Great Olympians

Biographies - COP


Franci Čop

B. 1914-11-17, Jesenice, Slovenia, then part of Austria, represented Yugoslavia; D. 2003-11-06
Alpine Skiing
1936 1948 HP
Men's Alpine Combined 25th 0.15
Men's Slalom 36th 0.00064
0.15064


Iztok Cop

B. 1972-06-17, Kranj, Slovenia
Rowing (1 gold, 1 silver, 2 bronze)
1992 1996 2000 2004 2008 2012 HP
Single Sculls fourth 2500
Coxless Pairs bronze 4000
Double Sculls gold silver sixth bronze 21250
27750


Milan Čop

B. 1938-10-05, Slavonski Brod, Croatia, represented Yugoslavia
Football
1964 HP
Men's Team (sixth) 320
320


William Ian McCalla "Bill" Copeland

B. 1928-12-08, represented Canada
Sailing
1952 HP
6 metres class 7th 200
200


Lillian Copeland

B. 1904-09-24, New York, NY, USA; D. 1964-02-07
Track & Field (1 gold, 1 silver)
1928 1932 HP
Discus Throw silver gold 15600
15600


Alfredo Copello

B. 1903-03-15, represented Argentina
Boxing (1 silver)
1924 HP
Men's Lightweight (-61.2 kg) silver 6000
6000


Pierre-Yves Copin

B. 1951-04-25, represented France
Aquatics - Swimming
1972 HP
Men's 4x200 m Freestyle Relay 9th 40
40


James John Copley

B. 1951-10-18, represented the USA
Bobsleigh
1972 HP
Men's Four 14th 12
12


John Herbert Crawford Copley

B. 1875-06-25, Manchester, England, Great Britain; D. 1950-07-17
Art Competitions (1 silver)
1948 HP
Painting - Graphic Arts silver 4000
Painting - Paintings AC 2.873
4002.873


Luigi Coppa

B. 1950-09-25, Torino, Italy
Artistic Gymnastics
1972 HP
Men's Individual Combined 85th -12.10
Men's Team Combined 16th 1.6
1.6


Robert Coppée

B. 1895-04-23, Haine-Saint-Pierre, Belgium
Football (1 gold)
1920 1924 HP
Men's Team gold R1 3226.38
3226.38


Paul Coppejans

B. 1933-09-28, Brussel, Belgium; D. 2018-08-13
Athletics - Track & Field
1964 HP
Men's Pole Vault R1:27th 0.06
0.06


E. Coppetti

B. 1903, represented Switzerland
Bobsleigh
1928 HP
Men's Four/Five 8th 192
192


Pierre Coppieters

B. 1907-06-24, represented Belgium
Aquatics - Swimming & Aquatics - Water Polo
1928 1932 1936 HP
Men's 4 x 200 m Freestyle Relay R1:5th 6.4
Men's Water Polo QF bronze 1645.6
1652


Marcel Coppin

B. 1928-04-27, Paris, France, represented Luxembourg; D. 2008-09-17
Gymnastics
1952 1956 1960 HP
Men's Individual All-Around 131st 100th -
Men's Team All-Around 18th 17th 1.64
Men's Floor Exercise 137th - -
Men's Horse Vault 54th - -
Men's Parallel Bars 142th - -
Men's Horizontal Bar 127th - -
Men's Rings 146th - -
Men's Pommeled Horse 147th - -
1.640000004


Wally Coppins

B. 1902, represented Australia
Track Cycling
1924 HP
Men's Sprint Rep2 44.76
Men's 50 km dnf 0.00096
44.76096


Paul Francis Coppo

B. 1938-11-02, Hancock, Mich., USA
Ice Hockey
1964 HP
Men's Team fifth 500
500


Susana Norma Coppo

B. 1959-11-26, represented Argentina
Aquatics - Swimming
1976 HP
Women's 100 m Freestyle 39th -3.16
Women's 200 m Freestyle 38th -3.26
Women's 400 m Freestyle 33rd -2.26
Women's 4 x 100 m Freestyle Relay 13th 6.4
Women's 4 x 100 m Medley Relay 14th 4
10.402976


Henri Paul Copponex

B. 1907-09-25, Les Eaux-Vives, Switzerland; D. 1970-06-09
Sailing (1 bronze)
1948 1952 1956 1960 HP
5.5 metres 12th bronze 2800
6 metres 7th
2800


Written 2000-11-28 - last modified 2022-06-14

This page is part of the site "Full Olympians" by Herman De Wael. See here for a full Introduction.