Great Olympians

Biographies - NAR


Nara Setsuo

B. 1936-12-16, Akita, Japan
Basketball
1956 1960 1964 HP
Men's Team 10th 15th 10th 105
105


Nara Taro

B. 1896-05-22, represented Japan
Equestrianism - Eventing
1932 HP
Three-Day Event, Individual dnf 20
Three-Day Event, Team dnf -
20


Veljko Narančić

B. 1898-05-26, Donji Lapac, Croatia, then part of Hungary, represented Yugoslavia; D. 1983-02-06
Athletics
1924 1928 1932 1936 HP
Men's Shot Put QU:13th 38.4
Men's Discus Throw QU:18th QU:17th QU:ac 13.447
51.847


Francisco Naranjilla

B. 1932-06-05, represented the Philippines; D. 2003-05
Archery
1972 HP
Men's Individual 37th -3.60
0.0006


Naraoka Ryoji

B. 1908-04-02, represented Japan; D. 1992
Athletics - Track and Field
1936 HP
Men's 50 kilometres Walk 19th 2.4
2.4


(Shankar) Subramaniam Narayan

B. 1934-11-12, Ottapalam, Kerala, India
Football
1956 HP
Men's Team fourth 800
800

He was also in the squad in 1960, but did not play.


Chander Narayanan

B. 1947-08-18, represented India
Boxing
1972 HP
Men's Flyweight (-51 kg) R1 1.088
1.088


Daniel Narcisse

France
Handball (2 gold, 1 silver)
2004 2008 2012 2016 HP
team fifth gold gold silver 13350
13350


Antun "Ante" Nardeli

B. 1937-04-15, Split, Croatia, represented Yugoslavia; D. 1995-09-05
Aquatics - Water Polo (1 silver)
1960 1964 HP
Men's Team fourth silver 2800
2800


Maria Livia Nardi

B. 1935-01-15, Ravenna, Italy
Aquatics - Swimming
1952 HP
Women's 100 metres Freestyle R1:30th 0.01
Women's 4x100m Freestyle Relay R1:9th 40
40.01


Dino Nardin

B. 1932-05-30, Venezia, Italy
Rowing
1952 HP
Men's Eights 1Rep:2nd 34
34


Roberto Nardini

Olympic Competitor nr 3973


Leo Nardus

Olympic Competitor nr 6225


Luigi Narduzzi

B. 1932-06-03, Venezia, Italy; D. 1970-12-20
Fencing
1956 HP
Men's Sabre, Individual sixth 800
Men's Sabre, Team SF:3rd 205
1005


Fred Narganes

Olympic Competitor nr 4369

Born and died in Cuba, but competed for the USA


Rudolf Närjänen

B. 1941-03-31, Tuuteri (now Duderovo in Russia), represented Finland
Canoeing - Canadian Sprint
1964 HP
Men's Canadian Doubles 1000 metres 9th 200
200


Pekka Sarkari Narko

B. 1945-09-20, Tuusula, Finland
Sailing
1976 1980 1984 HP
Two Person Multihull (Tornado) 13th sixth 16th 840
840


Lazar Zelikovich Naroditsky

B. 1937-12-18, Kyiv, Ukraine, represented the Soviet Union; D. 2000-10-24
Athletics - Track & Field
1964 HP
Men's 3000 metres Steeplechase R1:11th 96
96

The MADMen call him Russian, but I prefer to go by his birthplace.


Andrzej Janusz Nartowski

B. 1931-11-14, Kalisz, Poland; D. 2003-09-03
Basketball
1960 HP
Men's Team 7th 200
200


Rafael Narváez

B. 1950-07-17, represented Colombia
Cycling - Track
1972 HP
Men's Tandem Rep:3rd 20
20


Arvo Närvänen

B. 1905-02-12, Vyborg, then and now in Russia, represented Finland; D. 1982-04-04
Football
1936 HP
Men's Team R1 26.38
26.38


Written 2012-01-07 - last modified 2022-11-26

This page is part of the site "Full Olympians" by Herman De Wael. See here for a full Introduction.