Great Olympians

Biographies - GEO


Géo-Charles (Charles Guyot)

B. 1892-03-22, Saint-Gilles, France; D. 1963-07-07
Art Competitions (1 gold)
1924 HP
Literature gold 9600
9600


Grigorios Georgakopoulos

B. 1909, Athina, Greece; D. 1956
Athletics - Track and Field
1936 HP
Men's 800 metres R1:6th 0.0027
Men's 1500 metres R1:6th 0.364
0.3667


Nikolaos Georgantas

B. 1880-03-12, Greece; D. 1958-01-23
Track and Field , Tug-of-War (1 gold, 2 silver, 1 bronze)
1904 1906 1908 HP
Shot Put 8th comp.
28.64
316.64
Stone Throw gold 7200
Discus Throw bronze 5882.402
Discus Throw, freestyle silver comp.
2.402
Discus Throw, Greek style silver sixth
480
3480
Javelin Throw, freestyle comp.
8.528
8.528
3168 13200 519.57 16887.57
Tug of War 5th/6th 307.5
17195.57

Olympic Competitor nr 2064


Georgios Georgantopoulos

Olympic Competitor nr 2961


Ioannis Georgas

Olympic Competitor nr 2700


Charles George

B. 1886-08-10, San Angelo, Texas, USA; D. 1946-12-30
Equestrianism - Zventing
1928 HP
Three-Day Event, Individual dnf 0.000008
Three-Day Event, Team dnf -
0.000008


Ed Don George

B. 1905-06-03, North Java, NY, USA; D. 1985-09-18
Wrestling - Freestyle
1928 HP
Men's Heavyweight (+87 kg) BrFI 2400
2400


Henry George

B. 1891-02-18, Charleroi, Belgium; D. 1976-01-06
Cycling - Track (1 gold)
1920 HP
Men's 50 km gold 9600
9600


Howard Robert George

B. 1935-02-06, Watertown, NY, USA; D. 2010-02-24
Wrestling - Greco-Roman
1960 HP
Men's Light−Heavyweight (-87 kg) 12th 60
60


Jack George

Olympic Competitor nr 4257


James D. "Jim" George

B. 1935-06-01, Akron, Ohio, USA
Weightlifting (1 silver, 1 bronze)
1956 1960 HP
Men's Light−Heavyweight (-82.5 kg) bronze silver 9840
9840


K. George

represented the USA
Art Competitions
1932 HP
Sculpture 2 entries 10.68
10.68


Margaret Ida George

B. 1937, Mervin, Sask., Canada
Athletics - Track & Field
1956 HP
Women's Javelin Throw QU:16th 9.6
9.6


Peter T. "Pete" George

B. 1929-06-26, Akron Ohio, USA
Weightlifting (1 gold, 2 silver)
1948 1952 1956 HP
Middleweight (-75 kg) silver gold silver 27000
27000


Richard Lloyd George

B. 1953-05-22, Fillmore, Utah, USA
Athletics - Track and Field
1976 HP
Men's Javelin Throw QU:18th 3.84
3.84


Robert Georges George

B. 1896 in Switzerland, lived in Paris, represented France; D. 1979-07-14
Ice Hockey
1928 HP
Men's Team Qu:2nd 340
340

He is believed to be from North America. Although he played for France in European Championships since 1913, he was not eligible to play for them in the 1924 Olympics, and he must have been naturalized between '24 and '28.


Robert Marie Auguste George

B. 1932-10-04, Liège, Belgium
Rowing
1952 HP
Men's Double Sculls 2Rep:3rd 162.5
162.5


Rowland George

B. 1905-01-15, Bath, England, Great Britain; D. 1997-09-09
Rowing (1 gold)
1932 HP
Men's Coxless Fours gold 4800
4800


Saude André N. George

B. 1931-11-30, Kenya; D. 2010-05-27
Hockey
1960 1964 HP
Men's Team (7th) (sixth) 292
292


Werner George

B. 1913-09-12, Berlin, Germany
Ice Hockey
1936 HP
Men's Team SF:3rd 410
410


Gary Georges

B. 1953-02-17, represented Haiti
Athletics - Track & Field
1972 HP
Men's 200 metres R1:56th -7.64
0.000000064


Jules Georges

B. 103, from Liège, represented Belgium
Rowing
1924 HP
Men's Coxed Fours Rep:4th 192
192


Elena Georgescu(-Nedelcu)

B. 1964-04-10, Bucuresti, Romania
Rowing (3 gold, 1 silver, 1 bronze)
1992 1996 2000 2004 2008 HP
Eights silver gold gold gold bronze 25760
25760

Cox of the Romanian eight that won gold at Atlanta, Sydney and Athina.


Nicolae Georgescu

B. 1936-01-01, Câmpina, Romania; D. 1983-08-22
Football
1964 HP
Men's Team (fifth) 162
162


Victor Georgescu

B. 1932-11-21, represented Romania
Cycling - Road
1952 HP
Men's Road Race 44th 0.00002
Men's Road Race, Team 12th 10
10.00002


Pierre Léon Gaston Georget

B. 1917-08-09, Ch&acir;tellerault, France; D. 1964-08-01
Track Cycling (1 silver, 1 bronze)
1936 HP
Men's 1000m Time Trial silver 6000
Men's Tandem Sprint bronze 3200
9200


Georgios Georgiadis

B. 1948-05-20, Thessaloniki, Greece
Athletics - Track & Field
1972 HP
Men's Hammer Throw QU:26th 0.096
0.096


Ioannis Georgiadis

B. 1876-03-29, Tripoli, Peloponnesos, Greece; D. 1960-03-14
Fencing (2 gold, 1 silver)
1896 1906 1924 bonus HP
Sabre, individual gold R1:8th 7200 21600
Sabre, individual, one hit gold
Sabre, team silver R1 759.1
Épée, individual Ht:4th 0.214
Épée, team fourth 390
9600 5940,214 9.1 7200 22749.314

The Olympic Champion of 1896 and 1906 finished last in the first round in 1924.

Olympic Competitor nr 112


Theodoros Georgiadis

Olympic Competitor nr 3052


Iliya Asenov Georgiev

B. 1925-07-25, represented Bulgaria
Basketball
1952 HP
Men's Team (7th) 128
128


Ivaylo Nikolov Georgiev

B. 1942-10-31, Montana, Bulgaria
Football (1 silver)
1968 HP
Men's Team silver 2000
2000


Kiril Georgiev

B. 1936-07-18, Varna, Bulgaria
Weightlifting
1960 HP
Men's Featherweight (-60 kg) 9th 240
240


Konstantin Dimitrov Georgiev

B. 1931-10-26, represented Bulgaria
Basketball
1952 HP
Men's Team 7th 200
200


Mikhail Georgiev

B. 1904, represented Bulgaria
Road Cycling
1924 HP
Men's Road Race, Time Trial dnf 0.00000000008
Men's Road Race, Time Trial, Team dnf -
0.00000000008


Mladen Georgiev Georgiev

B. 1940-10-16, Voynikovo, Bulgaria; D. 2003-05-22
Freestyle Wrestling
1964 HP
Men's Bantamweight (-57 kg) 10th 150
150


Petar Georgiev

B. 1959-05-07, represented Bulgaria
Aquatics - Swimming
1976 HP
Men's 200 m Freestyle 44th -4.16
Men's 4 x 200 m Freestyle Relay 13th 6.4
6.400016


Petar Dmitrov Georgiev

B. 1929-07-21, represented Bulgaria
Cycling - Road
1952 HP
Men's Road Race 46th 0.000008
Men's Road Race, Team dnf 0.0064
0.006408


Prodan Georgiev

B. 1904, represented Bulgaria
Track Cycling
1924 HP
Men's 50 km dnf 0.00096
0.00096


Simeon Georgiev

B. 1945-12-23, Varna, Bulgaria
Boxing
1968 HP
Men's Middleweight (-75 kg) QF 861
861


Stefan Georgiev

B. 1955-07-28, Plovdiv, Bulgaria
Aquatics - Swimming
1976 HP
Men's 100 m Freestyle 24th 0.16
Men's 4 x 200 m Freestyle Relay 13th 6.4
6.56


Elena Kirova Georgieva

B. 1947-01-26, Godech, Bulgaria
Artistic Gymnastics
1972 HP
Women's Individual Combined 73rd -10.26
Women's Team Combined 16th 1.6
1.6


Roza Georgieva

B. 1956-12-17, represented Bulgaria
Canoeing - Kayak Sprint
1976 HP
Women's Kayak Singles 500 metres 9th 160
160


Blagoja Georgievski

B. 1950-10-15, Zelenikovo, North Macedonia, represented Yugoslavia; D. 2020-01-29
Basketball (1 silver)
1972 1976 HP
Men's Team fifth silver 2500
2500


Paskhalis "Lakis" Georgiou

B. 1938-03-26, from Cyprus, represented Greece
Shooting
1972 HP
Skeet 8th 384
384


Georgios Georgitseas

Olympic Competitor nr 2623


Platon Georgitsis

Born in Egypt, represented Greece
Shooting
1960 HP
Men's Trap 19th 2.4
2.4


Anastasios Georgopoulos

Olympic Competitor nr 2080


Nikolaos Georgopoulos

B. 1937-01-31, Athina, Greece
Athletics - Track & Field
1960 HP
Men's 100 metres R1:5th 0.00012
Men's 200 metres QF:7th 0.068
Men's 4x100 metres Relay SF:5th 32.5
32.56812


Antonios Georgoulis

B. 1928-03-25, represented Greece
Greco-Roman Wrestling
1952 1956 HP
GR Men's Heavyweight (+87 kg) sixth 7th 1560
1560


Written 2001-02-04 - last modified 2022-08-25

This page is part of the site "Full Olympians" by Herman De Wael. See here for a full Introduction.