Great Olympians

Biographies - KOB


Kőbán Rita

Hungary
Canoeing (2 gold, 3 silver, 1 bronze)
1988 1992 1996 2000 HP
K1, 500 m fourth silver gold sixth 15800
K2, 500 m - bronze fourth - 3120
K4, 500 m silver gold - silver 9000
27920


Kobayashi Asaji

B. 1898-01-10, Suzuka, Japan; D. 1939-08-05
Art Competitions
1936 HP
Painting - unknown event 2 entries 7.448
7.448


Kobayashi Hideo

B. 1943-01-28, represented Japan
Canoeing - Kayak Sprint
1964 HP
Men's Kayak Doubles 1000 metres Rep:4th 15.6
15.6


Kobayashi Kazuo (1)

B. 1908, represented Japan
Diving
1932 HP
Men's Springboard sixth 640
640


Kobayashi Kazuo (2)

B. 1949-10-10, Chino, Japan
Boxing
1972 HP
Men's Featherweight (-57 kg) QF 861
861


Kobayashi Masaichi

represented Japan
Art Competitions
1932 HP
Architecture 2 entries 4.950
4.950


Kobayashi Masatoshi

B. 1948-10-08, Niigata, Japan; D. 2003-02-20
Luge
1972 HP
Men's Singles 24th 0.24
Doubles fourth 2000
2000.24


Kobayashi Miwako

B. 1952-01-27, Aichi, Japan
Aquatics - Swimming
1968 HP
Women's 100 metres Freestyle R1:26th 0.064
Women's 4x100 m Freestyle Relay sixth 160
Women's 4x100 m Medley Relay R1:9th 40
200.064


Kobayashi Ritsudo

B. 1903, Tokyo, Japan; D. 1974
Art Competitions
1936 HP
Painting - unknown event AC 3.724
3.724


Kobayashi Ryoyu

B. 1996-11-08, Hachimantai, Japan
Ski Jumping (1 gold, 1 silver)
2018 2022 HP
Men's Normal Hill 7th gold 6800
Men's Large Hill 10th silver 4100
Men's Team Large Hill sixth fifth 410
Mixed Team Normal Hill fourth 400
11710


Kobayashi Sadayoshi

B. 1905-02-14, Kanagawa, Japan
Hockey (1 silver)
1932 HP
Men's Team silver 2000
2000


Kobayashi Shuji

B. 1939-04-17, Nagano, Japan
Speed Skating
1960 HP
Men's 1500 metres 34th 0.0016
Men's 5000 metres 24th 0.16
Men's 10000 metres 21st 0.64
0.8016


Kobayashi Tadao

B. 1930-07-07, from Tokyo, represented Japan
Football
1956 HP
Men's Team R1 54
54


Max Kobelt

B. 1941-01-05, represented Switzerland
Greco-Roman Wrestling
1964 HP
Men's Middleweight (-87 kg) 12th 60
60


Rudolf Kobelt

B. 1943-04-20, represented Switzerland
Freestyle Wrestling
1964 HP
Men's Middleweight (-87 kg) 9th 240
240


Janko Kobentar

B. 1940-04-01, Hrušica, Slovenia, represented Yugoslavia
Cross-Country Skiing
1964 HP
Men's 15 kilometres 60th -7.10
Men's 30 kilometres 50th -5.10
Men's 4x10 kilometres Relay 12th 10
10.00000101


Amelie Kober

B. 1987-11-16, Bad Albling, Bayern, (then West-)Germany
Snowboarding (1 silver, 1 bronze)
2006 2010 2014 HP
Parallel Giant Slalom silver 8th 30th 6384
Parallel Slalom bronze 2560
8944


Annegret Kober

B. 1957-06-04, Siegen, N-W, Germany, represented West Germany
Aquatics - Swimming
1972 HP
Women's 100 m Backstroke 12th 40
Women's 200 m Backstroke fourth 1600
Women's 4x100 m Medley Relay (bronze) 64
1704


Walter Köberle

B. 1949-01-13, Kaufbeuren, Bay., Germany, represented West Germany
Ice Hockey (1 bronze)
1976 HP
Men's Team bronze 1280
1280


Liselotte "Lilo" Kobi

B. 1930-02-15, Schaffhausen, Switzerland
Aquatics - Swimming
1948 1952 HP
Women's 200 metres Breaststroke SF:12th R1:31st 60.0096
60.0096


Genowefa Kobielska

B. 1906-04-24, Łask, Poland, then part of Russia; D. 1993-06-16
Athletics - Track & Field
1928 HP
Women's Discus Throw 8th 384
384


Kobierski

represented France
Aquatics - Swimming
1900 HP
Men's 4000 m Freestyle R1:12th 40
40

Olympic Competitor nr 1381


Vladimír Kobranov

B. 1917-10-04, Černolice, Czechia, then part of Austria, represented Czechoslovakia; D. 2015-10-25
Ice Hockey (1 silver)
1948 HP
Men's Team silver 2000
2000


Karol Kobulszky

B. 1887-09-28, Prešov, Slovakia, represented Hungary

Olympic Competitor nr 6501


Anita Kobuß

B. 1944-02-13, Mittwelda, Sachsen, Germany, represented East Germany
Canoeing - Sprint Kayak
1968 HP
Women's Kayak Doubles 500 metres fifth 750
750


Klaus Kobusch

B. 1941-03-15, Bielefeld, N-W, Germany, represented West Germany in 1968
Cycling - Track (1 bronze)
1964 1968 HP
Men's Tandem bronze QF 3917.5
3917.5


Andrzej Józef Kobyliński

B. 1931-12-05, Urbanowo, Poland; D. 1990-04-04
Equestrianism - Eventing
1960 HP
Eventing, Individual dnf -10.32
Eventing, Team dnf -
-10.32


Edward Kobyliński

B. 1908-01-15, Warszawa, Poland, then part of Russia; D. 1992-09-07
Rowing (1 bronze)
1932 1936 HP
Men's Coxless Pairs sixth 2720
Men's Coxed Fours bronze
2720


František Kobzík

B. 1914-03-22, Břeclav, Czechia, represented Czechoslovakia; D. 1944-05-07
Rowing
1936 HP
Men's Eights Rep:3rd 34
34


Lyubov Vyacheslavovna Kobzova

B. 1957-06-03, Moskva, Russia, represented the Soviet Union
Aquatics - Swimming
1976 HP
Women's 100 m Freestyle 17th 4
Women's 200 m Freestyle 15th 10
Women's 4 x 100 m Freestyle Relay fifth 250
264


Written 2000-11-29 - last modified 2022-06-27

This page is part of the site "Full Olympians" by Herman De Wael. See here for a full Introduction.