Great Olympians

Biographies - SEG


David Hugh Segal

B. 1937-03-20, London, England, Great Britain
Athletics - Track & Field (1 bronze)
1956 1960 HP
Men's 100 metres R1:3rd 0.023
Men's 200 metres R1:3rd SF:dnf 52.025
Men's 4x100m Relay fifth bronze 890
942.048


Francesc Segalà i Torres

from Barcelona, represented Spain; D. 1963-12-12
Aquatics - Swimming
1928 HP
Men's 4 x 200 m Freestyle Relay 7th 100
100


Guglielmo Segato

B. 1906-03-23, Piazzola sul Brenta, Italy; D. 1979-04-19
Cycling - Road (1 gold, 1 silver)
1932 HP
Men's Road Race, Individual silver 5000
Men's Road Race, Team gold 1600
6600


Segawa Akiyoshi

B. 1934-05-31, represented Japan
Ice Hockey
1960 HP
Men's Team 8th 128
128


Segawa Yukio

B. 1954-09-09, Aomori, Japan
Boxing
1976 HP
Men's Lightweight (-60 kg) R1 5.614
5.614


Guy Segbaya

B. 1951-02-06, represented Togo
Boxing
1972 HP
Men's Featherweight (-57 kg) R1 1.02
1.02


Władysław Segda

B. 1895-05-23, Przemyśl, Poland, then part of Austria; D. 1994
Fencing (2 bronze)
1928 1932 1936 HP
Men's Foil, Individual R1:5th 0.0011
Men's Sabre, Individual SF:9th SF:4th 89.1
Men's Sabre, Team bronze bronze fourth 1848
1937.1011


Petar Šegedin

B. 1926-09-14, Orebič, Croatia, represented Yugoslavia; D. 1994-10-14
Athletics
1948 1952 HP
Men's 3000 m Steeplechase sixth R1:9th 960.102
960.102


Adolf Seger

B. 1945-01-02, Freiburg im Breisgau, B-W, Germany, represented West Germany
Freestyle Wrestling (2 bronze)
1972 1976 HP
Men's Welterweight (-74 kg) bronze 7680
Men's Middleweight (-82 kg) bronze
7680


Edmund Seger

B. 1937-02-16, Freiburg in Breisgau, B-W, Germany
Wrestling - Greco-Roman
1960 HP
Men's Lightweight (-67 kg) 21st 0.96
0.96


Josef Seger

represented Liechtenstein
Athletics
1948 HP
Men's Decathlon dnf 0.0015
0.0015


Juliette Segers

from St.Gilles, represented Belgium
Athletics - Track & Field
1928 HP
Women's 800 m R1:6th 6.48
Women's 4 x 100 m Relay R1:4th 82
88.48


Alf Ove Segersäll

B. 1956-03-16, Surahammar, Sweden
Cycling - Road
1976 HP
Men's Road Race dnf -22.24
-22.24


Bibbi Gunilla Segerström

B. 1943-06-12, Linköping, Sweden; D. 2014-10-31
Aquatics - Swimming
1960 HP
Women's 400 metres Freestyle 8th 256
Women's 4x100 metres Freestyle Relay sixth 160
416


(Albert) Evald Segerström

B. 1902-05-14, Jonsberg, Sweden; D. 1985-03-13
Athletics - Track and Field
1936 HP
Men's 50 kilometres Walk 11th 96
96


Jean Seghers

represented Belgium
Athletics
1920 HP
Men's 3000 m Walk 9th 160
Men's 10 km Walk 7th 400
560


Celina Seghi

B. 1920-03-06, Abetone, Italy
Alpine Skiing
1948 1952 HP
Women's Downhill fourth 15th 1210
Women's Combined fourth 1200
Women's Giant Slalom 7th 400
Women's Slalom 14th fourth 1616
4426


Pierre Seginaud

Olympic Competitor nr 3692


Victor Segoffin

Olympic Competitor nr 4968


Julio César Segolini

B. 1952-08-20, represented Argentina
Hockey
1972 HP
Men's Team 14th 8
8


Louis Segondi

B. 1879-11-30, Paris, France; D. 1949-06-23
Athletics - Track and Field
1900 HP
Men's 1500 m ac 272
272

Olympic Competitor nr 877


Pierre Segond-Weber

B. 1886, Algeria, then part of France, represented France
Art Competitions
1924 HP
Painting AC 63.04
63.04


Alfonso Segovia Segovia

B. 1945-07-06, Jerez de la Frontera, Spain
Equestrianism - Jumping
1972 1976 HP
Jumping, Individual 8th dnf 320.000005
Jumping, Team 7th sixth 260
480.000005


Mirjana Šegrt

B. 1950-04-13, Dubrovnik, Croatia, represented Yugoslavia
Aquatics - Swimming
1968 HP
Women's 100 metres Freestyle 7th 400
Women's 200 metres Freestyle fifth 1000
Women's 4x100 m Medley Relay R1:dnf 1.6
1401.6


Albert Séguin

B. 1891-03-08, Vienne, France; D. 1948-05-29
Gymnastics (1 gold, 2 silver)
1924 HP
Men's Individual combined 15th 10
Men's Team combined silver 1000
Men's Vault 13th 6.4
Men's Parallel Bars 26th 0.016
Men's Horizontal Bar 36th -
Men's Rings 12th 4
Men's Pommeled Horse 34th -
Men's Sidehorse Vault gold 1600
Men's Rope Climbing silver 1000
3620.416


Ginette Seguin

B. 1934-04-19, Québec City, Québ., Canada; D. 2019-05-21
Alpine Skiing
1956 HP
Women's Downhill 33rd 0.00256
Women's Giant Slalom 36th 0.00064
Women's Slalom 18th 2.56
2.5632


José Seguín Santos

B. 1951-11-21, Mocedo, Spain
Canoeing - Kayak Sprint
1976 HP
Men's Kayak Doubles 500 metres fourth 1200
Men's Kayak Doubles 1000 metres 5th 750
1950


Wolfgang Seguin

B. 1945-09-14, Burg bei Magdeburg, S-A, Germany, represented East Germany
Football (1 bronze)
1972 HP
Men's Team bronze 1280
1280


Francesc Segura i Roda

B. 1948-06-17, Barcelona, Spain
Hockey
1972 1976 HP
Men's Team 7th sixth 520
520


Louis Ségura

Olympic Competitor nr 3618

He was born in (then French) Algeria, but with Spanish nationality.


Guilleermo Germán Segurado

B. 1946-10-02, Rosario, Argentina
Rowing
1968 1972 HP
Men's Coxed Fours 8th 224
Men's Eights 11th
224


Petar Šegvić

B. 1930-06-25, Split, Croatia, represented Yugoslavia; D. 1990-06-07
Rowing (1 gold)
1952 HP
Men's Coxless Fours gold 4800
4800


Written 2001-06-08 - last modified 2022-09-01

This page is part of the site "Full Olympians" by Herman De Wael. See here for a full Introduction.