Great Olympians

Biographies - KNO


Eugen Knoblauch

B. 1910-10-19, represented Switzerland
Canoeing - Kayak Flatwater
1936 HP
Men's Folding Kayak Doubles 10000m sixth 480
480


Miloš Knobloch

B. 1901, represented Czechoslovakia
Track Cycling
1924 HP
Men's Sprint Rep2 44.76
Men's Team Pursuit R1 171.8
216.56


(Ernst) Günther (Jakob) Knödler

B. 1925-01-10, Püttingen, Saarland, Germany, represented Saarland; D. 1996-08-03
Fencing
1952 HP
Foil, individual R1:6th 0.0000012
Foil, Team R1:3rd 7.78
Sabre, individual R1:6th 0.0000012
Sabre, Team R1:4th 2.69
10.4700024


(Alberto) Campari Knoepffler

B. 1959-11-10, represented Nicaragua
Aquatics - Swimming
1976 HP
Men's 100 m Freestyle 41st -4.64
Men's 100 m Breasttroke 32nd -2.40
Men's 100 m Butterfly 42nd -4.40
0.004104


Ralph Theodore Knoesen

B. 1941-08-26, Pietermaritzburg, South Africa; D. 2005-09-08
Boxing
1960 HP
Men's Flyweight (-51 kg) R2 1.02
1.02


Heinz Knoflach

B. 1945-07-30, Innsbruck, Austria
Ice Hockey
1968 HP
Men"s Team 13th 12.8
12.8


Gary James Knoke

B. 1942-02-05, Sydney, NSW, Australia; D. 1984-07-10
Athletics - Track & Field
1964 1968 1972 HP
Men's 110 metres Hurdles R1:20th 1.5
Men's 400 metres Hurdles fourth SF:5th SF:6th 2673
Men's 4x400 metres Relay R1:10th 25
2699.5


Jaap Knol

B. 1896-12-01, Uitgeest, the Netherlands; D. 1975-10-08
Athletics - Track & Field
1928 HP
Men's Javelin Throw 25th 0.15
0.15


Monique Knol

B. 1964-03-31, Wolvega, the Netherlands
Cycling - Road (1 gold, 1 bronze)
1988 1992 HP
Women's Individual Road Race gold bronze 13440
13440


Alfred Knoll

B. 1928-04-21, represented Austria; D. 2002-07-21
Hockey
1952 HP
Men's team cons:SF 164
164


Ernst Knoll

B. 1946-01-23, Feldsberg (now Valtice in Czechia), then in Germany, represented West Germany; D. 1997-01-19
Freestyle Wrestling & Greco-Roman Wrestling
1968 1972 HP
FR Men's Middleweight (-87 kg) 15th 111
FR Men's Light−Heavyweight (-90 kg) 11th
GR Men's Middleweight (-87 kg) 10th 150
261


Hermann Knoll

B. 1931-12-10, Wien, Austria; D. 2015-03-26
Hockey & Ice Hockey
1952 1956 1960 1964 HP
Men's team Hockey cons:SF 164
Men's team Ice Hockey 10th 13th 62.8
226.8


(Gustav) Arvid Knöppel

B. 1892-04-25, Luleå, Sweden; D. 1970-06-21
Art Competitions
1932 HP
Sculpture ac 5.34
5.34


(Johan) Arvid Knöppel

Olympic Competitor nr 3368


Georg Knöpfle

B. 1904-05-16, Schramberg, Baden-Württemberg, Germany; D. 1987-12-14
Football
1928 HP
Men's Team QF 287
287


Lothar Knörzer

B. 1933-08-04, Karlsruhe, B-W, Germany
Athletics - Track & Field (1 bronze)
1956 HP
Men's 4x100m Relay bronze 640
640


Angela Knösel

B. 1949-08-29, Mühlhausen, Thür., Germany, represented East Germany
Luge
1968 HP
Women's Singles disq 0
0

Disqualified for illegally heating her runners.


Jaroslav Knotek

B. 1912-06-29, Žichovice, Czechia; represented Czechoslovakia; D. 1996-03-18
Athletics - Track and Field
1936 1948 HP
Men's Hammer Throw QU:ac QU:22nd 1.623
1.623


Francis Knott

Olympic Competitor nr 3402


George Charles Henry Knott

B. 1910-08-19, Richmond, Vict., Australia; D. 2001-03-22
Athletics
1948 HP
Men's 10 km Walk R1:7th 20.8
20.8


John Colin James Knott

B. 1914-07-03, Downside, England, Great Britain; D. 1965-10-02
Shooting
1948 HP
Men's Free Rifle 26th 0.096
0.096


Sandra Phyllis "Sandy" Knott

B. 1937-10-09, Worcester, Mass., USA; D. 2013-06-26
Athletics - Track & Field
1964 HP
Women's 800 metres R1:17th 4
4


Edward Knourek

B. 1893-02-12, Chicago, Ill., USA; D. 1977-05-10
Athletics
1920 HP
Pole Vault fourth 2400
2400


Percival Andrew "Andy" Knowles

B. 1955-03-22, Nassau, the Bahamas
Aquatics - Swimming
1976 HP
Men's 200 m Freestyle 42nd -4.40
Men's 400 m Freestyle 36th -3.64
0.00068


(Stephen) Bruce Knowles

B. 1957-05-22, Nassau, the Bahamas
Aquatics - Swimming
1976 HP
Men's 100 m Breasttroke 30th 0.01
0.01


Carl Stanley Knowles

B. 1910-02-24, San Diego, Cal., USA; D. 1981-09-04
Basketball (1 gold)
1936 HP
Men's Team gold 3200
3200


Durward Randolph Knowles

B. 1917-11-02, Nassau, the Bahamas, represented Great Britain in 1948
Sailing (1 gold, 1 bronze)
1948 1952 1956 1960 1964 1968 1972 1976 1980 1984 1988 HP
Two-Person Keelboat (Star) fourth fifth bronze sixth gold fifth 13th 19th 20667.5
20667.5

He competed for 40 years, from 1948 to 1988, a record he shares with Magnus KonowIvan Osiier and Paul Elvstrøm.
He started his Olympic career in the British team, (the Bahamas did not have a separate team then) but continued from 1952 representing the Bahamas. Until 1960, his partner was Sloan Farrington, his gold medal came with Charles Cooke, and in 1968 he was accompanied by his son Percival Andrew. In 1972 he finished his Olympic career with a seventh appearance and a 13th place, but in 1988 , aged 70, he came back once more. That made him the third oldest competitor of Olympic history.


Linda Yvonne Knowles

B. 1946-04-28, from London, represented Great Britain
Athletics - Track & Field
1964 HP
Women's High Jump QU:22nd 0.6
0.6


Nathaniel "Nat" Knowles

B. 1948-10-29, represented the Bahamas
Boxing
1972 HP
Men's Middleweight (-75 kg) R16 79.13
79.13


Percival Andrew "Percy" Knowles

B. 1930-11-08, Nassau, the Bahamas
Sailing
1960 1964 1968 1972 HP
Two−Person Keelboat (Star) fifth 1250
Three−Person Keelboat (Dragon) 18th 2.56
Three−Person Keelboat (Soling) 25th 0.1
5.5 metres Class 9th 160
1412.66


Stephen P. "Steve" Knowlton

B. 1922-08-03, Pittsburg, Penn., USA; D. 1998-10-01
Alpine Skiing
1948 HP
Men's Downhill 43rd 0.0000192
Men's Combined 25th 0.075
Men's Slalom 16th 6.4
6.4750192


Edwin Bruce Knox

B. 1914-07-24, Arapahoe, Col., USA; D. 2004-01-19
Aquatics - Water Polo
1948 HP
Men's Team R2:3rd 45.5
45.5


Paul Patrick Knox

B. 1933-11-23, Toronto, Ont., Canada
Ice Hockey (1 bronze)
1956 HP
Men's Team bronze 1280
1280


Written 2002-10-30 - last modified 2022-06-11

This page is part of the site "Full Olympians" by Herman De Wael. See here for a full Introduction.