Great Olympians

Biographies - POS


Humberto Posada

B. 1922-09-05, Manizales, Colombia
Fencing
1964 HP
Men's Foil, Team R1:4th 3.625
Men's Épée, Team R1:5th 1.7
Men's Sabre, Individual R1:7th -5.11
5.3250011


Ignacio Posada

B. 1935-03-03, Tomila, Colombia; D. 2015-01-15
Fencing
1964 HP
Men's Foil, Individual QF:6th -2.34
Men's Foil, Team R1:4th 3.625
Men's Sabre, Individual QF:7th 0.072
3.7004


Alexander Posch

B. 1890-06-21, Schönberg, Hessen, Germany; D. 1950-08-02
Art Competitions
1936 HP
Painting - unknown event AC 3.724
3.724


Elvira Poßekel

B. 1953-04-11, Köln, N-W, Germany, represented West Germany
Athletics - Track and Field (1 silver)
1976 HP
Women's 100 metres QF:6th 0.364
Women's 4x100 m Relay silver 1000
1000.364


Bedřich Poselt

represented Czechoslovakia
Bobsleigh
1936 HP
Men's Four 12th 30
30


Rainer Poser

B. 1941-05-14, Torgau, Sachsen, Germany
Boxing
1964 HP
Men's Bantamweight (-54 kg) R32 1.02
1.02


Udo Poser

B. 1947-08-21, Hildburghausen, Thür., Germany, represented East Germany
Aquatics - Swimming
1968 1972 HP
Men's 200 metres Freestyle R1:12th 40
Men's 400 metres Freestyle R1:12th 40
Men's 4x100 m Freestyle Relay fifth (bronze) 314
Men's 4x200 m Freestyle Relay sixth 160
554


Jána Posnerová

competed in 1968 as

Jána Kubičková-Posnerová

B. 1945-01-09, Nové-Sady, Slovakia, represented Czechoslovakia
Artistic Gymnastics (2 silver)
1964 1968 HP
Women's Individual combined 23rd 15th 10.256
Women's Team combined silver silver 2000
2010.256


František Pospíšil

B. 1944-04-02, Unhošť, Czechia, represented Czechoslovakia
Ice Hockey (2 silver, 1 bronze)
1968 1972 1976 HP
Men's Team silver bronze silver 5808
5808


Jiří Pospíšil

B. 1950-09-09, Brno, Czechia, represented Czechoslovakia; D. 2019-06-13
Basketball
1972 1976 1980 HP
Men's Team 8th sixth 9th 528
528


Josef Pospíšil

B. 1953-04-19, Nové Město na Moravě, Czechia, represented Czechoslovakia
Nordic Combined
1976 HP
Men's Individual 12th 60
60


Miroslav Pospíšil

B. 1890-09-27, Praha, Czechia, represented Czechoslovakia
Football
1920 HP
Men's Team disq 164
164


Peter Pospíšil

B. 1944-04-24, Bratislava, Slovakia, represented Czechoslovakia; D. 2006-04-17
Handball (1 silver)
1972 HP
Men's Team silver 2000
2000


Zdeněk Pospíšil

B. 1924-08-20, Brno, Czechia, represented Czechoslovakia; D. 2009-05-17
Athletics - Track & Field
1952 HP
Men's 100 metres R1:4th 0.00009
Men's 4x100m Relay sixth 160
160.00009


Lorenz Possa

B. 1934-03-31, Leukerbad, Switzerland
Cross-Country Skiing
1960 HP
Men's 15 kilometres 31st 0.0064
Men's 30 kilometres 32nd 0.004
Men's 4x10 kilometres Relay 8th 64
64.0104


Felipe Tabaré Posse Suárez

B. 1925-10-09, Montevideo, Uruguay
Boxing
1948 HP
Men's Light−Heavyweight (-80 kg) R2 79.13
79.13


Irène Possemiers

B. 1934-05-28, Antwerpen, Belgium
Aquatics - Swimming
1952 HP
Women's 4x100 m Freestyle Relay R1:11th 16
16


Michael Pössinger

B. 1919-01-18, Ettal, Bay., Germany; D. 2003-05-23
Bobsleigh
1956 HP
Four‐Man sixth 480
480


Alfred Post

B. 1926-08-20, Ochtrup, N-W, Germany; D. 2013-03-07
Football
1952 HP
Men's Team fourth 800
800


Klaasje "Klara" Post

B. 1926-07-05, Arnhem, the Netherlands
Gymnastics
1948 HP
Women's Team All-Around fifth 500
500


Pósta Sándor

B. 1888-09-25, Pest, Hungary; D. 1952-11-04
Fencing (1 gold, 1 silver, 1 bronze)
1924 HP
Men's Foil, Team bronze 640
Men's Sabre, Individual gold 8000
Men's Sabre, Team silver 1000
9640


John Postans

Olympic Competitor nr 3224


Johannes Posthumus

Olympic Competitor nr 3613


Sieta Posthumus

B. 1936-04-22, Leeuwarden, the Netherlands
Aquatics - Swimming
1960 HP
Women's 4x100 metres Freestyle Relay R1:dnf 10
10


Hannu Kalevi Posti

B. 1926-01-15, Vejkalahti, Finland; D. 2012-06-13
Athletics - Track & Field & Biathlon
1952 1956 1960 1964 HP
Men's 10000 metres fourth 1600
Men's 20 km 8th 384
1984


Piero Postini

B. 1904-11-20, Milano, Italy
Wrestling - Greco-Roman
1928 HP
Men's Lightweight (-67.5 kg) 13th 18.6
18.6


Kurt Postl

B. 1937-08-13, Wien, Austria
Cycling - Road
1960 HP
Men's Road Race 42nd 0.00006
Men's 100 kilometres Team Time Trial 13th 19.2
19.20006


Gerrit Postma

B. 1894-12-25, Vledder, the Netherlands; D. 1969-11-03
Athletics - Track & Field
1928 HP
Men's Discus Throw 31st 0.0096
0.0096


Ids Postma

B. 1973-12-28, Dearsum, Friesland, the Netherlands
Speed Skating (1 gold, 1 silver)
1998 2002 HP
500 m 38th 27th 0.04
1000 m gold 17th 6404
1500 m silver fifth 5000
11404.04

In 2009, he married Anni Friesinger.


Valery Ivanovich Postoyanov

B. 1941-09-11, Irkutsk, Russia, represented the Soviet Union; D. 2018-02-07
Shooting
1972 HP
Running Target fourth 2400
2400


Serhiy Postriekhin

B. 1957-11-01, Kherson, Ukraine, represented the Soviet Union
Canoeing, Canadian (1 gold, 1 silver)
1980 HP
Men's Singles, 500 m gold 6400
Men's Singles, 1000 m silver 4000
10400


Bojan Postružnik

B. 1952-05-31, Maribor, Slovenia, represented Yugoslavia; D. 1989-04-23
Archery
1976 HP
Men's Individual 9th 240
240


Written 2011-12-19 - last modified 2022-07-21

This page is part of the site "Full Olympians" by Herman De Wael. See here for a full Introduction.