Great Olympians

Biographies - KUR


Kurahashi Norihiko

B. 1932-10-01, represented Japan
Aquatics - Swimming
1952 HP
Men's 100 metres Backstroke R1:23rd 0.384
0.384


Jassim Karim Kuraishi

B. 1938-08-14, Baghdad, Iraq
Athletics - Track & Field
1960 1964 HP
Men's 200 metres R1:5th 0.00084
Men's 400 metres R1:5th R1:7th 0.0001364
Men's 4x100 metres Relay R1:4th R1:dnf 3.785
3.7859764


Nazif Kuran

B. 1945-05-20, represented Turkey
Boxing
1972 HP
Men's Middleweight (-75 kg) QF 861
861


Hugo Artur Kuranda

B. 1910-05-29, represented Austria
Skeleton
1948 HP
Men's Skeleton dnf 15
15


Saburo Kurata

B. 1902-09-21, Tokyo, Japan; D. 1992-11-30
Art Competitions
1936 HP
Painting - unknown event AC 3.724
3.724


Daiji Kurauchi

B. 1913, represented Japan
Hockey
1936 HP
Men's Team QU:2nd 410
410


Slavko Kurbanović

B. 1946-09-03, Subotica, Vojvodina, Serbia, represented Yugoslavia
Aquatics - Swimming
1968 HP
Men's 100 metres Breaststroke R1:25th 0.1
Men's 200 metres Breaststroke R1:21st 0.64
0.74


Lothar Kurbjuweit

B. 1950-11-06, Stauchitz, Sachsen, Germany, represented East Germany
Football (1 gold, 1 bronze)
1972 1976 HP
Men's Team bronze gold 4480
4480


Yury Kurchashov

B. 1930, represented the Soviet Union
Aquatics - Swimming
1952 HP
Men's 200 metres Breaststroke R1:26th 0.096
0.096


Janusz Roman Kurczab

B. 1937-09-06, Warszawa, Poland
Fencing
1960 HP
Men's Épée, Individual QF:4th 18.13
Men's Épée, Team R2 16.9
35.03


Paweł Kurczewski

B. 1950-08-17, Łódż, Poland; D. 2009-12-13
Freestyle Wrestling
1972 1976 HP
Men's Light-Heavyweight (-90 kg) 9th sixth 1200
1200


Vitaly Dmitriyevich Kurdchenko

B. 1940-09-20, Moskva, Russia, represented the Soviet Union
Rowing
1964 HP
Men's Coxed Fours fifth 750
750


Ștefan Kurecska

B. 1933-07-31, Arad, Romania
Rowing
1960 HP
Men's Coxless Pairs Rep:4th 4.1
Men's Coxed Pairs sixth 800
804.1


Józef Franciszek Kurek

B. 1933-01-02, Krynica-Zdrój, Poland; D. 2015-02-15
Ice Hockey
1956 1960 1964 HP
Men's Team 8th 9th 208
208

He was the coach of the 1976 Polish Olympic team.


Vyacheslav Grigoryevich Kurennoy

B. 1932-12-10, Moskva, Russia, represented the Soviet Union
Aquatics - Water Polo (1 silver, 1 bronze)
1956 1960 HP
Men's Team bronze silver 3280
3280


Viktor Kurentsov

B. 1941-04-05, Vitebsk, Belarus, represented the Soviet Union
Weightlifting (1 gold, 1 silver)
1964 1968 HP
Middleweight (-75 kg) silver gold 15600
15600

Born in Belarus, he took up weightlifting while serving with the Soviet army in the Far East. After his sporting and military career he settled in Odintsovo (near Moskva) where he entered local politics.
Still, I go with his birthplace and consider him Belarussian.


Reinhard Kuretzky

B. 1947-12-01, Delmenhorst, NS, Germany, represented West Germany
Athletics - Track & Field
1972 HP
Men's Pole Vault fourth 2400
2400


Kuribayashi Kiue

B. 1934-05-15, represented Japan
Athletics - Track & Field
1964 HP
Men's 20 kilometres Walk 25th 0.1
0.1


Juho Samuli "Jussi" Kurikkala

B. 1912-08-12, Kalajoki, Finland, then part of Russia; D. 1951-03-10
Athletics
1948 HP
Men's Marathon 13th 38.4
38.4


Kurita Eiji

B. 1938-02-07, Yamagata, Japan
Cross-Country Skiing
1960 HP
Men's 15 kilometres 45th 0.00001
Men's 30 kilometres 39th 0.00016
Men's 50 kilometres 27th 0.04
Men's 4x10 kilometres Relay 10th 25
25.040017


Heigoro Kuriyagawa

B. 1908-10-04, Sapporo, Hokkaido, Japan
Cross Country Skiing & Nordic Combined
1932 HP
Men's 18 km 12th 40
Men's 50 km dnf 0.004
Men's Individual 20th 1.5
41.504


František Kůrka

B. 1903-09-26, Praha, Czechia, represented Czechoslovakia; D. 1952-06-19
Water Polo
1924 HP
Men's Water Polo fifth 340
340


Jan Kůrka

B. 1943-05-29, Pelhřimov, Czechia, represented Czechoslovakia
Shooting (1 gold)
1968 HP
Free Rifle 12th 60
Small−Bore Rifle, 3 Positions 29th 0.016
Small−Bore Rifle, Prone gold 6400
6460.016


Katerina Kurkova

competed in 2008 and 2012 as

Katerina Emmons

Czech Republic
Shooting (1 gold, 1 silver, 1 bronze)
2004 2008 2012 HP
Air Rifle bronze gold fourth 13200
Small-bore Rifle, 3 positions 27th silver 32nd 4000.044
17200.044

Wife of Matthew Emmons


Abraham Kurland

B. 1912-06-10, Odense, Denmark; D. 1999-03-14
Greco-Roman Wrestling (1 silver)
1932 1936 1948 HP
Men's Lightweight (-66  kg) silver 9th 6240
6240


Robert Arthur "Bob" Kurland

B. 1924-12-23, St. Louis, MO, USA; D. 2013-09-29
Basketball (2 gold)
1948 1952 HP
Men's Team gold gold 6400
6400


Aleksander Kurlovich

B. 1961-07-27, Hrodna, Belarus, then part of the Soviet Union
Weightlifting (2 gold)
1988 1992 1996 HP
Men's Super−Heavyweight (+110 kg) gold gold 31050
Men's Super−Heavyweight (+108 kg) fifth
31050


Fridolin Kurmann

B. 1912-12-12, from Zürich, represented Switzerland
Hockey
1936 1948 1952 HP
Men's Team QU:4th QU:2nd cons:SF 615
615


Xaver Kurmann

B. 1948-08-29, Luzern, Switzerland
Track Cycling (1 silver, 1 bronze)
1968 1972 HP
Individual Pursuit bronze silver 9840
Team Pursuit R1 QF 449.7
10289.7


Kurokawa Hideaki

B. 1944-05-08, Hokkaido, Japan
Ice Hockey
1972 HP
Men's Team 9th 80
80


(Eino) Olavi Kuronen

B. 1923-01-22, Maaninka, Finland; D. 1989-01-08
Ski Jumping
1952 HP
Men's Individual 12th 60
60


Kurosaki Norimasa

B. 1943-02-02, represented Japan
Rowing
1964 HP
Men's Coxless Pairs Rep:4th 26
26


Cornelis "Cees" Kurpershoek

B. 1943-06-30, Amersfoort, the Netherlands
Sailing
1972 HP
Two Person Keelboat (Tempest) fifth 1250
1250


Ladislavs Kurpiel

B. 1883-11-13 in Lviv, Ukraine, then in Western Ukraine, part of the Austrian Empire, competed for Austria

Olympic Competitor nr 5191

He played for Prag in the Austrian championship and represented Austria at the 1912 Olympics, but I shall class him as Polish, since his birthplace was Polish between 1920 and 1940, after which most Poles were relocated to Poland.


Klaus-Dieter Kurrat

B. 1955-01-16, Nauen, Brand., Germany, represented East Germany
Athletics - Track and Field (1 silver)
1976 1980 HP
Men's 100 metres 7th QF:6th 400.364
Men's 4x100 m Relay silver 1000
1400.364


Pamela Joan "Pam" Kurrell

B. 1939-01-06, San Francisco, Cawl., USA; D. 2016-06-14
Athletics - Track & Field
1956 1960 HP
Women's Discus Throw QU:18th QU:19th 6.24
6.24


Harry Kurschat

B. 1933-02-28, Berlin, Germany
Boxing (1 silver)
1956 HP
Men's Lightweight (-60 kg) silver 6000
6000


Otto Kürschner

B. 1904-04-29, Benshausen, Thüringen, Germany; D. 1964-01-31
Cycling - Road
1928 HP
Men's Road Race, Time Trial dnf 0.0000000000125
Men's Road Race, Time Trial, Team (dnf) -
0.0000000000125


Wilhelm Jakob "Willi" Kürten

B. 1908-04-04, Düsseldorf, N-W, Germany; D. 1944-07-18
Athletics - Track and Field
1936 HP
Men's 400 metres Hurdles SF:6th 78
78


Reiner Kurth

B. 1951-07-20, Kirchmöser, Brand., Germany, represented East Germany
Canoeing - Kayak Sprint
1972 HP
Men's Kayak Doubles 1000 m fourth 1200
1200


Kürthy György

B. 1882-02-24, Budapest, Hungary; D. 1972-12-20
Art Competitions
1932 HP
Painting ac 2.186
2.186


Ivica "Ivo" Kurtini

B. 1922-06-23, Zagreb, Croatia, represented Yugoslavia; D. 1990-09-12
Aquatics - Water Polo (1 silver)
1948 1952 HP
Men's Team R2:3rd silver 2045.5
2045.5


Erwin Kurtz

Olympic Competitor nr 1125


Frank Kurtz

B. 1911-09-09, Davenport, Iowa, USA; D. 1996-10-30
Diving (1 bronze)
1932 1936 HP
Men's Platform bronze fifth 3560
3560


William Longstreth Kurtz

B. 1917-12-18, Philadephia, Penn., USA; D. 2007-02-16
Hockey
1948 HP
Men's team R1:4th 34
34


Kurunczy Lajos

B. 1896-07-03, Budapest, Hungary; D. 1983-12-22
Athletics
1924 HP
Men's 100 m QF:5th 0.043
Men's 200 m QF:3rd 10.76
Men's 400 m QF:dns 0.043
Men's 4 x 100 m Relay fourth 400
410.846


Raïsa Vasylivna Kurv'iakova

B. 1945-09-15, Gorno-Ulbinka, Kazakhstan, represented the Soviet Union
Basketball (1 gold)
1976 HP
Women's Team gold 3200
3200


Stanisław Kuryłłowicz

B. 1909-06-06, Wierdubje, Belarus, then part of Russia, 1920-1945 Polish, represented Poland; D. 1945-02-02
Rowing
1936 HP
Men's Coxed Fours Rep:2nd 204
204


Alksandr Pavlovich Kurynov

B. 1934-07-08, Vladimir, Russia, represented the Soviet Union; D. 1973-11-30
Weightlifting (1 gold)
1960 HP
Men's Middleweight (-75 kg) gold 9600
9600


Kateryna Serhiivna Kuryshko

B. 1949-04-12, Veprik, Ukraine, represented the Soviet Union
Canoeing - Kayak Sprint (1 gold)
1972 HP
Women's Kayak Doubles 500 m gold 4800
4800


Adolf Kurz

Olympic Competitor nr 6279


Kurt Kurz

B. 1927-09-30, Wien, Austria; D. 2013-10-19
Ice Hockey
1956 HP
Men's Team (10th) 50
50


Kazimierz Bogdan Kurzawski

B. 1942-10-29, Poznań, Poland
Shooting
1964 HP
Men's Free Pistol 25th 0.15
0.15


Manfred Kurzer

Germany
Shooting (1 gold)
2000 2004 HP
Moving Target sixth gold 10560
10560


Written 2002-10-30 - last modified 2022-08-02

This page is part of the site "Full Olympians" by Herman De Wael. See here for a full Introduction.