Great Olympians

Biographies - COM


Ioan Coman

B. 1908-04-14, represented Romania
Cross-Country Skiing
1936 HP
Men's 18 kilometres 60th 0.00000001
Men's 4x10 kilometres Relay 14th 4
4.00000001


Petre Coman

B. 1944-06-08, Fântâna, Romania
Freestyle Wrestling
1968 1972 1976 HP
Men's Featherweight (-63 kg) fifth 2590
Men's Featherweight (-62 kg) sixth 10th
2590


Nadia Elena Comăneci

B. 1961-11-12, Orești, Romania
Artistic Gymnastics (5 gold, 3 silver, 1 bronze)
1976 1980 HP
Women's Individual combined gold silver 10400
Women's Team combined silver silver 2000
Women's Floor Exercises bronze gold 2240
Women's Vault fourth fifth 650
Women's Uneven Bars gold - 1600
Women's Beam gold gold 3200
20090


Jordi Comas i López

B. 1954-02-08, Barcelona, Spain
Swimming
1972 1976 HP
Men's 100 m Freestyle 13th 29th 25.616
Men's 4x100 m Freestyle Relay 8th 64
Men's 4x100 m Medley Relay 12th 9th 50
139.616


Antonio Martín Comaschi

B. 1951-01-29, represented Argentina
Boxing
1972 HP
Men's Lightweight (-60 kg) R1 1.02
1.02


René Christian Combes

B. 1937-06-24, Toulouse, France
Athletics
1968 HP
Men's Marathon dnf -10.15
-10.15


Bernard Combet

B. 1953-09-21, represented France
Aquatics - Swimming
1972 HP
Men's 100 m Breaststroke 14th 16
16


Gianpiero Combi

B. 1902-11-20, Torino, Italy; D. 1956-08-13
Football (1 bronze)
1928 HP
Men's Team bronze 1280
1280


Steven Lee "Steve" Combs

B. 1941-07-22, Moline, Ill., USA
Freestyle Wrestling
1968 HP
Men's Welterweight (-78 kg) sixth 960
960


Giuseppe Comini

B. 1922-09-20, Genova, Italy; D. 2011-04-06
Fencing
1956 HP
Men's Sabre, Team (SF:3rd) 205
205


Guido Cominotto

B. 1901-10-04, Venezia Mestre, Italy; D. 1967-03-09
Athletics
1924 1928 HP
Men's 4 x 400 m Relay sixth R1:3rd 228
Men's 800 m SF:6th 4.32
232.32


Eben Comins

B. 1875-05-19, Boston, Mass., USA; D. 1949-04-13
Art Competitions
1932 HP
Painting ac 2.186
2.186


William Comins

B. 1901-04-16, Stafford, Conn., USA; D. 1965-07-14
Athletics
1924 HP
Men's Long Jump QU:nm 0.00384
0.00384


Peter Michael Commette

B. 1954-03-13, Bronxville, NY, USA
Sailing
1976 HP
One Person Dinghy (Finn) 11th 96
96


Christopher John "Chris" Commons

B. 1950-12-09, represented Australia
Athletics - Track and Field
1976 HP
Men's Long Jump QU:24th 0.24
0.24


Adriana Comolli Guttiérrez

B. 1951-12-15, Rosario, Argentina
Aquatics - Swimming
1968 HP
Women's 100 metres Backstroke R1:29th 0.016
Women's 100 metres Butterfly R1:26th 0.064
0.08


Renzo Compagna

B. 1896, represented Italy
Fencing
1924 HP
Men's Épée, Individual 11th 80
80


Deborah Compagnoni

B. 1970-06-04, Bormio, Sondrio, Italy
Alpine Skiing (3 gold, 1 silver)
1992 1994 1998 HP
Giant Slalom dnf gold gold 11200
Super-G gold 17th - 4803
Slalom - 10th silver 4075
20078


Ottavio Compagnoni

B. 1926-09-11, Santa Caterina Valfurva, Italy
Cross-Country Skiing
1952 1956 1960 HP
Men's 15 km 11th 64
Men's 18 km 36th 0.00064
Men's 30 km dnf 17th 4
Men's 4x10 km Relay fifth 250
318.00064


Severino Compagnoni

B. 1914-02-04, Santa Caterina Valturva
Cross-Country Skiing
1948 1952 HP
Men's 18 km 22nd 0.4
Men's 50 km 18th 2.56
Men's 4x10 km Relay sixth 160
162.96


Cornelis Compter

B. 1894-07-16, Den Haag, the Netherlands; D. 1945-02-23
Weightlifting
1928 HP
Men's Featherweight (-60 kg) 20th 1.5
1.5


Joseph Neild Compton

B. 1900-09-25, London, England, Great Britain; D. 1965-09-19
Sailing
1936 HP
Eight metres Class sixth 320
320


Jorge Comrie

B. 1951-07-07, represented Panama
Judo
1976 HP
Men's Half-Heavyweight (-93 kg) R2 40.5
40.5


Blane Raphael Comstock

B. 1949-11-03, Roseau, Minn., USA
Ice Hockey
1976 HP
Men's Team (fifth) 320
320


Comune della Città di Torino

from Italy
Art Competitions
1936 HP
Architecture - unknown event hors concours -
-

Entry "hors concours", so not a true Olympic competitor.


Written 2000-11-28 - last modified 2022-11-24

This page is part of the site "Full Olympians" by Herman De Wael. See here for a full Introduction.