Great Olympians

Biographies - MOH


Mohácsi Ferenc

B. 1929-10-25, Budapest, Hungary
Canoeing - Flatwater Canadian (1 bronze)
1956 HP
Men's Canadian Doubles 1000 metres bronze 3200
3200


Abdel Kader Mohamed

B. 1935, represented Morocco
Football
1964 HP
Men's Team R1:3rd 45.5
45.5


Ali Heidar Ali Mohamed

represented Kuwait
Judo
1980 1984 1988 1992 HP
Men's Extra-Lightweight (-60 kg) R1 R3 22.337
22.337


Ayele Mohamed

B. 1950-05-15, represented Ethiopia
Boxing
1972 1976 1980 HP
Men's Bantamweight (-54 kg) PrR R16 79.1316
79.1316

He was also entered in Montréal, but did not start because of the African boycott.


Eyiad Mohamed Jasem

B. 1960-05-25, represented Kuwait
Fencing
1980 HP
Men's Sabre, Individual R1:5th 0.053
0.053


Metwali Mohamed Metwali

B. 1949-01-04, represented Egypt
Volleyball
1976 HP
Men's Team dnf 50
50


(Abdel Aziz) Sayed Mohamed

B. 1920-03-23, represented Egypt
Football
1952 HP
Men's Team R1 26.38
26.38


Sheifu Mohamed

B. 1956-05-20, represented Nigeria
Football
1980 HP
Men's Team R1:4th 7.25
7.25


Yohannes Mohamed

B. 1948-01-21, Wollo, Ethiopia
Athletics - Track & Field
1972 1976 1980 HP
Men's 5000 metres 10th 100
Men's 3000 m Steeplechase R1:11th -4.55
100.000055


(Medhat) Youssef Mohamed

B. 1927-01-05, represented Egypt
Basketball
1948 1952 HP
Men's Team 19th R1:3rd 46.3
46.3


Khalil Rashid Mohamed Zadeh

B. 1953-05-31, represented Iran
Wrestling - Greco Roman
1976 HP
Men's Light-Flyweight (-48 kg) 8th 384
384


Darioush Mohammadi

B. 1950-01-05, represented Iran
Aquatics - Water Polo
1976 HP
Men's Team 12th 20
20


Esmail Mohammad

B. 1960-09-04, represented Afghanistan
Boxing
1980 HP
Men's Featherweight (-57 kg) R1 1.02
1.02


Asgari Mohammadian

B. 1963-03-02, Sari, Iran
Wrestling - Free-Style (2 silver)
1988 1992 HP
Bantamweight (-57 kg) silver 12000
Featherweight (-62 kg) silver
12000


Abdul Rahman Bressam Mohammed

B. 1959-07-01, represented Iraq
Freestyle Wrestling &Greco-Roman Wrestling
1980 1984 HP
FR Men's Middleweight (-82 kg) 11th 156
FR Men's Light-Heavyweight (-90 kg) 12th
GR Men's Light-Heavyweight (-90 kg) 12th 60
216


Attia Mohammed Hamouda

B. 1914, Al-Qahira, Egypt; D. 1992
Weightlifting (1 silver)
1948 HP
Men's Lightweight (-67.5 kg) silver 6000
6000


Mohammed Yaseen Mohammed

B. 1963-07-01, Arbil, Iraq; D. 2020-06-24
Weightlifting
1980 1984 HP
Men's Lightweight (-67.5 kg) 17th 966
Men's Middleweight (-75 kg) sixth
966


Niaz "Nick" Mohammed

B. 1926-01-29 in India, lived in Vancouver, represented Canada
Freestyle Wrestling
1952 HP
Men's Welterweight (-73 kg) 14th 24
24


Rafer Mohammed

B. 1955-10-04, represented Trinidad & Tobago
Athletics - Track & Field
1980 HP
Men's 4 x 400 m Relay sixth 160
160


Sadie Jaffar Mohammed

B. 1957-08-19, represented Iraq
Boxing
1980 HP
Men's Welterweight (-67 kg) R2 79.13
79.13


Salim Mohammed

B. 1946-09-09, Trinidad, Trinidad & Tobago
Cycling - Track
1968 HP
Men's Team Pursuit R1:19th 1.2
1.2


Taj Mohammed

B. 1924, from Bengal, represented India
Football
1948 HP
Men's Team R1 26.38
26.38


Ahmed H. Moharran

represented the United Arab Republic
Aquatics - Diving
1960 HP
Men's Springboard 28th 0.0256
Men's Platform 24th 0.16
0.1856

Probably Egyptian rather than Syrian, given Egypt's proficiency in diving.


Gitty Moheban

B. 1950-03-21, represented Iran
Fencing
1976 HP
Women's Foil, Individual R1:6th -5.54
Women's Foil, Team R1:4th 6.4
6.4000054


Mohamed Hossein Mohebbi

B. 1956-09-06, represented Iran
Freestyle Wrestling
1976 HP
Men's Middleweight (-82 kg) 13th 38.4
38.4


Gerrit Möhlmann

B. 1950-08-02, Apeldoorn, the Netherlands
Cycling - Track
1976 HP
Men's Team Pursuit QF 430.5
430.5


Ellef Mohn

B. 1894-08-13, Gjøvik, Norway; D. 1974-01-04
Football
1920 HP
Men's Team CR1 164
164


Janos Mohos

B. 1936-06-21, Budapest, Hungary, represented Switzerland
Fencing
1972 HP
Men's Sabre, Individual R1:5th -3.15
Men's Sabre, Team R1:4th 6.4
6.40015


Mohr

Olympic Competitor nr 2974


Albert Mohr

B. 1929-07-02, from Bad Hindelang, represented Germany
Cross-Country Skiing
1952 HP
Men's 18 km 65th 0.000000001
Men's 4x10 km Relay 7th 100
100.000000001


Alfred Mohr

B. 1913-01-21, Wien, Austria
Track Cycling
1936 HP
Men's 1000m Time Trial 13th 38.4
Men's Tandem Sprint R2 162.5
200.9


Eduard Mohr

B. 1902-06-09, Hamburg, Germany; D. 1984-09-20
Sailing (1 bronze)
1936 HP
Eight metres Class bronze 1280
1280


Ernst Karl Mohr

B. 1877-09-30, Berlin, Germany; D. 1916-02-18
Gymnastics
1904 HP
Men's Turnverein Gymnastics, Combined fourth 1200
Men's Turnverein Gymnastics, Field sports 9th 30
Men's Turnverein Gymnastics, Apparatus work 9th 30
1260

Olympic Competitor nr 1700


Hans Mohr

B. 1914-08-06, lived in Beograd, Serbia, represented Yugoslavia
Athletics - Track and Field
1936 HP
Men's High Jump QU:32nd 0.006
0.006


Hans Möhr

B. 1916-06-23, Maienfeld, Switzerland; D. 2014-08-28
Equestrianism - Jumping
1960 1964 HP
Jumping, Individual 22nd 39th 0.5002
Jumping, Team 9th 40
40.5002


Anna Mohrová

B. 1944-07-15, Praha, Czechia, represented Czechoslovakia
Alpine Skiing
1968 HP
Women's Downhill 33rd -2.26
Women's Giant Slalom dnf -5.40
Women's Slalom 18th 2.56
2.562564


El-Mannan Mohsin Atta

B. 1948, represented Sudan
Football
1972 HP
Men's Team R1:4th 7.25
7.25


(Matthew) Farhang Mohtadi

B. 1926-01-06, represented Iran
Basketball
1948 HP
Men's Team (14th) 3.2
3.2


Horst Möhwald

B. 1938-06-01, Schwarzenthal (now Černý Důl in Czechia), represented Germany
Nordic Combined
1964 HP
Men's Individual 17th 6
6


Willy Möhwald

B. 1908-09-01, Herlikovice, Czechia, represented Czechoslovakia; D. 1975-05-15
Ski Jumping
1928 HP
Men's Ski Jumping 15th 15
15


Trude Möhwaldová

B. 1915-03-25, represented Czechoslovakia
Alpine Skiing
1936 HP
Women's Alpine Combined dnf 0.00015
0.00015

A German speaker, looking at the name.


Written 2011-08-12 - last modified 2023-09-22

This page is part of the site "Full Olympians" by Herman De Wael. See here for a full Introduction.