Great Olympians

Biographies - TOL


Filigonia Tol

B. 1951-03-23, Arad, Romania
Rowing
1976 HP
Women's Coxed Fours fourth 1200
Women's Eights sixth 320
1520


Martti Tolamo

B. 1907-02-21, Kangasniemi, Finland, then part of Russia; D. 1940-03-14
Athletics - Track & Field
1928 1932 1936 HP
Men's Long Jump ac 0.605
Men's Decathlon 16th dnf 9.638
10.243


Eddie Tolan

B. 1908-09-29, Denver, Col., USA; D. 1967-01-31
Track and Field (2 gold)
1932 HP
100 m gold 6400
200 m gold 6400
12800


Joseph Louis Toland

B. 1928-12-22, Philadelphia, Penn., USA; D. 2002-07-18
Rowing
1948 HP
Men's Coxed Pairs Rep:2nd 410
410


Pierre Tolar

B. 1898, represented Luxembourg
Gymnastics
1924 HP
Men's Individual combined 68th -
Men's Team combined 8th 64
Men's Vault 65th -
Men's Parallel Bars 67th -
Men's Horizontal Bar 72nd -
Men's Rings 42nd -
Men's Pommeled Horse 69th -
Men's Sidehorse Vault 56th -
Men's Rope Climbing 47th -
64.0


Sol Tolchinsky

B. 1929-01-02, Montréal, Québ., Canada
Basketball
1948 HP
Men's Team 9th 80
80


Toldi János

B. 1928-01-22, Lörinci, Hungary
Canoeing - Kayak Sprint
1948 HP
Men's Kayak Singles 1000m R1:7th 20.8
20.8

He was a non-starter in the K1 10000 m in 1948.


Toldi Ödön

Olympic Competitor nr 3789


Toldi Sándor

B. 1893-01-26, Pápa, Hungary; D. 1955-01-02
Athletics
1924 HP
Men's Discus Throw QU:9th 240
240


Gilberto Toledano Silva

B. 1946-08-23, represented Mexico
Modern Pentathlon
1972 HP
Men's Individual 42nd -4.50
Men's Team 17th 1
1.00005


Antônio Dias Toledo Filho

B. 1953-10-05, São Paulo, Brazil
Boxing
1976 HP
Men's Flyweight (-51 kg) R1 1.991
1.991


Manuel Toledo Coca

B. 1880-01-26, Zamboanga, the Philippines (then Spanish), represented Spain; D. 1941-06-22
Fencing
1924 HP
Men's Sabre, Individual R1:7th 0.000018
0.000018


Elias B. Tolentino, Jr.

B. 1942-11-05, Makati, the Philippines; D. 2017-11-19
Basketball
1968 HP
Men's Team 13th 12.8
12.8


Mariano Tolentino

B. 1928-06-22, Cavite, the Philippines; D. 1998
Basketball
1952 1956 HP
Men's Team R1:3rd 7th 245.5
245.5


Tölgyesi Sándor

B. 1907-07-02, Esztergom, Hungary; D. 1948
Shooting
1936 1948 HP
Men's Free Pistol 9th 14th 264
264


Tölgyesi Vilmos

B. 1931-03-29, from Budapest, represented Hungary; D. 1970-02-12
Athletics - Track & Field
1952 HP
Men's 1500 metres SF:8th 8.2
8.2


Donald Cecil "Don" Tolhurst

B. 1929-06-24, Sydney, NSW, Australia; D. 2005-02-21
Shooting
1956 1960 1964 1968 HP
Men's Free Rifle 31st 0.0096
Men's Small−Bore Rifle, Three Positions 27th 27th 10th 28th 100.1056
Men's Small−Bore Rifle, Prone 10th 38th 100.000256
200.114856


Leonard Roy "Len" Tolhurst

B. 1926-07-07 in Tonga, represented Australia; D. 2011-07-21
Shooting
1956 HP
Men's Free Pistol 8th 384
384


Tito Tolin

B. 1935-10-28, from Asiago, represented Italy
Ski Jumping
1956 HP
Men's Individual 33rd 0.00384
0.00384


Antoni Tołkaczewski

B. 1933-12-19, Warszawa, Poland
Aquatics - Swimming
1952 HP
Men's 4x200m Freestyle Relay R1:13th 6.4
6.4


Lojas "Lou" Tollas

B. 1946-04-06, Mikepércs, Hungary, represented Canada
Canoeing - Kayak Sprint
1976 HP
Men's Kayak Fours 1000 metres SF:4th 34
34


(Henning) Arne (Emil) Tollbom

B. 1911-03-20, Helsinki, Finland, represented Sweden; D. 1971-11-16
Fencing (1 bronze)
1948 HP
Men's Épée, Team bronze 640
640


Tollef Tollefsen

B. 1885-06-02, Stavanger, Norway; D. 1963-03-28
Rowing (1 bronze)
1920 HP
Men's Eights bronze 1280
1280


Montagu Henry Toller

B. 1871-02-02, Barnstaple, England, Great Britain; D. 1948-08-05
Cricket (1 gold)
1900 HP
Men's Team gold 3200
3200

Olympic Competitor nr 1407


Philip "Phil" Tollestrup

B. 1949-10-21, Raymond, Alb., Canada
Basketball
1976 HP
Men's Team fourth 800
800


Tolnai Kálmán László

B. 1924-11-28, Balatonfüred, Hungary; D. 2010-09-14
Sailing
1960 1964 1968 HP
One−Person Dinghy (Finn) 25th 0.15
Two−Person Keelboat (Star) 13th 32
32.15


Tolnai-Rákhely Ilona

B. 1921-03-12, Kaposvár, Hungary; D. 2011-09-23
Athletics - Track & Field
1952 HP
Women's 100 metres R1:4th 0.00009
Women's 4x100m Relay R1:dnf 4.3
4.30009


Tolnai Márta

competed as

Tolnai-Erdős Márta

B. 1941-08-23, Pécs, Hungary; D. 2012-07-05
Artistic Gymnastics
1964 1968 HP
Women's Individual combined 32nd 35th -2.50
Women's Team combined fifth fifth 500
500.005


Rein Tölp

B. 1941-10-11, Tallinn, Estonia, represented the Soviet Union
Athletics - Track & Field
1964 HP
Men's 800 metres SF:17th 4
4


Pyotr Timofeyevich Tolstikhin

B. 1927-01-25, Chernogorsk, Khakasiya, Russia, represented the Soviet Union; D. 2002-05-13
Sailing
1956 HP
Three Person Keelboat (Dragon) 11th 64
64


Raşit Tolun

B. 1920-02-29, İstanbul, Turkey; D. 2000-04-23
Alpine Skiing
1948 HP
Men's Downhill 87th -
Men's Slalom 58th 0.0000000256
0.0000000256


Kari Oula Erkki Salola Tolvanen

B. 1916-12-13, Oulumsalo, Finland; D. 1993-03-01
Equestrianism - Eventing
1956 HP
Eventing, Individual dnf 0.00000008
Eventing, Team dnf -
0.00000008


Written 2000-12-01 - last modified 2022-11-18

This page is part of the site "Full Olympians" by Herman De Wael. See here for a full Introduction.