Great Olympians

Biographies - ZAK


Olda Žák

B. 1900-11-03, Praha, Czechia, represented Czechoslovakia; D. 1983-12-21
Art Competitions
1932 1936 HP
Sculpture ac 3 entries 5.589
5.589


Zakariás József

B. 1924-03-05, Budapest, Hungary; D. 1971-11-22
Football (1 gold)
1952 HP
Men's Team gold 3200
3200


Khawaja Zaka-ud-Din

B. 1936-12-27, Jalandhar, British India (now in India), represented Pakistan
Hockey (1 silver)
1964 HP
Men's Team silver 2000
2000

He was also in the team in 1960, but did not play.


Dimitrios Zakharias

B. 1910, represented Greece
Wrestling - Greco-Roman
1936 HP
Men's Welterweight (-72 kg) 11th 96
96


Georgios Zakharopoulos

B. 1897-12-29, Dorida, Greece
Athletics
1924 1928 HP
Men's Discus Throw QU:30th 0.015
Men's Javelin Throw QU:15th QU:20th 16.5
Men's Pentathlon dnf 0.01
16.525


Nikolaos Zakharopoulos

B. 1944, Patra, Greece
Aquatics - Swimming
1960 HP
Men's 200 metres Breaststroke R1:36th 0.0008
0.0008


Spilios Zakharopoulos

B. 1950-02-02, Siderokastro, Greece
Athletics - Track & Field
1972 1976 HP
Men's 1500 metres R1:22nd R1:32nd 0.404
0.404


Oleksandr Sergeyevich Zakharov

B. 1954-04-03, Moskva, Russia, represented the Soviet Union
Aquatics - Water Polo
1976 HP
Men's Team 8th 128
128


Leonid Zakharov

B. 1930, represented the Soviet Union
Rowing
1956 HP
Men's Coxless Fours SF:3rd 615
615


Roman Pavlovich Zakharov

B. 1929-07-11, from Leningrad (now St. Petersburg), Russia, represented the Soviet Union
Rowing
1952 HP
Men's Coxless Fours 2Rep:2nd 324
324


Yury Zakharov

B. 1933-08-02, Novosibirsk, Russia, represented the Soviet Union
Athletics - Track & Field
1960 HP
Men's 5000 metres R1:4th 14.5
14.5


Halyna Petrivna Zakharova

B. 1947-03-22, Kyiv, Ukraine, represented the Soviet Union
Handball (1 gold)
1976 HP
Women's Team gold 3200
3200


Larisa Zakharova

B. 1950-10-31, Perm, Russia, represented the Soviet Union
Aquatics - Swimming
1968 HP
Women's 200 metres Individual Medley 7th 400
Women's 400 metres Individual Medley R1:11th 64
Women's 4x100 m Medley Relay (fourth) 64
528


Nadezhda Dmitriyevna Zakharova

B. 1945-02-09, Golovino, Russia, represented the Soviet Union
Basketball (1 gold)
1976 HP
Women's Team gold 3200
3200


Tetiana Pavlivna Zakharova

competed in 1980 as

Tetiana Nadyrova

B. 1951-01-29, Khrystynikva, Ukraine, represented the Soviet Union
Basketball (2 gold)
1976 1980 HP
Women's Team gold gold 6400
6400


(Mohamed) Mohamed Selim Zaki

B. 1924-07-16, Al-Qahira, Egypt
Equestrianism - Jumping
1952 1956 1960 HP
Jumping, Individual 41st 9th 26th 200.08008
Jumping, Team 12th dnf fourth 410.25
610.33008


Janez Zakotnik

B. 1950-06-02, Ljubljana, Slovenia, represented Yugoslavia
Cycling - Road
1972 HP
Men's Road Race dnf -28.60
Men's 100 km Team Time Trial 20th 0.75
0.75


Petro Antonovych Zakovorot

B. 1871, Kharkiv, Ukraine, represented Russia; D. 1951-03-05
Fencing
1900 HP
Men's Sabre for Masters, Individual 7th 600
600

Olympic Competitor nr 731


Ali Zaky Attia

B. 1930, represented Egypt; D. 2005-03-12
Gymnastics
1948 1952 HP
Men's Individual All-Around 82nd 50th -
Men's Team All-Around 13th 16th 8
Men's Floor Exercise 89th 78th -
Men's Horse Vault 50th 40th -
Men's Parallel Bars 69th 21st 0.16
Men's Horizontal Bar 70th 100th -
Men's Rings 32nd 7th 100
Men's Pommeled Horse 106th 57th -
108.16


Georgy Zakyrich

Olympic Competitor nr 6693


Written 2001-01-29 - last modified 2022-10-31

This page is part of the site "Full Olympians" by Herman De Wael. See here for a full Introduction.