Great Olympians

Biographies - BAD


Jorge Bada y Sánchez

B. 1944-08-17, Ciudad de México, Mexico
Hockey
1968 HP
Men's Team 16th 3.2
3.2


Visitación Badana Ribagorda

B. 1937-07-02, Cogon Pardo, Cebu, the Philippines
Athletics - Track & Field
1960 HP
Women's Long Jump QU:24th 0.24
0.24


Gheorghe Bădără

B. 1943-07-28, represented Romania
Cycling - Road
1964 HP
Men's Road Race 88th -13.38
Men's 100 km Team Time Trial 9th 120
120


Badari Tibor

B. 1948-08-17, Mátészlka, Hungary; D. 2014-10-09
Boxing
1968 1972 1976 HP
Men's Flyweight (-51 kg) QF 940.13
Men's Featherweight (-57 kg) R16
940.13


(Mohamed) Hamdi Badawi

B. 1935-05-24, Bur Said, Egypt, represented the UAR; D. 2002-08-31
Football
1964 HP
Men's Team fourth 800
800

He was also on the team in 1960, but did not play.


Felix Badcock

B. 1903-01-17, London, England, Great Britain; D. 1976-05-29
Rowing (1 gold, 1 silver)
1928 1932 HP
Men's Eights silver 6800
Men's Coxless Fours gold
6800


Alfred Badel

B. 1943-10-19, from Lausanne, represented Switzerland
Athletics - Track & Field
1972 HP
Men's 50 km Walk dnf -3.64
0.00064


René Badell Pollar

B. 1948-04-15, represented Cuba
Artistic Gymnastics
1972 HP
Men's Individual Combined 80th -11.10
Men's Team Combined 14th 4
4


Holger Baden

Olympic Competitor nr 6667


Johan Badendyck

B. 1902-03-28, Oslo, Norway; D. 1973-04-19
Athletics
1924 HP
Men's 3000 m Team R1:3rd 205
205


Andrzej Stanisław Badeński

B. 1943-05-10, Warszawa, Poland; D. 2008-09-28
Athletics - Track & Field (1 bronze)
1964 1968 1972 HP
Men's 400 metres bronze 7th SF:8th 3208.2
Men's 4x400 metres Relay sixth fourth fifth 891
4099.2


Édouard Bader

B. 1899-07-26, Ferrières-en-Brie, France; D. 1983-04-21
Rugby (1 silver)
1920 HP
Men's Team silver 2000
2000


Heinz Bader

B. 1940-10-10, Bad Tölz, Bay., Germany, represented West Germany
Ice Hockey
1968 HP
Men"s Team 7th 200
200


Josef "Pepi" Bader

B. 1941-05-29, Grainau, Bayern, Germany
Bobsledding (2 silver)
1968 1972 HP
Two-man silver silver 10000
Four-man fifth fifth 1500
11500

Four times together with Horst Floth


Gheorghe Bădescu

B. 1937-09-06, Fundata, Romania
Cross-Country Skiing
1964 HP
Men's 15 kilometres 39th -3.16
Men's 30 kilometres 54th -6.16
0.00016016


Sherwin Badger

B. 1901-08-29, Boston, Mass., USA; D. 1972-04-08
Figure Skating (1 silver)
1928 1932 HP
Men's Singles 11th 96
Pairs fourth silver 7000
7096


Stephen William "Steve" Badger

B. 1956-10-19, Sydney, Australia, represented Canada
Aquatics - Swimming
1976 HP
Men's 200 m Freestyle 12th 40
Men's 400 m Freestyle 8th 256
Men's 4 x 200 m Freestyle Relay dnf 0.64
296.64

At the World Championships in 1973 and the Commonwealth Games in 1974, he competed for Australia, but by 1976 he had become Canadian.


Raymond Badin

B. 1928-03-19, represented France
Gymnastics
1952 HP
Men's Individual All-Around 90th -
Men's Team All-Around 12th 10
Men's Floor Exercise 148th -
Men's Horse Vault 158th -
Men's Parallel Bars 60th -
Men's Horizontal Bar 116th -
Men's Rings 79th -
Men's Pommeled Horse 53rd -
10.000000064


Emilio Badini

B. 1897-08-04, Rosario, Argentina, represented Italy; D. 1956-08-05
Football
1920 HP
Men's Team sixth 320
320


Carlos Velasco Badion

B. 1935-08-16, Lubao, the Philippines; D. 2002-06-20
Basketball
1956 1960 HP
Men's Team 7th 11th 232
232


Alexandru Bădiță

B. 1937-10-02, București, Romania
Aquatics - Water Polo
1956 1960 HP
Men's Team 8th fifth 628
628


Richard Badman

Olympic Competitor nr 4179


Badó Rajmund

B. 1902-08-15, Budapest, Hungary; D. 1986-12-31
Greco-Roman Wrestling (1 bronze)
1924 1928 HP
Men's Heavyweight (+82.5 kg) bronze R4 4620
4620


Parviz Badpa

B. 1954-08-14, represented Iran
Boxing
1976 HP
Men's Heavyweight (+81 kg) R2 101.4
101.4


Mohamed Abdel Aziz Badr

B. 1929-10-13, represented Egypt
Freestyle Wrestling
1952 HP
Men's Lightweight (-67 kg) 17th 6
6


Anatoly Stepanovich Badrankov

B. 1941-04-02, Almaty, Kazakhstan, represented the Soviet Union; D. 1998-05-30
Athletics - Track & Field
1972 HP
Men's 10000 metres R1:22nd 0.4
0.4


James Anthony Badrian

B. 1940-06-08, Johannesburg, South Africa, represented Rhodesia; D. 1979-07-30
Boxing
1960 HP
Men's Flyweight (-51 kg) R2 1.02
1.02

He represented Rhodesia, fully, "the Federation of Rhodesia and Nyasaland", which comprised todays Zimbabwe, Zambia and Malaŵi. With nothing further to go on, I select Zimbabwe as his nationality.


Reto Badrutt

B. 1908-07-10, from St. Moritz, represented Switzerland
Ski Jumping
1936 HP
Men's Ski Jumping 34th 0.0024
0.0024


Alfred Badu

represented France
Equestrianism - Miscelaneous
1920 HP
Voltige, Individual 11th 80
80


Written 2002-10-27 - last modified 2022-08-06

This page is part of the site "Full Olympians" by Herman De Wael. See here for a full Introduction.