Great Olympians

Biographies - SEN


Hikmet Şen

B. 1942-07-15, represented Turkey
Athletics - Track & Field
1972 HP
Men's 5000 metres R1:48th -5.26
Men's 10000 metres R1:39th -3.16
0.00016256


Joseph Marie Florent Henri Sénat

B. 1865-03-13, Toulouse, France
Fencing
1900 1904 1906 HP
Men's Foil, Individual sixth SF:ac 1109.3
Men's Épée, Individual R1:ac -4.60
1109.30006

In 1906, he was wounded in the foil and could not participate any further. His place in the team Épée was taken by Mohr

Olympic Competitor nr 260


Lado Senčar

B. 1908-05-17, Ljubljana, Slovenia, then part of Austria, represented Yugoslavia; D. 1998
Cross-Country Skiing
1936 HP
Men's 50 kilometres 31st 0.0064
0.0064


René Sence

B. 1920-09-16, La Rochelle, France; D. 1998-01-14
Sailing
1972 HP
Three Person Keelboat (Dragon) 18th 2.56
2.56


Gheorghe Sencovici

B. 1945-07-01, București, Romania; D. 2006-05-09
Shooting
1968 HP
Skeet 11th 96
96


Fernando Senderos Mestre

B. 1950-03-03, represented Mexico
Equestrianism - Jumping
1976 1980 1984 HP
Jumping, Individual 21st 18th 4
Jumping, Team 8th 12th 74
78


Moussa Sène

B. 1946-01-19, Dakar, Senegal
Basketball
1968 HP
Men's Team (15th) 3.2
3.2


Jean-Charles Seneca

B. 1945-10-23, represented Monaco
Fencing
1972 HP
Men's Épée, Individual R2:4th 0.042
0.042


Jitka Senecká

B. 1940-01-11, Praha, Czechia, represented Czechoslovakia; D. 2012-12-14
Volleyball
1968 HP
Women's Team sixth 320
320


Georges Senecot

B. 1941-06-14, Paris, France
Aquatics - Diving
1960 HP
Men's Springboard 9th 160
160


Daniel Charles Thédule Senet

B. 1953-06-26, Amiens, France
Weightlifting (1 silver)
1976 1980 HP
Men's Lightweight (-67.5 kg) silver fourth 8400
8400


Margit Senf

B. 1945-11-25, Leipzig, Sachsen, Germany
Figure Skating
1964 HP
Mixed Pairs 13th 32
32


Dina Wilhelmina Jacoba "Nida" Senff

B. 1920-04-03, Rotterdam, the Netherlands; D. 1995-06-27
Aquatics - Swimming (1 gold)
1936 HP
Women's 100 metres Backstroke gold 9600
9600


Seng Liang

B. 1913-01-27, represented China
Weightlifting
1936 HP
Men's Featherweight (-60 kg) 20th 1.5
1.5


Hans Senger

B. 1925-05-25, Bad Gastein, Austria; D. 2004-05-11
Alpine Skiing
1952 HP
Men's Giant Slalom 9th 160
Men's Slalom R2:dnf 0.000256
160.000256


Helene "Helli" Sengstschmid

B. 1944-02-21, Wien, Austria (then part of Germany)
Figure Skating
1964 HP
Women's Singles 9th 240
240


Pavel Vasilyevich Senichev

B. 1924-06-10, Veliko Novgorod, Russia, represented the Soviet Union; D. 1997-05-19
Shooting (1 silver)
1964 1968 HP
Men's Single Trap silver 8400
Single Trap fourth
8400

Based on his affiliation with VS Rīga, the MADMen class him as Latvian. He was born in Russia however (at a time when Latvia was independent), he has a Russian name, and he died in Estonia. I shall class him as Russian (and I have adapted the spelling of his name to that fact).


Agustín Senin Díez

B. 1946-09-04, Bilbao, Spain
Boxing
1964 HP
Men's Bantamweight (-54 kg) R32 1.02
1.02


Serhiy Vasylovych Seniukov

B. 1955-01-27, Chernivtsi, Ukraine, represented the Soviet Union
Athletics - Track and Field
1976 HP
Men's High Jump fifth 1500
1500


Ahmet Şenol

B. 1926, represented Turkey
Greco-Roman Wrestling
1948 1952 HP
Men's Lightweight (-67 kg) sixth 2460
Men's Welterweight (-73 kg) fifth
2460


Carlo Senoner

B. 1943-10-24, Selva di Val Gardena, Italy
Alpine Skiing
1960 1964 1968 HP
Men's Giant Slalom 17th 4
Men's Slalom 13th dnf 25.6
29.6


(Anna) Inge Senoner

B. 1940-02-21, Santa Cristina Valgardena, Italy
Alpine Skiing
1964 HP
Women's Downhill 31st -2.64
Women's Slalom dnf -5.64
0.0064064


Tobia Senoner

B. 1913-03-28, from Roma, represented Italy; D. 19
Cross-Country Skiing
1936 HP
Men's 50 kilometres 17th 4
4


Antonio T. Senosa

B. 1935-11-18, Iloilo City, the Philippines
Freestyle Wrestling & Greco-Roman Wrestling
1964 1968 HP
FR Men's Featherweight (-63 kg) 19th 20th 3.9
GR Men's Featherweight (-63 kg) 24th 0.24
4.14


Ahmed Sénoussi

B. 1946-01-22, represented Chad
Athletics
1968 1972 HP
Men's High Jump 12th QU:35th 60.0015
60.0015


Reinhold Senn

B. 1936-12-06, Imst, Austria
Luge (1 silver)
1964 HP
Men's Singles 21st 0.96
Doubles silver 5000
5000.96


Ricardo S. Senn

B. 1931-04-03, Córdoba, Argentina
Cycling - Road
1960 HP
Men's Road Race 44th 0.000024
Men's 100 kilometres Team Time Trial 12th 30
30.000024


Willy Senn

B. 1920-02-25, from Basel, represented Switzerland
Athletics
1948 HP
Men's Shot Put QU:13th 38.4
38.4


Robert Wilhelm Sennecke

B. 1885-02-12, Pyritz, Pommern (now Pyrzyce in Poland), represented Germany

Olympic Competitor nr 3126


Rolf Sennewald

B. 1937-04-04, Crawinkel, Thür., Germany
Weightlifting
1960 HP
Men's Light−Heavyweight (-82.5 kg) 11th 96
96


Zeki Şensan

B. 1941, İstanbul, Turkey
Football
1960 HP
Men's Team R1:3rd 45.5
45.5


Erk Sens-Gorius

B. 1946-01-25, Hannover, NS, Germany, represented West Germany
Fencing (1 gold)
1972 1976 HP
Men's Foil, Team fifth (gold) 332
332


Alberto Pedro Sensini

B. 1909-09-21, Bahia Blanca, Argentina; D. 1970-09-21
Athletics
1948 HP
Men's Marathon 9th 240
240


Alessandra Sensini

B. 1970-01-26, Grossetto, Italy
Sailing (1 gold, 1 silver, 2 bronze)
1992 1996 2000 2004 2008 2012 HP
Windsurfer (Lechner A-390) 7th 30150
Windsurfer (Mistral) bronze gold bronze
Windsurfer (Neil Pryde RS:X) silver 9th
30150


Đuro Sentđerđi

B. 1900, from Vukovar, Croatia, represented Yugoslavia; D. 1980 in Argentina
Swimming
1924 HP
Men's 400 m Freestyle R1:4th 3.112
3.112


Rudolf Senti

B. 1898-01-04, represented Liechtenstein
Shooting
1936 HP
Men's Small−Bore Rifle 61st 0.0000000096
0.0000000096


Walter Sentimenti

B. 1923-03-19, represented Italy; D. 1987
Boxing
1952 HP
Men's Middleweight (-75 kg) QF 861
861


John Sentongo

B. 1938-08-01, Kibuye, Uganda
Boxing
1960 HP
Men's Bantamweight (-54 kg) R2 1.088
1.088


Patricia Inés Sentous López

B. 1950-03-19, Buenos Aires, Argentina
Aquatics - Swimming
1968 HP
Women's 100 metres Backstroke R1:28th 0.0256
Women's 200 metres Backstroke R1:25nt 0.1
0.1256


Necdet Şentürk

B. 1928, Sivas, Turkey
Football
1952 HP
Men's Team QF 287
287


Written 2001-06-08 - last modified 2022-12-25

This page is part of the site "Full Olympians" by Herman De Wael. See here for a full Introduction.