Great Olympians

Biographies - DES


Álvaro de Sá Freire

B. 1909-03-02, Rio de Janeiro, Brazil
Rowing
1936 HP
Men's Coxed Fours Rep:4th 12.9
12.9


Ary Façanha de Sá

B. 1928-04-01, Guimarães, Mar., Brazil
Athletics - Track & Field
1952 1956 HP
Men's 4x100m Relay SF:6th 13
Men's Long Jump fourth QU:20th 2401.5
2414.5


Michel De Saedeleer

B. 1949-02-11, Brussel, Belgium; D. 2007-03-19
Hockey
1972 HP
Men's Team 10th 50
50


de Saint-Aignan

Olympic Competitor nr 287


Jacques de Saint-Brisson

Olympic Competitor nr 4188


Suzanne de Sainte-Croix

represented France
Art Competitions
1928 HP
Sculpture, Statues AC 40.08
40.08


Henri de Saint Germain

B. 1878-06-30, Saint-Malo, France; D. 1951-12-19
Fencing (1 silver)
1920 1924 HP
Men's Sabre, Individual R1:6th 0.039
Men's Sabre, Team silver SF:3rd 1205
1205.039


de Saint-James

Olympic Competitor nr 867


Paul, Baron de Saint-Léger


Equestrianism - Miscellaneous
1900 HP
Mail Coach ac 150
150

Olympic Competitor nr 605


Helena de Moraes Salles

B. 1919-07-08, São Paulo, Brazil; D. 2011-06-01
Aquatics - Swimming
1936 HP
Women's 100 metres Freestyle 32nd 0.004
0.004


Edmar Vianna de Salles

B. 1928-06-15, Belo Horizonte, MG, Brazil
Shooting
1968 HP
Small−Bore Rifle, 3 Positions 55th -6.10
Small−Bore Rifle, Prone 34th -2.16
0.0016001


Dragan Desančić

B. 1938-10-01; represented Yugoslavia
Canoeing - Kayak Sprint
1964 HP
Men's Kayak Fours 1000 metres 8th 128
128

Listed as Serbian by the MADMen.


Guglielmo de Sanctis

B. 1897, Trieste, then in Austria, by 1920 in Italy
Aquatics - Diving
1920 HP
Springboard (1 & 3m) R1:6th 52
Platform, plain (5 & 10m) R1:7th 1.08
53.08


Riccardo De Sangro Fondi

B. 1879-12-22, Napoli, Italy; D. 1967-04
Sailing
1936 HP
Two−Person Keelboat (Star) 9th 200
200


Luis Carlos de Santiago Zabaleta

B. 1946-09-05, Rentería, Spain
Basketball
1968 HP
Men's Team (7th) 128
128


Francesco De Santis

B. 1944-06-22, Brindisi, Italy
Canoeing - Kayak Sprint
1972 HP
Men's Kayak Doubles 1000 m SF:6th 3.24
3.24


Renato De Sanzuane

B. 1925-03-05, Venezia, Italy; D. 1986-06-23
Aquatics - Water Polo (1 bronze)
1952 HP
Men's Team bronze 1280
1280


John Henricus De Saram

B. 1929-06-27, represented Ceylon
Athletics
1948 HP
Men's 200 m QF/6th 0.364
Men's 400 m R1:3rd 0.023
0.387


Vladimir de Sarnavsky

Olympic Competitor nr 5600


Camille de Sartiges

B. 1888-06-15, Sourniac, France; D. 1971-05-11
Equestrianism - Eventing
1920 1924 HP
Three-day Event, Individual 15th dnf 12.50002
Three-day Event, Team dnf dnf 160
172.50002


Enrique de Satrústegui Fernández Barrié Vicuña

B. 1897-02-10, Barcelona, Spain; D. 1977-03-24
Tennis
1920 HP
Men's Singles R2 0.85
Men's Doubles R2 39.56
40.41


Noël Marcel Desaubliaux

B. 1922-12-26, Paris, France; D. 2019-6-05
Sailing
1960 HP
Two−Person Keelboat (Star) 11th 80
80


Maurice Jean Desaymonnet

B. 1921-06-24, Paris, France; D. 2015-11-04
Basketball (1 silver)
1948 HP
Men's Team silver 2000
2000


William, Lord Desborough

Olympic Competitor nr 2799


David Descalso Álvarez

represented Peru
Basketball
1948 HP
Men's Team (10th) 20
20


Jacques Descatoire

B. 1920-05-28, represented France
Bobsleigh
1948 HP
Men's Four 9th 120
120


Gus Desch

B. 1898-12-12, Newark, NJ, USA; D. 1964-11-14
Athletics
1920 HP
Men's 400 m Hurdles bronze 3840
3840


Bernard Deschamps

B. 1944-05-29, Lorient, France
Ice Hockey
1968 HP
Men"s Team 14th 8
8


Pierre Deschamps

Olympic Competitor nr 1638


Émile De Schepper

B. 1885-07-27, represented Belgium
Fencing
1920 HP
Men's Foil, Individual SF:5th 2.863
Men's Foil, Team SF:3rd 130
132.863


André, Baron de Schonen

Olympic Competitor nr 294


Jacques Deschouwer

B. 1946-02-28, represented France
Diving
1972 HP
Men's Platform QU:13th 25.6
25.6


(Jean) Albert De Schryver

B. 1916-03-07, represented Belgium
Boxing
1936 HP
Men's Middleweight (-72.6 kg) R2 79.13
79.13


Gustave De Schryver

represented Belgium
Cycling - Track
1920 HP
Men's Team Pursuit fourth 1200
Men's 50 km 8th 256
1456


Jean-Louis Descloux

B. 1937-11-03, represented Switzerland
Athletics - Track & Field
1964 HP
Men's 200 metres R1:5th -3.84
Men's 4x400 metres Relay R1:12th 10
10.00084


Joe Descomps

B. 1869-01-18, Clermont-Ferrand, France; D. 1950
Art Competitions
1924 HP
Sculpture AC 29.24
29.24


De Segonzac

Olympic Competitor nr 578


Fred de Selding

Olympic Competitor nr 4392


André Désfarges

Olympic Competitor nr 2813


Jean Catherine Desforges

B. 1929-07-04, London, England, Great Britain; D. 2013-03-25
Athletics - Track & Field (1 bronze)
1952 HP
Women's 4x100m Relay bronze 640
Women's 80m Hurdles fifth 1500
2140


Chinadorai Deshmutu

B. 1932-10-26, from Karnataka, represented India
Hockey (1 gold)
1952 HP
Men's Team (gold) 800
800

He was also on the team in 1960, but did not play.


Pavel de Shtiglits

Olympic Competitor nr 5524


Mario O. Desiderio

B. 1938-02-01, Bueno Aires, Argentina
Football
1960 HP
Men's Team R1:2nd 287
287


Victor Henri de Sigaldi

B. 1892-02-27, represented Monaco
Sailing
1952 HP
Two Person Keelboat (Star) 21st 0.8
0.8


Mario Umberto De Silva

B. 1935-12-29, Genova, Italy
Wrestling - Greco-Roman
1960 HP
Men's Lightweight (-67 kg) 17th 6
6


Valdemar de Silveira

B. 1916-03-09, from Rio de Janeiro, represented Brazil
Weightlifting
1952 HP
Men's Heavyweight (+90 kg) 12th 60
60


Modesto De Silvestro

B. 1950-06-21, Moena, Italy
Nordic Combined
1976 HP
Men's Individual 32nd -2.60
0.006


Ana María Desivici Nekeforchuk

B. 1955-11-08, represented Uruguay
Athletics - Track and Field
1976 HP
Women's Pentathlon 19th 2.4
2.4


Charles André (Juchault) des Jammonières

B. 1902-04-18, Cellier, France; D. 1970-08-16
Shooting (1 bronze)
1936 1948 1952 1956 HP
Men's Rapid−Fire Pistol ac 10th 27th 150.0626
Men's Free Pistol bronze 20th 3841.5
3991.5626


Ulise Peter "Pete" Desjardins

B. 1907-04-10, St.Pierre, Canada, became an American citizen after moving to Miami Beach, Fla.; D. 1985-05-06
Diving (2 gold, 1 silver)
1924 1928 HP
Men's Springboard (1 & 3m) silver gold 10400
Men's Plain High (5 & 10m) sixth 7020
Men's Platform (5 & 10m) gold
17420

The highboard gold at Amsterdam was originally awarded to Egyptian Farid Simaika, who had the most points. The competition was based on number of judges awarding first place however,  and the Egyptian only got silver.
In the 1924 springboard, he was the first diver ever to receive a perfect 10 score.


Pierre Desjardins

B. 1935-07-09, Montréal, Québ., Canada
Sailing
1960 HP
Two−Person Heavyweight Dinghy (Flying Dutchman) 22nd 0.5
0.5


Robert Y. Desjarlais

B. 1907-08-26, Saint-David, Québ., Canada; D. 1987-07-17
Fencing
1948 HP
Men's Foil, Team SQ:3rd 22.75
Men's Épée, Team R1:4th 0.16
Men's Sabre, Team R1:3rd 3.1
26.01


Léon Deslinières

Olympic Competitor nr 1496


Eugène des Logis Berges

Olympic Competitor nr 297


Charles Desmarcheliers

Olympic Competitor nr 3807


Claude Desmarcheliers

Olympic Competitor nr 3808


Étienne Desmarteau

Olympic Competitor nr 2104


Jean Desmasures

B. 1928-08-29, Paris, France
Hockey
1952 1956 1960 HP
Men's team R1 10th 115
115


Micheline Desmazières

B. 1926-02-23, Paris, France
Alpine Skiing
1948 HP
Women's Downhill 29th 0.012
0.012


Gustaaf De Smet

B. 1935-05-15, Mariakerke, Belgium
Cycling - Road & Cycling - Track
1956 HP
Men's Road Race 24th 0.2
Men's Road Race, Team 7th 100
Men's Team Pursuit QF 430.5
530.7


Léopold Desmet

B. 1935-07-15, Bruxelles, Belgium
Artistic Gymnastics
1960 HP
Men's Individual Combined 117th -19.40
-19.40


Louis Desmet

B. 1930-01-05, Sint-Pieters-Leeuw, Belgium
Athletics - Track & Field
1952 HP
Men's 800 metres R1:4th 0.033
0.033


Théo-Léo De Smet

B. 1917-11-09, Antwerpen, Belgium
Aquatics - Water Polo
1948 1952 HP
Men's Team fourth sixth 1120
1120


Robert Desmettre

B. 1901-08-05, Neuville-en-Ferrain, France; D. 196-03-06
Water Polo (1 gold)
1924 HP
Men's Water Polo gold 3200
3200


Gilbert Desmit

B. 1937-09-21, Brugge, Belgium
Aquatics - Swimming
1956 1960 HP
Men's 200 metres Breaststroke QU:9th SF:13th 272
272


Richard Joseph "Dick" Desmond

B. 1927-03-02, Medford, Mass., USA; D. 1990-11-01
Ice Hockey (1 silver)
1952 HP
Men's Team silver 2000
2000


Lucy Desmond

B. 1899-04-17, London, England, Great Britain; D. 1992-08
Gymnastics (1 bronze)
1928 HP
Women's Team Combined bronze 1280
1280


Pierre De Soete

B. 1886, russel, Belgium; D. 1948
Art Competitions
1928 HP
Sculpture, Statues 11 works 440.88
Sculpture, Medals & Reliefs 5 works 585.0
1138.88


Julio de Solaun Gazteis-Goaxeascoa

B. 1942-02-01, Guecho, Spain
Hockey
1964 1968 HP
Men's Team fourth sixth 1120
1120


Oscar de Somville

Olympic Competitor nr 1442


Joseph de Sonay

B. 1896-12-06, Belgium
Aquatics - Diving
1920 HP
Platform, plain (5 & 10m) R1:7th 1.08
1.08


Maxime Desonches

Olympic Competitor nr 491


Charles Fernand Marie Joseph De Sorgher

B. 1930-11-14, Oostende, Belgium
Bobsleigh
1952 HP
Men's Two 18th 3.2
3.2


Claude Maxime Desouches

B. 1911-02-15, represented France; D. 2001-02-11
Sailing
1936 1948 HP
Six metres Class 10th 11th 82
82


Eduardo José Domingos de Sousa

B. 1943-12-14, Algés, Portugal
Aquatics - Swimming
1960 HP
Men's 400 metres Freestyle R1:32nd 0.004
Men's 1500 metres Freestyle R1:25th 0.1
Men's 4x100 metres Medley Relay R1:18th 0.64
0.744


João Dias de Sousa

B. 1924-07-11, from Aveiro, represented Portugal; D. 2014-12-07
Rowing
1948 HP
Men's Eights SF:2nd 540
540


Rafael de Sousa

B. 1900, Quaios, Portugal
Modern Pentathlon & Shooting
1932 HP
Men's Modern Pentathlon 22nd 0.6
Men's Rapid Fire Pistol 7th 600
600.6


Walter Louis Joseph de Sousa

B. 1920-12-16, Mbale, Uganda, represented India; D. 1989-08-23
Hockey (1 gold)
1948 HP
Men's team (gold) 800
800


André de Souza

B. 1936-07-11, represented France
Boxing
1956 HP
Men's Featherweight (-57 kg) QF 861
861


Angélio Paulino (de Souza)

B. 1953-05-30, Onça de Pitangui, MinG, Brazil; D. 2007-08-02
Football
1972 HP
Men's Team R1:4th 7.25
7.25


Bertino Alves de Souza

B. 1933-05-09, Encruzihada, Bahia, Brazil; D. 1999-06-17
Shooting
1972 1976 HP
Free Pistol 36th 9th 240.00096
240.00096


Carmo de Souza "Rosa Branca"

B. 1940-07-16, Araraquara, SP, Brazil; D. 2008-12-22
Besketball (2 bronze)
1960 1964 1968 HP
Men's Team bronze bronze fourth 3696
3696


Érico Vicente de Souza

B. 1947-04-01, Garuva, SC, Brazil
Rowing
1972 HP
Men's Coxless Pairs Rep:3rd 18.13
18.13


Jorge Americo Oliveira de Souza

B. 1945-04-17, Rio de Janeiro, Brazil
Volleyball
1968 HP
Men's Team 9th 80
80


Nelson Monteiro de Souza

B. 1904-04-22, from Rio de Janeiro, represented Brazil
Basketball
1936 HP
Men's Team R3 33.8
33.8


Sylvio Augusto de Souza e Silva

B. 1935, from Rio de Janeiro, represented Brazil
Rowing
1956 HP
Men's Coxed Fours Rep:2nd 162.5
162.5


Georges De Spae

B. 1900-09-30, from Gent, represented Belgium
Football
1928 HP
Men's Team QF 287
287


Jean Sylvain Despeaux

B. 1915-10-22, Paris, France; D. 1989-05-25
Boxing (1 gold)
1936 HP
Men's Middleweight (-72.6 kg) gold 9600
9600


Eric De Spoelberch

B. 1903-02-15, Bruxelles, Belgium; D. 1939-01-17
Bobsleigh
1936 HP
Men's Two 8th 320
Men's Four 8th 192
512


Werner De Spoelberch

B. 1902-01-24, Brussel, Belgium; D. 1987-09-10
Alpine Skiing
1936 HP
Men's Alpine Combined dnf 0.00000000096
0.00000000096


Josip "Ivo" Despot

B. 1953-07-08, Šibenik, Croatia, represented Yugoslavia; D. 2017-08-21
Rowing
1972 HP
Men's Eights Rep:6th 5
5


Stanko Despot

B. 1928-04-06, Šibenik, Croatia, represented Yugoslavia; D. 2002-01-08
Rowing
1952 HP
Men's Eights 2Rep:2nd 216
216


Matthias Despotopoulos

Olympic Competitor nr 2851


Louise Anne Marie Després

B. 1874-09-19, Vervins, France; D. 1906-08-21
Croquet
1900 HP
singles 1 ball fifth 1000
singles 2 balls fifth 820
1820

Wife of André Després, president of the French Croquet Federation.

Olympic Competitor nr 742


F. Després

Olympic Competitor nr 338

In the MADMen database the Épéist Després is listed as French - I believe this is twice the same fencer as F. Després and count only one competitor, a Belgian.


Marcel Cyr Desprets

B. 1906-08-19, Saint-Quentin, France; D. 1973-03-12
Fencing (1 gold)
1948 HP
Men's Épée, Individual SF:6th 65
Men's Épée, Team gold 1600
1665


René Desroches

B. 1905-12-13, from Orléans, represented France
Athletics - Track and Field
1936 HP
Men's 3000 metres Steeplechase R1:7th 1.62
1.62


Frederick Clyne Desrosiers

B. 1940-06-04, Nelson, BC, Canada; D. 2004-09-02
Boxing
1964 HP
Men's Welterweight (-67 kg) R32 1.165
1.165


Fernand Desrousseaux

Olympic Competitor nr 4709

He was born in Algeria but played for Tourcoing.


Ronald Desruelles

B. 1955-02-14, Antwerpen, Belgium; D. 2015-11-01
Athletics - Track and Field
1976 1980 1984 HP
Men's 100 metres QF:dns -3.10
Men's Long Jump QU:17th 6
6.0001


Wolfgang Dessecker

B. 1911-08-18, Stuttgart, B-W, Germany; D. 1973-03-26
Athletics - Track and Field
1936 HP
Men's 800 metres SF:5th 17.2
17.2


Jacques Dessemme

B. 1925-09-16, Bellegarde-sur-Valserine, France; D. 2019-03-23
Basketball
1952 HP
Men's Team 8th 128
128


Salah Asfar Al-Sheshtawi J. Dessouki

B. 1922-10-20, Al-Qahira, Egypt; D. 2011-08
Fencing
1948 1952 HP
Men's Foil, Individual 7th 500
Men's Foil, Team SF:4th fourth 482
Men's Épée, Team QF:3rd R1:3rd 25.44
Men's Sabre, Individual SF:7th 26
Men's Sabre, Team QF:3rd QF:3rd 45.5
1078.94


Elisabetta Dessy

B. 1957-11-28, Roma, Italy
Aquatics - Swimming
1976 HP
Women's 4 x 100 m Medley Relay 12th 10
10


Giliante D'Este

B. 1910-03-23, Izola, Slovenia, then part of Austria, represented Italy; D. 1996-04-24
Rowing (1 gold, 1 bronze)
1928 1932 1936 HP
Men's Coxed Fours gold Rep:3rd 6771
Men's Coxless Fours bronze
6771

From Trieste Zone B. He died in Roma, so I class this athlete as Italian.


Giulio De Stefano

B. 1929-05-06, Castellammare di Stabia, Italy
Sailing (1 bronze)
1960 HP
Three−Person Keelboat (Dragon) bronze 2560
2560


Joseph "Joe" Destimo

B. 1943-09-22, Ho, Ghana
Boxing
1968 1972 HP
Men's Flyweight (-51 kg) QF 940.13
Men's Bantamweight (-54 kg) R16
940.13


Destin Destine

B. 1895, represented Haiti
Shooting (1 bronze)
1924 HP
Men's Free Rifle, prone 10th 125
Men's Free Rifle, team bronze 640
765


Jacques d'Estournelles de Constant

this competitor is no longer listed.
He was mentioned as being on the boat Plume-Patte, which sailed on 22/5. I have now given that place to the competitor called Jean. Plume-Patte is listed as not having finished in the second race on 24/5, but it is more likely the boat did not start at all, since Jean d'Estournelles de Constant is listed as having sailed on "Pierre et Jean".

Olympic Competitor nr 423


(Louis Étienne) Jean (Léonce Balluet) d'Estournelles de Constant (Rebecque)

B. 1859-09-15, La Flèche, France; D. 1949-07-21

Olympic Competitor nr 312

I have assumed that he sailed both in the 1/2-1 ton class in "Pierre et Jean" and in the 0-1/2 ton class in "Plume-Patte". In Mallon's book, the crew of Plume-Patted is listed as Jacques d'Estournelles de Constant, so this is probably a mistake. Plume-Patte is listed as non-finisher on 24/5, but it is more likely the boat did not start, as Jean d'Estournelles was sailing in Pierre et Jean at the same time.


Anita de St. Quentin

B. 1901-11-13, Moffat, Scotland, Great Britain, represented France
Figure Skating
1928 HP
Women's Singles 20th 1.5
1.5


Jean, Marquis de Suarez d'Aulan

B. 1900-11-20, Savasse, France; D. 1944-10-08
Bobsleigh
1924 1928 1932 1936 HP
Men's Two 14th 20
Men's Four/Five fourth 14th 1332
Men's Four 9th
1352


Claude Desusclade

B. 1919-05-19, from Toulouse, represented France; D. 2015
Aquatics - Swimming
1936 HP
Men's 100 metres Freestyle R1:41st 0.000064
0.000064


Annick de Susini

B. 1960-05-17, represented France
Aquatics - Swimming
1976 1980 HP
Women's 100 m Breaststroke 16th 6.4
Women's 200 m Breaststroke 26th 21st 0.704
Women's 4 x 100 m Medley Relay 9th 40
47.104


André Jules Léon Desvages

B. 1944-03-12, Graye-sur-Mer, France; D. 2018-06-02
Cycling - Road
1964 HP
Men's 100 km Team Time Trial sixth 480
480


Hilda Deswarte

represented Belgium
Fencing
1928 HP
Women's Foil, Individual R1:5th 3.435
3.435


Aleksey Stepanovich Desyatchikov

B. 1932-10-31, Moskva, Russia, represented the Soviet Union; D. 2018-06-04
Athletics - Track & Field
1960 HP
Men's 10000 metres fourth 1600
1600


Written 2000-12-17 - last modified 2022-07-28

This page is part of the site "Full Olympians" by Herman De Wael. See here for a full Introduction.