Great Olympians

Biographies - BON


Naftali Bon

B. 1945-10-09, Kapsabet, Kenya; D. 2018-11-02
Athletics (1 silver)
1968 HP
Men's 400 metres QF:7th 0.057
Men's 4x400 m Relay silver 1000
1000.057


Pieter Lammert "Piet" Bon

B. 1946-04-18, Aalsmeer, the Netherlands
Rowing
1968 HP
Men's Eights 8th 128
128


Simon Bon

B. 1904-02-01, Nieuwpoort, the Netherlands; D. 1987-06-17
Rowing
1924 1928 HP
Men's Eights R1:3rd 584
Men's Coxless Fours Rep1:2nd
584


Duje Bonačić

B. 1929-04-10, Split, Croatia, represented Yugoslavia
Rowing (1 gold)
1952 HP
Men's Coxless Fours gold 4800
4800


Filip Bonačić

B. 1911-01-27, Split, Croatia, then part of Austria, represented Yugoslavia; D. 1991-05-30
Aquatics - Water Polo
1936 HP
Men's Team QU:3rd 45.5
45.5


Mirko Bonačić

B. 1903-03-19, Split, Croatia, then part of Hungary, represented Yugoslavia; D. 1989-10-18
Football
1928 HP
Men's Team R1 26.38
26.38


Ozren Bonačić

B. 1942-01-05, Zagreb, Croatia, represented Yugoslavia
Aquatics - Water Polo (1 gold, 1 silver)
1964 1968 1972 1976 HP
Men's Team silver gold fifth fifth 7750
7750


Carlos Alberto Bonacich

B. 1931-11-17, represented Argentina
Aquatics - Swimming
1952 HP
Men's 400 metres Freestyle R1:34th 0.0016
0.0016


Ernesto Bonacina

B. 1902-11-11, Milano, Italy; D. 1944-11-04
Athletics
1924 HP
Men's 100 m QF:5th 0.043
Men's 4 x 100 m Relay SF:3rd 68
68.043


Fabio Bonacina

B. 1923-07-26, Lecco, Italy; D. 2012-03
Gymnastics
1952 HP
Men's Individual All-Around 86th -
Men's Team All-Around 10th 25
Men's Floor Exercise 134th -
Men's Horse Vault 128th -
Men's Parallel Bars 94th -
Men's Horizontal Bar 135th -
Men's Rings 63rd 0.00000000064
Men's Pommeled Horse 63rd 0.00000000064
25.00000000128


Alberto, Conte Bonacossa

B. 1883-08-24, Vigevano, Italy; D. 1953-12-31
Tennis
1920 HP
Men's Singles R1 0.00085
0.00085


Umberto Bonadè

B. 1909-01-02, Piacenza, Italy; D. 1992
Rowing (1 bronze)
1928 HP
Men's Coxless Fours bronze 1920
1920


Francis Bonafede

B. 1939-07-14, Monaco
Shooting
1960 HP
Men's Trap dnq -4.54
0.000054


Victor Bonafède

B. 1894-10-26, represented Monaco
Shooting
1924 1928 1932 1936 HP
Men's Free Pistol 43rd 0.0000384
Men's Small-Bore Rifle 31st 0.0096
0.0096


Romano Bonagura

B. 1930-10-15, Ravenna, Italy; D. 2010-10-30
Bobsleigh (1 silver)
1964 HP
Two−Man silver 5000
Four−Man fourth 1200
6200


Roberto Bonanno

B. 1938-03-16, Buenos Aires, Argentina
Football
1960 HP
Men's Team R1:2nd 287
287


Antonios Bonas

B. 1948-01-29, Peiraias, Greece
Sailing
1972 1976 HP
Two Person Heavyweight Dinghy (Flying Dutchman) 22nd 0.55
Two Person Dinghy (470) 27th
0.55


Clive Bonas Simmons

B. 1933-04-03, Lagunillas, Venezuela
Athletics - Track & Field
1956 1960 HP
Men's 100 metres R1:3rd 0.023
Men's 4x100m Relay R1:4th fifth 253.625
Men's Long Jump nm 0.000006
253.648006


Khristos Bonas

B. 1941-11-13, represented Greece
Sailing
1972 HP
Two Person Heavyweight Dinghy (Flying Dutchman) 22nd 0.5
0.5


Spyridon "Spyros" Bonas

B. 1932, Kerkyra, Greece; D. 2014-01
Sailing
1956 HP
Two Person Heavyweight Dinghy (Sharpie) 12th 50
50


Stylianos "Stelios" Bonas

B. 1929-07-01, Kerkyra, Greece
Sailing
1956 HP
Two Person Heavyweight Dinghy (Sharpie) 12th 50
50


Enrico Bonassin

B. 1901-05-16, Genova, Italy
Freestyle Wrestling & Greco-Roman Wrestling
1924 1928 HP
FR Men's Middleweight (-79 kg) BrSF 960
GR Men's Middleweight (-75 kg) R4 546
1506


Giovanni Bonati

Olympic Competitor nr 3958


Franco Bonato Gardin

B. 1925-10-02, Bassano del Grappa, Italy, represented Venezuela
Shooting
1960 HP
Men's Trap dnq -4.54
0.000054


Fernando Bonatti

B. 1894-08-26, Sampierdarena, Italy; D. 1974-10-14
Gymnastics (1 gold)
1920 HP
Men's Team combined, European system gold 1600
1600


Harry Bonavia

B. 1908-01-04, represented Malta
Aquatics - Water Polo
1928 HP
Men's Water Polo QF 216
216


Virginia Bonci

B. 1949-01-05, Pielești, Romania; D. 2020-11-09
Athletics
1968 HP
Women's High Jump QU:21st 0.96
0.96


Nicolae Bonciocat

B. 1898, from Cluj, represented Romania
Football
1924 HP
Men's Football R2 26.38
26.38


David John Were Bond

B. 1922-03-27, Falmouth, England, Great Britain; D. 2013-03-23
Sailing (1 gold)
1948 HP
Two-Person Keelboat (Swallow) gold 8000
8000


Edgar Veloso Bond, Jr.

B. 1935-11-25, represented the Philippines
Shooting
1964 HP
Men's Free Pistol 34th -2.24
0.0024


Graham Francis Bond

B. 1937-05-06, Wondai, Qld., Australia; D. 2018-08
Gymnastics
1956 1960 1964 HP
Men's Individual combined 54th 115th 100th -
Men's Team combined 7th 16th 101.6
Men's Floor Exercise 58th -
Men's Horse Vault 56th -
Men's Parallel Bars 53rd -
Men's Horizontal Bar 50th -
Men's Rings 58th -
Men's Pommeled Horse 56th -
101.6


Hamish Bond

B. 1986-02-13, Dunedin, New Zealand
Rowing (3 gold)
2008 2012 2016 2021 HP
Men's Coxless Pairs gold gold 39000
Men's Coxless Fours 7th
Men's Eights gold
39000


Irving Bond

B. 1904, represented Argentina
Rowing
1928 HP
Men's Eights Rep2 136
136


Laurence Bond

B. 1905-12-31, London, England, Great Britain; D. 1943-12-01
Athletics - Track & Field
1928 HP
Men's Pole Vault 10th 150
150


Anatoliy Pavlovich Bondarchuk

B. 1940-05-31, Khmelnitskiy, Ukraine, represented the Soviet Union
Track and Field (1 gold, 1 bronze)
1972 1976 HP
Hammer Throw gold bronze 13440
13440


Dmytro Bondarenko

B. 1936-08-09, Sumy, Ukraine, represented the Soviet Union
Athletics - Track & Field
1956 1960 HP
Men's Long Jump fourth 8th 2784
2784


Aksel Bonde Hansen

B. 1918-05-29, Horne, Denmark; D. 1996-05-27
Rowing (1 silver)
1948 HP
Men's Coxless Fours silver 3000
3000


Carl, Count Bonde

B. 1872-04-28, Stockholm, Sweden; D. 1957-06-13
Equestrianism - dressage (1 gold, 1 silver)
1912 1928 HP
Dressage, Individual gold 19th 9602
Dressage, Team silver 1000
9600 1002 10602

Olympic Competitor nr 6654


Verner Bonde

B. 1887-05-08, Herringe, Denmark; D. 1976-06-28
Fencing
1920 HP
Men's Foil, Individual R1:5th 0.0011
Men's Sabre, Team sixth 160
160.0011


Bondi Miksa

B. 1918-05-08, Budapest, Hungary; D. 1997-08-11
Boxing
1948 HP
Men's Flyweight (-51 kg) R1 1.617
1.617

He is listed as being entered in the Welterweight (-67 kg) as well!


René Bondoux

B. 1905-05-26, Bar-sur-Seine, France; D. 2001-05-06
Fencing (1 gold, 1 silver)
1932 1936 HP
Men's Foil, Team gold silver 2600
2600


Friedrich Karl "Fritz" Bondroit

B. 1912-03-26, Herford, N-W, Germany; D. 1974-09-19
Canoeing - Kayak Flatwater (1 silver)
1936 HP
Men's Kayak Doubles 1000m silver 3000
3000


Rosalyn L. "Rosie" Bonds

B. 1944-07-07, Riverside, Cal., USA
Athletics - Track & Field
1964 HP
Women's 80 metres Hurdles 8th 384
384


John Gavin "Jackie" Bone

B. 1914-09-17, from Glasgow, Scotland, represented Great Britain
Road Cycling & Track Cycling
1936 HP
Men's Road Race, Individual ac 0.000015
Men's Road Race, Team dnf 0.064
0.064015


Kārlis Bone

B. 1899-02-19, Rīga, Latvia, then part of Russia; D. 1941-11-13
Football
1924 HP
Men's Football R2 26.38
26.38


Phyllis Mary Bone

B. 1894-02-15, Hornby-with-Farleton, England, Great Britain; D. 1972-07-12
Art Competitions
1948 HP
Sculpture - Statues ac 2.274
2.274

She was born in England, but she studied in Edinbburgh (and Paris) and was the first woman to be elected to the Royal Scottish Academy, so she should be considerd Scottish.


Wolf Boneder

B. 1894-10-20, Regensburg, Bayern, Germany; D. 1977-09-13
Athletics - Track & Field
1928 HP
Men's High Jump 16th 9.6
9.6


Ricardo Manuel Boneo Campos

B. 1930-12-17, Lincoln, Argentina
Rowing & Sailing
1948 1952 1956 1960 1964 1968 1972 HP
Men's Coxed Fours Rep:2nd 10.88
Men's One Person Dinghy 19th 26th 2.496
Men's Three Person Keelboat (Soling) 22nd 0.4
13.776


Françoise Bonetat

B. 1944-03-27, represented France
Canoeing - Kayak Sprint
1976 HP
Women's Kayak Singles 500 metres Rep:4th 20.8
20.8


Elisabeth Bonetsmüller

B. 1907-03-26, München, Bayern, Germany; D. 1987-05-15
Athletics - Track & Field
1928 HP
Women's High Jump 18th 3.84
3.84


Américo Ángel Bonetti

B. 1928-04-22, Santa Fe, Argentina; D. 1999-06-14
Boxing
1952 HP
Men's Lightweight (-60 kg) QF 861
861


Cesare Bonetti

B. 1888-03-10, Fiorenzuola d'Arda, Italy; D. 1956-05-14
Weightlifting
1924 HP
Men's Lightweight (-67.5 kg) 12th 60
60


Carlo Bonfanti

Olympic Competitor nr 3017


Luisa Bonfanti

B. 1906, Milano, Italy
Athletics - Track & Field
1928 HP
Women's 100 m R1:3rd 0.473
Women's 4 x 100 m Relay sixth 160
160.473


Emilio Bonfigli

B. 1902-08-22, Ancona, Italy; D. 1987-08-13
Boxing
1924 HP
Men's Middleweight (-72.6 kg) R1 2.241
2.241


Óscar Bonfiglio Martínez

B. 1905-10-05, Estacion Ortiz, Mexico; D. 1987-11-04
Football
1928 HP
Men's Team R1 26.38
26.38


Pascual Bonfiglio

B. 1907-03-15, represented Argentina
Boxing
1928 HP
Men's Lightweight (-61.2 kg) QF 861
861


Bonfire

a horse
Dressage (1 gold, 4 silver)
1992 1996 2000 HP
Individual fourth silver gold 18750
Team silver silver silver 3300
22050

Three times ridden by Anky van Grunsven.


Bong Ug-Won

B. 1938-02-19, Seoul, (now South) Korea
Wrestling - Freestyle
1960 HP
Men's Lightweight (-57 kg) fourth 2400
2400


Bartholomeus "Bart" Bongers

B. 1946-10-06, Arnhem, the Netherlands
Aquatics - Water Polo
1968 HP
Men's Team 7th 200
200


Eric Bongers

B. 1924-08-24, from Cape Town, represented South Africa; D. 2002-08-07
Sailing
1956 HP
One Person Dinghy (Finn) sixth 960
960


Giorgio Bongiovanni

B. 1926-03-04, Bologna, Italy
Basketball
1952 HP
Men's Team QR:3rd 1.36
1.36


Lydia Bongiovanni

B. 1914-10-01, Torino, Italy; D. 1998-02-18
Athletics - Track and Field
1936 HP
Women's 4x100 metres Relay fourth 400
400


George V. Bonhag

B. 1882-01-31, USA; D. 1960-10-30
Athletics (2 gold, 1 silver)
1904 1906 1908 1912 HP
800 m AC 112.0
1500 m 6th 480
5000 m fourth 1600
5 miles fourth 1200
3000 m Team gold 2350
3 miles Team silver
3200 m Steeple dnf 0.18
Cross-Country dnf -4.13
1500 m Walk gold 4800
112.0 6480 751.395 3200 10541.395

Olympic Competitor nr 2106


Émile Bonheure

Olympic Competitor nr 3100


Aldo Boni

B. 1894, Vescovato, Italy; D. 1982
Fencing
1920 1924 HP
Men's Épée, Individual R1:6th 0.0000024
Men's Foil, Team fourth 400
400.0000024


Bruno Boni

B. 1915-05-13, Cremona, Italy; D. 2003-03-30
Rowing (1 bronze)
1948 HP
Men's Coxless Pairs bronze 3200
3200


Guido Boni

Olympic Competitor nr 6468


Eugenio Bonicco

B. 1919-08-30, Frabosa Soprana, Italy; D. 1987-11-06
Alpine Skiing
1948 HP
Men's Downhill 32nd 0.003
0.003


Gianni Bonichon

B. 1944-10-13, Nus, Italy; D. 2010-01-03
Bobsleigh (1 silver)
1972 HP
Men's Four silver 3000
3000


Jerzy Boniecki

B. 1933-02-07, Łódż, Poland
Aquatics - Swimming
1952 HP
Men's 100 metres Backstroke R1:31st 0.0096
Men's 4x200m Freestyle Relay R1:13th 6.4
6.4096


Antonio Bonilla

Olympic Competitor nr 7246


André Bonin

B. 1909-03-09, Granville, France; D. 1998-09-07
Fencing (1 gold)
1948 HP
Men's Foil, Team gold 1600
1600


Marcel Bonin

B. 1904-11-10, Tours, France
Shooting
1936 1948 HP
Men's Free Pistol fourth 29th 2400.024
2400.024


Mario-Giuseppe Bonini

B. 1897-08-19, Golasecca, Italy
Athletics
1920 1924 HP
Men's 800 m SF:5th R1:5th 17.20095
Men's 1500 m SF:7th 0.16
17.36095


René Joseph Bonino

B. 1930-01-14, Seaulieu, France; D. 2016-08-18
Athletics - Track & Field
1952 1956 HP
Men's 100 metres R1:3rd QF:5th 2.313
Men's 4x100m Relay fifth SF:4th 332
334.313


Walter Boninsegni

B. 1902-07-27, Mestre, Italy; D. 1991-01-03
Shooting
1932 1936 1948 HP
Rapid-Fire Pistol fourth sixth 15th 3375
3375


Renzo Pietro Bonivento

B. 1902-08-15, Sassari, Italy; D. 1963-05-24
Equestrianism - Jumping
1936 HP
Jumping, Individual 15th 12.5
Jumping, Team dnf 0.64
13.14


Gerd Bonk

B. 1951-08-26, Limbach, Sachsen, Germany, represented East Germany; D. 2014-10-20
Weightlifting (1 silver, 1 bronze)
1972 1976 HP
Men's Super-Heavyweight (+110 kg) bronze silver 9840
9840


(Marie) Edith Bonlieu

B. 1934-09-18, Paron, France; D. 1995-12-22
Alpine Skiing
1956 HP
Women's Downhill dnf -5.40
-5.40


François Bonlieu

B. 1937-03-21, Juvincourt-et-Damary, France; D. 1973-08-18
Alpine Skiing (1 gold)
1956 1960 1964 HP
Men's Downhill 15th 10
Men's Giant Slalom 9th 11th gold 6624
Men's Slalom dnf R2:dnf -5.10
6634


Narve Bonna

B. 1901-01-16, Lommedalen, Norway; D. 1976-03-02
Ski Jumping (1 silver)
1924 HP
Men's Ski Jumping silver 6000
6000


Suzanne Bonnard

B. 1904, represented Switzerland
Fencing
1924 HP
Women's Foil, Individual R1:5th 3.435
3.435


Philippe Bonnardel

B. 1899-07-28, Paris, France; D. 1953-02-17
Football
1924 HP
Men's Football QF 287
287


Félix Bonnat

B. 1921-04-23, Voiron, France
Bobsleigh
1948 HP
Men's Four 13th 19.2
19.2


Paul Bonnefont

B. 1900, represented France
Greco-Roman Wrestling
1924 HP
Men's Light-Heavyweight (-82.5 kg) R3 8.906
8.906


Henri Bonnefoy

Olympic Competitor nr 3395


Folmer Bonnén

B. 1885-02-17, Randers, Denmark; D. 1960-10-10
Art Competitions
1924 HP
Painting AC 63.04
63.04


Étienne Bonnes

B. 1894-09-16, Argilliers, France
Rugby (1 silver)
1924 HP
Men's Rugby silver 2000
2000


François Bonnet (1)

from Paris, represented France

Olympic Competitor nr 3464


François Bonnet (2)

B. 1947-11-11, represented France
Canoeing - Slalom
1972 HP
Men's Canadian Singles 18th 3.84
3.84


Helmut Bonnet

B. 1910-07-17, Berlin, Germany; D. 1944-09-27
Athletics - Track and Field
1936 HP
Men's Decathlon 8th 384
384


Jacques Roger Gaston Bonnet

B. 1938-09-18, Angers, France; D. 1986-08-22
Hockey
1960 HP
Men's Team 10th 50
50


Julio C. Bonnet

represented Argentina
Weightlifting
1948 HP
Men's Middleweight (-75 kg) 18th 3.84
3.84


Marie-Thérèse Bonnet

B. 1955-01-26, Villard-de-Lans, France
Luge
1976 HP
Women's Singles 17th 6
6


Pierre Bonnet

B. 1910-07-20, represented France
Boxing
1936 HP
Men's Bantamweight (-53.5 kg) R1 1.991
1.991


(Eustace) Alec Bonnett

B. 1922-09-08, Walton-at-Stone, England, Great Britain; D. 1992-07-20
Shooting
1968 HP
Skeet 14th 24
24


Barend Bonneveld

Olympic Competitor nr 6173


Gérard Bonnevie

B. 1952-02-20, Val d'Isère, France
Alpine Skiing
1976 HP
Men's Slalom dnf -14.16
-14.16


Michel Bonnevie

B. 1921-11-19, Chaville, France; D. 2018-09-06
Basketball (1 silver)
1948 HP
Men's Team silver 2000
2000


Ray Bonney

Olympic Competitor nr 7016


Gerardo Bönnhoff Koch

B. 1926-06-24, Berlin, Germany, represented Argentina; D. 19
Athletics
1948 1952 HP
Men's 100 m QF:5th 2.29
Men's 200 m QF:4th sixth 654.5
Men's 4x100 m Relay R1:3rd SF:4th 150
806.79

Living in Buenos Aires, he was still a German citizen when he ran 10.3 in Buenos Aires in 1945, which would have been a German record. He was naturalized in 1947.


Elisabeth Johanna Maria "Lies" Bonnier

B. 1925-07-08, 's-Hertogenbosch, the Netherlands
Aquatics - Swimming
1952 HP
Women's 200 metres Breaststroke SF:9th 240
240


Louis Bonnier

B. 1856-06-14, Templeuve, France; D. 1946-09-16
Art Competitions
1928 HP
Architecture - unknown event AC 73.37
73.37


Louis Bonniot de Fleurac

B. 1876-11-19, Paris, France; D. 1965-03-20
Athletics & Art Competitions (1 bronze)
1906 1908 1928 HP
5 miles dnf 0.03
1500 m sixth 0.00027
3200 m Steeple dnf 0.234
3 miles Team, final bronze 480
Painting, Drawings and Water Colors 5 works 189.85
670.11427

Olympic Competitor nr 2941


Régis Bonnissent

B. 1948-05-02, represented France
Fencing
1972 1976 HP
Men's Sabre, Individual fifth SF:5th 1252.56
Men's Sabre, Team QF QF 164
1416.56


Paul Bonno

B. 1954-01-29, from French Polynesia, represented France
Cycling - Track
1976 HP
Men's Team Pursuit 9th 120
120


R. Bonny

Olympic Competitor nr 3648


Omero Bonoli

B. 1909-09-17, Ravenna, Italy; D. 1934-03
Gymnastics (1 silver)
1932 HP
Men's Pommeled Horse silver 1000
1000


Mario Bonomo

B. 1912-01-25, Asiago, Italy
Ski Jumping
1936 HP
Men's Ski Jumping dnf 0.00000384
0.00000384


Beniamino Bonomi

B. 1968-03-09, Verbania, Italy
Kayaking (1 gold, 3 silver)
1988 1992 1996 2000 2004 HP
K1 1000 m fifth silver 5000
K2 500 m 9th silver 7th 8th 3612
K2 1000 m gold silver 7800
K4 1000 m 7th 200
16612


César D. Bonoris

B. 1927-09-22, from Buenos Aires, represented Argentina
Gymnastics
1948 1952 HP
Men's Individual All-Around 108th 157th -
Men's Team All-Around 15th 2.5
Men's Floor Exercise 112th 161st -
Men's Horse Vault 100th 168th -
Men's Parallel Bars 96th 130th -
Men's Horizontal Bar 101st 131st -
Men's Rings 110th 144th -
Men's Pommeled Horse 113th 177th -
2.5


Boris Bonov

B. 1900-10-20, from Varna, represented Bulgaria; D. 1972-12-22
Football
1924 HP
Men's Football R2 26.38
26.38


Ivanka Bonova

B. 1949-04-04, Samokov, Bulgaria
Athletics - Track and Field
1976 HP
Women's 4x400 m Relay R1:9th 40
40


Hélène Bons

from Le Perreux-sur-Marne, represented France
Athletics - Track & Field
1928 HP
Women's High Jump 11th 96
96


Klaus Michael Bonsack

B. 1941-12-26, Waltershausen, Thüringen, Germany, represented the German Democratic Republic after 1968
Luge (1 gold, 1 silver, 2 bronze)
1964 1968 1972 HP
Men's Singles silver bronze fourth 13464
Doubles dnf gold bronze 11212.5
24676.5

Won the doubles at Grenoble with Thomas Köhler


William Alfred Bonsall

B. 1923-12-31, Philadelphia, Penn., USA; D. 2015-02-23
Gymnastics
1948 HP
Men's Individual All-Around 69th -
Men's Team All-Around (7th) 0
Men's Floor Exercise 73rd -
Men's Horse Vault 23rd 0.064
Men's Parallel Bars 72nd -
Men's Horizontal Bar 71st -
Men's Rings 87th -
Men's Pommeled Horse 62nd -
0.064


Yannick Pierre "Yves" Bonsang

B. 1950-05-19, Varreddes, France; D. 2000-01-13
Bobsleigh
1972 HP
Men's Four 9th 120
120


Horace Bonser

Olympic Competitor nr 7178


Franco Bontadini

Olympic Competitor nr 5148


Bob Herbert Bonte

B. 1929-08-01, Amsterdam, the Netherlands; D. 1988-09-03
Aquatics - Swimming
1948 HP
Men's 200 metres Breaststroke 8th 384
384


Frederic Bontecou

B. 1893-11-30, Kansas City, MO, USA; D. 1959-09-17
Equestrianism - Jumping
1924 HP
Jumping, Individual dnf 0.000032
Jumping, Team dnf -
0.000032


Johan Klaas Bontekoe

B. 1943-07-01, Assen, the Netherlands; D. 2006-03-25
Aquatics - Swimming
1964 HP
Men's 400 metres Freestyle R1:14th 16
Men's 4x100 metres Freestyle Relay R1:10th 25
Men's 4x200 metres Freestyle Relay 12th 10
53


Paul Bontemps

B. 1902-11-16, Paris, France; D. 1981-04-25
Athletics (1 bronze)
1924 HP
Men's 3000 m Team fourth 400
Men's 3000 m Steeplechase bronze 3840
4240


Ronald Yngve "Ron" Bontemps

B. 1926-08-11, Taylorville, Ill., USA; D. 2017-05-13
Basketball (1 gold)
1952 HP
Men's Team gold 3200
3200


Federico Bonus

B. 1936-01-24, Tarlac City, the Philippines
Boxing
1956 HP
Men's Flyweight (-51 kg) R2 79.13
79.13


Jules Bonvalet

B. 1888-06-18, Jodoigne, Belgium
Equestrianism - Eventing & Equestrianism - Jumping (1 bronze)
1920 1924 HP
Three-day Event, Individual 12th 16th 58
Three-day Event, Team bronze fifth 890
Jumping, Individual 15th 15
963


Francisco Bonvehi

B. 190, represented Argentina
Cycling - Road
1928 HP
Men's Road Race, Time Trial 20th 1.25
Men's Road Race, Time Trial, Team 8th 64
65.25


Albert Bonzano

B. 1905, from Joinville, represented France
Rowing
1924 1928 HP
Men's Coxless Fours fourth QF:dns 2175
2175


Henri Bonzano

B. 1903, from Joinville, represented France
Rowing
1924 1928 HP
Men's Coxless Fours fourth QF:dns 2175
2175


Leonardo Bonzi

B. 1902-12-22, Milano, Italy; D. 1977-12-28
Bobsleigh
1924 HP
Men's Four/Five dnf 120
120


Written 2000-12-02 - last modified 2022-09-21

This page is part of the site "Full Olympians" by Herman De Wael. See here for a full Introduction.