Great Olympians

Biographies - HOP


Eduardo Hope Gould

B. 1891-04-29, Buenos Aires, Argentina
Bobsleigh
1928 HP
Men's Four/Five fifth 750
750


Leighton Hope

B. 1952-11-04, Kingston, Jamaica, represented Canada
Athletics - Track and Field
1976 HP
Men's 4x400 m Relay fourth 400
400


Maurice Hope

B. 1951-12-06, St.John's, Antigua, represented Great Britain
Boxing
1972 HP
Men's Welterweight (-67 kg) QF 861
861

Antigua did not yet have an NOC in 1972, so he might be classed as Antiguan, but he moved to London at a very young age, so I shall class him as British.


Randall John Hope

B. 1943-04-04, represented Australia
Boxing
1964 HP
Men's Featherweight (-57 kg) R32 1.02
1.02


Fanny K. Hopeau

B. 1945-04-21, Honolulu, Haw., USA; D. 2019-07-27
Volleyball
1968 HP
Women's Team 8th 128
128


Eduard Hopf

B. 1901-01-10, Hanau, Hessen, Germany; D. 1973-11-19
Art Competitions
1928 HP
Painting, Paintings AC 25.02
25.02


Rudolf Höpfler

B. 1912-01-22, from Linz, represented Austria
Rowing
1936 HP
Men's Coxless Fours fifth 750
750


Hermann Höpfner

B. 1945-09-11, Bad Dürkheim, R-P, Germany, represented West Germany
Artistic Gymnastics
1968 HP
Men's Individual All-Round 55th -6.10
Men's Team All-Round 8th 64
64.0000001


Alfred Hopkins

B. 1900-05-16, London, England, Great Britain; D. 1986
Weightlifting
1928 HP
Men's Featherweight (-60 kg) 21st 0.96
0.96


Gayle Patrick Hopkins

B. 1941-11-07, Tulsa, Okl., USA; D. 2016-03-20
Athletics - Track & Field
1964 HP
Men's Long Jump 12th 60
60


Glyn T. Hopkins

B. 1928-10-01, Pontypridd, Wales, Great Britain
Gymnastics
1948 HP
Men's Individual All-Around 111th -
Men's Team All-Around (12th) 0
Men's Floor Exercise 103rd -
Men's Horse Vault 106th -
Men's Parallel Bars 111th -
Men's Horizontal Bar 117th -
Men's Rings 108th -
Men's Pommeled Horse 94th 0.0000000000000004
0.0000000000000004


Joseph George John "Joe" Hopkins

B. 1902-02-19, Stratford-upon-Avon, England, Great Britain; D. 1974-10-23
Athletics - Track and Field
1936 HP
Men's 50 kilometres Walk dnf 0.00384
0.00384


Miriam Hopkins

B. 1960-10-28, represented Ireland
Aquatics - Swimming
1976 HP
Women's 200 m Butterfly 28th 0.0256
0.0256


Pamela Jean Hopkins

B. 1953-09-18, Cardiff, Wales, Great Britain
Artistic Gymnastics
1972 HP
Women's Individual Combined 114th -18.16
Women's Team Combined 18th 0.64
0.64


Thelma Elizabeth Hopkins

B. 1936-03-16, Kingston-upon-Hull, England, lived in Belfast, represented Northern Ireland at the Commonwealth Games and Great Britain at the Olympics
Athletics - Track & Field (1 silver)
1952 1956 HP
Women's High Jump fourth silver 8400
Women's Long Jump QU:15th 15
8415


Thomas Hopkins

B. 1903, from Swansea, Wales, represented Great Britain
Gymnastics
1924 HP
Men's Individual combined 54th -
Men's Team combined sixth 160
Men's Vault 16th 1.6
Men's Parallel Bars 61st -
Men's Horizontal Bar 64th -
Men's Rings 57th -
Men's Pommeled Horse 53rd -
Men's Sidehorse Vault 31st 0.0016
Men's Rope Climbing 51st -
161.6016


Victor Hopkins

B. 1904-07-19, Cedar Rapids, Iowa, USA; D. 1969-12-08
Road Cycling
1924 HP
Men's Road Race, Time Trial 58th 0.000000032
Men's Road Race, Time Trial, Team (12th) -
0.000000032


Frederick William Hopkinson

B. 1922-03-01, Newark, England, Great Britain; D. 2004-06
Shooting
1956 HP
Men's Small−Bore Rifle, Three Positions 31st 0.0064
Men's Small−Bore Rifle, Prone 38th 0.000256
0.006656


František Hoplíček

B. 1890-04-23, Zvole, Czechia, represented Czechoslovakia; D. 1946-04-13
Athletics & Art Competitions
1920 1924 1928 1932 HP
Men's Discus Throw QU:13th 38.4
Painting ac 2.186
40.586


Karel Hoplíček

B. 1913-12-15, from Brno, Czechia, represented Czechoslovakia; D. 1964
Athletics - Track and Field
1936 HP
Men's Shot Put 15th 15
15


Janet Dorothea Hopner

B. 1936-01-15, from Victoria, represented Australia
Fencing
1964 HP
Women's Foil, Individual R2:dns 0.455
Women's Foil, Team R1:3rd 68
68.455


Karl-Heinz Hopp

B. 1936-11-20, Allenstein (now Olsztyn in Russia), East Prussia, represented Germany; D. 2007-02-11
Rowing (1 gold)
1960 HP
Men's Eights gold 3200
3200


Burckhardt Hoppe

B. 1946-07-10, Ascherslebe, S-A, Germany, represented East Germany
Shooting
1972 1976 1980 HP
Trap fourth fourth 8th 5184
5184


Emil Hoppe

B. 1876-04-02, Wien, Austria; D. 1957-08-14
Art Competitions
1928 HP
Architecture - unknown event AC 55.03
55.03

Submitted 5 entries together with Otto Schönthal. Since the names are not known, I will consider them one single participation.


Rolf Hoppe

B. 1945-03-18, Santiago, Chile; D. 1969-12-23
Athletics
1968 HP
Men's Javelin Throw 24th 0.24
0.24


Wolfgang Hoppe

B. 1957-11-14, Thüringen;, (then East-)Germany
Bobsleigh (2 gold, 3 silver, 1 bronze)
1980 1984 1992 1994 HP
Two-man gold silver - - 13000
Four-man gold silver silver bronze 14362.5
27362.5


Ernst Hoppenberg

B. 1878-07-26, Breman, Germany; D. 1937-09-29
Aquatics - Swimming (2 gold)
1900 HP
Men's 200 m Backstroke gold 9600
Men's 200 m Team Race gold 1600
11200

Olympic Competitor nr 1300


Irma Hopper

B. 1890-07-14, Galesburg, Ill., USA; D. 1963-01-29
Fencing
1924 1928 HP
Women's Foil, Individual R1:6th R1:6th 1.092
1.092


Thomas Hopper

from Bromley, England, Great Britain
Football
1948 HP
Men's Team (fourth) 287
287


Heinrich "Heinz" Hoppichler

B. 1905-09-27, represented Austria
Bobsleigh
1952 HP
Men's Two 16th 8
Men's Four dnf 7.5
15.5


John Hopton

Olympic Competitor nr 3293


Written 2001-01-17 - last modified 2022-07-10

This page is part of the site "Full Olympians" by Herman De Wael. See here for a full Introduction.