Great Olympians

Biographies - TAM


Roberto Tamagnini

B. 1942-03-01, San Marino, San Marino
Shooting
1972 1976 1980 HP
Rapid-Fire Pistol dnf 46th 36th 0.000969606
0.000969606


Vittorio Tamagnini

B. 1910-02-11, Civitavecchia, Italy; D. 1981-01-20
Boxing (1 gold)
1928 HP
Men's Bantamweight (-53.5 kg) gold 9600
9600


Agustín Tamames Iglesias

B. 1944-10-19, Monterrubio, Spain
Cycling - Road
1968 HP
Men's Road Race dnf -24.24
-24.24


Dibier Tamayo

B. 1939-07-20, Cali, Colombia
Fencing
1964 HP
Men's Foil, Individual R1:6th -5.24
Men's Foil, Team R1:4th 3.625
Men's Épée, Individual R1:8th -7.17
Men's Épée, Team R1:4th 1.7
5.325002417


Javier Antonio Tamayo Hoyos

B. 1950-03-16, Medellín, Colombia
Football
1968 HP
Men's Team R1:3rd 45.5
45.5


Tamba Kojiro

B. 1912-05-10, represented Japan
Wrestling - Freestyle
1936 HP
Men's Bantamweight (-56 kg) 11th 96
96


Mario Tambini

B. 1892-03-07, represented Italy
Gymnastics
1928 HP
Men's Individual Combined (9 events) 41st -
Men's Team Combined sixth 160
Men's Vault 64th -
Men's Parallel Bars 58th -
Men's Horizontal Bar 28th 0.016
Men's Rings 44th -
Men's Pommeled Horse 46th -
160.016


Richard "Rich" Tamble

B. 1945-07-26, Inglewood, Cal., USA
Greco-Roman Wrestling
1968 HP
Men's Flyweight (-52 kg) 17th 6
6


Georgios Tambouris

B. 1952-11-08, represented Greece
Alpine Skiing
1972 HP
Men's Giant Slalom 46th -5.64
Men's Slalom dnf -10.40
0.0000064


Saidi Tambwe

B. 1952-01-30, represented Tanzania
Boxing
1972 HP
Men's Flyweight (-51 kg) R1 1.088
1.088


Eerik Jaakko "Erkki" Tamila

B. 1911-05-05, Nummi, Finland, then part of Russia; D. 2004-02-25
Athletics - Track and Field
1936 HP
Men's Marathon fourth 2400
2400


Bernardus Philippus Wilhelmus Maria "Bart" Taminiau

B. 1947-03-27, Tilburg, the Netherlands
Hockey
1972 1976 HP
Men's Team fourth fourth 1600
1600


Jüri Tamm

B. 1957-02-05, Pärnu, Estonia, represented the Soviet Union until 1980
Track & Field (2 bronze)
1980 1984 1988 1992 1996 HP
Men's Hammer Throw bronze bronze fifth 26th 10098.1056
10098.1056


Sebastian Tamm

Olympic Competitor nr 6829


Walter Tammas

Olympic Competitor nr 4130


Matti Kalervo Tammelin

B. 1926-09-06, Helsinki, Finland; D. 1998-02-16
Boxing
1948 HP
Men's Featherweight (-58 kg) R1 1.165
1.165


Harald Tammer

B. 1899-01-09, Talinn, Estonia, then part of Russia
Weightlifting & Athletics (1 bronze)
1920 1924 HP
Men's Shot Put sixth 12th 1020
Men's Heavyweight (+82.5 kg) bronze 3840
4860


Antti Tamminen

Olympic Competitor nr 6497


(Manu) Juhani Tamminen

B. 1950-05-26, Turku, Finland
Ice Hockey
1972 HP
Men's Team fifth 500
500

He was the coach of the 1992 Swiss team.


Jooseppi Arvidi Juhonpoika "Juuse" Tamminen

B. 1888-11-29, Ylöjärvi, Finland, then part of Russia; D. 1962-06-07
Art Competitions
1948 HP
Literature - Epic Works AC 107.8
107.8


Lauri Esko Olavi Tamminen

B. 1919-12-01, Helsinki, Finland; D. 2010-12-02
Athletics
1948 1952 HP
Men's Hammer Throw fifth 20th 1501.5
1501.5


Taavi Tamminen

B. 1889-03-10, Uurainen, Finland; D. 1967-01-19
Greco-Roman Wrestling (1 silver)
1920 HP
Men's Lightweight (-67.5 kg) silver 6000
6000


Arne "Aki" Tammisto

B. 1915-03-01, Leppävirta, Finland, then part of Russia; D. 1978-03-23
Athletics - Track and Field
1936 HP
Men's 200 metres QF:4th 14.5
Men's 4x100 metres Relay R1:4th 17
31.5


Ștefan Tampa

B. 1943-03-16, represented Romania
Freestyle Wrestling
1964 HP
Men's Welterweight (-78 kg) 16th 9.6
9.6


Robin W. R. Tamplin

from Dublin, represented Ireland
Rowing
1948 HP
Men's Eights Rep:2nd 86
86


Henrik Tamraz

B. 1935-05-28, Orumiyeh, Iran; D. 1996
Weightlifting
1956 1960 HP
Men's Lightweight (-67.5 kg) fifth 14th 1524
1524


Taburan Tamse

represented the Philippines
Aquatics - Swimming
1928 HP
Men's 400 m Freestyle R1:4th 0.676
Men's 1500 m Freestyle R1:5th 2.08
2.756


Ričardas Tamulis

B. 1938-07-22, Kaunas, Lithuania, represented the Soviet Union
Boxing (1 silver)
1964 HP
Men's Welterweight (-67 kg) silver 6000
6000


Tamura Misako

B. 1934-04-08, represented Japan
Aquatics - Swimming
1952 HP
Women's 400 metres Freestyle R1:33rd 0.00256
Women's 4x100m Freestyle Relay SF:10th 25
25.00256


Tamura Ryoko

competed in 2004 as

Tani Ryoko

B. 1975-09-06, Fukuoka, Japan
Judo (2 gold, 2 silver, 1 bronze)
1992 1996 2000 2004 2008 HP
Extra Lightweight (-48 kg) silver silver gold gold bronze 51480
51480

A surprising sixteen-year old in 1992, she lost not a single bout after Barcelona, and then lost in Atlanta to the one and only competitor from North Korea. Again undefeated for four years, she finally managed her gold medal at Sydney before a crowd almost completely made up of Japanese. Her final fight lasted only 30 seconds, but that was broken by Tadahiro Nomura, who won the other final the same evening in only 12 seconds.
She is immensely popular in Japan. The most prestigious Judo tournament in the World was started just for her in her home town of Fukuoka.


Tamura Shigemi

B. 1938-07-20, Okayama, Japan
Rowing
1960 HP
Men's Eights Rep:2nd 136
136


Julio Tamussin

B. 1943-04-29, Forni Avoltri, Italy
Freestyle Wrestling
1972 HP
Men's Heavyweight (-100 kg) 8th 384
384


Hermann Tamussino

B. 1898-12-15, Mödling, Austria; D. 1969-04-23
Art Competitions
1932 HP
Architecture 2 entries 4.840
4.840


Konstantinos Tamvakos

Olympic Competitor nr 2676

In Mallon's book on  the 1906 he is listed as Egyptian.


Written 2000-12-03 - last modified 2022-03-13

This page is part of the site "Full Olympians" by Herman De Wael. See here for a full Introduction.