Great Olympians

Biographies - EST


Reza Estaki

B. 1937-05-11, represented Iran
Weightlifting
1964 HP
Men's Light−Heavyweight (-82.5 kg) 12th 60
60


Armand Estang

Olympic Competitor nr 5818


Tony Estanguet

B. 1978-05-06, Pau, France
Canoeing - Slalom (3 gold)
2000 2004 2008 2012 HP
C1 gold gold 9th gold 58080
58080


Pedro Sergio Estay

B. 1929-05-29, Santiago, Chile; D. 2011-09-17
Shooting
1968 HP
Trap 20th 1.5
1.5


José María Esteban Celorrio

B. 1954-05-27, Lérida, Spain
Canoeing - Kayak Sprint (2 silver, 1 bronze)
1972 1976 HP
Men's Kayak Doubles 1000 m SF:4th 51
Men's Kayak Fours 1000 m Rep:4th silver 2002.16
2053.16


Enrique Estébanez Vela

B. 1912-10-23, Madrid, Spain
Hockey
1948 HP
Men's team R1:4th 34
34


Magnar Estenstad

B. 1924-09-27, Holonda, Norway; D. 2004-05-13
Cross-Country Skiing (1 bronze, 1 silver)
1952 HP
Men's 18 km 11th 64
Men's 50 km bronze 2560
Men's 4x10 km Relay silver 1000
3624


Pelegrí Esteve i Magnet

B. 1901-05-22, Barcelona, Spain; D. 1968-06-02
Shooting
1948 HP
Men's Rapid−fire Pistol 58th 0.0000000384
0.0000000384


Horacio E. Esteves Orihuela

B. 1941-07-06, Yaritagua, Venezuela; D. 1996-07-26
Athletics - Track & Field
1960 1964 1968 HP
Men's 100 metres SF:5th R1:44th 130.000016
Men's 4x100 metres Relay (fifth) 13
143.000016


Rosa Estiarte i Duocastella

B. 1959-04-26, Manresa, Spain
Aquatics - Swimming
1976 HP
Women's 4 x 100 m Medley Relay 13th 6.4
6.4


Richard Clement Michael Estick

B. 1934-07-15, represented Jamaica
Athletics - Track & Field
1956 HP
Men's 200 metres R1:5th 0.00000098
0.00000098


Frode Estil

B 1972-05-31, Namsos, Norway
Cross-Country Skiing (2 gold, 2 silver)
2002 2006 HP
Combined Pursuit gold silver 10400
15 km Classical silver 17th 4004
30 km Freestyle, Mass-start 9th 160.026
50 km Freestyle, Mass-start 28th
4 x 10 km Relay gold fifth 1850
16414.026


Santiago Estiva i Escoda

B. 1952-07-16, Reus, Spain
Aquatics - Swimming
1968 1972 1976 HP
Men's 100 metres Backstroke SF:11th SF:15th 74
Men's 200 metres Backstroke fifth R1:17th 1004
Men's 4x200 m Freestyle Relay R1:12th R1:12th 20
Men's 4x100 m Medley Relay 8th R1:9th 104
1202


Ernst Estlander

Olympic Competitor nr 6979


Gustaf Estlander

Olympic Competitor nr 6947


George Anders Estman

B. 1922-09-08, represented South Africa; D. 2006-09-16
Cycling - Road & Cycling - Track (1 silver)
1948 1952 HP
Men's Road Race, Individual dnf dnf 8.08x10-17
Men's Road Race, Team dnf dnf -
Men's Team Pursuit silver 3000
3000


Juan Carlos Estol

B. 1952-10-01, represented Argentina
Rowing
1972 HP
Men's Eights 11th 32
32


Pierre Estrabant

from Paris, represented France
Hockey
1920 HP
Men's Team fourth 800
800


Armando Estrada Rivero

B. 1930-01-28, represented Cuba
Basketball
1952 HP
Men's Team R1:4th 7.25
7.25


Eduardo Estrada Ojeda

represented Mexico
Freestyle Wrestling
1948 HP
Men's Welterweight (-73 kg) 13th 38.4
38.4


Luis Estrada Luévanos

B. 1948-07-07, El Salto, BC, Mexico
Football
1968 HP
Men's Team fourth 800
800


Miguel Ángel Estrada Cobeña

B. 1950-06-16, Madrid, Spain
Basketball
1972 HP
Men's Team 11th 32
32


Auguste Estrel

B. 1889, represented France
Art Competitions
1924 HP
Painting AC 63.04
63.04


Written 2004-08-19 - last modified 2022-06-25

This page is part of the site "Full Olympians" by Herman De Wael. See here for a full Introduction.