Great Olympians

Biographies - NOV


Gruia Novac

B. 1944-01-24, București, Romania; D. 1999
Aquatics - Water Polo
1964 1968 1972 HP
Men's Team fifth 8th 628
628


Iosif Novac

B. 1922-08-16, Timișoara, Romania; D. 1995
Aquatics - Swimming
1952 HP
Men's 100 metres Freestyle R1:25th 0.1
0.1


Novák Dezső

B. 1939-02-03, Ják, Hungary; D. 2014-02-26
Football (2 gold, 1 bronze)
1960 1964 1968 HP
Football (bronze) gold gold 10800
10800


Eduard Novák

B. 1946-11-27, Buštěhrad, Czechia, represented Czechoslovakia; D. 2010-10-20
Ice Hockey (1 silver, 1 bronze)
1972 1976 HP
Men's Team bronze silver 3280
3280


Novák Éva

competed in 1956 as

Éva Novák-Gérard

B. 1930-01-08, Budapest, Hungary, represented Belgium in 1956
Swimming (1 gold, 2 silver, 1 bronze)
1948 1952 1956 HP
200 m Breaststroke bronze silver 11th 9936
400 m Free-style - silver - 4000
4x100 m Free-style Relay - gold - 1600
15536


Novák Gábor

B. 1934-08-14, Budapest, Hungary
Canoeing - Flatwater Canadian (1 silver)
1952 HP
Men's Canadian Singles 10000m silver 6000
6000


Hrihoriy Irmovich Novak

B. 1919-03-05, Chernobyl, Ukraine, represented the Soviet Union; D. 1980-07-10
Weightlifting (1 silver)
1952 HP
Men's Middle−Heavyweight (-90 kg) silver 6000
6000


Novák Ilona

B. 1925-05-16, Budapest, Hungary; D. 19
Aquatics - Swimming
1948 1952 HP
Women's 100 metres Freestyle SF:10th 100
Women's 100 metres Backstroke fourth 2400
Women's 4x100 m Freestyle Relay fifth gold 1850
4350


Jan Novák

B. 1896-07-05, Kladno, Czechia, then part of Austria, represented Czechoslovakia; D. 1968-04-10
Football
1924 HP
Men's Football R2 26.38
26.38


Jiří Novák

B. 1950-06-06, Jaroměř, Czechia, represented Czechoslovakia
Ice Hockey (1 silver)
1976 1980 HP
Men's Team silver fifth 2500
2500


Josef Novák

B. 1900-10-20, Kladno, Czechia, then part of Austria, represented Czechoslovakia; D. 1974
Football
1924 HP
Men's Football R2 26.38
26.38


Otto Novák

B. 1902-03-22, Modřany, Czechia, then part of Austria, represented Czechoslovakia; D. 1984-10-15
Football
1924 HP
Men's Football R2 26.38
26.38


Rudolph Novak

B. 1887-01-29, Chroustovice, Czechia, then part of Austria, represented the USA; D. 1968-10-16
Gymnastics
1924 HP
Men's Individual combined 46th -
Men's Team combined fifth 250
Men's Vault 43rd -
Men's Parallel Bars 65th -
Men's Horizontal Bar 69th -
Men's Rings 51st -
Men's Pommeled Horse 39th -
Men's Sidehorse Vault 49th -
Men's Rope Climbing 31st 0.0016
250.0016


Vladimír Novák

B. 1904-02-28, Chlum u Třeboně, Czechia, represented Czechoslovakia; D. 1986-04-28
Cross-Country Skiing
1928 1932 1936 HP
Men's 18 km 12th 14th 56
Men's 50 km 11th 19th 65.6
121.6


Boncho Novakov

B. 1935-05-07, Nedoklan, Bulgaria
Cycling - Track
1960 HP
Men's 1000 m Time Trial 18th 3.84
3.84


Libuše Nováková

B. 1924-03-29, represented Czechoslovakia
Athletics - Track & Field
1952 HP
Women's Discus Throw 13th 38.4
38.4


Novakovszky László

B. 1923-12-27, Budapest, Hungary; D. 2008-09-12
Basketball
1948 HP
Men's Team 16th 3.2
3.2


Patrick Novaretti

B. 1957-04-05, represented Monaco
Aquatics - Swimming
1976 HP
Men's 200 m Freestyle 54th -6.16
Men's 400 m Freestyle 45th -4.10
Men's 400 m Individual Medley DQ -2.38
0.00385016


Marco Novaro

B. 1912-08-08, Imperia, Italy
Sailing
1960 HP
5.5 metres Class 11th 64
64


Mario Novelli

B. 1913-10-12, Pula, then in Austria, now in Croatia, represented Italy
Basketball
1936 HP
Men's Team seventh 200
200


Növényi Norbert

B. 1957-05-15, Budapest, Hungary
Wrestling, Greco-Roman (1 gold)
1980 1984 1988 1992 HP
Men's Light−Heavyweight (-90 kg) gold 10200
Men's Heavyweight (-100 kg) 7th
10200


Louis Noverraz

B. 1902-05-10, Lully-Lutry, Switzerland; D. 1972-05-15
Sailing (1 silver)
1936 1948 1952 1956 1960 1964 1968 HP
Six metres Class dq 7th 6th 4994
5.5 metres Class silver
4994


Sreta Novičić

from Beograd, Serbia, represented Yugoslavia
Rowing
1948 HP
Men's Eights Rep:3rd 26
26


Petr Novický

B. 1948-03-26, from Brno, Czechia, represented Czechoslovakia
Basketball
1972 HP
Men's Team 8th 128
128


Anatoliy Terentiyovych Novikov

B. 1947-01-17, Kursk, Russia, lived in Kharkiv, Ukraine, represented the Soviet Union
Judo (1 bronze)
1972 HP
Men's Half-Middleweight (-70 kg) bronze 3120
3120


Igor Novikov

B. 1929-10-19, Moskva, Russia, represented the Soviet Union; D. 2007-08-30, St. Petersburg.
He competed from Yerevan, Armenia and was known as the Armenian Tiger, so I class him as Armenian
Modern Pentathlon (2 gold, 2 silver)
1952 1956 1960 1964 HP
Individual fourth fourth fifth silver 11275
Team fifth gold silver gold 6675
17950


Nikolay Novikov

B. 1946-05-15, Tula, Russia, represented the Soviet Union
Boxing
1968 HP
Men's Flyweight (-51 kg) QF 861
861


Vasily Novikov

B. 1929, represented the Soviet Union
Shooting
1952 HP
Rapid−Fire Pistol 11th 96
96


Vladimir Dmitriyevich Novikov

B. 1937-06-25, Moskva, Russia, represented the Soviet Union; D. 1980
Aquatics - Water Polo (1 silver)
1960 HP
Men's Team (silver) 128
128


Yevgeny Mikhaylovich Novikov

B. 1945-02-01, Moskva, Russia, represented the Soviet Union
Aquatics - Swimming
1964 HP
Men's 400 metres Freestyle R1:23rd 0.256
Men's 4x200 metres Freestyle Relay 7th 100
100.256


Yelena Novikova

competed from 1972 onwards as

Yelena Belova

B. 1947-07-28, Khabarovsk Kray, Russia, competed for Minsk, Belarus
Fencing (4 gold, 1 silver, 1 bronze)
1968 1972 1976 1980 HP
Foil, individual gold fifth bronze 9/12 15704.75
Foil, team gold gold gold silver 11600
27304.75

Member of the Soviet Foil Team, successful at Mexico City, München and Montreal, with a silver in Moskva.


Oscar Novoa Fuentes

B. 1886, represented Chile
Fencing
1928 HP
Men's Sabre, Team R1:3rd 22.75
22.75


Olga Novokshchenova

B. 1974-11-29, Moskva, Russia, then in the Soviet Union
Synchronized Swimming (2 gold)
1996 2000 2004 HP
Team fourth gold gold 10800
10800


Jana Novotná

B. 1968-10-02, Brno, Czechia, represented Czechoslovakia in 1988
Tennis (2 silver, 1 bronze)
1988 1992 1996 HP
Women's Singles R2 R1 bronze 3200.85027
Women's Doubles silver QF silver 7073.55
10274.40027


Růžena Novotná

B. 1941-01-31, Plzeň, Czechia, represented Czechoslovakia
Canoeing - Slalom
1972 HP
Women's Kayak Singles 22nd 0.6
0.6


Antonín Novotný

represented Czechoslovakia
Aquatics - Water Polo
1920 HP
Men's Water Polo R1 45.5
45.5


Eduard Novotný

B. 1921-04-02, represented Czechoslovakia
Bobsleigh
1948 HP
Men's Two 14th 20
Men's Four 14th 12
32


Nora Novotny

B. 1939-07-02, Wien, Austria (then part of Germany)
Aquatics - Swimming
1960 HP
Women's 100 metres Freestyle R1:21st 0.64
0.64


Albin Novšak

B. 1915-02-09, Bohinj, Slovenia, then part of Austria, represented Yugoslavia
Ski Jumping
1936 HP
Men's Ski Jumping 41st 0.000096
0.000096


Helmut Novy

B. 1944-07-31, Pyhanken (now Běhánky in Czechia), Germany, represented East Germany
Ice Hockey
1968 HP
Men"s Team 8th 128
128


Milan Nový

B. 1951-09-23, KLadno, Czechia, represented Czechoslovakia
Ice Hockey (1 silver)
1976 1980 HP
Men's Team silver fifth 2500
2500


Miroslav Nový

B. 1930-10-01, Praha, Czechia, represented Czechoslovakia; D. 1985-02-19
Ice Hockey
1952 HP
Men's Team fourth 800
800


Richard Nový

B. 1937-04-03, Praha, Czechia, represented Czechoslovakia
Rowing (1 bronze)
1960 1964 HP
Men's Coxed Fours SF:6th 39
Men's Eights bronze 1280
1319


Václav Nový

Represented Bohemia
Athletics - Track and Field
1900 HP
Men's 100 metres R1:3rd 10.76
10.76

Olympic Competitor nr 813


Written 2002-10-31 - last modified 2022-07-30

This page is part of the site "Full Olympians" by Herman De Wael. See here for a full Introduction.