Great Olympians

Biographies - POR


Michel Porasso

B. 1891-08-20, represented Monaco; D. 1944-08-06
Gymnastics
1920 HP
Men's Individual combined 12th 50
50


Achille Porcasi

B. 1864-01-18, Palermo, Italy, represented the USA; D. 1941-08-29
Art Competitions
1932 HP
Music ac 170.9
170.9


Klaus Porbadnik

B. 1930-06-24, Hohenstein, East Prussia (now Olsztynek in Poland), represented Germany
Athletics - Track & Field
1956 HP
Men's 10000 metres 17th 4
Men's Marathon dnf 0.0000096
4.0000096


Antoine Porcel

B. 1937-12-17, Oran, Algeria, represented France; D. 2014-03-22
Boxing
1960 HP
Men's Flyweight (-51 kg) R3 79.13
79.13

Although born in Algeria, he fought professionally out of France after Algeria's independence, so I shall treat him as French.


Ramón Damaso Porcel de Peralta Arnolfo

B. 1921-12-21, Buenos Aires, Argentina
Rowing
1948 HP
Men's Coxed Pairs SF:2nd 1350
1350


A. Porcher

represented France
Cycling - Track
1900 HP
Men's Sprint R1:dnq -2.25
Men's 25 km ac 1020
1020.0025

Olympic Competitor nr 1585


Olgierd Richard Boleslaw Porebski

B. 1922-09-06, Warszawa, Poland, represented Great Britain; D. 1995-06
Fencing
1952 1956 HP
Sabre, individual R1:8th QF:5th 2.8630000025
Sabre, Team SF:3rd SF:4th 287
289.8630000025


Uta Poreceanu

B. 1936-11-13, Brașov, Romania; D. 2018-01-27
Artistic Gymnastics (1 bronze)
1960 HP
Women's Individual Combined 27th 0.04
Women's Team Combined bronze 640
640.04


Milan Poredski

B. 1922-02-21, Zagreb, Croatia, represented Yugoslavia; D. 2005-05-07
Cycling - Road
1948 HP
Men's Road Race, Individual dnf 8x10-17
Men's Road Race, Team dnf -
8x10-17


Janina Danuta Poremska

B. 1948-05-13, Siemianowice, Poland
Figure Skating
1968 HP
Mixed Pairs 14th 20
20


Janez Porenta

B. 1896-06-03, Ljubljana, Slovenia, then part of Austria, represented Yugoslavia; D. 1942-06
Gymnastics (1 bronze)
1924 1928 HP
Men's Individual combined 20th 34th 1.0016
Men's Team combined fourth bronze 1040
Men's Vault sixth 7th 260
Men's Parallel Bars 41st 25th 0.025
Men's Horizontal Bar 44th 76th -
Men's Rings 21st 13th 6.56
Men's Pommeled Horse 18th 21st 0.8
Men's Sidehorse Vault 19th 0.4
Men's Rope Climbing sixth 160
1468.7866


Frans Wilhelm "Ville" Pörhölä (-Horneman)

B. 1897-12-24, Finland; D. 1964-11-28
Track and Field (1 gold, 1 silver)
1920 1924 1932 1936 HP
Shot Put gold 7th 10200
Discus Throw 8th 384
Hammer Throw silver 11th 6096
56-lb Weight Throw 9th 240
16920


Thor Andreas Porko

B. 1905-06-07, Alaveteli, Finland, then part of Russia; D. 1977-06-01
Road Cycling & Track Cycling
1936 HP
Men's Road Race, Individual 16th 8
Men's 1000m Time Trial 18th 3.84
11.84


Birgit Pörner

B. 1955-03-20, Hamburg, Germany, represented West Germany
Volleyball
1972 HP
Women's Team 8th 128
128


Branimir Porobić

B. 1901-01-05, Beograd, Serbia, represented Yugoslavia; D. 1952-12-18
Football
1920 HP
Men's Team consolation match 0
0

There was a (friendly) match between Yugoslavia and Egypt, which should not be counted as a part of the Olympics, so I don't award points for this performance. In accordance with tradition, however, the four players who played (only) in this match are considered Olympians.


(Johan) Wilhelm Porrassalmi

B. 1930-12-18, Kälviä, Finland; D. 2006-12-21
Athletics - Track & Field
1956 HP
Men's Long Jump QU:28th 0.0384
0.0384


Adolfo Porrata Doria

B. 1948-05-10, Santurce, Puerto Rico
Basketball
1968 HP
Men's Team 9th 80
80


Dino Porrini

B. 1953-02-26, Volta Mantovana, Italy
Cycling - Road
1976 HP
Men's 100 km Team Time Trial 11th 48
48


Arthur Porritt

B. 1900-08-10, Wanganui, New Zealand; D. 1994-01-01
Athletics (1 bronze)
1924 HP
Men's 100 m bronze 2560
Men's 200 m SF:6th 52
2612


Arturo Porro

B. 1890, Milano, Italy; D. 1967
Athletics
1920 HP
Men's 800 m R1:6th 0.031
Men's 1500 m 7th 400
400.031


Arturo Italo Porro Canavero

B. 1919-11-13, Montevideo, Uruguay; D. 1990
Shooting
1968 HP
Trap 50th -5.15
0.0000015


Enrico Porro

B. 1885-01-16, Lodivecchio, Italy; D. 1967-03-14
Greco-Roman Wrestling (1 gold)
1908 1912 1920 1924 HP
Men's Lightweight (-66.6 kg) gold 6891.71
Men's Featherweight (-60 kg) QF
Men's Featherweight (-62 kg) R2
6891.71

Olympic Competitor nr 4488


Conrado S. C. Porta

B. 1958-06-20, represented Argentina
Aquatics - Swimming
1976 HP
Men's 100 m Backstroke 31st -2.64
Men's 200 m Backstroke 21st 0.64
0.6464


Jean-Marc Porte

B. 1947-07-05, Rouen, France
Rowing
1968 HP
Men's Double Sculls 9th 200
200


Guillermo Porteiro Mol

B. 1921-04-07, Montevideo, Uruguay
Boxing
1948 HP
Men's Flyweight (-51 kg) R1 1.617
1.617


(María) Teresa Portela Rivas

B. 1982-05-05, Cangas do Morazo, Spain
Canoeing, Kayak (1 silver)
2000 2004 2008 2012 2016 2021 HP
Women's Singles, 200 m fourth sixth silver 7146
Women's Singles, 500 m Rep:7th Rep:6th 38.6
Women's Doubles, 500 m fifth 750
Women's Fours, 500 m fifth fifth 1000
8934.2


George Lee "Leo" Portelance

B. 1931-02-02, represented Canada; D. 1952-09-14
Aquatics - Swimming
1952 HP
Men's 200 metres Breaststroke SF:15th 15
Men's 4x200m Freestyle Relay R1:12th 10
25


Nico Porteous

B. 2001-11-23, Hamilton, New Zealand
Freestyle Skiing (1 gold, 1 bronze)
2018 2022 HP
Men's Halfpipe bronze gold 13440
13440


William Franklin "Bill" Porter, III

B. 1926-03-24, Jackson, Mich., USA; D. 2000-03-10
Athletics (1 gold)
1948 HP
Men's 110 m Hurdles gold 9600
9600


Charles Michael "Chilla" Porter

B. 1936-01-11, Brisbane, Qld., Australia, D. 2020-08-15
Athletics - Track & Field (1 silver)
1956 1960 HP
Men's High Jump silver QU:27th 6000.06
6000.06


Colin F. Porter

B. 1930-10-11, London, England, Great Britain
Rowing
1960 HP
Men's Coxless Fours fifth 750
750


Cyril Porter

Olympic Competitor nr 6187


David Porter

B. 1949-07-06, Bowmanville, Ont., Canada
Figure Skating
1976 HP
Ice Dancing 10th 125
125


Derek Porter

B. 1967-11-02, Belfast, Northern Ireland, Great Britain, represented Canada
Rowing (1 gold, 1 silver)
1992 1996 2000 HP
Single Sculls silver fourth 14500
Eights gold
14500


Doreen Helen Porter

B. 1941-07-21, Auckland, New Zealand
Athletics - Track & Field
1964 HP
Women's 100 metres QF:5th 2.29
Women's 200 metres SF:6th 52
54.29


Guy Porter

Olympic Competitor nr 2044


Gwen Porter

B. 1902-04-25, London, England, Great Britain
Athletics (1 bronze)
1932 HP
Women's 100 metres R1:4th 14.5
Women's 4x100 metres Relay bronze 640
654.5


Harry Porter

Olympic Competitor nr 4362


Hugh William Porter

B. 1940-01-27, Wolverhampton, England, Great Britain
Cycling - Track
1964 HP
Men's Individual Pursuit QF 861
Men's Team Pursuit R1:9th 120
981


Jack Porter

B. 1904-01-21, Beckwith, Ont., Canada; D. 1997-08-06
Ice Hockey (1 gold)
1928 HP
Men's Team gold 3200
3200


Quincy Porter

B. 1897-02-07, New Haven, Conn., USA; D. 1966-11-12
Art Competitions
1936 HP
Music - Compositions for Orchestra AC 115.1
115.1


Terry Blackall Porter

B. 1953-09-12, Cambridge, Mass., USA
Cross-Country Skiing
1976 HP
Women's 5 kilometres 39th -3.16
Women's 4x5 km Relay 9th 40
40.00016


Terry Lynn Porter

B. 1952-05-21, Fort Worth, Texas, USA
Athletics - Track and Field
1976 HP
Men's Pole Vault 13th 38.4
38.4


Walter Porter

B. 1903-08-30, York, England, Great Britain; D. 1979-08-03
Athletics (1 silver)
1924 HP
Men's 3000 m Team silver 1000
1000


Gordon John Pulham Porteus

B. 1935-11-16, represented Great Britain
Luge
1964 HP
Men's Singles dnf -3.38
0.000384


Alain Daniël Porthault

B. 1929-07-15, Vervains, France
Athletics
1948 1952 HP
Men's 100 m SF:5th 130
Men's 4x100 m Relay R1:dnf fifth 252.5
382.5


Édouard Portielje

B. 1915-10-15, represented Belgium
Hockey
1936 HP
Men's Team QU:3rd 136
136


Luis Santiago Portillo

B. 1956-09-29, San Miguel de Tucumán, Argentina
Boxing
1976 HP
Men's Light-Welterweight (-63.5 kg) QF 861
861


Jack Portland

B. 1912-07-30, Collingwood, Ont., Canada; D. 1996-08-15
Athletics
1932 HP
Men's High Jump 9th 240
Men's Triple Jump nm 9.6
249.6


Franz Portmann

B. 1931-09-11, Escholzmatt, Switzerland, represented Canada
Cross-Country Skiing
1964 HP
Men's 15 kilometres 51st -6.64
Men's 50 kilometres dnf -4.64
Men's 4x10 kilometres Relay 15th 2.5
2.50006464


Michel Portmann

B. 1941-08-26, Grance Saconnex, Switzerland
Athletics
1968 HP
Men's High Jump QU:28th 0.0384
0.0384


Vladimir Vladimirovich Portnoy

B. 1931-06-09, Odessa, Ukraine, represented the Soviet Union; D. 1984-02-19
Artistic Gymnastics (1 silver, 1 bronze)
1960 HP
Men's Individual Combined 12th 40
Men's Team Combined silver 1000
Men's Horse Vault bronze 640
1680


Baldassare Porto

B. 1923-01-19, Catania, Italy; D. 2013-12-01
Athletics - Track & Field
1952 HP
Men's 4x400m Relay R1:4th 17
17


Ernesto Porto

B. 1928-08-16, represented the Philippines
Boxing
1948 1952 HP
Men's Lightweight (-62 kg) QF 80.486
Men's Light−Welterweight (-63.5 kg) R1
80.486


José Porto

B. 1933-01-05, Carminha, Portugal
Rowing
1960 HP
Men's Coxed Fours Rep:3rd 10.88
10.88


Daniel Osvaldo Portugués Casagrande

B. 1950-01-27, represented Argentina
Hockey
1968 1972 1976 HP
Men's Team (14th) 14th 11th 48
48


Ramona Portwich

Germany
Canoeing (3 gold, 2 silver)
1988 1992 1996 HP
K2, 500 m gold silver 7800
K4, 500 m gold silver gold 12600
20400


Lyudmila Nikolayevna Porubayko

B. 1950-04-24, Krasnodar, Russia, represented the Soviet Union
Aquatics - Swimming
1972 HP
Women's 100 m Breaststroke 9th 160
Women's 200 m Breaststroke 7th 400
560


Porubszky Ernő

B. 1913-05-10, Budapest, Hungary; D. 1997-05-05
Weightlifting
1948 HP
Men's Bantamweight (-56 kg) 12th 60
60


Cornel Porumb

B. 1939-05-11, Sibiu, Romania
Athletics - Track & Field
1960 HP
Men's High Jump 11th 96
96


Elżbieta Porzec-Nowak

B. 1945-01-27, Lublin, Poland; D. 2019-06-07
Volleyball (1 bronze)
1968 HP
Women's Team bronze 1280
1280


Roberto Porzia

B. 1951-11-06, Roma, Italy
Bobsleigh
1976 HP
Four-man 11th 48
48


Alfredo Porzio

B. 1900-08-31, Buenos Aires, Argentina; D. 1976-09-14
Boxing (1 bronze)
1924 HP
Men's Heavyweight (+79.4 kg) bronze 3840
3840


Written 2002-08-25 - last modified 2022-09-24

This page is part of the site "Full Olympians" by Herman De Wael. See here for a full Introduction.