Great Olympians

Biographies - MIK


John Mikaelsson

B. 1913-12-06, Kristinehamm, Sweden; D. 1987-06-16
Track and Field (2 gold)
1948 1952 HP
10 km Walk gold gold 12800
12800


Sven Göran Mikaelsson

B. 1943-12-05, Storuman, Sweden
Alpine Skiing
1972 HP
Men's Giant Slalom 28th 0.0256
Men's Slalom 21st 0.64
0.6656


Antonín Mikala

represented Czechoslovakia
Fencing
1920 HP
Men's Foil, Individual R1:5th 0.0011
Men's Foil, Team 8th 64
Men's Sabre, Team 8th 64
128.0011


Edvard Mikayelyan

B. 1950-05-25, Yerevan, Armenia, represented the Soviet Union
Artistic Gymnastics (1 silver)
1972 HP
Men's Individual Combined 20th 1
Men's Team Combined silver 1000
1001


Antanas Mikėnas

B. 1924-02-27, Bultiškiai, Lithuania, represented the Soviet Union; D. 1994-09-23
Athletics - Track & Field (1 silver)
1956 HP
Men's 20 kilometres Walk silver 4000
4000


Pavel Mikeš

B. 1950-07-27, Pisek, Czechia, represented Czechoslovakia
Handball (1 silver)
1972 1976 HP
Men's Team silver 7th 2200
2200


Dimitrios Mikhail

B. 1933, Athina, Greece
Boxing
1960 HP
Men's Light−Welterweight (-63 kg) R2 1.02
1.02


Panagiotis Mikhail

B. 1939-06-27, represented Greece
Sailing
1972 HP
Three Person Keelboat (Dragon) 17th 4
4


Menelaos Panteleakis Mikhailidis

B. 1947, from Cyprus, represented Greece
Shooting
1968 HP
Skeet 9th 240
240

Cypriots were allowed to compete on the Greek team.


Xenon Mikhailidis

represented Greece
Shooting
1896 HP
Men's Military Pistol ac 210.7
Men's Free Rifle ac 132.7
343.4

Olympic Competitor nr 181


Panagiotis Mikhalos

B. 1947-12-08, Athina, Greece; D. 2010-01-03
Aquatics - Water Polo
1968 1972 HP
Men's Team 14th R1:5th 16.6
16.6


Isidoros Mikhas

Olympic Competitor nr 2730


Anatoly Arkadyevich Mikhaylov

B. 1936-11-14, St. Petersburg (then called Leningrad), Russia, represented the Soviet Union
Athletics - Track & Field (1 bronze)
1956 1960 1964 HP
Men's 110 metres Hurdles R1:4th SF:dnf bronze 3939.75
3939.75


Atanas Mikhaylov Khristov

B. 1949-07-05, Sofia, Bulgaria; D. 2006-10-01
Football (1 silver)
1968 HP
Men's Team silver 2000
2000


Boris Petrovich Mikhaylov

B. 1944-10-06, Moskva, Russia, represented the Soviet Union
Ice Hockey (2 gold, 1 silver)
1972 1976 1980 HP
Men's Team gold gold silver 12600
12600


Emil Mikhaylov

B. 1943-05-14, Sofia, Bulgaria; D. 2010-12
Basketball
1968 HP
Men's Team 10th 50
50


Ivan Mihaylov

B. 1944-12-25, Sliven, Bulgaria
Boxing (1 bronze)
1968 1972 HP
Men's Featherweight (-57 kg) bronze 3199.13
Men's Lightweight (-60 kg) R16
3199.13


Nikolay Mikhaylov

B. 1876-01-30, Sumen, Bulgaria; D. 1960-05-20
Art Competitions
1936 HP
Painting - Paintings hors concours -
-

Work "hors concours", so not a true Olympian.


Valentin Nikolayevich Mikhaylov

B. 1929-12-05, Moskva, Russia, represented the Soviet Union
Cycling - Track
1952 HP
Men's Team Pursuit QU:14th 12
12


Yevgeny Mikhaylov

B. 1937-01-17, Rostov-na-Donu, Russia, represented the Soviet Union
Athletics - Track & Field
1960 HP
Men's Triple Jump 10th 150
150


Yury Matveyevich Mikhaylov

B. 1930-07-25, Tver, Russia, represented the Soviet Union; D. 2008-07-15
Speed Skating (1 gold)
1956 HP
Men's 500 metres dnf 0.000004
Men's 1500 metres gold 6400
6400.000004


Nadezhda Mikhaylova

B. 1934-10-10, Dragan, Bulgaria
Cross-Country Skiing
1964 HP
Women's 5 kilometres 28th 0.0256
Women's 10 kilometres 28th 0.0256
0.0512


Nataliya Mikhaylova

B. 1948-05-19, from Moskva, Russia, represented the Soviet Union
Aquatics - Swimming
1964 HP
Women's 400 metres Freestyle R1:25th 0.1
Women's 100 metres Backstroke R1:12th 50
50.1


Virzhiniya Mikhaylova

B. 1932-01-01, Kyustendil, Bulgaria
Athletics - Track & Field
1964 HP
Women's Discus Throw fourth 2400
2400


Lyudmila Nikolayevna Mikhaylovskaya

B. 1937-10-21, Leningrad (now St. Petersburg), Russia, represented the Soviet Union
Volleyball (1 gold)
1968 HP
Women's Team gold 3200
3200


Viktor Mikheyev

B. 1942-04-19, Toshkent, Uzbekistan, represented the Soviet Union
Rowing
1968 1972 HP
Men's Coxed Fours sixth 1280
Men's Eights fourth
1280


Vladimir Borisovich Mikheyev

B. 1957-02-07, Moskva, Russia, represented the Soviet Union
Aquatics - Swimming
1976 HP
Men's 400 m Freestyle 7th 400
Men's 4 x 200 m Freestyle Relay (silver) 64
464


Dimitrios Mikhitsopoulos

Olympic Competitor nr 2452


Miki Koji

B. 1946-09-08, Tokushima, Japan
Weightlifting
1972 HP
Men's Bantamweight (-56 kg) 10th 150
150


Miki Shunsuke

B. 1944-02-06, Hiroshima, Japan
Rowing
1964 HP
Men's Coxless Fours 12th 30
30


Miki Takashi

B. 1939-04-27, from Tokyo, represented Japan
Athletics - Track & Field
1964 HP
Men's Javelin Throw QU:19th 2.4
2.4


Miki Yoshio

B. 1905-06-06, represented Japan
Athletics - Track & Field
1928 HP
Men's 110 m Hurdles SF:6th 6.48
6.48


Jovan Mikić

B. 1914-07-06, Opovo, Vojvodina, Serbia, then part of Hungary, represented Yugoslavia; D. 1944-11-10
Athletics - Track and Field
1936 HP
Men's Triple Jump 21st 0.96
0.96


Achton Kjær Mikkelsen

B. 1932-10-07, Hørup, Denmark; D. 2013-01-20
Boxing
1960 HP
Men's Middleweight (-75 kg) R2 1.786
1.786


Aksel Malling Mikkelsen

B. 1948-06-15, Gentofte, Denmark
Equestrianism - Dressage
1972 HP
Dressage, Individual 11th 80
Dressage, Team fourth 400
480


Arne Reidar Mikkelsen

B. 1944-07-23, Oslo, Norway
Ice Hockey
1968 1972 HP
Men"s Team 11th 8th 160
160


Hans Ingvard Marinus Mikkelsen

B. 1914-03-24, København, Denmark; D. 2004-02-25
Rowing
1936 HP
Men's Coxed Fours sixth 480
480


Niels Mikkelsen

B. 1902-03-19, Grundfør, Denmark; D. 1964-09-14
Equestrianism - Eventing
1948 HP
Three−Day Event, Individual dnf 0.0000125
Three−Day Event, Team dnf -
0.0000125


Niels-Ove Mailund Mikkelsen

B. 1937-04-13, Silkeborg, Denmark; D. 2010-12-03
Shooting
1972 HP
Skeet 19th 2.4
2.4


Roy Mikkelsen

B. 1907-09-15, Kongsberg, Norway, represented the USA; D. 1967-10-29
Ski Jumping
1932 1936 HP
Men's Individual dnf 23rd 0.3864
0.3864


Meaghan Mikkelson

B. 1985-01-04, Regina, Sask., Canada
Ice Hockey (2 gold, 1 silver)
2010 2014 2018 HP
Women's Team gold gold silver 12600
12600


Kalle Mikkolainen

Olympic Competitor nr 3760


Veijo Veikko Mikkolainen

B. 1924-08-25, Kivennapa, now Pervomayskoye in Russia, represented Finland
Rowing
1952 HP
Men's Coxed Pairs fifth 1250
1250


Paavo Juhani Mikkonen

B. 1942-01-25, Valkeala, Finland
Shooting
1972 HP
Running Target 23rd 0.384
0.384


Mikla Béla

B. 1921, Budapest, Hungary
Fencing
1948 HP
Men's Épée, Individual R1:6th 0.00000021
Men's Épée, Team SF:4th 82
82.00000021


Miklós Ferenc

B. 1909-08-07, from Budapest, represented Hungary; D. 2002-10
Hockey
1936 HP
Men's Team QU:3rd 136
136


Miklós Sándor

B. 1915-03-05, Budapest, Hungary; D. 1981
Ice Hockey
1936 HP
Ice Hockey Men's Team SF:4th 164
164


Tiberiu "Tibor" Mikloș

B. 1954-04-02, Miercurea-Ciuc, Romania
Ice Hockey
1976 HP
Men's Team 7th 200
200


Božena Miklošovičová

B. 1949-02-07, Bratislava, Slovakia, represented Czechoslovakia
Basketball
1976 HP
Women's Team fourth 800
800


Juraj Miklušica

B. 1938-04-14, Krompachy, Slovakia, represented Czechoslovakia
Cycling - Track
1960 HP
Men's Tandem QF 717.5
717.5


Poul Mik-Meyer

B. 1943-02-16, Frederiksberg, Denmark
Sailing
1968 HP
Two−Person Keelboat (Star) fourth 2000
2000


Jan Mikołajczak

B. 1907-03-30, Poznań, Poland, then part of Germany; D. 2002-12-15
Rowing (1 bronze)
1932 HP
Men's Coxless Pairs bronze 3200
3200


Leopold Mikolasch

B. 1920-10-17, from Wien, represented Austria; D. 1964-03-12
Football
1948 HP
Men's Team R1 26.38
26.38


Ivan Arturovich Mikolutsky

B. 1960-01-03, Mahilyov, Belarus, represented the Soviet Union
Aquatics - Swimming
1976 HP
Men's 100 m Backstroke 38th -3.26
Men's 200 m Backstroke 22nd 0.4
0.400256


Jean Mikorski

Olympic Competitor nr 4194


Jaroslav Mikoška

B. 1933-12-21, Zlín, Czechia, represented Czechoslovakia
Gymnastics
1956 HP
Men's Individual combined 27th 0.04
Men's Team combined fourth 400
Men's Floor Exercise 29th 0.004
Men's Horse Vault 23rd 0.064
Men's Parallel Bars 16th 1.6
Men's Horizontal Bar 33rd 0.00064
Men's Rings 32nd 0.001
Men's Pommeled Horse 32nd 0.001
406.71064


Jiří Mikšík

B. 1952-01-02, Brno, Czechia, represented Czechoslovakia
Cycling - Track
1972 HP
Men's Team Pursuit QU:11th 48
48


Edvardas Mikučiauskas

B. 1901-08-23, from Kaunas, Lithuania; D. 1986-02
Football
1924 HP
Men's Football R1 0.85
0.85


Elisabeth Mikula

B. 1951-03-05, Wien, Austria
Figure Skating
1968 HP
Women's Singles 18th 3.84
3.84


Jindřich Mikulec

B. 1928-05-11, Rokytrice, Slovakia, represented Czechoslovakia
Gymnastics
1952 HP
Men's Individual All-Around 45th -
Men's Team All-Around 7th 100
Men's Floor Exercise 24th 0.04
Men's Horse Vault 87th -
Men's Parallel Bars 27th 0.01
Men's Horizontal Bar 58th -
Men's Rings 61st -
Men's Pommeled Horse 77th -
100.05


Written 2001-06-10 - last modified 2022-08-02

This page is part of the site "Full Olympians" by Herman De Wael. See here for a full Introduction.