Great Olympians

Biographies - NIE


Lorenz Nieberl

B. 1919-06-07, München, Germany
Bobsleigh (2 gold)
1952 1956 HP
2-man gold 9th 8200
4-man gold sixth 5280
13480


Bill Nieder

B. 1933-08-10, Hempstead, NY, USA
Track and Field (1 gold, 1 silver)
1956 1960 HP
Shot Put silver gold 15600
15600


Eugen Niederer

B. 1881-08-22, Stuttgart, Germany, represented Switzerland; D. 1957-01-28
Art Competitions
1936 HP
Painting - unknown event AC 3.724
3.724


Hans Niederhauser

B. 1929-02-15, represented Switzerland
Boxing
1952 HP
Men's Middleweight (-75 kg) R1 2.241
2.241


Andrea Niederheide

B. 1957-11-02, Hattingen, N-W, Germany, represented West Germany
Artistic Gymnastics
1972 HP
Women's Individual Combined 46th -5.64
WomMen's Team Combined 8th 64
64.0000064


Walter Niederle

B. 1921-02-17, represented Austria
Hockey
1948 HP
Men's team R1:3rd 136
136


Josef Niedermeier

B. 1942-11-07, Reit im Winkl, Bay., Germany, represented West Germany
Biathlon
1972 1976 HP
Men's 20 km 46th 26th 0.080008
0.080008


Barbara "Babsi" Niedernhuber

B. 1974-06-06, Berchtesgaden, Bayern, (then West-)Germany
Luge (2 silver)
1998 2002 HP
Women's Singles silver silver 12000
12000


Guntis Niedra

B. 1943-02-08, Riga, Latvia, represented the Soviet Union
Rowing
1968 HP
Men's Coxless Fours 11th 48
48


Gizela Niedurny

B. 1939-01-31, Nowy Bytom, Poland
Artistic Gymnastics
1960 1964 HP
Women's Individual Combined 37th 56th 0.000400064
Women's Team Combined fifth 7th 350
350.000400064


Henryk Władisław Niedźwiedski

B. 1933-04-06, Niedźwiady, Poland; D. 2018-02-09
Boxing (1 bronze)
1952 1956 HP
Men's Bantamweight (-54 kg) R2 3199.13
Men's Featherweight (-57 kg) bronze
3199.13


Charles Niehaus

B. 1855-01-24, Cincinatti, Ohio, USA; D. 1935-06-19
Art Competitions
1932 HP
Sculpture 2 HC -
-

Entries "Hors Concours", so not an actual Olympian.


Eric Franciscus Charles Niehe

B. 1943-11-04, Amsterdam, the Netherlands
Rowing
1968 HP
Men's Eights 8th 128
128


Jens Niehls

B. 1951-01-01, Halle (Saale), S-A, Germany, represented East Germany
Equestrianism - Eventing
1972 HP
Three-Day Event, Individual 23rd 0.32
Three-Day Event, Team fifth 250
250.32


Henryk Nielaba

B. 1933-09-05, Piotrowicach Śląskich, Poland
Fencing (1 bronze)
1964 1968 1972 HP
Men's Épée, Individual ElR2 7th/8th QF:4th 494.07
Men's Épée, Team fifth bronze sixth 1155
1649.07


Gabriel G. Niell

B. 1941-07-29, Buenos Aires, Argentina
Cycling - Road
1960 HP
Men's 100 kilometres Team Time Trial 12th 30
30


Louis Georges "George" Niels

B. 1919-05-02, Brussel, Belgium; D. 2000-02-16
Bobsleigh
1948 HP
Men's Two 10th 125
Men's Four silver 3000
3125


Anders Peter Nielsen

B. 1867-05-25, Framlev, Århus, Denmark, D. 1950-04-16
Shooting (1 gold, 3 silver)
1900 1912 1920 1924 bonus HP
Free Rifle, combined silver 47th 4000
Free Rifle, standing 11th 16
Free Rifle, kneeling silver 1000
Free Rifle, prone silver 24th
0.16
1000.2
Free Rifle, team fourth sixth
160
56 616
Military Rifle, 300m, standing 7th 100
Military Rifle, 300m, standing, team gold 400
Small-Bore Rifle 11th
64
fourth
2400
2464
Small-Bore Rifle, team fourth 400
Free Pistol 50th 0
6416 0 964 2560.16 56 9996.16

The man who comes closest to my cut-off point of 10000 HP.

Olympic Competitor nr 1251


Arne Nielsen

B. 1895, Aarhus, Denmark; D. 1942-06-20
Shooting
1924 HP
Men's Small-Bore Rifle 12th 60
60


Artur Nielsen

B. 1895-06-13, Næstved, Denmark
Athletics
1920 HP
Men's 5000 m R1:dnf 0.00026
Men's Cross-Country dnf 0.000005
Men's Cross-Country, Team (7th) -
0.000265


Benny Nielsen

B. 1934-04-12, København, Denmark; D. 1994-09-26
Boxing
1960 HP
Men's Welterweight (-67 kg) R2 1.02
1.02


Birthe Nielsen

B. 1926-10-24, København, Denmark; D. 2010-12-04
Athletics
1948 HP
Women's 100 m SF:3rd 272
Women's 4x100 m Relay fifth 250
522


Børge (Daniel) Raahauge Nielsen

B. 1920-03-26, Køge, Denmark; D. 2010-10-05
Rowing (1 bronze)
1948 HP
Men's Coxed Fours bronze 1920
1920


Børge Folmer Nielsen

B. 1924-10-19, Viborg, Denmark
Gymnastics
1952 HP
Men's Individual All-Around 93rd -
Men's Team All-Around 15th 2.5
Men's Floor Exercise 107th -
Men's Horse Vault 114th -
Men's Parallel Bars 116th -
Men's Horizontal Bar 95th -
Men's Rings 69th -
Men's Pommeled Horse 117th -
2.5


Børge Saxil Nielsen

B. 1920-02-21, København, Denmark; D. 1977-03-20
Cycling - Road
1948 HP
Men's Road Race, Individual dnf 8x10-17
Men's Road Race, Team dnf -
8x10-17


Carl Rosenlund Nielsen

B. 1930-01-05, Århus, Denmark; D. 1991-06-29
Rowing
1952 HP
Men's Coxless Fours 1Rep:2nd 12.9
12.9


Christian Antoine Marie Pierre Nielsen

B. 1932-06-23, Mechelen, Belgium
Sailing
1952 HP
One Person Dinghy (Finn) 18th 3.84
3.84


Christian Søren Nielsen

B. 1873-04-07, København, Denmark; D. 1952-11-17
Sailing (1 silver)
1924 HP
6 Metres Class silver 3000
3000


Edel Marie Vilhelmine Nielsen

B. 1912-04-19, København, Denmark; D. 1969-01-15
Aquatics - Swimming
1936 HP
Women's 200 metres Breaststroke R1:16th 9.6
9.6


Edith Nielsen

B. 1906-05-12, København, Denmark; D. 1994-11-23
Diving
1924 1928 HP
Women's Plain High (8 & 8m) fourth 1652
Women's Platform (5 & 10m) QU:6th
1652


Eigil Louis Marinus Ferdinand Nielsen

B. 1918-09-15, Esbjerg, Denmark; D. 2000-09-07
Football (1 bronze)
1948 HP
Men's Team bronze 1280
1280


Ejgo Vejby Nielsen

B. 1940-04-29, Hunseby, Denmark
Rowing
1960 HP
Men's Coxed Fours Rep:3rd 10.88
10.88


(Anders) Erling Nielsen

B. 1922-05-01, Kalundborg, Denmark; D. 1995-04-01
Hockey
1948 1952 1956 1960 HP
Men's team R1:5th 16th 16
16


Flemming Gert Nielsen

B. 1934-02-24, København, Denmark; D. 2018-11-16
Football (1 silver)
1960 HP
Men's Team silver 2000
2000


Frants Nielsen

Olympic Competitor nr 5329


Grethe (Vibeke) Lovsø Nielsen

B. 1926-03-10, København, Denmark
Athletics
1948 HP
Women's 100 m SF:3rd 272
Women's 4x100 m Relay fifth 250
522


(Niels) Gunnar Nielsen

B. 1928-03-25, København, Denmark; D. 1985-05-29
Athletics - Track & Field
1952 1956 HP
Men's 800 metres fourth SF:dns 1620.8
Men's 1500 metres 10th 100
1720.8


Gunner Nielsen

B. 1944-01-01, Frederiksberg, Denmark
Rowing
1968 HP
Men's Coxless Fours 10th 75
75


Gustaf Julius Albin Nielsen

B. 1910-04-21, Frederikshavn, Denmark; D. 1973-06-25
Shooting
1948 HP
Men's Free Rifle 19th 2.4
Men's Small−Bore Rifle 11th 96
98.4


Hans Nielsen

Denmark
Boxing (1 gold)
1920 1924 1928 HP
Featherweight (-57.2 kg) R2 12079.13
Lightweight (-61.2 kg) gold fourth
12079.13


Hans Christian Nielsen

B. 1916-02-16, Skovshoved, Denmark; D. 2004-11-28
Track Cycling
1936 HP
Men's Team Pursuit 8th 192
192


Hans Christian (Wedelsted) Nielsen

B. 1928-05-10, Odder, Denmark; D. 1990-03-05
Football (1 silver)
1960 HP
Men's Team silver 2000
2000


Hans Peter Nielsen

B. 1943-03-04, Esbjerg, Denmark
Artistic Gymnastics
1968 HP
Men's Individual All-Round 63rd -8.26
0.00000000256


Harald Ingemann Nielsen

B. 1941-10-26, Frederikshavn, Denmark; D. 2015-08-11
Football (1 silver)
1960 HP
Men's Team silver 2000
2000


Harald Laderstoff Nielsen

B. 1902-02-23, København, Denmark; D. 1983-03-14
Boxing
1924 HP
Men's Welterweight (-66.7 kg) R1 1.253
1.253


Harry Christian Lund Nielsen

B. 1930-10-31, Århus, Denmark
Rowing
1952 HP
Men's Coxless Fours 1Rep:2nd 12.9
12.9


(Knud) Helge Nielsen

B. 1917-03-23, Randers, Denmark; D. 1981-09-12
Canoeing - Kayak Flatwater
1936 HP
Men's Kayak Singles 10000m 15th 10
10


Henri Nielsen

Olympic Competitor nr 4418


(Holger) Henry Nielsen

B. 1910-10-02, Nørresundby, Denmark; D. 1969-11-18
Athletics - Track and Field
1936 HP
Men's 5000 metres R1:7th 1.08
1.08


Holger Louis Nielsen

B. 1866-12-18, Copenhagen, Denmark; D. 1955-01-26
Athletics - Track & Field & Fencing & Shooting (1 silver, 2 bronze)
1896 HP
Men's Discus Throw 5th-9th 736.8
Men's Sabre bronze 3840
Men's Military Rifle dnf 0.00004
Men's Military Pistol fifth 1000
Men's Muzzle-Loading Pistol bronze 2560
Men's Free Pistol silver 4000
12137

Olympic Competitor nr 25


Ib Nielsen

B. 1926-02-04, Faxe, Denmark
Rowing
1948 HP
Men's Eights Rep:2nd 86
86


Ib Benjamin Nielsen

B. 1919-07-13, Højby, Denmark; D. 1994-11-21
Fencing
1948 1952 HP
Men's Épée, Individual QF:5th 0.053
Men's Épée, Team fourth SF:3rd 605
605.053


Ingar Nielsen

Olympic Competitor nr 7141


Ingvar Børge Baunsgaard Nielsen

B. 1925-07-06, Odense, Denmark; D. 2010-05-16
Athletics
1948 HP
Men's 1500 m R1:7th 0.057
0.057


Jack Fridjof Charles Hücke Coucheron Nobel Nielsen

B. 1896-08-03, Egersund, Norway; D. 1981-01-09
Tennis
1920 1924 HP
Men's Singles R2 R2 1.7
Men's Doubles QF R2 431.02
Mixed Doubles R2 39.56
472.28


Jack Troye Nielsen, Jr.

B. 1923-10-07, Oslo, Norway
Alpine Skiing
1948 HP
Men's Slalom 26th 0.064
0.064


Johnny Ole Nielsen

B. 1941-03-02, København, Denmark
Greco-Roman Wrestling
1968 HP
Men's Bantamweight (-57 kg) 22nd 0.6
0.6


Jørgen Boye Nielsen

B. 1925-02-28, Frederiksberg, Denmark; D. 2000-02-07
Hockey
1948 HP
Men's team R1:5th 12.8
12.8


Kjeld Nielsen

Olympic Competitor nr 3414


Knud Nielsen

B. 1936-06-26, Faxe, Denmark
Rowing
1960 1964 HP
Men's Coxed Pairs fourth Rep:4th 2021.5
2021.5


Leo Nielsen

B. 1909-03-05, Randers, Denmark; D. 1968-06-15
Cycling - Road (1 gold, 1 silver)
1928 1932 HP
Men's Road Race, Time Trial 7th 9th 700
Men's Road Race, Time Trial, Team gold silver 2600
3300


Lukas Nielsen

Olympic Competitor nr 3555


Odd (August) Bonde Nielsen

B. 1898-09-11, Oslo, Norway; D. 1974-02-26
Shooting
1948 HP
Men's Rapid−fire Pistol 16th 9.6
9.6


Niels Erik NIelsen

B. 1893-05-01, Ringe, Denmark; D. 1974-03-04
Gymnastics (1 silver)
1920 HP
Men's Team combined, Swedish system silver 1000
1000


Niels Johannes Nielsen

B. 1939-01-26, København, Denmark
Rowing
1964 HP
Men's Coxed Fours 11th 48
48


Niels Kristian Nielsen

B. 1897-01-10, Ubby, Denmark; D. 1972-04-12
Gymnastics (1 silver)
1920 HP
Men's Team combined, Swedish system silver 1000
1000


Niels Marius Nielsen

Olympic Competitor nr 7116


Oscar Nielsen

Olympic Competitor nr 2590


Ove Nielsen

B. 1924-11-15, from Århus, represented Denmark
Rowing
1952 HP
Men's Coxed Fours 2Rep:3rd 81
81


Patricia Eleanor K. Nielsen

B. 1930-06-22, London, England, Great Britain
Aquatics - Swimming
1948 HP
Women's 100 metres Freestyle SF:13th 25.6
Women's 400 metres Freestyle SF:12th 40
Women's 4x100 m Freestyle Relay fourth 400
465.6


Paul Nielsen

B. 1947-08-30, Wayne, Alb., Canada
Luge
1972 HP
Men's Singles dnf -4.15
0.000015


Per Christian Rasmus Nielsen

B. 1919-06-05, Aalborg, Denmark; D. 2008-05-27
Shooting
1952 1956 1960 HP
Rapid−Fire Pistol 47th 51st 0.00000696
0.00000696


Peter Sofus Nielsen

Olympic Competitor nr 5330


(Niels) Poul Nielsen

B. 1891-12-25, København, Denmark; D. 1962-08-09

Olympic Competitor nr 5400


Poul Erik Nielsen

B. 1942-06-05, Odense, Denmark
Rowing
1964 HP
Men's Coxed Fours 11th 48
48


(Knud) Poul Moll Nielsen

B. 1930-04-21, Slagelse, Denmark; D. 1992-09-05
Hockey
1948 1952 1956 1960 HP
Men's team R1:5th 16th 16
16


Robert Edmund Nielsen

B. 1911-03-21, Vejgård, Denmark; D. 2001-12-27
Wrestling - Greco-Roman
1936 HP
Men's Featherweight (-61 kg) 18th 3.84
3.84


Sofus Nielsen

Olympic Competitor nr 4719


Svend Nielsen

B. 1928-11-20, København, Denmark; D. 2005-05-25
Football
1952 HP
Men's Team QF 287
287


Svend Aage Thorvald Michael Nielsen

B. 1892-09-27, Aarhus, Denmark; D. 1957-03-15
Greco-Roman Wrestling & Freestyle Wrestling
1920 1924 HP
GR Men's Middleweight (-75 kg) R2 265.5
GR Men's Light-Heavyweight (-82.5 kg) R3
FR Men's Middleweight (-79 kg) R1 54.6
320.1


Tove Nielsen

B. 1917-03-28, København, Denmark; D. 2002-11-08
Aquatics - Swimming
1936 HP
Women's 100 metres Backstroke SF:12th 60
60


Vagn Harris Nielsen

B. 1943-11-28, Odense, Denmark
Handball
1972 HP
Men's Team 13th 12.8
12.8


Valdemar Nielsen

Olympic Competitor nr 5705


Valdemar Christoffer Nielsen

Olympic Competitor nr 5715


(Henry) Villy Moll Nielsen

B. 1927-11-22, Stagelse, Denmark
Hockey
1960 HP
Men's Team 16th 3.2
3.2


Winnie Nielsen

B. 1953-02-14, København, Denmark
Aquatics - Swimming
1972 HP
Women's 100 m Breaststroke 37th -3.40
Women's 200 m Breaststroke 38th -3.26
0.000656


Aage Nielsen-Edwin

B. 1898-07-17, København, Denmark; D. 1985-10-19
Art Competitions
1936 HP
Sculpture - unknown event AC 0.083
0.083


Roberto Maria Nielsen-Reyes Kurschner

B. 1943-02-12, La Paz, Bolivia
Equestrianism - Jumping
1968 1972 1976 HP
Jumping, Individual 34th 22nd dnf 0.502005
0.502005


Edvard Nielsen-Stevns

B. 1880-05-21, Sigerslev, Denmark; D. 1949-02-25
Art Competitions
1928 HP
Literature, Epic Works AC 359.3
359.3


Susanne Schultz Nielsson

B. 1960-07-08, Århus, Denmark
Aquatics - Swimming (1 bronze)
1976 1980 HP
Women's 100 m Breaststroke 14th bronze 2576
Women's 200 m Breaststroke 12th fourth 1640
4216


Andries Christiaan "Dries" Nieman

B. 1927-09-11, represented South Africa
Boxing (1 bronze)
1952 HP
Men's Heavyweight (+81 kg) bronze 3120
3120


Helga Niemann

B. 1956-02-07, Bonn, N-W, Germany, represented West Germany
Aquatics - Swimming
1972 HP
Women's 400 m Individual Medley 20th 1
1


(Siegfried) Herbert Niemann

B. 1935-12-12, Bernburg an der Saale, S-A, Germany; D. 1991-02-19
Judo
1964 HP
Men's Heavyweight (+80 kg) R1:3rd 54.6
54.6


Henri Niemegeerts

B. 1922-02-15, Brussel, Belgium
Hockey
1948 HP
Men's team R1:3rd 136
136


(Heikki) Ilmari Niemeläinen

B. 1910-12-16, Jyväskylä, Finland, then part of Russia; D. 1951-05-28
Aquatics - Diving & Art Competitions (1 bronze)
1936 1948 HP
Men's Springboard 13th 25.6
Men's Platform 14th 19th 17.6
Architecture, Designs for Town Planning bronze 2560
2603.2


Esko Ilmari Niemi

B. 1934-06-11, Tampere, Finland; D. 2013-11-08
Ice Hockey
1960 HP
Men's Team 7th 200
200


Matti Juhani Niemi

B. 1937-06-06, Viljäkkala, Finland
Rowing (1 bronze)
1956 HP
Men's Coxed Fours bronze 1920
1920


(Juho) Pekka Niemi

B. 1909-11-14, Alapaakkola, Lappi, Finland, then part of Russia; D. 1993-12-21
Cross-Country Skiing (1 bronze)
1936 HP
Men's 18 kilometres bronze 2560
Men's 50 kilometres 8th 256
2816


Adam Maria Niemiec

B. 1947-09-08, Milanówek, Poland
Basketball
1968 HP
Men's Team sixth 320
320


Franciszek Niemiec

B. 1950-03-03, Gorlice, Poland
Basketball
1972 HP
Men's Team 10th 50
50


Aimo Antero Nieminen

B. 1940-06-25, Muurame, Finland; D. 2018-04-01
Weightlifting
1972 HP
Men's Middle-Heavyweight (-90 kg) 12th 60
60


Edvard Olavi "Eeti" Nieminen

B. 1927-03-29, Kivennapa, Finland, now Pervomayskoye in Russia
Nordic Combined & Cross-Country Skiing
Nordic Combined 1952 1956 HP
Men's Individual 8th 9th 624
Cross-Country Skiing 1952 HP
Men's 18 km 21st 0.64
624.64


(Elo) Ensio Nieminen

B. 1930-03-30, Hausjärvi, Finland
Cycling - Track
1952 HP
Men's Tandem Rep:2nd 54
54


Kalle Nieminen

Olympic Competitor nr 4533


Martti Nieminen

B. 1891-11-03, Salo, Finland; D. 1941-03-29
Greco-Roman Wrestling (1 bronze)
1920 HP
Men's Heavyweight (+82.5 kg) bronze 3840
3840


Pertti Ilmari Nieminen

B. 1936-12-09, Hämeenlinna, Finland
Ice Hockey
1960 HP
Men's Team 7th 200
200


Pirkko Tellervo Nieminen

B. 1939-03-23, Tampere, Finland
Artistic Gymnastics
1960 HP
Women's Individual Combined 63rd -8.26
Women's Team Combined 13th 6.4
6.40000000256


Tuure Nieminen

B. 1894-02-19, Helsinki, Finland, then part of Russia; D. 1968-10-17
Ski Jumping
1924 HP
Men's Ski Jumping 13th 38.4
38.4


Veli Nieminen

Olympic Competitor nr 3761


Viljami Nieminen

Olympic Competitor nr 6494


Nicolás Ricardo Nieri Valle

B. 1939-12-06, Ica, Peru
Football
1960 HP
Men's Team R1:3rd 45.5
45.5


Georg Niermann

B. 1937-03-08, Breman, Germany
Rowing
1960 HP
Men's Coxless Fours Rep:2nd 204
204


Anna Elisabeth "Ans" Niesink

competed in 1948 as

Ans Panhorst-Niesink

B. 1918-10-28, Amsterdam, the Netherlands; D. 2010-07-25
Athletics - Track and Field
1936 1948 HP
Women's Discus Throw 7th sixth 1560
Women's Shot Put QU:15th 15
1575


Susanne Niesner

B. 1954-10-07, represented Switzerland
Aquatics - Swimming
1972 HP
Women's 100 m Backstroke 17th 4
Women's 200 m Backstroke 22nd 0.4
Women's 200 m Individual Medley 19th 1.6
Women's 400 m Individual Medley 29th 0.016
Women's 4x100 m Medley Relay 11th 16
22.016


Heinz-Dietrich "Dieter" Niess

B. 1926-03-19, Rastenburg, East Prussia (now Kętrzyn in Poland), represented Germany
Ice Hockey
1952 HP
Men's Team 8th 128
128


Marian Nietupski

B. 1931-05-26, Ostrynka, Poland
Rowing
1956 HP
Men's Coxless Fours SF:4th 246
246


Peter Marinus Nieuwenhuis

B. 1951-04-03, Amsterdam, the Netherlands
Cycling - Track
1976 HP
Men's Team Pursuit QF 430.5
430.5


Jenricus Everhardus Maria "Henk" Nieuwkamp

B. 1942-07-15, Borne, the Netherlands
Cycling - Track
1968 HP
Men's Team Pursuit R1:11th 48
48


Ernst Nievergelt

B. 1910-03-23, Zürich, Switzerland; D. 1999-07-01
Road Cycling (1 silver, 1 bronze)
1936 HP
Men's Road Race, Individual bronze 3200
Men's Road Race, Team silver 1000
4200


José Alonso Nieves Rivera

B. 1944-01-23, represented Puerto Rico; D. 1979-11-01
Boxing
1964 HP
Men's Featherweight (-57 kg) R32 1.02
1.02


Nelson Nieves Croes

B. 1934-12-25, represented Venezuela
Fencing
1952 HP
Foil, Team R1:3rd 7.78
7.78


Zbigniew Jan Niewiadomski

B. 1946-02-18, Wieluń, Poland
Canoeing - Kayak Sprint
1972 HP
Men's Kayak Fours 1000 m SF:4th 34
34


Olga Niewska

B. 1898-05-28, Kharkiv, Ukraine, then part of Russia, represented Poland; D. 1943-05-25
Art Competitions
1928 1932 1936 HP
Sculpture, Statues 4 works AC 164.403
Sculpture, unknown event AC 5.34
165.743


Henryk Niezabitowski

B. 1896-12-23, Warszawa, Poland, then part of Russia; D. 1976-06-26
Rowing
1928 HP
Men's Eights QF 540
540


Written 2001-07-20 - last modified 2022-09-21

This page is part of the site "Full Olympians" by Herman De Wael. See here for a full Introduction.