Great Olympians

Biographies - KOP


August Kop

B. 1904-05-05, Purmerend, the Netherlands; D. 1945-04-30
Hockey (1 silver)
1928 HP
Men's Team silver 2000
2000


Petr Kop

B. 1937-02-15, Praha, Czechia, represented Czechoslovakia; D. 2017-01-27
Volleyball (1 silver, 1 bronze)
1964 1968 HP
Men's Team silver bronze 3280
3280


Valery Vasilyevich Kopayev

B. 1954-07-15, Sortavata, Kareliya, Russia, represented the Soviet Union; D. 1979-06-29
Nordic Combined
1976 HP
Men's Individual 7th 600
600


Adam Kopczyński

B. 1948-08-02, Kraków, Poland; D. 2021-02-08
Ice Hockey
1972 HP
Men's Team sixth 320
320


Josef Kopecký

B. 1892-09-23, represented Czechoslovakia
Shooting
1936 HP
Men's Rapid−Fire Pistol ac 0.0026
0.0026


Ernst Köpf, Sr.

B. 1940-02-10, Füssen, Bay., Germany, represented the Federal Republic after 1968
Ice Hockey (1 bronze)
1964 1968 1972 1976 HP
Men's Team 7th 7th bronze 1680
1680


Hubert Ernst Köpfler

B. 1935-09-15, Zürich, Switzerland
Figure Skating
1960 HP
Men's Individual 11th 96
96


Frita Köpke

B. 1902-01-21, Plathe an der Rega, Pommern (now Płoty in Poland), represented Germany; D. 1991-11-18
Athletics - Track & Field
1928 HP
Men's High Jump 11th 96
96


Sergey Viktorovich Koplyakov

B. 1959-01-23, Orsha, Belarus, represented the Soviet Union
Aquatics - Swimming (2 gold, 2 silver)
1976 1980 HP
Men's 100 m Freestyle - fourth 1600
Men's 200 m Freestyle 10th gold 6500
Men's 4 x 200 m Freestyle Relay silver gold 2600
Men's 4 x 100 m Medley Relay - silver 1000
11700


Jakub Józef Kopowski

B. 1915-03-13, Kraków, Poland, then part of Austria; D. 1983-06-02
Basketball
1936 HP
Men's Team fourth 800
800


Charles Kopp

B. 1902, represented Switzerland
Swimming & Water Polo
1924 HP
Men's 100 m Freestyle R1:4th 0.676
Men's Waterpolo R1 28.7
29.376


Karel Kopp

B. 1903-10-25, Praha, Czechia, represented Czechoslovakia; D. 1956-08-11
Art Competitions
1932 HP
Architecture ac 1.856
1.856


Rudolf Erwin "Rudi" Kopp

B. 1926-01-31, Rabenstein, Bay., Germany
Cross-Country Skiing
1952 1956 HP
Men's 15 km 31st 0.0064
Men's 18 km 64th 0.0000000016
Men's 4x10 km Relay 7th 10th 125
125.0064000016


Werner Kopp

B. 1902-08-25, represented Switzerland
Aquatics - Water Polo
1936 HP
Men's Team QU:3rd 45.5
45.5


(Lasse) Olavi Köppä

B. 1951-05-16, Kangasala, Finland
Speed Skating
1976 HP
Men's 1500 metres 10th 100
Men's 5000 metres 20th 1
Men's 10000 metres 9th 160
261


Koppán Pál

B. 1878-05-16, Budapest, Hungary; D. 1951-08-31
Athletics - Track and Field (1 gold, 3 bronze)
1900 HP
Men's 60 metres R1:ac 229
Men's 100 metres R1:3rd 10.76
Men's 400 metres R1:4th 68
Men's Triple Jump ac 224.1
Men's Standing Triple Jump ac 639
1170.86

Olympic Competitor nr 816


Koppány János

B. 1908-02-13, from Budapest, represented Hungary; D. 1972
Handball
1936 HP
Men's Team fourth 800
800


Erwin Koppe

B. 1938-03-29, Rosenheim, Bay., Germany
Artistic Gymnastics (1 bronze)
1960 1964 HP
Men's Individual Combined 50th 19th 1.6
Men's Team Combined 7th bronze 740
741.600001


Ronald Koppelent

B. 1955-11-30, Linz, Austria
Figure Skating
1976 HP
Men's Individual dnf 1.5
1.5


Helen Mary Koppell

B. 1955-06-15, Leicester, England, Great Britain
Diving
1972 1976 HP
Women's Springboard QU:22nd QU:13th 26
Women's Platform QU:18th 2.56
28.56


Helmut Koppelstätter

B. 1930-02-15, from Wien, represented Austria; D. 1991-05
Aquatics - Swimming
1952 HP
Men's 100 metres Backstroke R1:27th 0.06
0.06


Fritz Köppen

B. 1935-06-28, Berlin, Germany
Athletics - Track & Field
1960 HP
Men's Long Jump QU:19th 2.4
2.4


Kerstin Köppen

B. 1967-11-24, Rathenow, Brandenburg, (then East-)Germany, represented the German Democratic Republic
Rowing (2 gold)
1992 1996 HP
Women's Double Sculls gold 12800
Women's Quadruple Sculls gold
12800


Rudolf "Rudi" Köppen

B. 1943-02-05, Rathenow, Brand., Germany
Athletics - Track & Field
1964 HP
Men's High Jump 19th 2.4
2.4


Theo Koppen

Olympic Competitor nr 2295


Wolfram Koppen

B. 1939-02-01, Hamburg, Germany, represented West Germany; D. 2011-04-17
Judo
1972 HP
Men's Lightweight (-63 kg) fifth 1950
1950


Ruy Kopper

B. 1930-07-03 in RGdS, represented Brazil; D. 2010-03-26
Rowing
1956 HP
Men's Coxed Fours Rep:2nd 162.5
162.5


Fritz A. Kopperschmidt

B. 1939-12-22, Hamburg, Germany, represented West Germany in 1968; D. 2011-02-16
Sailing
1964 1968 HP
Two−Person Keelboat (Star) 12th 1050
5.5 metres Class fifth
1050


František Kopriva

Olympic Competitor nr 6077


Franciszek Koprowski

B. 1895-10-11, Brzezinki, Poland, then part of Russia; D. 1967-06-02
Modern Pentathlon
1928 HP
Men's Individual 34th 0.0024
0.0024


Ebbe Knud Kops

B. 1930-02-05, Pedersborg, Denmark
Boxing
1952 HP
Men's Light-Middleweight (-71 kg) R2 79.13
79.13


Poul Børge Kops

B. 1915-09-19, Pedersborg, Denmark; D. 2000-02-23
Boxing
1936 HP
Men's Lightweight (-61.2 kg) fourth 2400
2400


Joe Kopsky

Olympic Competitor nr 5665


Jan Antoni Kopyto

B. 1934-06-15, Goczalki, Poland
Athletics - Track & Field
1956 HP
Men's Javelin Throw fifth 1500
1500


Written 2000-11-29 - last modified 2022-07-30

This page is part of the site "Full Olympians" by Herman De Wael. See here for a full Introduction.