Great Olympians

Biographies - DIA


Ali Badara Dia

B. 1941, Conakry, Guinea
Football
1968 HP
Men's Team R1:4th 7.25
7.25


Babacar Dia

B. 1943-04-21, Dakar, Senegal
Basketball
1968 HP
Men's Team 15th 5
5


Mansour Mamadou Dia

B. 1940-12-27, Dakar, Senegal
Athletics - Track & Field
1964 1968 1972 HP
Men's Triple Jump 13th 8th sixth 1382.4
1382.4


Miguel Carlos Diab Figoli

B. 1920-09-16, Buenos Aires, Argentina, lived in Montevideo, represented Uruguay
Basketball
1948 HP
Men's Team fifth 500
500


Iuri Diachk'ovi

B. 1940-07-13, Tbilisi, Georgia, represented the Soviet Union
Athletics - Track & Field
1960 HP
Men's Decathlon dnf 0.015
0.015


Jennifer Diachun

B. 1953-08-14, Toronto, Ont., Canada
Artistic Gymnastics
1968 1972 HP
Women's Individual All-Round 51st R1:50th -5.16
Women's Team All-Round 11th 11th 32
32.00000164


Mansour Diagne

B. 1933-01-21, Dakar, Senegal
Basketball
1968 HP
Men's Team 15th 5
5


Themistoklis Diakidis

Olympic Competitor nr 3061


Iakovidis Diakoumakos

B. 1913, from Peiraias, Greece; D. 1996
Rowing
1948 HP
Men's Coxed Pairs Rep:3rd 200
200


Nikolaos Dialektos

Olympic Competitor nr 3104


Ioannis Dialetis

represented Greece
Greco-Roman Wrestling & Freestyle Wrestling
1920 HP
GR Men's Featherweight (-60 kg) R1 2.94
FR Men's Featherweight (-54 kg) R1 162
164.94


Ibrahima Kandia Diallo

B. 1941, Conakry, Guinea
Football
1968 HP
Men's Team R1:4th 7.25
7.25


Souleymane Diallo

B. 1937-02-12, Dakar, Senegal, represented France
Boxing
1960 HP
Men's Light−Middleweight (-71 kg) QF 861
861


Georgios Diamantis

represented Greece
Shooting
1896 HP
Men's Free Rifle ac 132.7
Men's Military Rifle 7th 400
532.7

Olympic Competitor nr 59


Michael Diamond

B. 1972-05-20, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
Shooting (2 gold, 1 bronze)
1992 1996 2000 2004 2008 2012 HP
Trap 11th gold gold 8th fourth bronze 36720
Double Trap 9th 240
36960


Dino Diana

Olympic Competitor nr 4021


Luigi Diana

Olympic Competitor nr 2997


Joseph Diandy

B. 1950-03-20, represented Senegal
Basketball
1972 HP
Men's Team 15th 5
5


Álvaro Pereira Cachulo Dias

B. 1923-01-14, Coimbra, Portugal; D. 2005-02-24
Athletics
1948 HP
Men's Long Jump 16th 9.6
9.6


Carlos Pereira Dias

B. 1910-03-09, Lisboa, Portugal; D. 1995
Fencing
1948 1952 HP
Men's Épée, Individual QF:9th 0.000054
Men's Épée, Team R1:3rd R1:3rd 3.755
3.755054


Manuel Dias

B. 1905-04-13, represented Portugal
Athletics - Track and Field
1936 HP
Men's Marathon 17th 6
6


Marcus Vinícius Dias

B. 1923-01-22, Rio de Janeiro, Brazil; D. 1992
Basketball (1 bronze)
1948 HP
Men's Team bronze 1280
1280


Martin Dias

B. 1936-10-17, represented British Guiana (now Guyana)
Weightlifting
1964 HP
Men's Bantamweight (-56 kg) 8th 384
384


Roberto Dias (Branco)

B. 1943-01-07, São Paulo, Brazil
Football
1960 HP
Men's Team R1:2nd 287
287


Adolfo Anselmo Díaz

B. 1924, represented Argentina
Wrestling - Freestyle & Wrestling - Greco-Roman
1956 HP
FR Men's Bantamweight (-57 kg) 8th 384
GR Men's Bantamweight (-57 kg) 6th 960
1344


Alejandro Díaz Bertoli

B. 1920-07-05, Santiago, Chile; D. 2004-04-12
Athletics - Track & Field
1956 HP
Men's Hammer Throw QU:18th 3.84
3.84


Alejandro Díaz Corpión

B. 1924-11-24, La Habana, Cuba; D. 2002-10-21
Gymnastics
1948 HP
Men's Individual All-Around 110th -
Men's Team All-Around (14th) 0
Men's Floor Exercise 94th -
Men's Horse Vault 114th -
Men's Parallel Bars 114th -
Men's Horizontal Bar 110th -
Men's Rings 105th -
Men's Pommeled Horse 84th 0.00000000000004
0.00000000000004


Ana Ibis Díaz Martínez

B. 1954-02-17, Santiago de Cuba, Cuba
Volleyball
1972 1976 1980 HP
Women's Team sixth fifth fifth 1452
1452


Aurelio Díaz Cadaveda

B. 1923-05-22, Gijón, Spain
Boxing
1948 HP
Men's Welterweight (-67 kg) QF 861
861


Julia Bertha "Berta" Díaz Hernández

B. 1936-10-01, Lawton, Cuba; D. 2019-11-20
Athletics - Track & Field
1956 1960 HP
Women's 80 metres Hurdles SF:5th R1:5th 195.086
195.086


Emilio Díaz Miranda

B. 1940-04-18, Huelva, Spain
Aquatics - Swimming
1960 HP
Men's 200 metres Breaststroke R1:31st 0.008
0.008


Efraín Díaz Santana

B. 1904-06-12, represented Chile
Fencing
1928 1932 1936 HP
Men's Sabre, Individual R1:5th R1:5th 0.00205
Men's Sabre, Team R1:3rd R1:3rd 23.815
23.81705


Ernesto Díaz

B. 1954-10-08, represented Colombia
Football
1972 HP
Men's Team R1:3rd 45.5
45.5


Floro F. Díaz Arnesto

B. 1906-01-16, represented Argentina
Fencing
1948 HP
Men's Épée, Team QF:3rd 22.75
22.75


G. Díaz

represented Mexico
Bobsleigh
1928 HP
Men's Four/Five 11th 48
48


Heriberto Díaz Omelas

B. 1942-01-05, Jocotepec, Jal., Mexico
Cycling - Road & Cycling - Track
1964 1968 HP
Men's Road Race dnf 36th -3.96
Men's Team Pursuit R1:15th 7.5
7.50096


Hidilyn Diaz

B. 1991-02-20, Zamboanga, the Philippines
Weightlifting (1 gold, 1 silver)
2008 2012 2016 2021 HP
Women's Featherweight (-55 kg) silver gold 15756
Women's Lightweight (-59 kg) 10th dnf
15756


J. Díaz

represented Mexico
Bobsleigh
1928 HP
Men's Four/Five 11th 48
48


Jorge Díaz Hernández

represented Chile
Boxing
1928 HP
Men's Lightweight (-61.2 kg) QF 861
861


José Díaz

B. 1938-04-20, Buenos Aires, Argentina
Football
1960 HP
Men's Team R1:2nd 287
287


José Antonio Díaz Rey

B. 1938-08-02, La Habana, Cuba
Fencing
1968 HP
Men's Épée, Individual R1:6th -8.20
Men's Épée, Team R1:4th 0.778
0.778000002


José Narciso Díaz Hernández

B. 1950-10-31, Artemisa, Cuba
Fencing
1968 HP
Men's Sabre, Individual R1:7th -3.29
Men's Sabre, Team R1:3rd 22.75
22.75029


Juan D. Díaz

B. 1935-06-24, Pozo Almonte, Chile
Boxing
1960 HP
Men's Featherweight (-57 kg) R2 79.13
79.13


Linus Clifford Diaz

B. 1933-09-23, Kandy, Ceylon (now Sri Lanka)
Athletics - Track & Field
1960 HP
Men's Marathon 39th 0.00024
0.00024


Manuel Díaz Cruz

B. 1899, Aguascalientes, Mexico
Cycling - Road
1932 HP
Men's Road Race, Individual 33rd 0.0032
0.0032


Manuel Díaz Martínez

Olympic Competitor nr 2172


Mariano Díaz Díaz

B. 1939-09-17, Villarejo de Salvanés, Spain
Cycling - Road
1964 HP
Men's Road Race 32nd -2.60
Men's 100 km Team Time Trial 8th 192
192.006


Octavio Díaz

B. 1900-10-07, from Rosario, represented Argentina; D. 1973-11-11
Football (1 silver)
1928 HP
Men's Team (silver) 2000
2000


Osvaldo Díz Miranda

B. 1943-03-28, represented Cuba
Rowing
1964 HP
Men's Coxed Fours Rep:dns 4.8
Men's Eights Rep:4th 10.4
15.2


Paulino Díaz Carrillo

B. 1935-01-12, Guadalajara, Jal., Mexico; D. 2006-06-26
Shooting
1960 HP
Men's Small−Bore Rifle,  Prone 45th -4.10
0.00001


Robert Diaz

Olympic Competitor nr 3574


Rodobaldo Díaz Arrambarry

B. 1942-03-16, Matanzas, Cuba
Athletics
1968 HP
Men's 400 metres QF:6th 0.364
Men's 4x400 m Relay R1:9th 40
40.364


Rodolfo Díaz

B. 1946-03-13, Rizal, the Philippines
Boxing
1968 HP
Men's Flyweight (-51 kg) R1 1.786
1.786


Rodolfo Díaz Mercado

B. 1918-05-07, Ciudad de México, Mexico; D. 1993-06-22
Basketball
1948 HP
Men's Team (fourth) 800
800


Rodolfo Luciano Díaz

B. 1936-07-30, represented Argentina
Boxing
1956 HP
Men's Light Heavyweight (-81 kg) QF 861
861


Ventura Díaz Array

B. 1937-08-26, Santander, Spain
Cycling - Road
1960 HP
Men's Road Race dnf -24.60
-24.60


Carlos Enrique Díaz Sáenz Valiente (Bachman)

B. 1917-01-25, Mar del Plata, Argentina; D. 1956-02-14
Shooting (1 silver)
1948 1952 HP
Men's Rapid−fire Pistol silver fourth 8400
8400


Jairo Díaz

B. 1945-02-07, represented Colombia
Cycling - Track
1972 HP
Men's Sprint Rep1:2nd -2.34
Men's Tandem Rep:3rd 20
20.0034


Luis Hernán Díaz Villegas

B. 1945-11-04, Buga, Colombia
Cycling - Track
1972 HP
Men's Individual Pursuit QF 861
861


Washington Díaz

B. 1954-07-20, Maldonado, Uruguay
Cycling - Road & Cycling - Track
1976 HP
Men's Road Race dnf -22.24
Men's Individual Pursuit QU:21st 0.96
Men's Team Pursuit QU:16th 4.8
5.76


Written 2001-02-07 - last modified 2022-09-01

This page is part of the site "Full Olympians" by Herman De Wael. See here for a full Introduction.