Great Olympians

Biographies - SWE


Fraser Sweatman

B. 1913-10-14, Winnipeg, Man., Canada; D. 1991-05-15
Figure Skating
1936 HP
Mixed Pairs 12th 50
50


Gustaf Adolf Oscar Fredrik Arthur Edmund, Crown Prince of Sweden

B. 1906-04-22, Stockholm, Sweden; D. 1947-01-26
Equestrianism - Jumping
1936 HP
Jumping, Individual dnf 0.0000002
Jumping, Team dnf -
0.0000002


Anthony John Sweeney

B. 1938-05-20, represented Great Britain
Judo
1964 HP
Men's Heavyweight (+80 kg) R1:3rd 54.6
54.6


Arthur Wellington Sweeney

B. 1909-05-20, Dublin, Ireland, then part of Great Britain, represented Great Britain; D. 1940-12-27
Athletics - Track and Field
1936 HP
Men's 100 metres SF:5th 130
Men's 200 metres R1:4th 0.033
130.033


Ronald Joseph "Joe" Sweeney

B. 1933-02-16, represented Australia; D. 2016-01-18
Wrestling - Greco-Roman
1956 HP
Men's Bantamweight (-57 kg) 12th 60
60


Patrick John Sweeney

B. 1952-08-12, represented Great Britain
Rowing (1 silver, 1 bronze)
1972 1976 1980 1984 1988 HP
Men's Coxed Pairs bronze 5802.5
Men's Coxed Fours 10th
Men's Eights silver
5802.5

He helped Andy Holmes and Steven Redgrave to a second medal at Seoul.


Sylvia Sweeney

B. 1956-10-03, Montréal, Québ., Canada
Basketball
1976 1980 1984 HP
Women's Team sixth fourth 1232
1232


William Michael "Bill" Sweet

B. 1947-04-12, Pontypridd, Wales, Great Britain
Bobsleigh
1972 1976 HP
Men's Two 17th 21st 5.8
Men's Four 16th 13th 24
29.8


Graham J. Sweet

B. 1948-10-26, Pontypridd, Wales, Great Britain
Bobsleigh
1976 HP
Four-man 20th 0.75
0.75


Warren Edwards "Skip" Sweetser, III

B. 1936-08-29, Kansas City, Kans., USA
Rowing
1960 HP
Men's Eights fifth 500
500


Anthony Ahasuerus Hendrik Sweijs

B. 1852-07-18, Amsterdam, the Netherlands; D. 1937-09-30
Shooting (1 bronze)
1900 HP
Men's Free Pistol 20th 1.25
Men's Free Pistol, team bronze 640
641.25

Olympic Competitor nr 1197


Sandi Sue Sweitzer

B. 1946-09-16, Santa Monica, Cal., USA
Figure Skating
1968 HP
Mixed Pairs 7th 500
500


Clyde Swendsen

B. 1895-05-25, Port Townsend, Wash., USA
Aquatics - Diving
1920 HP
Platform, plain (5 & 10m) R1:6th 17.2
Platform, fancy (5 & 10m) R1:5th 32.8
50


Robert Joseph "Bob" Swenning

B. 1924-07-25, Greenwich, Conn., USA; D. 2012-11-08
Figure Skating
1948 HP
Mixed Pairs fourth 2000
2000


Kenneth Lloyd "Ken" Swenson

B. 1948-04-18, Clay Center, Kans., USA
Athletics - Track & Field
1972 HP
Men's 800 metres SF:dnf 0.16
0.16


Roger Swerts

B. 1942-12-28, Heusden, Belgium
Cycling - Road
1964 HP
Men's Road Race 18th 3.84
3.84


Irène Sweyd

B. 1940-07-07, Antwerpen, Belgium
Aquatics - Swimming
1956 HP
Women's 100 metres Freestyle QU:6th 0.064
0.064


Written 2001-06-04 - last modified 2022-12-04

This page is part of the site "Full Olympians" by Herman De Wael. See here for a full Introduction.