Great Olympians

Biographies - ESC


Sérgie "Escadinha" Dutra dos Santos

B. 1975-10-15, Diamante do Norte, Paraná Brazil
Volleyball (2 gold, 2 silver)
2004 2008 2012 2016 HP
Men's Team gold silver silver gold 15600
15600


Daniel Escalante

B. 1950-09-09, represented Mexico
Sailing
1972 HP
Three Person Keelboat (Soling) 23rd 0.256
0.256


Jorge Escalante Larrauri

B. 1940-07-20, Ciudad de México, Mexico
Aquatics - Swimming
1960 HP
Men's 100 metres Freestyle SF:24th 0.16
Men's 4x200 metres Freestyle Relay R1:14th 4
Men's 4x100 metres Medley Relay R1:12th 10
14.16


Jesús Escalona

B. 1953-08-15, represented Venezuela
Cycling - Road
1976 HP
Men's 100 km Team Time Trial 21st 0.48
0.48


(José) Eustaquio (Luis Francisco) Escandón y Barrón

B. 1862-01-25, Paris, France; D. 1933-12-22
Polo (1 bronze)
1900 HP
Men's Team bronze 1040
1040

The Escandón brothers were Mexican, but they often represented Spain as well.

Olympic Competitor nr 546


(José) Manuel (Maria del Corazón de Jesús) Escandón y Barrón

B. 1857-08-13, Ciudad de México, Mexico; D. 1940-12-13
Polo (1 bronze)
1900 HP
Men's Team bronze 1040
1040

The Escandón brothers were Mexican, but they often represented Spain as well.

Olympic Competitor nr 547


(José) Pablo (Eustaquio Manuel Francisco) Escandón y Barrón

B. 1856-05-04, Ciudad de México, Mexico; D. 1929-03-31
Polo (1 bronze)
1900 HP
Men's Team bronze 1040
1040

The Escandón brothers were Mexican, but they often represented Spain as well.

Olympic Competitor nr 548


Hans Eschenbrenner

B. 1910-11-07, Oberbexbach, Saar., Germany, represented Saarland; D. 2007-07-09
Shooting
1952 HP
Small−Bore Rifle, Prone 52nd 0.0000004
0.0000004


Gitta Escher

B. 1957-03-18, Nordhausen, Thür., Germany, represented East Germany
Artistic Gymnastics (1 bronze)
1976 HP
Women's Individual combined sixth 640
Women's Team combined bronze 640
Women's Floor Exercises sixth 160
Women's Vault fifth 250
Women's Beam sixth 160
1850


Jürgen Eschert

B. 1941-08-24, Magdeburg, S-A, Germany
Canoeing - Canadian Sprint (1 gold)
1964 HP
Men's Canadian Singles 1000 metres gold 9600
9600


Alberto Escobar Villa

B. 1947, Cali, Colombia
Football
1968 HP
Men's Team R1:3rd 45.5
45.5


Félix Escobar

B. 1901, represented Argentina
Athletics
1924 HP
Men's 100 m R1:5th 0.000000000078
Men's 200 m QF:6th 0.0036
Men's 400 m R1:3rd 0.00033
Men's 4 x 100 m Relay R1:3rd 4.3
4.303930000078


Manuel Escobar Palomo

B. 1924-08-06, San Salvador, El Salvador
Sailing
1968 HP
Two−Person Heavyweight Dinghy (Flying Dutchman) 30th 0.0125
0.0125


Mario Escobar Gómez

B. 1940-02-14, represented Colombia
Cycling - Road
1964 HP
Men's Road Race dnf -22.60
-22.60


Sergio Escobedo Garduño

B. 1931-01-10, Ciudad de México, Mexico; D. 2009-05-10
Modern Pentathlon & Fencing
1960 HP
Men's Individual 22nd 0.5
Men's Team 8th 64
Men's Épée, Team R1:3rd 0.936
65.436


Lionel Escombe

Olympic Competitor nr 3143

The first round match (singles, covered courts) is mentioned in Mallon's book (with a score) but never again.

He was born in South Africa but competed for Great Britain.


Alberto Escoto Valdés

B. 1925-08-27, represented Cuba
Basketball
1952 HP
Men's Team R1:4th 7.25
7.25


José Escribens

B. 1911-09-09, represented Peru
Modern Pentathlon
1936 HP
Men's Individual dnf 0.00006
0.00006


Eugenia Escudero Lavat

B. 1914-11-26, Ciudad de México, Mexico; D. 2011-01-18
Fencing
1932 HP
Women's Foil, Individual R1:9th 6
6


Patricio Escudero

B. 1935-03-16, Santiago, Chile
Equestrianism - Dressage
1968 HP
Dressage, Individual 22nd 0.5
Dressage, Team sixth 160
160.5


Aimé-Joseph Escudie

B. 1925-05-28, Béziers, France
Boxing
1948 HP
Men's Middleweight (-73 kg) QF 861
861


Juan Escutia

B. 1900, represented Mexico
Athletics
1924 HP
Men's 400 m R1:5th 0.000000023
Men's 800 m R1:7th 0.0000043
0.000004323


Written 2004-08-19 - last modified 2022-11-21

This page is part of the site "Full Olympians" by Herman De Wael. See here for a full Introduction.