Great Olympians

Biographies - KRO


Max Kröckel

B. 1901-02-13, Neuhaus am Rennweg, Thüringen, Germany; D. 1986-02-01
Nordic Combined
1928 HP
Men's Nordic Combined 14th 24
24


Georg Kröder

Olympic Competitor nr 6858

Competed for R.-V. Germania of Leitmeritz. Leitmeritz, now Litomerice, is located in the Northwest of the (current) Czech Republic. The area, also known as Sudetenland, was heavily Germanized (and the Rüderverein Germania corresponds to this), but was included in Czechoslovakia after 1920. The German speaking population was expelled after 1945. For these reasons, I class the 5 rowers of this team as Germans.


Evert Hubertus Kroes

B. 1950-05-04, Leiden, the Netherlands
Rowing
1972 1976 HP
Men's Coxed Fours 7th 10th 375
375


Alois Krof

B. 1903-07-08, from Praha, Czechia, represented Czechoslovakia; D. 1935
Athletics - Track & Field
1928 HP
Men's Marathon 16th 9.6
9.6


Georg Philip Herzberg Krog

B. 1915-07-02, Bergen, Norway; D. 1991-08-03
Speed Skating (1 silver)
1936 HP
Men's 500 metres silver 4000
4000


Georg Richard P. Krog

B. 1946-08-18, Stockholm, Sweden, lived in Denver, Col., represented the USA
Nordic Combined
1968 HP
Men's Individual 22nd 0.6
0.6


Gunnar Kroge

B. 1930-10-18, Oslo, Norway; D. 2000-01-24
Ice Hockey
1952 HP
Men's Team 9th 80
80


Erwin Kroggel

B. 1912-04-30, Berlin, Germany; D. 1996-01
Fencing
1952 HP
Épée, individual R1:7th 0.0000000026
0.0000000026


Andreas Krogh

Olympic Competjtor nr 7045


Børge Krogh

B. 1942-04-18, Aalborg, Denmark
Boxing
1960 1964 HP
Men's Featherweight (-57 kg) R1 2.108
Men's Lightweight (-60 kg) R2
2.108


Otto Krogh

Olympic Competitor nr 4615


Trine Krogh

B. 1955-01-18, Oslo, Norway; D. 2014-05-03
Aquatics - Swimming
1972 HP
Women's 200 m Individual Medley 37th -3.40
Women's 400 m Individual Medley 28th 0.0256
0.026


Ernst Krogius

Olympic Competitor nr 6905


Georg Krogmann

Olympic Competitor nr 5190


Werner Herman Otto Krogmann

B. 1901-02-05, Hamburg, Germany; D. 1954-11-19
Sailing (1 silver)
1936 1948 1952 HP
One−Person Dinghy (Olympiajolle) silver 6015
One−Person Dinghy (Finn) 15th
6015


Jørn Christian Krogsgaard

B. 1946-12-18, Hillerød, Denmark; D. 2017-03-25
Greco-Roman Wrestling
1972 HP
Men's Bantamweight (-57 kg) 24th 0.24
0.24


Alfred Krohn

B. 1903-05-02, Stettin, Pommern, now Szczecin in Poland, represented Germany
Rowing
1928 HP
Men's Coxed Fours QF 975
975


Gustav Krojer

Olympic Competitor nr 2875


Sven Krokström

B. 1895-05-02, Gävle, Sweden
Athletics
1920 HP
Men's 200 m QF:4th 3.112
Men's 400 m R1:3rd 1.171
Men's 4 x 400 m Relay fifth 250
254.283


Wiesław Król

B. 1938-06-03, Lviv, now in Ukraine, represented Poland
Athletics - Track & Field
1960 HP
Men's 400 metres Hurdles R1:18th 3.84
3.84


Władysław Król

B. 1907-10-30, Lublin, Poland, then part of Russia; D. 1991-01-28
Ice Hockey
1936 HP
Men's Team R1:3rd 45.5
45.5


Adam Królikiewicz

B. 1894-12-09, Lwow, then part of Austria, from 1918 to 1945 Polish, now Lviv in Ukraine, represented Poland; D. 1966-05-04
Equestrianism - Jumping (1 bronze)
1924 HP
Jumping, Individual bronze 3200
Jumping, Team sixth 160
3360


Leendert Gerhardus Krol

B. 1939-11-30, Tanjung Pandang, Perak, (British) Malaya, lived in Leiden, represented the Netherlands
Hockey
1964 HP
Men's Team 7th/8th 164
164


Thomas Krol

B. 1992-08-16, represented the Netherlands
Speed Skating (1 gold, 1 silver)
2022 HP
Men's 500 m 18th 2.56
Men's 1000 m gold 6400
Men's 1500 m silver 4000
10402.56


F. Kroly

B. 1885, represented Yugoslavia
Art Competitions
1924 HP
Sculpture 2 works 58.48
58.48

Having no more to go on than the fact that the database does not provide a Cyrillic transliteration of his name (as they do for Serbians), I'm going to count this competitor as a Croat.


Peer Krom

B. 1898-03-10, Haarlem, the Netherlands; D. 1965-12-15
Football
1924 HP
Men's Football fourth 800
800


Jean Krombach

B. 1910-07-17, Luxembourg, Luxembourg; D. 1999-01-04
Athletics - Track and Field
1936 HP
Men's 400 metres R1:5th 0.00084
0.00084


Otto Krombholz

B. 1899-02-03, Třemošná, Czechia, then part of Austria, represented Czechoslovakia
Football
1924 HP
Men's Football (R2) 26.38
26.38


Fritz Kromholz

B. 1878-03-24, Ledvice, Czech Republic, represented Austria

Olympic Competitor nr 6859

Competed for R.-V. Germania of Leitmeritz. Leitmeritz, now Litomerice, is located in the Northwest of the (current) Czech Republic. The area, also known as Sudetenland, was heavily Germanized (and the Rüderverein Germania corresponds to this), but was included in Czechoslovakia after 1920. The German speaking population was expelled after 1945. For these reasons, I class the 5 rowers of this team as Germans.


Ranomi Kromowidjojo

B. 1990-08-20, Sauwerd, the Netherlands
Swimming (3 gold, 1 silver)
2008 2012 2016 2021 HP
Women's 50 m Free-style - gold sixth fourth 10800
Women's 100 m Free-style - gold fifth 19th 7401.6
Women's 200 m Free-style 23rd 0.256
Women's 4x100 m Free-style Relay gold silver fourth fourth 4250
Women's 4x200 m Free-style Relay 11th 16
Women's 4x100 m Medley Relay 13th sixth fourth 623.04
Mixed 4x100 m Medley Relay sixth 160
23250.896


Petra Kronberger

B. 1969-02-21, Pfarrwerfen, Austria
Alpine Skiing (2 gold)
1988 1992 HP
Combined 11th gold 4864
Slalom - gold 4800
Downhill sixth fifth 1390
Super-G - fourth 1200
Giant Slalom 14th dnf 16
12270


Ștefan Kroner

B. 1939-05-30, Sighișoara, Romania
Aquatics - Water Polo
1960 1964 HP
Men's Team fifth fifth 1000
1000


Ludwig Kronfuß

B. 1950-07-16, Wien, Austria
Speed Skating
1976 HP
Men's 1500 metres 26th 0.064
Men's 5000 metres 27th 0.04
0.104


Aloisie Krongeigerová

B. 1900, represented Czechoslovakia
Diving
1924 HP
Women's Springboard (1 & 3m) QU:9th 4
4


Alfred Kronig

B. 1928-11-08, represented Switzerland
Cross-Country Skiing
1952 1956 HP
Men's 18 km 30th 0.01
Men's 50 km 24th 0.16
Men's 4x10 km Relay 9th 40
40.17


Victor Kronig

B. 1933-12-18, represented Switzerland
Cross-Country Skiing
1956 HP
Men's 15 kilometres 33rd 0.00256
Men's 4x10 kilometres Relay 7th 100
100.00256


Annegret "Anne" Kroniger

B. 1952-09-24, Bocum, N-W, Germany, represented West Germany
Athletics - Track & Field (1 silver)
1972 1976 HP
Women's 200 metres fifth QF:dns 1000.0091
Women's 4x100 m Relay silver 1000
2000.0091


Aristidis Kronis

Olympic Competitor nr 2471


Carl August Kronlund

B. 1865-08-25, Skövde, Sweden; D. 1937-08-15
Curling (1 silver)
1924 HP
Men's Teams silver 3000
3000


Karl Krook

Olympic Competitor nr 4114


Stefan Evert Herman Krook

B. 1950-10-01, Göteborg, Sweden
Sailing (1 silver)
1972 HP
Three Person Keelboat (Soling) silver 4000
4000


Evert Gerrit Kroon

B. 1946-09-09, Hilversum, the Netherlands; D. 2018-04-02
Aquatics - Water Polo (1 bronze)
1968 1972 1976 HP
Men's Team 7th 7th bronze 1680
1680


Ronald "Ron" Kroon

B. 1942-09-17, Amsterdam, the Netherlands; D. 2001-07-12
Aquatics - Swimming
1960 1964 HP
Men's 100 metres Freestyle SF:17th SF:15th 14
Men's 4x100 metres Freestyle Relay R1:10th 25
Men's 4x200 metres Freestyle Relay R1:12th 10
Men's 4x100 metres Medley Relay 8th R1:9th 104
153


Kazimierz Kropidłowski

B. 1931-08-16, Starogard Gdański, Poland; D. 1998-12-20
Athletics - Track & Field
1956 1960 HP
Men's Long Jump sixth QU:16th 969.6
969.6


Stanislav "Stano" Kropilák

B. 1955-06-10, Kremnica, Slovakia, represented Czechoslovakia
Basketball
1976 1980 HP
Men's Team sixth 9th 400
400


Antun Kropivšek

B. 1925-05-17, Šentjur, Slovenia, represented Yugoslavia D. 2013-07-12
Gymnastics
1952 HP
Men's Individual All-Around 175th -
Men's Team All-Around 19th 0.4
Men's Floor Exercise 182nd -
Men's Horse Vault 183rd -
Men's Parallel Bars 123rd -
Men's Horizontal Bar 48th -
Men's Rings 137th -
Men's Pommeled Horse 114th -
0.40000064


Christiaan Michael "Chris" Kropman

B. 1919-10-10, Nijmegen, the Netherlands; D. 2003-03-29
Track Cycling
1936 HP
Men's Team Pursuit 13th 19.2
19.2


Lesław Kropp

B. 1936-11-22, Bronów, Poland; D. 2013-10-12
Wrestling - Freestyle
1960 HP
Men's Flyweight (-52 kg) 11th 96
96


Petros Krosfilit-Omiros

B. 1929, represented Greece
Athletics
1948 HP
Men's 110 m Hurdles R1:5th 0.086
0.086


Georges Krotoff

B. 1906-07-13, Vilemomble, France
Athletics - Track & Field
1928 HP
Men's 400 m SF:6th 52
Men's 4x400 m Relay sixth 160
212


Emilios Krouazas

Olympic Competitor nr 3022


Otakar "Ota" Kroutil

B. 1921-12-31, Dobřichovice, Czechia, represented Czechoslovakia
Canoeing - Kayak Sprint
1948 1952 HP
Men's Kayak Doubles 1000m fifth R1:5th 762.9
762.9


Marta Kroutilová

B. 1925-09-21, Hradec Králové, Czechia, represented Czechoslovakia; D. 2017-04-17
Canoeing - Flatwater Kayak
1952 HP
Women's Kayak Singles 500m 7th 600
600


Viktor Krovopuskov

B. 1948-09-29, Moskva, Russia, Soviet-Union
Fencing (4 gold)
1976 1980 HP
Sabre, individual gold gold 16000
Sabre, team gold gold 3200
19200


Franz Kröwerath

Olympic Competitor nr 1489


Written 2000-12-14 - last modified 2022-08-01

This page is part of the site "Full Olympians" by Herman De Wael. See here for a full Introduction.