Great Olympians

Biographies - ORL


Carlo Orlandi

B. 1910-04-23, Milano, Italy; D. 1983-07-29
Boxing (1 gold)
1928 HP
Men's Lightweight (-61.2 kg) gold 9600
9600


Giovanni-Battista Orlandi

B. 1898-01-27, Milano, Italy; D. 1970
Athletics
1920 HP
Men's 100 m R1:6th 0.000000013
Men's 200 m R1:3rd 0.023
Men's 4 x 100 m Relay SF:dq 6.4
6.423000013


Ivo Orlandi

B. 1923-06-30, Modena, Italy, represented Venezuela
Shooting
1968 HP
Trap 32nd -2.60
0.006


Vittorio Orlandi

B. 1938-09-08, Cassano Magnago, Italy
Equestrianism - Jumping (1 bronze)
1972 HP
Jumping, Team bronze 640
640


Orlando Paladino Orlandini

B. 1905-01-02, Scansano, Italy; D. 1986-03-06
Art Competitions
1936 HP
Sculpture - unknown event AC 0.083
0.083


Rodolfo Orlandini

B. 1905-01-01, Buenos Aires, Argentina; D. 1990-12-24
Football (1 silver)
1928 HP
Men's Team (silver) 800
800


Alfonso Orlando

Olympic Competitor nr 5858


Giovanni Orlando

B. 1945-02-02, Napoli, Italy
Aquatics - Swimming
1964 HP
Men's 400 metres Freestyle R1:26th 0.064
Men's 4x200 metres Freestyle Relay 8th 64
64.064


Marian Orlewicz

B. 1913-10-05, Wadowice, Poland, then part of Austria; D. 2011-01-13
Cross-Country Skiing & Nordic Combined
1936 HP
Men's 18 kilometres 32nd 0.004
Men's 4x10 kilometres Relay 7th 100
Men's Nordic Combined 24th 0.16
100.164


Thomas "Tom" Orley (originally Örley Tamás)

B. 1934-02-21, Budapest, Hungary, represented the USA; D. 2008-07-03
Fencing
1964 HP
Men's Sabre, Individual R2:5th 2.863
Men's Sabre, Team 7th/8th 82
84.863


Maciej Sławimir Orlik

B. 1938-04-06, Dorohusk, Poland
Shooting
1976 HP
Rapid-fire Pistol 27th 0.06
0.06


Simon Orlik

Olympic Competitor nr 2786


Frederick Charles "Fred" Orlofsky

B. 1937-04-08, North Bergen, NJ, USA
Artistic Gymnastics
1960 HP
Men's Individual Combined 44th -4.16
Men's Team Combined fifth 250
250.000016


Andrzej Filip Orłoś

B. 1934-02-16, Albigowa, Poland
Equestrianism - Eventing
1960 HP
Eventing, Individual dnf -10.32
Eventing, Team dnf -
-10.32


Agafia Orlov

competed in 1980 as

Agafia Buhaev

and in 1984 as

Agafia Constantin

B. 1955-04-19, Mila 23, Romania
Canoeing - Kayak Sprint (1 gold)
1976 1980 1984 HP
Women's Kayak Doubles 500 metres fourth fourth fourth 3960
Women's Kayak Fours 500 metres gold 3200
7160


Nikolay Orlov

Olympic Competitor nr 4487


Vladimir Aleksandrovich Orlov

B. 1938-12-02, Moskva, Russia, represented the Soviet Union
Speed Skating (1 silver)
1964 HP
Men's 500 metres silver 4000
4000


Vladimir Nikolayevich, Prince Orlov

B. 1869-01-12, Bruxelles, Belgium, represented Russia; D. 1927-08-29
Equestrianism - Miscellaneous
1900 HP
Mail Coach ac 150
150

Olympic Competitor nr 586


Wacław Orłowski

B. 1945-01-05, Braunau am Inn, Austria, represented Poland
Greco-Roman Wrestling
1968 HP
Men's Light−Heavyweight (-97 kg) sixth 960
960


Örlschléger Róbert

B. 1956-10-01, Budapest, Hungary
Rowing
1972 HP
Men's Eights 7th 200
200


Written 2000-11-30 - last modified 2022-12-05

This page is part of the site "Full Olympians" by Herman De Wael. See here for a full Introduction