Great Olympians

Biographies - SIE


Liong Siang Sie

B. 1892-10-09, Makassar, Sulawesi, Dutch East Indies, represented the Netherlands; D. 1953-05-29
Rowing
1920 HP
Men's Eights R1:2nd 287
287

Despite his birthplace and his Asian name, I class him as Dutch - he rowed for a club in Amsterdam and died in the Netherlands.


Frank Siebeck

B. 1949-08-17, Schkeuditz, Sachsen, Germany, represented East Germany
Athletics - Track & Field
1972 1976 HP
Men's 110 m Hurdles fifth SF:5th 1695
1695


Paul Siebels

B. 1912-01-13, from Brussel, represented Belgium
Rowing
1936 HP
Men's Coxed Fours Rep:4th 12.9
12.9


Alexander "Alex" Siebenhaar

B. 1927-09-18, represented Switzerland
Rowing
1952 HP
Men's Coxed Pairs 1Rep:2nd 65
65


Heinrich Siebenhaar

Olympic Competitor nr 3619


Anton "Toni" Siebenhaar

B. 1923-08-27, Schweinfurt, Bay., Germany; D. 2000-01-28
Rowing
1952 HP
Men's Eights fifth 500
500


Adalberto Siebens

B. 1946-10-20, Guayanilla, Puerto Rico
Boxing
1968 HP
Men's Light−Welterweight (-63.5 kg) R1 -2.34
0.0034


Christoph Sieber

B. 1971-01-09, Wels, Austria
Sailing (1 gold)
1992 1996 2000 HP
Windsurfer (Lechner A-390) fifth 13875
Windsurfer (Mistral) gold
13875


Wolfgang Sieber

B. 1937-09-03, Saalfeld, Thür., Germany
Aquatics - Swimming
1960 HP
Men's 200 metres Butterfly R1:19th 2
2


Erich Siebert (1)

B. 1905, from Genève, represented Switzerland
Boxing
1924 HP
Men's Middleweight (-72.6 kg) R2 79.13
79.13


Erich Siebert (2)

B. 1910-05-07, represented Germany; D. 1947
Wrestling - Freestyle (1 bronze)
1936 HP
Men's Light−Heavyweight (-87 kg) bronze 3840
3840


Jerome Francis "Jerry" Siebert

B. 1938-10-06, Los Angeles, Cal., USA
Athletics - Track & Field
1960 1964 HP
Men's 800 metres SF:4th sixth 968
968


Georg "Jörg" Siebert

B. 1944-04-02, Wetzlar, Hessen, Germany, represented West Germany
Rowing (1 gold)
1968 HP
Men's Eights gold 3200
3200


Klaus Siebert

B. 1955-04-29, Schlettau, Sachsen, Germany, represented East Germany; D. 2016-04-24
Biathlon (1 silver)
1980 HP
Men's 10 kilometres Sprint fourth 1600
Men's 20 kilometres 15th 10
Men's 4 x 7.5 km Relay silver 1000
2610


Ludwig Siebert

B. 1939-09-25, Ohlstadt, Bay., Germany
Bobsleigh
1964 HP
Four−Man fifth 750
750


Carlos Alfredo Sieburger Lammerhirt

B. 1921-12-27, Vicente López, Argentina
Sailing
1960 HP
5.5 metres Class fourth 1600
1600


Enrique Conrado Sieburger Hadler, Sr.

B. 1897-11-18, Buenos Aires, Argentina; D. 1965
Sailing (1 silver)
1948 1952 HP
6 metres silver fifth 2500
2500


Enrique Adolfo Sieburger Lammerhirt, Jr.

B. 1924-05-10, Vicente López, Argentina; D. 1990-01-23
Sailing
1960 HP
5.5 metres Class fourth 1600
1600


Julio Christian Sieburger Hadler

B. 1892-03-05, Buenos Aires, Argentina
Sailing (1 silver)
1936 1948 HP
Six metres Class fourth silver 3080
3080


Roberto Guillermo Sieburger Safoure

B. 1917-02-26, Buenos Aires, Argentina; D. 2012-10-20
Sailing
1948 1952 1956 1960 1964 1968 HP
Two−Person Keelboat (Star) 12th 20th 4016.375
Three−Person Keelboat (Dragon) 7th fourth
5.5 metres fourth
4016.375


Zygmunt Siedlecki

B. 1907-04-04, Brest Belarus, then part of Russia, represented Poland; D. 1977-08-28
Athletics
1932 HP
Men's Decathlon dnf 15
15


Harry Johan Carl Siefert

B. 1910-10-03, Odense, Denmark; D. 1965-10-09
Athletics - Track and Field
1936 HP
Men's 5000 metres 10th 100
Men's 10000 metres 10th 100
200


Silvia Siefert

B. 1953-07-19, Magdeburg, S-A, Germany, represented East Germany
Handball (1 silver)
1976 HP
Women's Team silver 2000
2000


Jiří Siegel

B. 1927-03-05, Praha, Czechia, represented Czechoslovakia; D. 2012-06-16
Basketball
1948 HP
Men's Team 7th 200
200


Bernhard Siegenthaler

Olympic Competitor nr 7320


Fritz Siegenthaler

B. 1929-03-18, Zürich, Switzerland
Cycling - Track
1952 HP
Men's Sprint Rep:2nd 21.75
Men's Tandem 9th 200
221.75


Pierre Siegenthaler

B. 1938-07-19, Bern, Switzerland
Sailing
1960 HP
Two−Person Heavyweight Dinghy (Flying Dutchman) 9th 200
200


Josef Siegers

B. 1907-10-15, Düren, N-W, Germany
Athletics - Track and Field
1936 HP
Men's 10000 metres 22nd 0.4
0.4


Walter W. Siegfried

B. 1919-03-21, Askersund, Sweden, represented Switzerland; D. 2002-04-21
Boxing
1936 HP
Men's Flyweight (-50.8 kg) R2 89.06
89.06


Ingomar Sieghart

B. 1943-09-10, Ostrava, Czechia, lived in München, represented West Germany
Athletics
1968 1972 HP
Men's High Jump 9th QU:24th 240.24
240.24


Antonín Siegl

B. 1880, represented Czechoslovakia
Shooting
1924 HP
Men's Trap dnf 0.00002
Men's Trap, Team 12th 10
10.00002


Siegrun Siegl

B. 1954-10-29, Apolda, Thür., Germany, represented East Germany
Track and Field (1 gold)
1976 1980 HP
Women's Long Jump fourth fifth 3900
Women's Pentathlon gold 9600
13500


Edward Siegler

B. 1881-08-14, Chicago, Illinois, United States; D. 1942-01-28

Olympic Competitor nr 1744


Hugo Siegmüller

B. 1889-10-30, Böhmisch Kamnitz, now Ceska Kamenice, Czechia, then part of Austria, represented Czechoslovakia; D. 1958-06-27
Art Competitions
1932 1936 HP
Painting 2 entries 2 entries 11.82
11.82

An ethnic German from the Sudetenland.


Günter Siegmund

B. 1936-12-19, Küstrin, Brandenburg (now Kostrzyn nad Odrą in Poland), Germany
Boxing (1 bronze)
1960 HP
Men's Heavyweight (+81 kg) bronze 3120
3120


Edouard Siegrist

from Genè, represented Switzerland
Hockey
1948 HP
Men's team R1:2nd 410
410


Marian Siejkowski

B. 1940-08-29, Poznań, Poland; D. 1990-10-26
Rowing
1964 1968 1972 HP
Men's Coxed Pairs sixth 1232
Men's Eights sixth
1232


Andrzej Sieledcow

B. 1946-07-16, Warszawa, Poland
Shooting
1972 HP
Free Rifle 16th 9.6
Small-Bore Rifle, Three Positions sixth 640
649.6


Krzysztof Siemion

B. 1966-02-01, Ratoszyn, Poland
Weightlifting (1 silver)
1988 1992 1996 2000 HP
Men's Light−Heavyweight (-82.5 kg) fifth silver 10890
Men's Light−Heavyweight (-85 kg) fourth
10890


Romuald Siemionow

B. 1949-07-31, Łapy, Poland; D. 2008-11-17
Shooting
1976 1980 HP
Small-Bore Rifle, three positions 24th 11th 64.16
64.16


Félix Fructuoso Sienra Castellanos

B. 1916-01-21, Montevideo, Uruguay
Sailing
1948 HP
One-Person Dinghy (Firefly) sixth 960
960


Julius Sieradzki

B. 1912-02-23, Lwow, Poland, then part of Austria, now Lviv in Ukraine; D. 1999-11-30
Sailing
1936 HP
Six metres Class 11th 32
32


Dagmar Sierck

B. 1958-03-14, Bad Bodenteich, NS, Germany, represented West Germany; D. 2015-07-17
Aquatics - Swimming
1972 HP
Women's 100 m Breaststroke 21st 0.64
0.64


Roland Sierens

B. 1925-07-15, Gent, Belgium
Aquatics - Water Polo
1952 HP
Men's Team sixth 320
320


Laura Gail "Lauri" Siering

B. 1957-02-23, Ponoma, Cal., USA
Aquatics - Swimming
1976 HP
Women's 100 m Breaststroke 11th 64
Women's 200 m Breaststroke 15th 10
Women's 4 x 100 m Medley Relay silver 1000
1074


Klara Sierońska

B. 1913-07-28, Chorzów, Poland; D. 1990-07-20
Gymnastics
1936 HP
Women's Team combined sixth 320
320


Carlos Sierra

represented Colombia
Athletics - Track & Field
1956 HP
Men's 4x400m Relay R1:6th 2.5
2.5


Jimmy Sierra

B. 1949-07-19, Cali, Colombia
Athletics
1968 1972 HP
Men's 100 metres R1:59th -7.16
Men's 200 metres QF:21st 0.64
0.640000016


Erwin Sietas

B. 1910-07-24, Hamburg, Germany; D. 1989-07-20
Swimming (1 silver)
1928 1932 1936 HP
200 m Breaststroke fourth fourth silver 11880
11880


Kalle Emil Sievänen

B. 1911-03-09, Loppi, Finland, then part of Russia; D. 1996-12-01
Shooting
1956 1960 1964 HP
Men's Rapid−Fire Pistol 7th 17th 27th 606.06
Men's Free Pistol 16th 9.6
615.66


Karl-Heinz Sievers

B. 1942-10-02, Westerstede, NS, Germany, represented West Germany
Athletics
1968 HP
Men's Marathon 23rd 0.384
0.384


Hans-Heinrich Sievert

B. 1909-12-01, Grittern, Nordrhein-Westfalen, Germany; D. 1963-04-05
Athletics
1932 1936 HP
Men's Shot Put sixth 10th 1110
Men's Discus Throw 11th 96
Men's Decathlon fifth 1500
2706


Jacqueline Sievert

B. 1956-08-18, represented Switzerland
Artistic Gymnastics
1972 HP
Women's Individual Combined 95th -14.10
Women's Team Combined 13th 6.4
6.4


Paul Sievert

B. 1895-03-12, Braunschweig, Niedersachsen, Germany; D. 1988-12-18
Athletics
1932 HP
Men's 50 kilometres Walk sixth 960
960


Patricia Siewert

B. 1956-09-23, Heilbronn, B-W, Germany, represented West Germany
Aquatics - Swimming
1972 HP
Women's 100 m Breaststroke 29th 0.016
0.016


Written 2002-10-29 - last modified 2023-01-20

This page is part of the site "Full Olympians" by Herman De Wael. See here for a full Introduction.