Great Olympians

Biographies - HER


Her Jong-Chau

B. 1946-01-05, represented Taiwan (Chinese Taipei)
Cycling - Road
1964 HP
Men's Road Race 86th -13.96
Men's 100 km Team Time Trial 25th 0.075
0.075


Max Heral

B. 1926-09-22, Montpellier, France
Weightlifting
1948 1952 HP
Men's Featherweight (-60 kg) 8th 13th 422.4
422.4


Billy Herald

B. 1900-24-28, Glebe, NSW, Australia
Aquatics - Swimming (1 silver)
1920 HP
100 m Free-style fourth 1600
4x200 m Free-style Relay silver 1000
2600


Ludovic Heraud

B. 1913-01-01, represented France
Shooting
1952 HP
Rapid−Fire Pistol 43rd 0.000038
0.000038


Raymond Herbaux

B. 1919-10-22, Lille, France; D. 1989-03-21
Weightlifting
1948 HP
Men's Light−Heavyweight (-82.5 kg) 11th 96
96


Maxi Herber

B. 1920-10-08, Müchen, Bayern, Germany; D. 2006-10-20
Figure Skating (1 gold)
1936 HP
Mixed Pairs gold 8000
8000


Sigurd Herbern

B. 1900-11-22, Oslo, Norway; D. 1987-01-18
Sailing
1936 HP
Two−Person Keelboat (Star) sixth 800
800


Erna Herbers

B. 1925-05-02, Amsterdam, the Netherlands, lived in Hamburg, represented Germany
Aquatics - Swimming
1952 HP
Women's 100 metres Backstroke R1:18th 3.84
3.84


Johannes Friedrich Herbert

B. 1912-10-28, Groß-Zimmern, Hessen, Germany; D. 1978-12-20
Wrestling - Freestyle (1 bronze)
1936 HP
Men's Bantamweight (-56 kg) bronze 3840
3840


Paolo Herbert

B. 1895, represented Italy
Bobsleigh
1924 HP
Men's Four/Five sixth 480
480


Brian A. Herbinson

B. 1930-11-25, Ballymena, Northern Ireland, represented Canada
Equestrianism - Eventing (1 bronze)
1956 1960 HP
Eventing, Individual 20th dnf 1.25
Eventing, Team bronze dnf 640
641.25


Hermann Herbold

B. 1906-11-03, Mannheim, Baden-Württemberg, Germany; D. 1985-03-29
Rowing
1928 HP
Men's Eights QF 540
540


Georgette Herbos

B. 1884, represented Belgium
Figure Skating
1920 1924 HP
Mixed Pairs sixth fifth 2050
2050

Olympic Competjtor nr 7062


Freddy Herbrand

B. 1944-06-01, Malmedy, Belgium
Athletics - Track & Field
1972 HP
Men's Decathlon sixth 960
960


Christine Herbst

B. 1957-07-19, Dresden, Sachsen, Germany, represented East Germany
Aquatics - Swimming (1 silver)
1972 HP
Women's 100 m Backstroke 7th 400
Women's 200 m Backstroke fifth 1000
Women's 4x100 m Medley Relay silver 1000
2400


Jochen Herbst

B. 1942-10-16, Halle (Saale), S-A, Germany, represented East Germany
Aquatics - Swimming
1968 HP
Men's 4x200 m Freestyle Relay 7th 100
100


Kurt Herbst

B. 1940-12-22, Wien, Austria (then part of Germany)
Weightlifting
1960 1964 HP
Men's Middle−Heavyweight (-90 kg) 17th 10th 156
156


Miloš Herbst

B. 1942-05-06, Brno, Czechia, represented Czechoslovakia
Football
1968 HP
Men's Team R1:3rd 45.5
45.5


Claudette "Claudie" Herbster

competed in 1972 and 1976 as

Claudie Josland

B. 1946-03-28, Dijon, France
Fencing (1 silver)
1968 1972 1976 HP
Women's Foil, Individual Bar2 113.8
Women's Foil, Team fourth sixth silver 1716
1829.8


Jean-Jacques Herbulot

B. 1909-03-29, Charleville-Méziès, France; D. 1997-07-22
Sailing
1932 1936 1948 1952 1956 HP
One-person Dinghy (Firefly) 7th 3570
Two-person Keelboat (Star) fifth 7th
5.5 metres Class sixth
3570


Biruta Hercova Hercberga

B. 1944-11-16, Jēkabpils novads, Latvia, represented the Soviet Union
Canoeing - Slalom
1972 HP
Women's Kayak Singles 19th 2.4
2.4


Herczeg Béla

B. 1947-06-13, Debrecen, Hungary
Artistic Gymnastics
1968 1972 HP
Men's Individual All-Round 88th R1:57th -7.40
Men's Team All-Round 13th 8th 70.4
70.40000004


Herczeg István

Olympic Competitor nr 6431


Jozef Herda

B. 1910-04-21, Trnava, Slovakia, then part of Hungary, represented Czechoslovakia; D. 1985-10-04
Wrestling - Greco-Roman (1 silver)
1936 HP
Men's Lightweight (-66 kg) silver 6000
6000


Marian Herda

B. 1933-10-01, Katowice, Poland
Ice Hockey
1956 HP
Men's Team 8th 128
128


Eleonore "Lorle" Herdey-von Savageri

B. 1923-10-28, Graz, Austria; D. 2008-10-01
Art Competitions
1948 HP
Architecture - Unknown Event AC 0.660
0.660


Wilhelm Andreas Herdey

represented Austria
Art Competitions
1948 HP
Architecture - Unknown Event AC 0.660
0.660


Roberto Heredero

B. 1950-12-16, represented Cuba
Cycling - Track
1972 HP
Men's Individual Pursuit QU:21st 0.96
Men's Team Pursuit QU:18th 1.92
2.88


Danilo Heredia

B. 1927-09-26, represented Venezuela
Cycling - Track
1952 HP
Men's Team Pursuit QU:20th 0.75
0.75


Enrique Heredia

B. 1912-01-01, Ciudad de México, Mexico; D. 1996-06-26
Cycling - Track
1932 HP
Men's Sprint R1 240
240


Rafael Heredia Estrella

B. 1937-02-19, Ciudad de México, Mexico
Basketball
1964 1968 HP
Men's Team 12th fifth 520
520


Sebastião Sancho Gil de Borja de Macedo de Herédia

B. 1876-09-07, Porto, Portugal; D. 1958
Fencing
1928 HP
Men's Foil, Individual R1:5th 0.0011
0.0011


Sebastião de Freitas Branco de Herédia

B. 1903-03-20, Lisboa, Portugal; D. 1983-02-02
Modern Pentathlon
1928 1932 HP
Men's Modern Pentathlon, Individual 31st 23rd 0.3936
0.3936


Leopold Herenčić

B. 1948-04-05, Odžaci, Serbia, represented Yugoslavia
Weightlifting
1972 HP
Men's Lightweight (-67.5 kg) 13th 38.4
38.4


Gary Seymour Herford

B. 1940-08-10, Manly, NSW, Australia; D. 1997-11-17
Rowing
1964 HP
Men's Coxed Fours 10th 75
75


Kim Herford

B. 1947-02-22, Manly, NSW, Australia
Aquatics - Swimming
1964 HP
Women's 400 metres Freestyle 7th 400
400


Jacob Hergenhahn

B. 1881-11-11, Ludwigshafen, Rheinland-Pfalz, Germany; D. 1966-05-20, Los Angeles

Olympic Competitor nr 1742


Antonio Herin

B. 1896, Valtournenche, Italy
Cross-Country Skiing
1924 HP
Men's 18 km 13th 25.6
25.6


Henry Hering

B. 1874-02-15, New York, NY, USA; D. 1949-01-17
Art Competitions
1932 HP
Sculpture HC -
-

Entry "Hors Concours", so not an actual Olympian.


Sebastian Hering

B. 1910-08-21, München, Bayern, Germany; D. 1978-02-28
Wrestling - Greco-Roman
1936 HP
Men's Featherweight (-61 kg) fourth 2400
2400


Rolf Herings

B. 1940-07-10, Rheydt, N-W, Germany, represented West Germany in 1968; D. 2017-09-29
Athletics - Track & Field
1964 1968 HP
Men's Javelin Throw 7th QU:13th 638.4
638.4


Virginie Hériot

B. 1890-07-26, Le Vésinet, France; D. 1932-08-28
Sailing (1 gold)
1928 HP
8 metres Class gold 3200
3200


Hérisson

Olympic Competitor nr 558


(El-Sayed) Mohamed Herit

B. 1937-04-16, Al-Qahira, Egypt
Weightlifting
1964 1968 HP
Men's Bantamweight (-56 kg) 11th dnf 97.5
97.5


Jean-Pierre Héritier

B. 1953-04-13, represented Switzerland
Archery
1972 HP
Men's Individual 47th -5.60
0.000006


Arne Herjuaune

B. 1945-10-07, Malvik, Norway
Speed Skating
1968 HP
Men's 500 metres fifth 1000
1000


Erland Franz Herkenrath

B. 1912-09-24, Zürich, Switzerland; D. 2003-07-17
Handball (1 bronze)
1936 HP
Men's Team bronze 1280
1280


Erich Herker

B. 1905-09-25, Belleben, Sachsen-Anhalt, Germany; D. 1990-09-02
Ice Hockey (1 bronze)
1932 HP
Men's Team bronze 1280
1280


Hans Christian Herlak

B. 1881-08-04, Jelling, Denmark; D. 1970-01-29
Hockey (1 silver)
1920 HP
Men's Team silver 2000
2000


Robert Herland

B. 1910-05-1, Thumesnil, France
Wrestling - Freestyle
1936 HP
Men's Heavyweight (+87 kg) fifth 1500
1500


Charles Herlofson

Olympic Competitor nr 5267


Harald Herlofson

Olympic Competitor nr 6806


Aaron Benjamin Herman

B. 1953-02-17, Stamford, Conn., USA
Rowing
1972 HP
Men's Coxed Pairs 11th 80
80


Frans Herman

B. 1927-02-06, Anzegem, Belgium; D. 1990-09-21
Athletics - Track & Field
1952 1956 HP
Men's 1500 metres SF:9th 3.28
Men's 10000 metres 14th 16
Men's 3000m Steeplechase R1:dnf 0.384
19.664


Fraser Herman

B. 1908-01-23, East LaHave, NS, Canada; D. 1972-10-02
Rowing
1932 HP
Men's Coxless Fours Rep.:3rd 750
750


Paul Irvin Herman

B. 1941-03-07, Reserve, Kansas, USA
Athletics - Track & Field
1964 HP
Men's Decathlon fourth 2400
2400


Hermand

represented Belgium
Aquatics - Swimming
1900 HP
Men's 4000 m Freestyle R1:dnf 0.016
0.016

Olympic Competitor nr 1379


Jan Heřmánek

B. 1907-05-28, Dolni Lhota, Czechia, represented Czechoslovakia; D. 1978-05-13
Boxing (1 silver)
1928 HP
Men's Middleweight (-72.6 kg) silver 6000
6000


Aage Hermann

B. 1888-04-05, Frederiksberg, Denmark; D. 1949-08-29
Art Competitions
1928 HP
Literature, Lyric Works AC 254.5
254.5


Arthur Hermann

B. 1893-10-16, Mulhouse, then part of Germany, by 1920 back in France; D. 1958-03-28
Gymnastics (1 silver, 1 bronze)
1920 1924 HP
Men's Individual combined 27th 0.04
Men's Team combined, European system bronze silver 1640
Vault 67th -
Parallel Bars 28th 0.0064
Horizontal Bar 17th 1
Pommeled Horse 9th 40
Sidehorse Vault 37th -
Rings 20th 0.25
Rope Climbing sixth 160
1841.3


Bill Hermann

B. 1912-01-11, Philadelphia, Penn., USA; D. 2003-10-06
Gymnastics (1 bronze)
1932 HP
Men's Tumbling bronze 2560
2560


Eduard Hermann

B. 1887-07-28, Sootaga, Estonia, then part of Russia, represented Russia in 1912
Athletics
1912 1920 HP
Men's 3000 m Walk R1:dq 0.4
Men's 10 km Walk R1:dq R1:dq 0.64
1.04

Olympic Competitor nr 5951


Einar Hermann

Olympic Competitor nr 3548


Gottfried Hermann

B. 1910-06-22, represented Austria
Gymnastics
1936 1948 HP
Men's Individual combined (6 apparatuses) 50th 114th -
Men's Team combined 11th (9th) 16
Men's Floor Exercise 23rd 118th 0.064
Men's Vault 72nd 115th -
Men's Parallel Bars 33rd 76th 0.00064
Men's Horizontal Bar 15th 51st 2.5
Men's Rings 97th 117th -
Men's Pommeled Horse 30th 108th 0.0025
18.56714


Jacob Hermann

Olympic Competitor nr 1664


Guðmundur Hermannsson

B. 1925-07-28, Ísafjörður, Iceland; D. 2003-06-15
Athletics
1968 HP
Men's Shot Put QU:16th 9.6
9.6


Hans Hermannstädter

B. 1918-02-06, Cristian, Romania; D. 2006-12-30
Handball
1936 HP
Men's Team (fifth) 320
320


Askolds Hermanovskis

B. 1912-09-19, Rīga, Latvia, then part of Russia
Alpine Skiing
1936 HP
Men's Alpine Combined dnf 0.00000000096
0.00000000096


Henri Hermans

B. 1919-03-03, Bruxelles, Belgium;
Basketball
1948 HP
Men's Team 11th 32
32


Joseph Hermans

Olympic Competitor nr 7364


Jozef Hermans

Olympic Competitor nr 4642


Gustaaf "Staf" Hermans

B. 1951-05-12, Wezemaal, Belgium
Cycling - Road
1972 HP
Men's Road Race 44th -4.24
Men's 100 km Team Time Trial third 1920
1920.000024

After the disqualification of the Netherlands for doping, Belgium moved up to third place, but they did not get bronze medals since they had not themselves been tested. I award points for third place nevertheless.


Veit Hermans

B. 1946-05-25, Stendal, S-A, Germany, represented East Germany
Aquatics - Water Polo
1968 HP
Men's Team sixth 320
320


Helmer Hermansen

Olympic Competitor nr 1249


Henry Arne Hermansen

B. 1921-04-13, Lunner, Norway; D. 1997-01-18
Biathlon
1960 HP
Men's 20 km 10th 150
150


(Erik) Leif (Haugelund) Hermansen

B. 1925-11-02, Kregme, Denmark
Rowing
1952 HP
Men's Eights 2Rep:3rd 80
80


(Svend) Omar Hermansen

B. 1913-09-14, Ringsted, Denmark; D. 1998-02-16
Boxing
1936 HP
Men's Heavyweight (+79.4 kg) R2 79.13
79.13


Pascale Hermant

B. 1957-05-11, represented France
Artistic Gymnastics
1972 HP
Women's Individual Combined 78th -11.26
Women's Team Combined 15th 2.5
2.5


Barbara Wiesława Hermel

competed in 1972 as

Barbara Niemczyk

B. 1942-11-13, Łód&zcot;, Poland
Volleyball (1 bronze)
1968 HP
Women's Team bronze 1280
1280

She was also on the team in 1964 (as Barbara Hermel), but did not play.


Josephus Maria Melchior "Jos" Hermens

B. 1950-01-08, Nijmegen, the Netherlands
Athletics - Track and Field
1976 HP
Men's 10000 metres 10th 100
Men's Marathon 25th 0.15
100.15


G. Hermerrling

Olympic Competitor nr 1719


Cassius Hermes

Olympic Competitor nr 2399


Joaquín Hermida Torres

B. 1921-08-16, represented Mexico
Equestrianism - Jumping
1964 HP
Jumping, Individual dnf -5.80
Jumping, Team 13th 6.4
6.400008


José Antonio Hermida Ramos

B. 1978-08-24, Puigcerdá, Gerona, Spain
Cycling - Mountain Bike (1 silver)
2000 2004 2008 2012 2016 HP
Men's Cross Country fourth silver 10th fourth 15th 12062.5
12062.5


Alain Hermitte

B. 1949-05-27, represented France
Swimming
1972 HP
Men's 100 m Freestyle 24th 0.16
Men's 4x100 m Freestyle Relay 7th 100
100.16


Andréas "André" Hermsen

B. 1942-03-13, Hilversum, the Netherlands
Aquatics - Water Polo
1968 HP
Men's Team 7th 200
200


Hendrik Willem "Henk" Hermsen

B. 1937-08-29, Hilversum, the Netherlands
Aquatics - Water Polo
1960 1964 HP
Men's Team 8th 8th 256
256


Willem "Wim" Hermsen

B. 1947-09-07, Hilversum, the Netherlands
Aquatics - Water Polo
1972 HP
Men's Team 7th 200
200


Georges Hernalsteens

B. 1937-06-30, Brussel, Belgium
Equestrianism - Jumping
1960 HP
Jumping, Individual 34th 0.002
0.002


Adalberto Hernández

B. 1938-06-27, Ciudad de México, Mexico
Boxing
1960 HP
Men's Lightweight (-60 kg) R3 79.13
79.13


Alejandro Hernández Pat

B. 1948-03-11, represented Mexico
Football
1972 HP
Men's Team SF:4th 164
164


Alfredo Hernández Barrera

B. 1941-12-24, represented Cuba
Rowing
1964 HP
Men's Coxed Fours Rep:dns 4.8
Men's Eights Rep:4th 10.4
15.2


Alfredo Hernández Martínez

B. 1951-01-12, represented Mexico
Football
1972 HP
Men's Team SF:4th 164
164


Antonio Hernández

B. 1951-05-16, represented Mexico
Cycling - Road
1972 HP
Men's 100 km Team Time Trial 24th 0.12
0.12


Ariel Hernandez

Cuba
Boxing (2 gold)
1992 1996 HP
-75 kg gold gold 19200
19200


Arnulfo Hernández

B. 1903, Rioverde, Mexico
Shooting
1932 HP
Rapid-Fire Pistol 7th 600
600


(José) Bernardo Hernández Villaseñor

B. 1942-08-20, Ciudad de México, Mexico
Football
1968 HP
Men's Team fourth 800
800


Dora Hilda Hernández

B. 1948-07-15, Ciudad de México, Mexico
Aquatics - Diving
1968 HP
Women's Platform 16th 6.4
6.4


Enrique Hernández Díaz

B. 1937-07-28, represented Cuba
Rowing
1956 HP
Men's Coxless Fours Rep:2nd 68.25
68.25


Enrique A. Hernández

B. 1945-07-13, Santurce, Puerto Rico
Weightlifting
1968 HP
Men's Featherweight (-60 kg) 13th 38.4
38.4


Eusebio Hernández

B. 1911-06-26, Valparaiso, Chile
Basketball
1936 HP
Men's Team Rep2 33.8
33.8


Fernando Hernández Izquierdo

B. 1924-07-20, Toluca, Mex., Mexico; D. 1995-02-27
Equestrianism - Jumping
1968 1972 1976 HP
Jumping, Individual 19th 2
Jumping, Team 10th 15th 8th 91.5
93.5


Fulgencio Hernández Car

B. 1941-01-01, Jilotepeque, Guatemala
Athletics
1968 HP
Men's Marathon 52nd -6.60
0.0000006


Gabriel Hernández Alonso

B. 1942-01-01, Soacha, Colombia
Football
1968 HP
Men's Team R1:3rd 45.5
45.5


Gabriel Hernández García

B. 1949-11-19, represented Mexico
Athletics - Track & Field
1972 HP
Men's 50 km Walk 8th 256
256


Guillermo Alejandro Hernández Sánchez

B. 1942-06-25, represented Mexico
Football
1964 HP
Men's Team R1:3rd 45.5
45.5


Guy Hernandez

from Casablance, (French Protectorate of) Morocco, represented France
Aquatics - Diving
1948 HP
Men's Springboard 20th 1
Men's Platform 20th 1
2


Hernando Hernández Hernández

B. 1910-11-14, Perico, Cuba; D. 1968-01-16
Shooting
1948 HP
Men's Rapid−fire Pistol 19th 2.4
2.4


Ismael Hernández Avila

B. 1946-06-17, San Luis Potosí, SLP, Mexico
Athletics
1968 HP
Men's 50 km Walk 27th 0.04
0.04


Jorge Hernández Padrón

B. 1954-11-17, La Habana, Cuba; D. 2019-12-12
Boxing (1 gold)
1976 1980 HP
Men's Light-Flyweight (-48 kg) gold 9679.13
Men's Flyweight (-51 kg) R2
9679.13


Jorge L. Hernández Jiménez

B. 1948-09-06, Santa Fe de Antioquia, Colombia
Cycling - Track
1968 1972 1976 HP
Men's Time Trial 25th 0.15
Men's Team Pursuit R1:15th 7.5
7.65


José Manuel Hernández Ortíz

B. 1941-02-24, Ververena, Guatemala
Freestyle Wrestling & Greco-Roman Wrestling
1968 HP
FR Men's Middleweight (-87 kg) 20th 1.5
GR Men's Middleweight (-87 kg) 15th 15
16.5


Juan Hernández Sierra

B. 1969-03-16, Guane, Cuba
Boxing (2 silver)
1992 1996 2000 HP
Men's Welterweight (-67 kg) silver silver 14147.1
Men's Light-Middleweight (-71 kg) QF
14147.1


Luis Hernández (1)

B. 1907, Ciudad de México, Mexico
Fencing
1928 HP
Men's Épée, Individual R1:7th 0.00021
0.00021


Luis Hernández (2)

B. 1955-02-13, represented Mexico
Athletics - Track and Field
1976 HP
Men's 5000 metres R1:19th 1.6
Men's 10000 metres R1:23rd 0.256
1.856


Manuel Fonseca "Mani" Hernandez

B. 1948-08-02, Madrid, Spain, represented the USA
Football
1972 HP
Men's Team R1:4th 7.25
7.25


María Antonieta Hernández Castaño

B. 1958-03-25, represented Mexico
Artistic Gymnastics
1972 HP
Women's Individual Combined 115th -18.10
Women's Team Combined 19th 0.4
0.4


Nieves Hernández

B. 1901-10-30, from Ciudad de México, represented Mexico; D. 1986-10-11
Football
1928 HP
Men's Team R1 26.38
26.38


Pablo E. Hernández López

B. 1940-02-12, represented Colombia
Cycling - Road
1964 HP
Men's Road Race 55th -6.15
Men's 100 km Team Time Trial 21st 0.48
0.48000015


Pablo Luis Hernández

B. 1944-11-01, represented Cuba
Artistic Gymnastics
1964 HP
Men's Individual combined 109th -17.16
Men's Team combined 15th 2.5
2.5


Pierre Hernandez

B. 1928-11-22, Bayonne, France; D. 1993-11-19
Boxing
1948 HP
Men's Welterweight (-67 kg) R2 79.13
79.13


Rafael Hernández Rojas

B. 1946-02-28, Ciudad de México, Mexico
Aquatics - Swimming
1964 1968 HP
Men's 200 metres Breaststroke R1:32nd -2.40
Men's 200 metres Individual Medley R1:30th 0.01
Men's 400 metres Individual Medley R1:15th 8th 271
Men's 4x100 metres Freestyle Relay R1:12th 10
Men's 4x200 metres Freestyle Relay R1:15th 2.5
283.514


Santiago Hernández

represented Mexico
Athletics
1932 HP
Men's Marathon dnf 0.0384
0.0384


Saulo Hernández

B. 1946-10-17, San Juan, Puerto Rico
Boxing
1968 HP
Men's Middleweight (-75 kg) R32 3.557
3.557


Severo Hernández Tarazona

B. 1940-11-06, Guaca, Colombia
Cycling - Track
1968 HP
Men's Team Pursuit R1:17th 3
3


Silvio Hernández del Valle

B. 1908-12-31, Veracruz, Mexico; D. 1984-03-20
Basketball (1 bronze)
1936 HP
Men's Team (bronze) 2.87
2.87


Teodoro Hernández

B. 1893, Rioverde, Mexico
Shooting
1924 HP
Men's Rapid-Fire Pistol 30th 0.015
0.015


Hernek István

B. 1935-04-23, Törökbálint, Hungary; D. 2014-09-25
Canoeing - Flatwater Canadian (1 silver)
1956 HP
Men's Canadian Singles 1000 metres silver 6000
6000


Robert Herold

B. 1910-11-13, Strassburg, then part of Germany, after 1918 French, represented France; D. 1963-10-19
Gymnastics
1936 HP
Men's Individual combined (6 apparatuses) 55th -
Men's Team combined 8th 64
Men's Floor Exercise 66th -
Men's Vault 68th -
Men's Parallel Bars 48th -
Men's Horizontal Bar 55th -
Men's Rings 68th -
Men's Pommeled Horse 52nd -
64


J. Edward "Eddie" Heron

B. 1910, Dublin, Ireland, then part of Great Britain, represented Ireland; D. 1984-04-23
Aquatics - Diving
1948 HP
Men's Springboard dnf 0.04
0.04

Ireland was not accepted at the London Olympics because theze was a dispute about which organisation was representative, but some athletes competed before the team was retired.


Georges Herpin

B. 1899, represented France
Sailing
1924 HP
6 Metres Class fifth 750
750


Henri Louis Hérouin, Sr.

B. 1876-02-16, Congis-sur-Thérouanne, France
Archery (2 gold)
1900 HP
Championnat du Monde gold 6400
Au Cordon Doré - 50 m gold 6400
12800

Olympic Competitor nr 1356


Gertrud Herrbruck

B. 1926-07-27, Pirmasens, R-P, Germany
Aquatics - Swimming
1952 HP
Women's 100 metres Backstroke sixth 960
960


(Olof) Arthur Herrdin

B. 1918-11-26, Lilhärdal, Sweden; D. 1995-07-20
Cross-Country Skiing
1948 1952 HP
Men's 50 km dnf 13th 25.6256
25.6256


Jules Herremans

B. 1904-07-10, from Gent, represented Belgium; D. 1974-10-20
Athletics - Track & Field
1928 HP
Men's Javelin Throw 18th 3.84
3.84


Ángel Herrera Vera

B. 1957-08-02, Guantánamo, Cuba
Boxing (2 gold)
1976 1980 HP
Men's Featherweight (-57 kg) gold 19200
Men's Lightweight (-60 kg) gold
19200


Armando Herrera Leal

B. 1955-05-25, represented Cuba
Athletics - Track and Field
1976 1980 HP
Men's Triple Jump QU:19th 11th 98.4
98.4


Armando Herrera Montoya

B. 1936-02-05, Chihuahua, Chih., Mexico
Basketball
1960 1964 HP
Men's Team 12th 12th 40
40


Arquímedes Herrera

B. 1935-08-08, Sucre, Venezuela; D. 2013-05-30
Athletics - Track & Field
1964 HP
Men's 100 metres SF:7th 20.8
Men's 200 metres SF:6th 52
Men's 4x100 metres Relay sixth 160
232.8


César Herrera

B. 1937-07-04, Ciudad Juárez, Chih., Mexico
Basketball
1960 HP
Men's Team 12th 20
20


Claritza Herrera Michelena

B. 1952-10-09, represented Cuba
Volleyball
1972 HP
Women's Team sixth 320
820


Eladio Oscar Herrera

B. 1930-02-09, Buenos Aires, Argentina
Boxing (1 bronze)
1948 1952 HP
Men's Welterweight (-67 kg) fifth 3961
Men's Light−Middleweight (-71 kg) bronze
3961


Julio Herrera

B. 1911-03-16, Ciudad de México, Mexico
Equestrianism - Dressage
1968 HP
Dressage, Individual 26th 0.08
0.08


Miriam Herrera León

B. 1950-07-28, represented Cuba
Volleyball
1972 1976 HP
Women's Team sixth fifth 820
820


Placido Herrera Briones

represented Mexico
Cycling - Road
1948 HP
Men's Road Race, Individual dnf 8x10-17
Men's Road Race, Team dnf -
8x10-17


Ruperto Herrera Tabio

B. 1949-12-06, La Habana, Cuba
Basketball (1 bronze)
1968 1972 1976 1980 HP
Men's Team 11th bronze 7th sixth 2015.2
2015.2


Tomás Herrera Martínez

B. 1950-12-21, Santiago de Cuba, Cuba; D. 2020-10-18
Basketball (1 bronze)
1972 1976 1980 HP
Men's Team bronze 7th sixth 1980
1980


Ernesto Herrero Solis

B. 1893-09-16, Camagüey, Cuba
Shooting
1952 HP
Rapid−Fire Pistol 39th 0.00024
0.00024


Colin David Herring

B. 1953-03-01, Auckland, New Zealand
Swimming
1972 HP
Men's 100 m Freestyle 22nd 0.4
Men's 200 m Freestyle 26th 0.064
0.464


Earl Francis Herring

B. 1931-12-28, Emmittsburg, Md, USA
Shooting
1968 HP
Skeet 16th 9.6
9.6


Horace "Hank" Herring

B. 1922-06-19, St. Petersburg, Flor., USA; D. 1999-05-18
Boxing (1 silver)
1948 HP
Men's Welterweight (-67 kg) silver 6000
6000


John Bryan Herring

B. 1935-04-10, London, England, Great Britain; D. 2003-10-07
Athletics - Track & Field
1964 HP
Men's 5000 metres R1:6th 0.364
0.364


Maurice Herriott

B. 1939-10-08, Great Wryley, England, Great Britain
Athletics - Track & Field (1 silver)
1964 1968 HP
Men's 3000 metres Steeplechase silver R1:8th 6000.408
6000.408


Bernhard Erich "Bernd" Herrmann

B. 1951-11-22, Espenau, Hessen, Germany, represented West Germany
Athletics - Track & Field (1 bronze)
1972 1976 HP
Men's 400 metres SF:5th 130
Men's 4x400 m Relay fourth bronze 1040
1170


Denise Herrmann

B. 1988-12-20, Bad Schlema, Sachsen, Germany
Biathlon & Cross-Country Skiing (1 gold, 2 bronze)
2014 2018 2022 HP
Women's Individual Sprint eighth 256
Women's Team Sprint fourth 1200
Women's Team Relay bronze 640
Women's 7.5 km Sprint 21st 22nd 0.78
Women's 10 km Pursuit sixth 17th 483
Women's 12.5 km Mass Start 11th 13th 89.6
Women's 15 km gold 6400
Women's 4x6 km Relay eighth bronze 704
Mixed Relay fifth 250
10023.38


Erich Herrmann

B. 1914-05-21, Berlin, Germany; D. 1989-04-13
Handball (1 gold)
1936 HP
Men's Team gold 3200
3200


Hans Herrmann

B. 1892, from Gstaad, represented Switzerland
Cross-Country Skiing
1924 HP
Men's 50 km dnf 0.00256
0.00256


Max Herrmann

Olympic Competitor nr 5538


Robert Herrmann

Olympic Competitor nr 1726


Siegfried Herrmann

B. 1932-11-07, Unterschönau, Thür., Germany; D. 2017-02-14
Athletics - Track & Field
1956 1960 1964 HP
Men's 1500 metres R1:dnf 0.0004
Men's 10000 metres 11th 64
64.0004


Jessie Herron

B. 1900-09-11, Denver, Col., USA; D. 1984-06-03
Art Competitions
1932 HP
Sculpture ac 5.34
5.34


Séamus Herron

B. 1934-06-11, Belfast, Northern Ireland, Great Britain, represented Ireland
Cycling - Road
1960 HP
Men's Road Race dnf -24.60
-24.60


(Raimo) Matti Herronen

B. 1933-01-19, Kälviä, Finland
Cycling - Road
1960 HP
Men's Road Race 60th -7.15
Men's 100 kilometres Team Time Trial 20th 0.75
0.75


W. Herschel

Olympic Competitor nr 1887


Steen Herschend

Olympic Competitor nr 6980


Adolf Herschmann

B. 1895-04-06, from Wien, represented Austria
Greco-Roman Wrestling
1924 HP
Men's Bantamweight (-58 kg) R5 1500
1500


Otto Herschmann

B. 1877-01-04, Wien, Austria; D. 1942-06-17
Aquatics - Swimming & Fencing (2 silver)
1896 1900 1904 1906 1908 1912 HP
Men's 100 m Freestyle silver 4000
Sabre, individual, three hits R1:ac 17.79
Sabre, team silver 1000
5017.79

Olympic Competitor nr 219

(*) roster not known


Henry Herscovici

B. 1927-02-12, București, Romania, represented Israel
Shooting
1968 1972 HP
Small−Bore Rifle, 3 Positions 41st 46th 0.0000704
Small−Bore Rifle, Prone 45th 23rd 0.25601
0.2560804


Moe Herscovitch

B. 1897-10-27, Montréal, Québ., Canada; D. 1969-07-21
Boxing (1 bronze)
1920 HP
Middleweight (-72.6 kg) bronze 3840
3840


Erik Herseth

Olympic Competitor nr 7136


Max Herseth

Olympic Competitor nr 6741


W.A. Hersey

Olympic Competitor nr 2253


Albert Hersoy

B. 1895-09-19, Hautmont, France; D. 1979-07-24
Gymnastics (1 bronze)
1920 HP
Men's Team combined, European system bronze 640
640


Walter André Gérard Herssens

B. 1930-02-15, Brugge, Belgium; D. 1992-01-14
Athletics - Track & Field
1952 1956 HP
Men's High Jump QU:30th 0.015
Men's Triple Jump QU:33rd QU:29th 0.0278
Men's Decathlon dnf 15
15.0428


François Hertel

pseudonym of

Rodolphe Dubé

B. 1905-05-31, Rivière-Ouelle, Québ., Canada; D. 1985-10-04
Art Competitions
1948 HP
Literature - unknown event AC 107.8
107.8


Anton Hertl

B. 1921-05-12, Graz, Austria
Artistic Gymnastics
1960 HP
Men's Individual Combined 122nd -20.40
Men's Team Combined 16th 1.6
1.6


Gert Herunter

B. 1942-03-09, Witzenhausen, Germany, lived in Linz, represented Austria
Athletics
1968 HP
Men's Decathlon dnf -2.38
0.00384


Hjalmar Herup

Olympic Competitor nr 2586


Jean Hervé

Olympic Competitor nr 1655


Elie Hervier

represented France
Art Competitions
1924 HP
Sculpture 5 works 121.85
121.85

In collaboration with Amédée Plasait. The Official Report lists only 4 works.


Harald Hervig

B. 1948-03-31, Oslo, Norway
Greco-Roman Wrestling
1972 HP
Men's Bantamweight (-57 kg) 13th 38.4
38.4


Keith Hervey

B. 1898-11-03, London, England, Great Britain; D. 1973
Equestrianism - Eventing & Equestrianism - Jumping
1924 HP
Three-Day Event, Individual 19th 2
Three-Day Event, Team sixth 160
Jumping, Individual dnf 0.000032
Jumping, Team (7th) -
162.000032


Michaela Herweck

B. 1947-09-01, Dresden, Sachsen, Germany, represented West Germany
Diving
1972 HP
Women's Springboard QU:13th 25.6
25.6


Bernd Herzig

B. 1941-05-21, Nürnberg, Bay., Germany
Ice Hockey
1964 HP
Men's Team 7th 200
200


Fritz Herzl

B. 1898, Wien, Austria
Hockey
1928 HP
Men's Team QU:5th 80
80


Hans Georg Herzog

B. 1915-05-07, Sebeș, Romania; D. 2014-07-28
Handball
1936 HP
Men's Team fifth 500
500

All the members of the Romanian Handball team (with the exception of Peter Fecsi) were German speakers from the region of Hermannstadt (now Sibiu), Hungarian before 1918, Romanian afterwards. The German Romanians numbered over 300,000 before 1940, and barely 30,000 today. However, they were never actively expelled from Romania. About 100,000 of them fled before the Red Army in 1945. Some 30,000 were sent as forced labourers to Russia. And many left Romania after the fall of the Iron Curtain (as German-speakers, they were free to settle in Germany). But my criterium is that of the "nephew" who does nothing "extraordinary". It would have been perfectly ordinary, in any of these events, to remain in Romania. In fact only one of the players of the Handball team (Stefan Zoller) died in Romania, but I will continue to call these athletes Romanians.


Manfred Herzog

B. 1946-10-22, Schwanebeck, S-A, Germany, represented East Germany
Aquatics - Water Polo
1968 HP
Men's Team sixth 320
320


Michael Herzog

B. 1952-02-27, Zell am See, Austria; D. 2011-01-30
Ice Hockey
1976 HP
Men's Team 8th 128
128


William Herzog

Olympic Competitor nr 1787


Written 2001-01-17 - last modified 2022-08-04

This page is part of the site "Full Olympians" by Herman De Wael. See here for a full Introduction.