Great Olympians

Biographies - KUC


Oldřich Kučera

B. 1914-06-01, Praha, Czechia, represented Czechoslovakia; D. 1964-01-02
Ice Hockey
1936 HP
Men's Team fourth 800
800


Tomáš Kučera

B. 1948-08-08, Jablonac nad Nisou, Czechia, represented Czechoslovakia
Nordic Combined
1968 1972 HP
Men's Individual fourth sixth 3360
3360


Vladimír Kučera

B. 1942-09-29, Přerov, Czechia, represented Czechoslovakia
Boxing
1964 1968 HP
Men's Light−Welterweight (-63.5 kg) QF R32 862.088
862.088


Jobst Kuch

B. 1902-10-26, Nürnberg, Bayern, Germany
Art Competitions
1936 HP
Painting - Applied Arts 2 entries 7.448
7.448


Wacław Kuchar

B. 1897-09-16, Lańcut, Poland, then part of Austria; D. 1981-02-13
Football
1924 HP
Men's Football R1 0.85
0.85


Alfred Kucharczyk

B. 1937-11-02, Radlin, Poland
Artistic Gymnastics
1960 1964 HP
Men's Individual Combined 56th 37th -3.40
Men's Team Combined 10th fifth 275
275.0004


Kucharik József

B. 1886-01-03, represented Hungary
Art Competitions
1932 HP
Literature ac 272.6
272.6


Kazimierz Kucharski

B. 1909-02-13, Łukáwa, Poland, then part of Austria; D. 1995-04-09
Athletics - Track and Field
1936 HP
Men's 800 metres fourth 1600
Men's 4x400 metres Relay R1:3rd 68
1668


Tomasz Kucharski

Poland
Rowing (2 gold)
2000 2004 HP
Lightweight Double Sculls gold gold 16000
16000

Twice partnering Robert Sycz.


Fritz Kuchen

Olympic Competitor nr 7264


Otto Albert August Kuchenbecker

B. 1907-10-16, Demmin, M-V, Germany; D. 1990-11-14
Basketball
1936 HP
Men's Team Rep2 2.87
2.87


Mladen Velichkov Kuchev

B. 1947-01-29, Zgalevo, Bulgaria
Weightlifting (1 silver)
1968 1972 HP
Men's Featherweight (-60 kg) 9th 6240
Men's Lightweight (-67.5 kg) silver
6240


Alfred Iosifovich Kuchevsky

B. 1931-05-17, Moskva, Russia, represented the Soviet Union; D. 2000-05-15
Ice Hockey (1 gold, 1 bronze)
1956 1960 HP
Men's Team gold bronze 4480
4480


Nataliya Aleksandrovna Kuchinskaya

B. 1949-03-08, Leningrad (now St. Petersburg), Russia, represented the Soviet Union
Artistic Gymnastics (2 gold, 2 bronze)
1968 HP
Women's Individual All-Round bronze 2560
Women's Team All-Round gold 1600
Women's Floor Exercise bronze 640
Women's Horse Vault fifth 250
Women's Balance Beam gold 1600
6650


Richard Kuchler

B. 1951-06-04, Herrsching am Ammersee, Bay., Germany, represented West Germany
Sailing
1972 HP
Three Person Keelboat (Dragon) fourth 1600
1600


Zygfryd Kuchta

B. 1944-01-05, Diepholz, Germany, represented Poland
Handball (1 bronze)
1972 1976 HP
Men's Team 10th bronze 1330
1330


Nikolay Aleksandrovich Kuchurin

B. 1927-10-11, represented the Soviet Union
Athletics - Track & Field
1952 HP
Men's 1500 metres R1:8th 0.000012
0.000012


Ivan Kučírek

B. 1946-11-25, Břeclav, Czechia, represented Czechoslovakia
Cycling - Track
1964 1968 1972 HP
Men's Sprint Rep2:2nd Rep2:3rd Rep2:2nd 117.81
Men's Tandem QF QF 1435
1552.81


Ryszard Kucjas

B. 1922-12-04, Rybnik, Poland; D. 1994-11-22
Gymnastics
1952 HP
Men's Individual All-Around 118th -
Men's Team All-Around 13th 6.4
Men's Floor Exercise 89th -
Men's Horse Vault 128th -
Men's Parallel Bars 115th -
Men's Horizontal Bar 119th -
Men's Rings 102nd -
Men's Pommeled Horse 155th -
6.4


Johnny Kuck

B. 1905-04-27, Wilson, Kans., USA; D. 1986-09-21
Athletics - Track & Field (1 gold)
1928 HP
Men's Shot Put gold 9600
9600


Kucsera Gábor

B. 1949-07-31, Budapest, Hungary; D. 2015-04-21
Aquatics - Swimming
1968 HP
Men's 100 metres Freestyle SF:16th 6.4
Men's 200 metres Freestyle R1:49th -5.16
Men's 4x100 m Freestyle Relay R1:9th 40
Men's 4x100 m Medley Relay R1:11th 16
62.4000016


Mikuláš Kucsera

B. 1902-06-10, Budapest, Hungary, lived in Bratislaca, Slovakia, represented Czechoslovakia; D. 1987-05-28
Athletics
1924 HP
Men's High Jump QU:23rd 0.384
0.384


Kucserka Mária

B. 1951-12-13, Balatonfüred, Hungary
Athletics - Track & Field
1972 HP
Women's Javelin Throw 10th 150
150


Abdurrahman Küçük

B. 1942-02-10, Sarıkamış, Turkey
Alpine Skiing
1964 HP
Men's Downhill 72nd -10.40
Men's Giant Slalom 79th -11.16
-10.42


Lefter Küçükandonyadis

B. 1925-12-22, İstanbul, Turkey; D. 2012-01-13
Football
1948 HP
Men's Team QF 287
287

His name is a Turkish version of the Greek name Lefteris Antoniadis, and he did live in Greece for a while, but he ended up in his native İstanbul, so there is no reason to consider him anything else than Turkish.


Erol Küçükbakırcı

B. 1952-04-20, represented Turkey
Cycling - Road & Cycling - Road
1972 1976 HP
Men's 100 km Team Time Trial 23rd 0.192
Men's Time Trial 23rd 0.384
Men's Individual Pursuit QU:23rd 0.384
0.96


Emrullah Küçükbay

from Eskişehir, represented Turkey
Football
1960 HP
Men's Team R1:3rd 45.5
45.5


Jan Zbigniew Kuczyński

B. 1935-01-07, Vilnius, now in Lithuania, represented Poland; D. 2009-11-28
Wrestling - Freestyle
1960 HP
Men's Lightweight (-57 kg) 20th 1.5
1.5


Written 2002-10-30 - last modified 2022-01-26

This page is part of the site "Full Olympians" by Herman De Wael. See here for a full Introduction.