Great Olympians

Biographies - SAB


Nijolė Sabaitė

B. 1950-08-12, Raseiniai, Lithuania, represented the Soviet Union
Athletics - Track & Field (1 silver)
1972 HP
Women's 800 metres silver 4000
4000


Stasys Sabaliauskas

B. 1905, from Kaunas, Lithuania; D. 1927-04-16
Football
1924 HP
Men's Football R1 0.85
0.85


Leonidas Sabanis

B. 1971-10-28, Korçë, Albania, represented Greece
Weightlifting (2 silver)
1996 2000 2004 HP
Men's Bantamweight (-59 kg) silver 12000
Men's Featherweight (-62 kg) silver dq
12000

Disqualified for Doping in 2004.


Arumugam Sabapathy

B. 1935-12-21, from Selangor, represented Malaysia
Hockey
1964 1968 HP
Men's Team R1:5th 15th 70
70


Sinnayah Sabapathy

B. 1947-11-30, Seremban, Malaysia
Athletics - Track & Field
1972 HP
Men's 4x400 m Relay R1:20th 0.25
0.25


Àngel Sabata i Figa

B. 1911-03-28, Barcelona, Spain; D. 1990-09-24
Aquatics - Water Polo
1928 1932 1936 1948 HP
Men's Water Polo R1 8th 152.56
152.56


Valentí Sabaté i Mas

B. 1921-12-01, Martorell, Spain; D. 1986-10-04
Aquatics - Water Polo
1948 HP
Men's Team 8th 128
128


Julio Enrique Sabater Arroyo

B. 1926-12-18, Ponce, Puerto Rico; D. 2003-02-05
Athletics
1948 HP
Men's 110 m Hurdles R1:3rd 16.14
16.14


Mario Sabatini

B. 1943-01-20, Freiburg im Breisgau, B-W, Germany, represented West Germany
Freestyle Wrestling
1972 HP
Men's Flyweight (-52 kg) 18th 3.84
3.84


Alberto Enrique Sabbione Glerean

B. 1948-04-16, represented Argentina
Hockey
1972 1976 HP
Men's Team 14th 11th 40
40


Jorge Pedro Sabbione Glerean

B. 1948-04-16, represented Argentina
Hockey
1968 1972 1976 HP
Men's Team 14th (14th) 11th 48
48


Álvaro Augusto Fonseca Sabbo

B. 1926-02-02, Lisboa, Portugal
Equestrianism - Eventing
1956 1960 HP
Eventing, Individual dnf dnf 0.000000080032
Eventing, Team dnf dnf -
0.000000080032


Sabel

a horse
Dressage (2 silver)
1920 1924 HP
Dressage, Individual silver silver 12000
12000

Ridden by Bertil Sandström to two silver medals.


Aleksandra Zabelina

B. 1937-03-11, Moskva, Russia, represented the Soviet Union
Fencing (3 gold)
1960 1964 1968 1972 HP
Foil, team (gold) gold gold 7200
Foil, individual QF:4th QF:6th QF:6th 19.035
7219.035

Member of the Soviet Foil team that won gold at Roma, Mexico, München. She was not on the team in 1964, when the Soviets won only the silver. She did not play in the final in Roma.


Vladimir Peter "Spider" Sabich, Jr.

B. 1945-01-09, Kyburz, Cal., USA; D. 1976-03-21
Alpine Skiing
1968 HP
Men's Giant Slalom 14th 16
Men's Slalom fifth 1000
1016


Jacinto Sabinal Romero

B. 1942-08-12, represented Mexico
Athletics - Track & Field
1972 HP
Men's Marathon 26th 0.096
0.096


Roman Sabiński

B. 1908-12-28, Lwow, Austria, now Lviv in Ukraine, represented Poland; D. 1978-06-28
Ice Hockey
1932 HP
Men's Team fourth 800
800


Martina Sáblíková

B. 1987-05-27, Nové Město na Moravě, Czech Republic
Speed Skating (3 gold, 1 silver, 1 bronze)
2006 2010 2014 2018 2022 HP
5000 m fourth gold gold silver bronze 31440
3000 m 7th gold silver fourth fourth 17500
1500 m - bronze 2560
51500


Anna Aleksandrovna Sablina

B. 1945-02-22, Chelyabinsk, Russia, represented the Soviet Union
Speed Skating
1968 HP
Women's 3000 metres 8th 256
256


Đula Sabo

from Subotica, Vojvodina, Serbia, represented Yugoslavia
Wrestling - Greco-Roman
1928 HP
Men's Bantamweight (-58 kg) 9th 240
240


Nils Knudsen Sæbø

B. 1897-05-08, Manger, Norway; D. 1985-09-02
Equestrianism - Eventing
1936 HP
Three−Day Event, Individual dnf 0.00000125
0.00000125


Iozef Iozhefovych Sabo

B. 1940-02-29, Uzhorod, Ukraine, represented the Soviet Union
Football (1 bronze)
1972 HP
Men's Team (bronze) 800
800


Zvonimir "Zvonko" Sabolovi

B. 1923-06-23, Križevci, Croatia, lived in Beograd, represented Yugoslavia; D. 2008-05-05
Athletics
1948 HP
Men's 400 m QF:5th 2.29
Men's 4x400 m Relay R1:4th 17
19.29

He was born in Croatia, but he lived in Beograd in 1948 and in 2008, so I class him as Serbian.


Raymond Fahmy Sabounghi

B. 1931-10-23, represented Egypt; D. 2002-12-20
Basketball
1952 HP
Men's Team R1:3rd 45.5
45.5


Charles Sabouret

B. 1884, represented France
Figure Skating
1920 1924 HP
Mixed Pairs 7th 9th 700
700

Olympic Competjtor nr 7066


Simone Sabouret

B. 1893, represented France
Figure Skating
1920 1924 HP
Mixed Pairs 7th 9th 700
700

Olympic Competjtor nr 7067


Francis Sabourin

Olympic Competitor nr 368


Gamal El-Din Sabri

B. 1915-06-21, represented Egypt
Basketball
1936 HP
Men's Team Rep2 2.87
2.87


Ibrahim Sayed Sabri

B. 1936-08-31, represented the United Arab Republic (Egypt)
Rowing
1964 HP
Men's Coxed Fours Rep:4th 12.9
12.9


(Robert René) Guy Sabrou

B. 1908-07-02, Bergerac, France
Art Competitions
1948 HP
Architecture - Unknown Event AC 0.880
0.880


Omar Sabry Abbas

B. 1927-10-05, from Al-Qahira, represented Egypt
Aquatics - Water Polo
1952 HP
Men's Team R2:3rd 45.5
45.5


Written 2000-12-14 - last modified 2022-03-09

This page is part of the site "Full Olympians" by Herman De Wael. See here for a full Introduction.