Rowing - Men's Coxless Pairs

Soul 1988

  1. 1 Great Britain GBR Gold
    (8000=16000) Andy Holmes (GBR/1984-88)
    (8000=73600) Steven Redgrave (GBR/1984-2000)
  2. 2 Romania ROU Silver
    (5000=5002) Dragoș Neagu (ROU/1988-92)
    (5000=7000) Dănuț Dobre (ROU/1988-92)
  3. 3 Yugoslavia YUG Bronze
    (3200) Bojan Prešern (SLO/1988)
    (3200=6952) Sadik Mujkič (SLO/1988-96)
  4. 4 Belgium BEL
  5. 5 East Germany GDR
  6. 6 Soviet Union URS
  7. 7 West Germany FRG
  8. 8 France FRA
  9. 9 United States USA
  10. 10 Brazil BRA
  11. 11 Finland FIN
  12. 12 Austria AUT
  13. 4 h1 r2/4 Spain ESP
    (21.5=5154) Fernando Climent (ESP/1984-96)
    (21.5=6222) Luis Lasúrtegui (ESP/1980-88)
  14. 4 h2 r2/4 Australia AUS
  15. 4 h3 r2/4 Argentina ARG
  16. 5 h1 r2/4 Canada CAN
  17. 5 h2 r2/4 Norway NOR
  18. 5 h3 r2/4 Japan JPN

Barcelona 1992

  1. 1 Great Britain GBR Gold
    (8000=32000) Matthew Pinsent (GBR/1992-96)
    (8000=73600) Steven Redgrave (GBR/1984-2000)
  2. 2 Germany GER Silver
    (5000) Peter Hoeltzenbein (GER/1992)
    (5000=5013) Colin von Ettingshausen (GER/1992-96)
  3. 3 Slovenia SLO Bronze
    (3200) Iztok Cop (SLO/1992)
    (3200=4400) Denis žvegelj (SLO/1992-96)
  4. 4 France FRA
    (2000=16500) Michel Andrieux (FRA/1992-2000)
    (2000=16500) Jean-Christophe Rolland (FRA/1992-2000)
  5. 5 Belgium BEL
  6. 6 United States USA
  7. 7 Norway NOR
  8. 8 Netherlands NED
  9. 9 Canada CAN
  10. 10 Croatia CRO
  11. 11 Switzerland SUI
  12. 12 Austria AUT
  13. 13 Australia AUS
  14. 14 Independent Olympic Participants IOP
  15. 15 Unified Team EUN
    (12.5=6866) Yury Pimenov (RUS/1980,88-92)
    (12.5=6866) Nikolay Pimenov (RUS/1980,88-92)
  16. 16 Hungary HUN
  17. 17 Lithuania LTU
  18. 18 Japan JPN
  19. 19 Romania ROU
    (2=5002) Dragoș Neagu (ROU/1988-92)
    (2=10002) Vasile Tomoiagă (ROU/1984-92)

Atlanta 1996

  1. 1 Great Britain GBR Gold
    (8000=73600) Steven Redgrave (GBR/1984-2000)
    (8000=32000) Matthew Pinsent (GBR/1992-96)
  2. 2 Australia AUS Silver
    (5000) David Weightman (AUS/1996)
    (5000=5500) Robert Scott (AUS/1992-96)
  3. 3 France FRA Bronze
    (3200=16500) Michel Andrieux (FRA/1992-2000)
    (3200=16500) Jean-Christophe Rolland (FRA/1992-2000)
  4. 4 Italy ITA
  5. 5 New Zealand NZL
  6. 6 Croatia CRO
    (800=7130) Siniša Skelin (CRO/1996-2008)
  7. 7 United States USA
  8. 8 Belgium BEL
  9. 9 Bulgaria BUL
  10. 10 Lithuania LTU
  11. 11 Austria AUT
  12. 12 Argentina ARG
  13. 13 Romania ROU
  14. 14 Belarus BLR
  15. 15 Germany GER
    (12.5=5013) Colin von Ettingshausen (GER/1992-96)
  16. 16 South Africa RSA
  17. 17 Netherlands NED
  18. 18 Japan JPN

Sydney 2000

  1. France
    (8000=16500) Michel Andrieux (FRA/1992-2000)
    (8000=16500) Jean-Christophe Rolland (FRA/1992-2000)
  2. USA
    (5000=5500) Ted Murphy (USA/1996-2000)
    (5000) Sebastian Bea (USA/2000)
  3. Australia
    (3200) Matthew Long (AUS/2000)
    (3200=22400) James Tomkins (AUS/2000-04)
  4. Great Britain
    (2000=6800) Ed Coode (GBR/2000-04)
    (2000=16500) Greg Searle (GBR/1992-2000,12)
  5. 5 5 VISACKI Djordje YUG STOJIC Nikola

  6. (800=4000) Donnie Cech (RSA/2000-04)
    (800=5775) Ramon di Clemente (RSA/2000-08)
  7. 1 4 GRAHAM Phil CAN HERING Henry
  8. 2 6 MARTINOV Oliver CRO SARAGA Ninoslav
  9. 3 3 SENS Robert GER
    (200=9328) Detlef Kirchhoff (GER/1988-2000)
  10. 4 5 BASTA Piotr POL BOCHENEK Piotr
  11. 5 2 PIRIH Miha SLO SRACNJEK Gregor
  12. 6 1 SORRENTINO Luigi ITA PANZARINO Pasquale

Athina 2004

  1. Australia
    (8000=32000) Drew Ginn (AUS/2000-04)
    (8000=22400) James Tomkins (AUS/2000-04)
  2. Croatia
    (5000=7130) Siniša Skelin (CRO/1996-2008)
    (5000=6300) Nikša Skelin (CRO/2000-08)
  3. South Africa
    (3200=4000) Donnie Cech (RSA/2000-04)
    (3200=5775) Ramon di Clemente (RSA/2000-08)
  4. New Zealand
    (2000=5200) Nathan Twaddle (NZL/2004-08)
    (2000=5200) George Bridgewater (NZL/2004-08)
  5. 5 5 SCG (b) STOJIC Nikola (s) STEGIC Mladen
  6. 6 3 GER (b) KUEHNE Tobias (s) HERZOG Jan
  7. 1 4 GBR (b) GARBETT Toby (s) DUNN Rick
  8. 2 5 ITA (b) de VITA Giuseppe (s) LARI Dario
  9. 3 2 SLO (b) PAVSIC Matija (s) HRABAR Andrej
  10. 4 6 ARG (b) NANEDER Walter (s) MORALES Marcos
  11. 5 3 USA (b) WALTON Luke (s) SAMSONOV Artour
  12. 1 CAN (b) CALDER Dave (s) JARVIS Chris
    (80=6080) Dave Calder (CAN/2000-12)

2008


Written 2004-08-30 - last modified 2004-08-30

This page is part of the site "Full Olympians" by Herman De Wael. See here for a full Introduction.