Great Olympians

Biographies - BEE


Adriano Bee

B. 1952-08-05, Lamon, Italy
Bobsleigh
1976 HP
Four-man 12th 30
30


Frank Beebe

Olympic Competitor nr 1850

(*) team roster not certainly known


Enrique Beech

B. 1920-08-14, Manila, the Philippines; D. 2012-11-14
Shooting
1956 1960 HP
Men's Trap 24th QU:ac 0.240054
0.240054


Joseph Beecken

B. 1904-04-11, represented Belgium
Boxing (1 bronze)
1924 HP
Men's Middleweight (-72.6 kg) bronze 3840
3840


John Leslie Beedell

B. 1933-02-02, Wellington, New Zealand, represented Canada; D. 2014-12-18
Canoeing - Canadian Sprint
1960 HP
Men's Canadian Doubles 1000 metres rep:4th 125
125


Inge Moyel Beeken

B. 1921-05-27, København; D. 1987-07-10
Aquatics - Diving
1948 HP
Women's Platform 8th 256
256


Emil Beeler

B. 1937-11-07, Schänis, Switzerland
Cycling - Road
1960 HP
Men's Road Race 32nd 0.006
0.006


Hedi Beeler

B. 1931-11-20, Soos, Switzerland
Alpine Skiing
1956 HP
Women's Downhill 25th 0.1
Women's Giant Slalom dnf -5.16
Women's Slalom 15th 10
10.1


Gaudenz Beeli

B. 1947-10-17, represented Switzerland
Bobsleigh
1972 HP
Men's Four fourth 1200
1200


Arnjolt Beer

B. 1946-06-19, Kournac, New Caledonia, lived in Paris, represented France
Athletics
1968 1972 HP
Men's Shot Put QU:14th QU:21st 24.96
24.96


Donald Anton Eilers "Don" Beer

B. 1935-05-31, New York, NY, USA
Rowing (1 gold)
1956 HP
Men's Eights gold 3200
3200


Fraser Simpson Beer

B. 1949-09-23, Palmerston North, New Zealand
Sailing
1972 HP
Three Person Keelboat (Dragon) fifth 1000
1000


Klaus Beer

B. 1942-11-14, Liegnitz (now Legnica in Poland), represented Germany in 1964 and East Germany in 1968
Athletics - Track & Field (1 silver)
1964 1968 HP
Men's Long Jump QU:21st silver 6000.96
6000.96


Manfred Beer

B. 1953-12-02, Altenburg, Thür., Germany, represented East Germany
Biathlon (1 bronze)
1976 HP
Men's 20 kilometres 27th 0.05
Men's 4 x 7.5 km Relay bronze 640
640.05


Max Beer

B. 1912-09-15, Hosenruck, Switzerland; D. 1995
Athletics - Track and Field
1936 HP
Men's Marathon 34th 0.0024
0.0024


Ludger Beerbaum

B. 1963-08-25, Germany
Equestrianism - Jumping (4 gold)
1988 1992 1996 2000 2004 2008 HP
Jumping, individual - gold SF:dns 49th ac 7th 8508.08
Jumping, team gold 11th gold gold gold 9th 12912
21420.08

Member of the German team, winners of the Prix des Nations at Seoul, Atlanta, Sydney and Athina.
The German team came only 11th in Barcelona, which meant that Beerbaum had to go through an extra qualifying round, but he still won the individual gold medal there. At Atlanta, Beerbaum had qualified for the second round of the individual by a perfect score (one of only seven) in the first round, but then Ratina Z injured herself and they did not start in the semi-final.


Rudolf Beerbohm

B. 1941-11-03, Süderholz, M-V, Germany, represented East Germany; D. 2018-06-01
Equestrianism - Eventing
1972 HP
Three-Day Event, Individual 11th 80
Three-Day Event, Team fifth 250
330


Joseph Beerli

B. 1901-12-22, represented Switzerland; D. 1967-09-04
Bobsleigh (1 gold, 1 silver)
1936 HP
Men's Two silver 5000
Men's Four gold 4800
9800


John Beers

B. 1952-08-17 in the Netherlands, represented Canada
Athletics - Track & Field
1972 HP
Men's High Jump sixth 960
960


Richard Beesly

B. 1907-07-27, Barnt Green, England, Great Britain; D. 1965-03-28
Rowing (1 gold)
1928 HP
Men's Coxless Fours gold 4800
4800


Bryce William Beeston

B. 1947-09-30, Whangarei, New Zealand
Cycling - Road
1968 HP
Men's Road Race dnf -24.24
-24.24


Piet Beets

B. 1900-03-07, Amsterdam, the Netherlands; D. 1996-04-28
Cycling - Track
1920 HP
Men's Tandem R1:3rd 135
Men's Team Pursuit QF 430.5
565.5


Derrick John "Tinker" Beets

B. 1941-09-20, Bulawayo, (Southern) Rhodesia (now Zimbabwe)
Hockey
1964 HP
Men's Team R1:6th 26
26


Reinier Beeuwkes

Olympic Competitor nr 4746


Written 2000-12-14 - last modified 2022-05-04

This page is part of the site "Full Olympians" by Herman De Wael. See here for a full Introduction.