Great Olympians

Biographies - BAT


Bata Ilona

B. 1955-12-14, Budapest, Hungary
Rowing
1976 1980 HP
Women's Double Sculls sixth 992
Women's Coxed Quadruple Sculls 8th
992


Mathilde Bataille

from Tourcoing, represented France
Gymnastics
1928 HP
Women's Team Combined fifth 500
500


Susanna Batazzi

B. 1957-08-29, Chiaravalle, Italy
Fencing
1976 1980 HP
Women's Foil, Individual R1:5th 0.053
Women's Foil, Team fifth fifth 500
500.053


Evelyn Batchelder

B. 1874, Winchester, Ohio, USA; D. 1954
Art Competitions
1928 HP
Sculpture, Statues hors concours -
-


Joseph Laws "Joe" Batchelder

B. 1938-08-24, Brookline, Mass., USA
Sailing (1 bronze)
1964 HP
5.5 metres Class bronze 2560
2560


Erica Anne Batchelor

B. 1933-08-10, Poole, England, Great Britain
Figure Skating
1956 HP
Women's Singles 11th 96
96


Warner Stanton Batchelor

B. 1934-10-15, Wynnum, Qld., Australia; D. 2016-02-11
Boxing
1956 HP
Men's Flyweight (-51 kg) QF 861
861


Richard Charles Ian Bate

B. 1938-10-22, Calcutta (now Kolkata), British India, represented Great Britain
Rowing
1960 HP
Men's Eights Rep:2nd 136
136


Herbert Bateman

B. 1887-02-15, Sutton Forest, NSW, Australia, represented Great Britain; D. 1970-02-13
Art Competitions
1928 HP
Painting, Drawings & Water Colours 2 works 75.94
75.94


Raymond Henry "Ray" Bateman, Jr.

B. 1956-08-09, Somerville, NJ, USA; D. 1990-02-01
Luge
1980 1984 HP
Doubles 18th 13th 35.2
35.2


Al Bates

B. 1905-04-24, Philadelphia, Penn., USA; D. 1999-06-09
Athletics - Track & Field (1 bronze)
1928 HP
Men's Long Jump bronze 3840
3840


Orlando Bates

B. 1950-01-11, represented Barbados
Cycling - Track & Cycling - Road
1972 HP
Men's Individual Pursuit QU:24th 0.24
Men's Road Race dnf -28.60
0.24


Robert "Bobby" Bath

represented Australia
Boxing
1956 HP
Men's Bantamweight (-54 kg) R2 79.13
79.13


Børge Bæth

B. 1920-01-26, København, Denmark; D. 1981-02-27
Aquatics - Swimming
1936 HP
Men's 100 metres Backstroke R1:25th 0.15
0.15


Walter Bathe

B. 1892-12-01, Proboszczów, Poland, represented Germany; D. 1959-09-21
Swimming (2 gold)
1912 HP
200 m Breaststroke gold 6400
400 m Breaststroke gold 6400
12800

He competed for Breslau (now Wroclaw in Poland) but must be considered German

Olympic Competitor nr 5914


Alberto G. Batignani Trucco

B. 1912-09-30, represented Uruguay
Aquatics - Water Polo
1936 HP
Men's Team QU:4th 7.25
7.25


Bernard Batillat

B. 1908-01-24, represented France
Rowing
1936 HP
Men's Eights Rep:3rd 34
34


Mavlet Batirov

B. 1983-12-12, Khasavyurt, then in the Soviet Union, Daghestan, Russian Federation
Wrestling - Freestyle
2004 2008 HP
-55 kg gold 19200
-60 kg gold
19200


César Silva Baptista

B. 1928-10-06, Fundão, Portugal
Shooting
1960 1964 1968 1972 HP
Men's Small−Bore Rifle,  Prone QU:57th -7.40
Small−Bore Rifle,  Prone 90th
Small−Bore Rifle,  Three Positions 61st -8.64
0.0000000464


Pascual Batista

B. 1926-05-09, Rosario, Argentina; D. 2004-06-30
Rowing
1948 HP
Men's Eights Rep:2nd 86
86


Rafael Batista

B. 1951-03-06, represented Puerto Rico
Shooting
1968 1972 1976 HP
Skeet 27th 51st 49th 0.06000336
0.06000336


Józef Batkiewicz

B. 1950-02-22, Nowy Targ, Poland
Ice Hockey
1972 HP
Men's Team sixth 320
320


Jean Batmale

B. 1895-09-18, Pau, France; D. 1973-06-03
Football
1920 1924 HP
Men's Team SF QF 1087
1087


Vitalina Igorevna Batsarashkina

B. 1996-10-01, Omsk, Russia
Shooting (2 gold, 2 silver)
2016 2021 HP
Women's Air Pistol silver gold 10400
Mixed Team Air Pistol silver 3000
Women's Sporting Pistol 13th gold 6425.6
19825.6


Mieczysław Batsch

B. 1900-01-01, Lwow, then part of Austria, from 1918 to 1945 Polish, now Lviv in Ukraine, represented Poland; D. 1977-09-28
Football
1924 HP
Men's Football R1 0.85
0.85


Reinhold Batschi

B. 1942-08-20, Sânpetru, Romania
Rowing
1968 HP
Men's Coxed Fours 7th 300
300


La Moine Batson

B. 1898-08-06, Eau Claire, Wisc., USA; D. 1991-01-30
Ski Jumping
1924 HP
Men's Ski Jumping 14th 24
24


Frank Battaglia

B. 1910-09-13, Winnipeg, Man., Canada; D. 1971-12-17
Boxing
1928 HP
Men's Lightweight (-61.2 kg) R1 1.991
1.991


Gérard Battaglia

B. 1937-03-26, Monaco
Sailing
1960 1964 1968 1972 1976 HP
Three−Person Keelboat (Dragon) 23rd 0.256
Three−Person Keelboat (Soling) 23rd 0.256
0.512


René Battaglia

B. 1939-11-27, represented Monaco
Weightlifting
1964 HP
Men's Light−Heavyweight (-82.5 kg) 16th 9.6
9.6


Roberto Battaglia

B. 1909-06-23, Milano, Italy; D. 1965-04-25
Fencing
1952 HP
Épée, Team (gold) 17
17


Edward Battel

Briton, lived in Athina
Cycling - Road & Cycling - Track (1 bronze)
1896 HP
Men's Road Race bronze 3840
Men's Time Trial, 333m fourth 1600
Men's 100 km ac 1600
7040

Olympic Competitor nr 99


Ivo Battelli

B. 1904-03-12, São Paulo, Brazil, represented Italy
Art Competitions
1932 HP
Architecture ac 2.475
2.475


Doris Megan Batter

B. 1929-04-22, London, England, Great Britain; D. 2002-04-23
Athletics
1948 HP
Women's 100 m SF:4th 68
68


Robert Glenn Battersby

B. 1948-11-01, Vancouver, BC, Canada
Rowing
1972 HP
Men's Coxed Pairs 9th 200
200


Sydney Battersby

Olympic Competitor nr 3406


Frank Battig

B. 1935-12-05, Graz, Austria; D. 2015-09-30
Modern Pentathlon & Fencing
1960 1964 1968 HP
Men's Individual 39th 0.0002
Men's Team 12th 10
Men's Épée, Team SF:5th 32.5
42.5002


Walter Whall Battiss

B. 1906-01-06, Somerset East, South Africa; D. 1982-08-20
Art Competitions (1 bronze)
1948 HP
Painting - Graphic Arts bronze 2560
Painting - Paintings HM 676
3236


Éric Battista

B. 1933-05-14, Sète, France
Athletics - Track & Field
1956 1960 1964 HP
Men's Triple Jump 16th QU:21st QU:25th 10.71
10.71


Gary Anthony Battistella

B. 1940-01-13, Trail, BC, Canada; D. 2007-12-12
Alpine Skiing
1964 HP
Men's Downhill 28th 0.0256
Men's Giant Slalom dnf -15.64
0.0256


Maurizio Battistini

B. 1957-04-05, Rimini, Italy, represented San Marino
Alpine Skiing
1976 HP
Men's Giant Slalom dnf -15.40
Men's Slalom dnf -14.16
-14.20


Patrick Battiston

B. 1957-03-12, Amnéville, France
Football
1976 HP
Men's Team (QF) 287
287


Arieh Batun-Kleinstub

B. 1933-01-26, represented Israel
Athletics - Track & Field
1952 HP
Men's High Jump QU:35th 0.0015
0.0015


Eugenio Baturone Ribas

B. 1941-02-23, Málaga, Spain
Bobsleigh
1968 HP
Two−Man 17th 5
Four−Man 18th 1.92
6.92


Written 2002-10-27 - last modified 2023-01-26

This page is part of the site "Full Olympians" by Herman De Wael. See here for a full Introduction.