Great Olympians

Biographies - SKA


Eivind Halfdan Skabo

B. 1916-08-17, Bærum, Norway; D. 2006-04-18
Canoeing - Kayak Sprint (1 bronze)
1948 HP
Men's Kayak Singles 10000m bronze 2560
2560


Michel Skaff

B. 1923, represented Lebanon
Greco-Roman Wrestling
1952 HP
Men's Light−Heavyweight (-79 kg) sixth 960
960


(Ralf Bertil) Sune Skagerling

B. 1919-09-27, Stockholm, Sweden; D. 1997-11-28
Bobsleigh
1956 HP
Four‐Man 16th 4.8
4.8


Geoffrey "Geoff" Skaines

B. 1953-06-08, represented Australia
Cycling - Track
1976 HP
Men's Team Pursuit 12th 30
30


Nataliya Skakun

B. 1981-08-03, Blagoveshchenka, Altay Kray, Russia, then part of the Soviet Union, represented Ukraine
Weightlifting (1 gold)
2000 2004 HP
Women's Lightweight (-58 kg) 7th 10200
Women's Middleweight (-63 kg) gold
10200


Vjekoslav Skalak

B. 1938-09-22, Filipovac, Croatia, represented Yugoslavia
Rowing
1960 1964 HP
Men's Coxed Fours Rep;3rd 10.88
Men's Eights fourth 800
810.88


Athanasios Skaltsogiannis

B. 1878, Aitolikp, Greece
Athletics - Track & Field
1896 HP
Men's 110 m Hurdles R1:ac 861
Men's Long Jump ac 736.8
1597.8

Olympic Competitor nr 50


(Karl) Ragnar Skanåker

B. 1934-06-08, Säter, Sweden
Shooting (1 gold, 2 silver, 1 bronze)
1972 1976 1980 1984 1988 1992 1996 HP
Free Pistol gold fifth 7th silver silver bronze 25th 30325.0125
Air Pistol 11th 26th 26th 64.128
Rapid-Fire Pistol 31st 34th 0.012
30389.1525


Boris Škanata

B. 1927-05-18, Tivat, Montenegro, represented Yugoslavia; D. 1962-10-20 in Serbia
Aquatics - Swimming
1952 HP
Men's 100 metres Backstroke 7th 600
600


Petar Skansi

B. 1943-11-23, Sumartin, Croatia, represented Yugoslavia
Basketball (1 silver)
1968 HP
Men's Team silver 2000
2000

He was coach of the Croatian team in 1992 and 1996.


Zdeněk Škára

B. 1950-02-23, Olomouc, Czechia, represented Czechoslovakia; D. 2017-04-24
Handball (1 silver)
1972 HP
Men's Team (silver) 2000
2000


Ioannis Skarafingas

B. 1935-03-02, Ethiodikos, Greece
Shooting
1968 1972 1976 HP
Small−Bore Rifle, Prone 49th 26th 47th 0.0640056
0.0640056


Julius Skarba-Wallraf

Olympic Competitor nr 4964


Paško Škarica

B. 1934-05-11, Šibenik, Croatia, represented Yugoslavia
Rowing
1960 HP
Men's Coxed Pairs Rep:2nd 340
340


Ronald Philip "Ron" Skarin

B. 1951-11-09, Los Angeles, Cal., USA
Cycling - Road & Cycling - Track
1972 1976 HP
Men's 100 km Team Time Trial 14th 12
Men's Team Pursuit 10th 75
87


Konstantinos Skarlatos

Olympic Competitor nr 2480


Väinö Villiam Skarp

B. 1908-10-10, Helsinki, Finland; D. 1981-06-18
Shooting
1948 HP
Men's Free Pistol 20th 1.5
1.5


Nils-Per Skarseth

B. 1945-04-01, Oslo, Norway
Ski Jumping
1972 HP
Men's Normal Hill 33rd -2.26
0.00256


Svatopluk Skarupský

B. 1947-01-29, Stádio, Czechia, represented Czechoslovakia
Canoeing - Sprint Canadian
1968 HP
Men's Canadian Doubles 1000 metres FI:dnf 200
200


Hilary Skarżyński

B. 1925-06-18, Katowice, Poland; D. 1987-09-30
Ice Hockey
1948 1952 1956 HP
Men's Team sixth sixth 8th 768
768


Juraj Škarpa

B. 1881-11-29, Stari Grad, Croatia, then part of Hungary, represented Yugoslavia; D. 1952-12-31
Art Competitions
1924 HP
Sculpture AC 29.24
29.24


Jaroslav Škarvan

B. 1944-04-03, Plzeň, Czechia, represented Czechoslovakia
Handball (1 silver)
1972 HP
Men's Team (silver) 2000
2000


Gudbrand Skatteboe

Olympic Competitor nr 2573


Tore Skau

B. 1945-05-05, Tønsbeerg, Norway
Shooting
1972 HP
Running Target 25th 0.15
0.15


Roger Gunnar Skauen

B. 1934-11-11, Frederikstad, Norway
Wrestling - Greco-Roman
1960 HP
Men's Lightweight (-67 kg) 15th 15
15


(Isak) Morits Skaugen

B. 1920-06-27, Risør, Norway; D. 2005-01-17
Sailing
1948 1952 1956 1960 1964 HP
One-Person Dinghy (Firefly) 12th 1030
One-Person Dinghy (Finn) sixth
Three-Person Keelboat (Dragon) 15th
1030


Pierre Skawinski

B. 1912-12-23, Bordeaux, France; D. 2009-03-20
Athletics - Track and Field
1936 HP
Men's 400 metres SF:5th 130
130


Written 2002-10-29 - last modified 2022-09-22

This page is part of the site "Full Olympians" by Herman De Wael. See here for a full Introduction.