Great Olympians

Biographies - BLE


Wilf Bleaden

Olympic Competitor nr 4304


Omar Blebel Torrazini

B. 1922-03-04, Rosario, Argentina; D. 2002-12-01
Greco-Roman Wrestling & Freestyle Wrestling
1948 1952 HP
FR Men's Bantamweight (-57 kg) 13th 38.4
GR Men's Featherweight (-62 kg) 13th 38.4
76.8


Peter Blecher

B. 1934-02-03, Hagen, N-W, Germany, represented West Germany; D. 2008-08-27
Shooting
1972 1976 1980 1984 HP
Trap 26th 28th 0.1344
0.1344


(Wolfgang Willi) Reinhard Blechert

B. 1947-06-07, Böhlen, Sachsen, Germany, represented West Germany
Aquatics - Swimming
1968 HP
Men's 100 metres Backstroke 7th 400
Men's 200 metres Backstroke R1:9th 160
Men's 4x100 m Medley Relay sixth 160
720


Wilhelm Blechschmidt

represented Czechoslovakia
Bobsleigh
1936 HP
Men's Two 17th 5
Men's Four 12th 30
35


Carlos Eduardo Bleck

B. 1903-05-23, Lisboa, Portugal; D. 1975-12-02
Sailing
1928 HP
6 metres Class 12th 20
20


Horst Bleeker

B. 1938-06-17, Bremen, Germany
Aquatics - Swimming
1956 HP
Men's 100 metres Freestyle QU:5th 0.064
Men's 4x200 metres Freestyle Relay fifth 250
250.064


Ethelda M. Bleibtrey

B. 1902-02-27, USA; D. 1978-05-06
Swimming (3 gold)
1920 HP
100 m Free-style gold 6400
300 m Free-style gold 6400
4x100 m Free-style Relay gold 1600
14400


Hartwig Bleidick

B. 1944-12-26, Möhnesee, N-W, Germany, represented West Germany
Football
1972 HP
Men's Team SF:3rd 410
410


Werner Bleiner

B. 1946-05-26, Tschagguns, Austria
Alpine Skiing
1968 1972 HP
Men's Giant Slalom dnf 18th 2.56
2.56


Fritz Erich Bleiweiß

B. 1911-11-27, Berlin, Germany; D. 1989-06-27
Athletics - Track and Field
1936 HP
Men's 50 kilometres Walk sixth 960
960


Blair Adelbert Blenman

B. 1932-11-23, Bridgetown, Barbados, represented Great Britain; D. 1999-10
Weightlifting
1960 HP
Men's Middleweight (-75 kg) dnf 0.06
0.06

At the 1958 British Empire and Commonwealth Games he competed for Barbados. As Barbados formed part of the West Indies Federation in 1960 (and one Barbadian - Jim Wedderburn - in fact competed in Roma for that team), this weightlifter must be considered, for Olympic purposes, as British.


Don Blessing

B. 1905-12-26, Hollister, Cal., USA; D. 2000-07-04
Rowing (1 gold)
1928 HP
Men's Eights gold 3200
3200


Rosmarie Bleuer

B. 1926-03-16, Grindelwald, Switzerland
Alpine Skiing
1948 HP
Women's Downhill 9th 120
Women's Combined sixth 480
Women's Slalom 13th 25.6
625.6


Joe Blewitt

B. 1895-11-01, Upton-upon-Severn, England, Great Britain
Athletics (1 silver)
1920 1924 1928 HP
Men's 5000 m fifth 1000
Men's 3000 m Team silver 1000
Men's 3000 m Steeple-chase R1:6th 6.48
2006.48


John Barry Blewitt

B. 1945-12-19, London, England, Great Britain
Speed Skating
1968 1972 HP
Men's 5000 metres 27th 26th 0.104
Men's 10000 metres 23rd 0.256
Men's 1500 metres 37th -3.40
0.3604


Raymond Bley

B. 1939-02-19, Rodange, Luxembourg; D. 2012-03-25
Cycling - Road
1960 HP
Men's 100 kilometres Team Time Trial 22nd 0.3
0.3


Hennadiy Oleksiyovych Bleznitsov

B. 1941-01-06, Kharkiv, Ukraine, represented the Soviet Union
Athletics - Track & Field
1964 1968 HP
Men's Pole Vault fifth sixth 2460
2460


Written 2002-10-27 - last modified 2022-02-05

This page is part of the site "Full Olympians" by Herman De Wael. See here for a full Introduction.