Great Olympians

Biographies - ROD


Ingolf Rød

Olympic Competitor nr 7175


Alexander Roda Roda

B. 1872-04-13, Drnovice, Czechia, then part of Austria, represented Austria; D. 1945-08-20
Art Competitions
1936 HP
Literature - unknown event AC 254.5
254.5

Sándor Friedrich Rosenfeld changed his name to Alexander Roda, and wrote under the name Roda Roda.


Monique Bernice Rodahl

B. 1960-06-29, Auckland, New Zealand
Aquatics - Swimming
1976 HP
Women's 100 m Backstroke 22nd 0.4
Women's 200 m Backstroke 11th 64
Women's 400 m Individual Medley 8th 384
448.4


Robert David "Bob" Rodale

B. 1930-03-27, New York, NY, USA; D. 1990-09-20
Shooting
1968 HP
Skeet 19th 2.4
2.4

He died in a carcrash in Moskva, Russia.


Sally Rodd

B. 1956-12-10, represented Australia
Alpine Skiing
1976 HP
Women's Downhill 31st -2.64
Women's Giant Slalom 33rd -2.26
Women's Slalom dnf -4.40
0.009


Hugh Roddin

Olympic Competitor nr 4859


Leif Rode

Olympic Competitor nr 6867


Nico Rode

B. 1912-01-01, Mali Losinj, now in Croatia, represented Italy; D. 1998-05-04
Sailing (1 gold, 1 silver)
1948 1952 1956 HP
Two-Person Keelboat (Star) fifth gold silver 17812.5
17812.5

Three times the partner of Agostino Straulino.


R. Rode

represented Switzerland
Hockey
1928 HP
Men's Team QU:4th 164
164


Cristiano Rodeghiero

B. 1915-04-22, Asiago, Italy
Cross-Country Skiing
1948 HP
Men's 18 km 35th 0.001
Men's 50 km 13th 25.6
25.601


Rizzieri Rodeghiero

B. 1919-12-05, represented Italy; D. 1996-01-12
Nordic Combined & Cross-Country Skiing
Nordic Combined 1948 HP
Individual 15th 15
Cross-Country Skiing 1948
18 km 31st 0.0064
4x10 km Relay sixth 160
175.0064


Gus Rodenberg

Olympic Competitor nr 2083


Richard Peter "Dick" Rodenhiser

B. 1932-10-17, Malden, Mass., USA
Ice Hockey (1 gold, 1 silver)
1956 1960 HP
Men's Team (silver) gold 3520
3520


Enno Röder

B. 1935-12-16, Klagenthal Sachs., Germany; D. 2019-10-02
Cross-Country Skiing
1960 1964 HP
Men's 15 kilometres 32nd 24th 0.164
Men's 4x10 kilometres Relay 9th 7th 140
140.164


Conrad Karl Röderer

Olympic Competitor nr 1179


Joaquim Roderbourg

B. 1918-04-08, Düsseldorf, Germany, represented Brazil; D. 1991-07-17
Sailing
1956 1960 1964 HP
One Person Dinghy (Finn) 17th 6
Two Person Heavyweight Dinghy (Flying Dutchman) 16th 8
14


Friedrich "Fritz" Roderfeld

B. 1943-07-31, Lippstadt, N-W, Germany
Athletics - Track & Field
1964 HP
Men's 200 metres QF:8th -2.91
0.0091

East Germany won the right to field the 4x100 metres Relay squad, so the two best Germans in the individual 100 metres did not earn a place in the relays.


Myron Willis Roderick

B. 1934-09-15, Anthony, Kans., USA; D. 2011-12-28
Wrestling - Freestyle
1956 HP
Men's Featherweight (-62 kg) fourth 2400
2400


Leopold Rodés i Parés

B. 1939-02-07, Barcelona, Spain
Aquatics - Swimming
1960 HP
Men's 100 metres Freestyle R1:40th 0.0001
0.0001


William Henry "Bill" Rodgers

B. 1947-12-23, Hartford, Conn., USA
Athletics - Track and Field
1976 HP
Men's Marathon 40th -3.15
0.00015


(Alfred) John Rodgers

B. 1930-09-25, from Sydney, represented Australia; D. 2016-03-26
Rowing
1952 HP
Men's Double Sculls 2Rep:3rd 162.5
162.5


John Rodgers

B. 1947-03-19, from Lisburn, Northern Ireland, represented Ireland
Boxing
1972 HP
Men's Welterweight (-67 kg) R16 79.13
79.13


Robert Rodgers

B. 1895-07-01, South Bethlehem, Penn., USA; D. 1934-06-01
Art Competitions
1932 HP
Architecture ac 1.856
1.856


Kjell Åkerstrøm Hansen Rodian

B. 1942-06-30, Frederiksberg, Denmark; D. 2007-12-29
Cycling - Road (1 silver)
1964 HP
Men's Road Race silver 6000
6000


Jean Rodier

Olympic Competitor nr 6440

The roster for this match (the second match that France played) is not known, so it is not known for certain if Rodier played at all.


Vladimir Aleksandrovich Rodimushkin

B. 1921-12-22, Moskva, Russia, represented the Soviet Union; D. 1986-01-15
Rowing (1 silver)
1952 HP
Men's Eights silver 2000
2000


Janko Rodin

B. 1900-09-09, Kaštel Lukšić, Croatia, then part of Austria, represented Yugoslavia; D. 1974-09-15
Football
1924 HP
Men's Football R1 0.85
0.85


Heinz Rodinger

B. 1941-02-21, represented Austria
Canoeing - Kayak Sprint
1972 HP
Men's Kayak Fours 1000 m Rep:5th 1.04
1.04


Rodolfo Humberto Rodino Luzardo

B. 1937-07-31, Mercedes, Uruguay
Cycling - Road & Cycling - Track
1960 HP
Men's Road Race dnf -24.60
Men's Team Pursuit R1:13th 19.2
19.2


Aleksandr Rodionov

Olympic Competitor nr 6935


Janis Rodmanis

B. 1950-07-12, represented Chile
Rowing
1972 HP
Men's Single Sculls Rep:4th 25.8
25.8


Irina Rodnina

B. 1949-09-12, Moskva, Russia, represented the Soviet Union
Figure Skating (3 gold)
1972 1976 1980 HP
Pairs gold gold gold 48000
48000

Winner of the Ice Skating Pairs at Sapporo (with Alexei Ulanov), Innsbrück and Lake Placid (with Aleksandr Zaytsev).
Her original partner Ulanov started dating silver medallist Ludmila Smirnova in Sapporo. They would later marry but never regain their sporting success. Rodnina married her two-times partner Zaytsev. She was the oldest champion at Lake Placid.
She lit the Olympic flame in Sochi, together with Vladislav Tretiak.


Jacques Rodocanachi

Olympic Competitor nr 4089


Pierre André Emmanuel Rodocanachi

B. 1938-10-02, Paris, France
Fencing (1 bronze)
1964 HP
Men's Foil, Team bronze 640
640


Catherine Louise "Katy" Rodolph

B. 1930-11-01, Denver, Col., USA; D. 1994-09-17
Alpine Skiing
1952 HP
Women's Downhill 23rd 0.256
Women's Giant Slalom fifth 1000
Women's Slalom 21st 0.64
1000.896


António Sarsfield Rodrigues

B. 1905-10-29, Porto, Portugal; D. 1994-07-17
Athletics
1932 HP
Men's 100 metres R1:5th 0.0091
0.0091


Joaquim Chito Rodrigues

B. 1935-03-13, Castelo Branco, Portugal
Fencing
1960 HP
Men's Sabre, Individual R1:4th 0.00011
Men's Sabre, Team R1 3.625
3.62511


Joseph Rodrigues

Olympic Competitor nr 634


Max Rodrigues

Olympic Competitor nr 562


Orlando Sena Rodrigues

B. 1932-08-13, Luanda, Angola, represented Portugal
Sailing
1968 HP
Two−Person Heavyweight Dinghy (Flying Dutchman) 27th 0.05
0.05

Both crewman of the 1968 Portuguese entry were born in Angola, which was still a Portuguese colony in 1968. I am going to assume they competed together out of Angola, and class them as Angolans, like any European colonist who competed while living in the colony.


Reginald Neville Rodrigues

B. 1922-05-29, from Bombay, represented India
Hockey (1 gold)
1948 HP
Men's team (gold) 800
800


Sérgio Geraldo de Alencar Rodrígues

B. 1930-02-14, Rio de Janeiro, Brazil
Aquatics - Swimming & Aquatics - Water Polo
1948 1952 HP
Men's 100 metres Freestyle R1:22nd 0.4
Men's 4x200 m Freestyle Relay 8th 64
Men's Water Polo R2:4th 7.25
71.65


Talita de Alencar Rodrígues

B. 1934-08-23, Rio de Janeiro, Brazil
Aquatics - Swimming
1948 HP
Women's 4x100 m Freestyle Relay sixth 160
160


Alberto Dumas Rodríguez Baglietto

B. 1947-12-16, represented Uruguay
Cycling - Road
1972 HP
Men's Road Race dnf -28.60
Men's 100 km Team Time Trial 26th 0.048
0.048


Alfonso Rodríguez (1)

B. 1929-05-30, represented Colombia
Shooting
1972 HP
Small-Bore Rifle, Three Positions 55th -6.10
Small-Bore Rifle, Prone 71st -10.64
0.0000001


Alfonso Rodríguez (2)

B. 1948-11-15, represented Puerto Rico
Weightlifting
1972 HP
Men's Middleweight (-75 kg) dnf 0.096
0.096

The first Alfonso Rodríguez (see higher) competed on the 28th, the second one on the 31st of august.


Amilio Rodríguez

represented Mexico
Athletics
1932 HP
Men's 1500 metres R1:7th 1.08
1.08


Angel Rodríguez

represented Argentina
Boxing
1920 HP
Men's Featherweight (-57.2 kg) R1 7.8
7.8


Antonio Rodríguez Aguirre

B. 1951-10-08, represented Cuba
Volleyball (1 bronze)
1972 1976 HP
Men's Team 10th bronze 1330
1330


Arturo Rodríguez

B. 1907-05-26, Buenos Aires, Argentina; D. 1982-11-22
Boxing (1 gold)
1924 1928 HP
Men's Light-Heavyweight (-79.4 kg) R1 9603.435
Men's Heavyweight (+79.4 kg) gold
9603.435


(Jorge) "Boto" (Rodríguez Girona)

B. 1945-03-09, La Molina, Spain
Alpine Skiing
1964 1968 HP
Men's Downhill dnf -12.16
Men's Giant Slalom 59th -7.16
0.000000016


Carlos Rodríguez

B. 1939-03-15, represented Venezuela
Boxing
1956 HP
Men's Light Welterweight (-63.5 kg) R1 2.55
2.55


Carlos Rodríguez Guerrero

B. 1908-01-07, Genral Terán, NL, Mexico; D. 1986-10-17
Shooting
1952 HP
Rapid−Fire Pistol 18th 3.84
3.84


Ibrahim "Chepe" Rodríguez González

B. 1951-07-08, Oriente, Cuba; D. 2006-10-19
Aquatics - Water Polo
1968 HP
Men's Team 8th 128
128


Secundino "Cundi" (Rodríguez Rodríguez)

B. 1948-12-15, Maraña, Spain; D. 2015-11-09
Alpine Skiing
1968 HP
Men's Slalom R2:2nd -7.64
-7.64


Enrique "Dacal" Rodríguez Cal

B. 1951-11-17, Candás, Spain
Boxing (1 bronze)
1972 1976 HP
Men's Light Flyweight (-48 kg) bronze R1 3121.475
3121.475


David Pedro Rodríguez Rodríguez

B. 1955-05-30, represented Cuba
Aquatics - Water Polo
1972 1976 HP
Men's Team 9th 7th 280
280


Domingo Rodríguez

Olympic Competitor nr 7272


Douglas Rodríguez Guardiola

B. 1950-07-03, Santiago de Cuba, Cuba; D. 2012-05-20
Boxing (1 bronze)
1972 HP
Men's Flyweight (-51 kg) bronze 3120
3120


Edelweiss Rodriguez

B. 1911-06-26, Rimini, Italy; D. 1962-02-22
Boxing
1932 HP
Men's Flyweight (-50.8 kg) QF 861
861


Emiliano Rodríguez Rodríguez

B. 1937-06-10, San Feliz del Torio, Spain
Basketball
1960 1964 1968 HP
Men's Team 14th 7th 208
208


Estela Rodríguez Vilanueva

B. 1967-11-17, Santiago de Cuba, Cuba
Judo (2 silver)
1992 1996 HP
Women's Heavyweight (+72 kg) silver silver 12000
12000


Fernando Rodríguez Jurado

B. 1931-02-25, represented Argentina
Bobsleigh
1964 HP
Two−Man 18th 3.2
Four−Man 16th 4.8
8


Francisco Rodríguez

B. 1906, represented Argentina
Cycling - Track
1928 HP
Men's Time Trial 8th 384
384


Francisco Antonio Rodríguez Brito

B. 1945-09-20, Cumaná, Venezuela
Boxing (1 gold)
1968 1972 HP
Men's Light−Flyweight (-48 kg) gold R1 9601.088
9601.088


Francisco Rodríguez Ledesma

B. 1915-10-10, Amealco de Bonfil, Quer., Mexico; D. 1998-06-01
Cycling - Road
1948 HP
Men's Road Race, Individual dnf 8x10-17
Men's Road Race, Team dnf -
8x10-17


Gabino Rodríguez Rodela

represented Mexico
Cycling - Road
1948 HP
Men's Road Race, Individual dnf 8x10-17
Men's Road Race, Team dnf -
8x10-17


Gerardo Rodríguez Penalver

B. 1954-06-06, La Habana, Cuba
Aquatics - Water Polo
1972 1976 1980 HP
Men's Team 9th 7th fifth 780
780


Guillermo A. Rodríguez Silva

represented Mexico
Athletics
1948 HP
Men's 100 m R1:6th 0.000000012
Men's 200 m R1:5th 0.0000036
0.000003612


Héctor Rodríguez

B. 1952-02-04, represented Mexico
Basketball
1976 HP
Men's Team 10th 50
50


Héctor Rodríguez Torres

B. 1951-08-12, La Habana, Cuba
Judo (1 gold)
1972 1976 1980 HP
Men's Lightweight (-63 kg) fifth gold 12042
Men's Half Lightweight (-66 kg) QF
12042


Iván Rodríguez Padilla

B. 1937-01-15, Yauco, Puerto Rico
Athletics - Track & Field
1956 1960 HP
Men's 200 metres QF:5th 2.29
Men's 400 metres SF:4th R1:5th 52.00013
Men's 4x400m Relay R1:5th 5.2
59.49013


Jairo Rodríguez

B. 1949-10-18, represented Colombia
Cycling - Track
1972 HP
Men's Time Trial 23rd 0.384
0.384


Jesús Rodríguez Lafuente

B. 1933-11-15, Bilbao, Spain
Weightlifting
1960 HP
Men's Light−Heavyweight (-82.5 kg) 21st 0.96
0.96


Juan "Johnny" Rodríguez Ríos

B. 1940-05-16, San Juan, Puerto Rico
Basketball
1960 HP
Men's Team 13th 12.8
12.8


Jorge Rodríguez Mone

B. 1948-04-18, La Habana, Cuba
Artistic Gymnastics
1968 1972 HP
Men's Individual All-Round 86th R1:68th -9.26
Men's Team All-Round 15th 14th 6.5
6.500000000256


Jorge Rodríguez Navarro

represented Mexico
Football
1948 HP
Men's Team R1 26.38
26.38


José Luis Rodríguez Peralta

B. in Tampico, Tamaul., Mexico
Football
1948 HP
Men's Team R1 26.38
26.38


José A. Rodríguez Reyes

B. 1945-06-16, represented Puerto Rico
Sailing
1972 HP
Two Person Heavyweight Dinghy (Flying Dutchman) 27th 0.05
0.05


José María Rodríguez Roches

B. 1910-03-19, Buenos Aires, Argentina
Fencing
1948 1952 HP
Men's Foil, Individual R1:5th 0.00003
Men's Foil, Team SF:4th SF:3rd 287
287.00003


José Reyes Rodríguez Mireles

B. 1906-01-04, represented Mexico
Shooting
1948 1952 HP
Men's Free Rifle 29th 0.024
Men's Free Pistol 18th 3.84
3.864


Juan Antonio Rodríguez Iglesias

B. 1928-07-09, Dolores, Uruguay
Rowing (2 bronze)
1948 1952 HP
Men's Double Sculls bronze bronze 6400
6400


Juan Francisco Rodríguez Márquez

B. 1949-11-12, Almería, Spain; D. 2019-04-16
Boxing
1972 1976 HP
Men's Bantamweight (-54 kg) QF R1 865.052
865.052


Luis Rodríguez

B. 1947-10-09, represented Venezuela
Boxing
1972 HP
Men's Lightweight (-60 kg) R1 1.02
1.02


Margarita Rodríguez Vargas

B. 1947-03-30, represented Cuba
Fencing
1968 1972 1976 1980 HP
Women's Foil, Individual R1:5th R2:5th R2:6th R2:5th 5.7824
Women's Foil, Team R1:3rd R1:3rd sixth 250.75
256.5324


María del Carmen Rodríguez

B. 1946-07-19, Ciudad de México, Mexico
Volleyball
1968 HP
Women's Team 7th 200
200


Marima Rodríguez Cárdenas

B. 1953-03-02, Palma Soriano, Cuba
Athletics - Track & Field
1972 HP
Women's High Jump QU:25th 0.15
0.15


Martín Emilio Rodríguez Gutiérrez

B. 1942-04-14, Medellin, Colombia
Cycling - Road & Cycling - Track
1964 1968 HP
Men's Road Race 46th 9th 240.0000096
Men's Individual Pursuit R1:14th 9th 264
Men's Team Pursuit R1:17th 3
507.0000096


Mauricio Alonso Rodríguez Lindo

B. 1945-09-12, San Salvador, El Salvador
Football
1968 HP
Men's Team R1:4th 7.25
7.25


Mireya Rodríguez Solar

B. 1936-11-26, La Habana, Cuba; D. 2007-07-10
Fencing
1964 HP
Women's Foil, Individual R2:6th 0.455
0.455


Nereida Rodríguez González

B. 1950-04-13, represented Cuba
Fencing
1972 HP
Women's Foil, Team R1:3rd 68
68


París Rodríguez Riet

B. 1904-12-22, Paysandú, Uruguay
Fencing
1936 HP
Men's Sabre, Individual SF:4th 85
Men's Sabre, Team QF:3rd 22.75
107.75


Pedro Rodríguez

B. 1950-02-12, represented Cuba
Cycling - Road
1972 HP
Men's Road Race dnf -28.60
Men's 100 km Team Time Trial 15th 7.5
7.5


Ralph Rodríguez Beauchamp

B. 1941-07-29, New York, USA, represented Puerto Rico
Shooting
1968 1972 1976 1980 1984 1988 1992 1996 2000 HP
Small−Bore Rifle, 3 Positions 47th -5.40
Small−Bore Rifle, Prone 47th 12th 42.5600084
Men's Small−Bore Rifle, Prone 18th 47th 52nd
42.5600124


Raúl Horacio Rodríguez

B. 1915-11-26, Córdoba, Argentina
Boxing
1936 HP
Men's Welterweight (-66.7 kg) QF 861
861


Ricardo José Rodríguez

B. 1952-01-04, represented Argentina
Rowing
1972 HP
Men's Eights 11th 32
32


Roberto Rodríguez Reyes

B. 1951-01-03, Camagüey, Cuba
Aquatics - Water Polo
1968 HP
Men's Team 8th 128
128


Rubén Rodríguez León

B. 1953-08-05, New York, represented Puerto Rico
Basketball
1972 1976 HP
Men's Team sixth 9th 400
400


Rufino Rodríguez de la Torre Newton

B. 1900-12-02, represented Argentina
Sailing (1 silver)
1936 1948 1952 HP
Eight metres Class 7th 2700
Six metres Class silver fifth
2700


Vicente Rodríguez Rollán

B. 1954-07-20, Guareña, Spain
Boxing
1976 HP
Men's Flyweight (-51 kg) R2 79.13
79.13


Washington Rodríguez Medina

B. 1944-04-06, Montevideo, Uruguay; D. 2014-12-31
Boxing (1 bronze)
1964 HP
Men's Bantamweight (-54 kg) bronze 3120
3120


Zorobabel Rodríguez Rodríguez

B. 1902-04-13, represented Chile
Boxing
1924 HP
Men's Lightweight (-61.2 kg) R1 1.165
1.165


Carlos Rodríguez-Feo

B. 1897-01-13, Randers, Denmark; D. 1959-01-12
Shooting
1948 HP
Men's Rapid−fire Pistol 43rd 0.0000384
0.0000384


John Kolbjørn Rødseth

B. 1947-07-11, Kongsberg, Norway
Shooting
1968 1972 1976 HP
Free Pistol 13th 13th 21st 77.76
77.76


(Clifford) Carl Rodwell

B. 1944-05-12, Cowra, NSW, Australia
Basketball
1964 HP
Men's Team 9th 80
80


Aleksandr Rodzyanko

Olympic Competitor nr 6705


Written 2001-01-25 - last modified 2022-08-03

This page is part of the site "Full Olympians" by Herman De Wael. See here for a full Introduction.