Great Olympians

Biographies - BAT


Mathilde Bataille

from Tourcoing, represented France
Gymnastics
1928 HP
Women's Team Combined fifth 500
500


Evelyn Batchelder

B. 1874, Winchester, Ohio, USA; D. 1954
Art Competitions
1928 HP
Sculpture, Statues hors concours -
-


Joseph Laws "Joe" Batchelder

B. 1938-08-24, Brookline, Mass., USA
Sailing (1 bronze)
1964 HP
5.5 metres Class bronze 2560
2560


Erica Anne Batchelor

B. 1933-08-10, Poole, England, Great Britain
Figure Skating
1956 HP
Women's Singles 11th 96
96


Warner Stanton Batchelor

B. 1934-10-15, Wynnum, Qld., Australia; D. 2016-02-11
Boxing
1956 HP
Men's Flyweight (-51 kg) QF 861
861


Richard Charles Ian Bate

B. 1938-10-22, Calcutta (now Kolkata), British India, represented Great Britain
Rowing
1960 HP
Men's Eights Rep:2nd 136
136


Herbert Bateman

B. 1887-02-15, Sutton Forest, NSW, Australia, represented Great Britain; D. 1970-02-13
Art Competitions
1928 HP
Painting, Drawings & Water Colours 2 works 75.94
75.94


Al Bates

B. 1905-04-24, Philadelphia, Penn., USA; D. 1999-06-09
Athletics - Track & Field (1 bronze)
1928 HP
Men's Long Jump bronze 3840
3840


Orlando Bates

B. 1950-01-11, represented Barbados
Cycling - Track & Cycling - Road
1972 HP
Men's Individual Pursuit QU:24th 0.24
Men's Road Race dnf -28.60
0.24


Robert "Bobby" Bath

represented Australia
Boxing
1956 HP
Men's Bantamweight (-54 kg) R2 79.13
79.13


Børge Bæth

B. 1920-01-26, København, Denmark; D. 1981-02-27
Aquatics - Swimming
1936 HP
Men's 100 metres Backstroke R1:25th 0.15
0.15


Walter Bathe

B. 1892-12-01, Proboszczów, Poland, represented Germany; D. 1959-09-21
Swimming (2 gold)
1912 HP
200 m Breaststroke gold 6400
400 m Breaststroke gold 6400
12800

He competed for Breslau (now Wroclaw in Poland) but must be considered German

Olympic Competitor nr 5914


Alberto G. Batignani Trucco

B. 1912-09-30, represented Uruguay
Aquatics - Water Polo
1936 HP
Men's Team QU:4th 7.25
7.25


Bernard Batillat

B. 1908-01-24, represented France
Rowing
1936 HP
Men's Eights Rep:3rd 34
34


Mavlet Batirov

B. 1983-12-12, Khasavyurt, then in the Soviet Union, Daghestan, Russian Federation
Wrestling - Freestyle
2004 2008 HP
-55 kg gold 19200
-60 kg gold
19200


César Silva Baptista

B. 1928-10-06, Fundão, Portugal
Shooting
1960 1964 1968 1972 HP
Men's Small−Bore Rifle,  Prone QU:57th -7.40
Small−Bore Rifle,  Prone 90th
Small−Bore Rifle,  Three Positions 61st -8.64
0.0000000464


Pascual Batista

B. 1926-05-09, Rosario, Argentina; D. 2004-06-30
Rowing
1948 HP
Men's Eights Rep:2nd 86
86


Rafael Batista

B. 1951-03-06, represented Puerto Rico
Shooting
1968 1972 1976 HP
Skeet 27th 51st 49th 0.06000336
0.06000336


Józef Batkiewicz

B. 1950-02-22, Nowy Targ, Poland
Ice Hockey
1972 HP
Men's Team sixth 320
320


Jean Batmale

B. 1895-09-18, Pau, France; D. 1973-06-03
Football
1920 1924 HP
Men's Team SF QF 1087
1087


Vitalina Igorevna Batsarashkina

B. 1996-10-01, Omsk, Russia
Shooting (2 gold, 2 silver)
2016 2021 HP
Women's Air Pistol silver gold 10400
Mixed Team Air Pistol silver 3000
Women's Sporting Pistol 13th gold 6425.6
19825.6


Mieczysław Batsch

B. 1900-01-01, Lwow, then part of Austria, from 1918 to 1945 Polish, now Lviv in Ukraine, represented Poland; D. 1977-09-28
Football
1924 HP
Men's Football R1 0.85
0.85


Reinhold Batschi

B. 1942-08-20, Sânpetru, Romania
Rowing
1968 HP
Men's Coxed Fours 7th 300
300


La Moine Batson

B. 1898-08-06, Eau Claire, Wisc., USA; D. 1991-01-30
Ski Jumping
1924 HP
Men's Ski Jumping 14th 24
24


Frank Battaglia

B. 1910-09-13, Winnipeg, Man., Canada; D. 1971-12-17
Boxing
1928 HP
Men's Lightweight (-61.2 kg) R1 1.991
1.991


Gérard Battaglia

B. 1937-03-26, Monaco
Sailing
1960 1964 1968 1972 1976 HP
Three−Person Keelboat (Dragon) 23rd 0.256
Three−Person Keelboat (Soling) 23rd 0.256
0.512


René Battaglia

B. 1939-11-27, represented Monaco
Weightlifting
1964 HP
Men's Light−Heavyweight (-82.5 kg) 16th 9.6
9.6


Roberto Battaglia

B. 1909-06-23, Milano, Italy; D. 1965-04-25
Fencing
1952 HP
Épée, Team (gold) 17
17


Edward Battel

Briton, lived in Athina
Cycling - Road & Cycling - Track (1 bronze)
1896 HP
Men's Road Race bronze 3840
Men's Time Trial, 333m fourth 1600
Men's 100 km ac 1600
7040

Olympic Competitor nr 99


Ivo Battelli

B. 1904-03-12, São Paulo, Brazil, represented Italy
Art Competitions
1932 HP
Architecture ac 2.475
2.475


Doris Megan Batter

B. 1929-04-22, London, England, Great Britain; D. 2002-04-23
Athletics
1948 HP
Women's 100 m SF:4th 68
68


Robert Glenn Battersby

B. 1948-11-01, Vancouver, BC, Canada
Rowing
1972 HP
Men's Coxed Pairs 9th 200
200


Sydney Battersby

Olympic Competitor nr 3406


Frank Battig

B. 1935-12-05, Graz, Austria; D. 2015-09-30
Modern Pentathlon & Fencing
1960 1964 1968 HP
Men's Individual 39th 0.0002
Men's Team 12th 10
Men's Épée, Team SF:5th 32.5
42.5002


Walter Whall Battiss

B. 1906-01-06, Somerset East, South Africa; D. 1982-08-20
Art Competitions (1 bronze)
1948 HP
Painting - Graphic Arts bronze 2560
Painting - Paintings HM 676
3236


Éric Battista

B. 1933-05-14, Sète, France
Athletics - Track & Field
1956 1960 1964 HP
Men's Triple Jump 16th QU:21st QU:25th 10.71
10.71


Gary Anthony Battistella

B. 1940-01-13, Trail, BC, Canada; D. 2007-12-12
Alpine Skiing
1964 HP
Men's Downhill 28th 0.0256
Men's Giant Slalom dnf -15.64
0.0256


Maurizio Battistini

B. 1957-04-05, Rimini, Italy, represented San Marino
Alpine Skiing
1976 HP
Men's Giant Slalom dnf -15.40
Men's Slalom dnf -14.16
-14.20


Arieh Batun-Kleinstub

B. 1933-01-26, represented Israel
Athletics - Track & Field
1952 HP
Men's High Jump QU:35th 0.0015
0.0015


Eugenio Baturone Ribas

B. 1941-02-23, Málaga, Spain
Bobsleigh
1968 HP
Two−Man 17th 5
Four−Man 18th 1.92
6.92


Written 2002-10-27 - last modified 2022-05-27

This page is part of the site "Full Olympians" by Herman De Wael. See here for a full Introduction.