
Gymnastics (2 bronze)
1932 1936 HP
Men's Individual Combined (5 apparatuses) 13th 25.626
Men's Individual Combined (6 apparatuses) 28th
Men's Team Combined bronze bronze 1280
Men's Floor Exercises 20th 27th 0.296
Men's Vault 57th -
Men's Parallel Bars 67th -
Men's Horizontal Bar fourth sixth 560
Men's Rings 45th -
Men's Pommeled Horse 8th 16th 65.6
1922.522


Kalevi Pakarinen

B. 1935-11-27, Helsinki, Finland; D. 1999-05-19
Fencing
1960 HP
Men's Épée, Individual R1:5th -6.45
Men's Épée, Team R2 16.9
16.90000045


Fevzi Pakel

B. 1936, represented Turkey
Athletics - Track & Field
1960 HP
Men's 10000 metres 29th 0.016
0.016


Yuliya Pakhalina

Russia
Diving (1 gold, 3 silver, 1 bronze)
2000 2004 2008 HP
Springboard fourth bronze silver 8976
Synchronized Springboard gold silver silver 13500
22476

On the Synchronized Springboard in 2000 and 2004, twice together with Vera Ilyina.


Lyudmila Alekseyevna Pakhomova

B. 1946-12-31, Moskva, Russia, represented the Soviet Union; D. 1986-05-17
Figure Skating (1 gold)
1976 HP
Ice Dancing gold 8000
8000


Erkki Olavi Pakkanen

B. 1930-04-19, Elimäki, Finland; D. 1973-04-23
Boxing (1 bronze)
1952 HP
Men's Lightweight (-60 kg) bronze 3120
3120


Pákozdi László

B. 1951-01-05, Cegléd, Hungary; D. 2015-06-23
Boxing
1976 HP
Men's Heavyweight (+81 kg) R2 101.4
101.4


Boonterm Pakpuang

B. 1921-05-26, represented Thailand
Athletics - Track & Field
1952 HP
Men's 100 metres R1:6th 0.000000003
Men's 200 metres QF:dnf 0.0027
Men's 4x100m Relay R1:6th 0.205
0.207700003


Written 2000-11-28 - last modified 2022-11-07

This page is part of the site "Full Olympians" by Herman De Wael. See here for a full Introduction.