Great Olympians

Biographies - SIL


Ileana Silai

B. 1941-10-14, Cluj-Napoca, Romania
Athletics (1 silver)
1968 1972 1976 1980 HP
Women's 800 metres silver sixth SF:6th 4692
Women's 1500 metres R1:26th 8th 256.064
4948.064


(Sven Gustaf) Hilding Silander

B. 1893-03-01, Porvoo, Finland, then part of Russia; D. 1972-10-20
Sailing
1936 HP
Eight metres Class fifth 500
500


Aleksandr Pavlovich Silayev

B. 1928-04-02, Moskva, Russia, represented the Soviet Union; D. 2005-12-31
Canoeing - Canadian Sprint (1 silver)
1960 HP
Men's Canadian Singles 1000 metres silver 6000
6000


Otto Silber

B. 1893-03-17, Tallinn, Estonia, then part of Russia; D. 1940-12-23
Football
1924 HP
Men's Football R1 0.85
0.85


(K.) Elaine Silburn

B. 1928-07-29, Victoria, BC, Canada
Athletics
1948 HP
Women's High Jump 19th 2.4
Women's Long Jump QU:16th 9.6
12


Boris Konstantinovich Silchev

B. 1926-02-07, represented the Soviet Union
Boxing
1952 HP
Men's Middleweight (-75 kg) R2 79.13
79.13


Cosmas Silei

B. 1948-09-10, represented Kenya
Athletics - Track & Field
1972 HP
Men's 1500 metres R1:56th -7.64
0.000000064


Johan Silén

Olympic Competitor nr 6913


William Silen Dineen

B. 1949-07-29, represented Puerto Rico
Athletics - Track & Field
1972 HP
Men's Hammer Throw QU:28th 0.0384
0.0384


Howard Banford Siler, Jr.

B. 1945-06-18, Newport News, Virg., USA: D. 2014-07-08
Bobsleigh
1972 1976 1980 HP
Men's Two 16th fifth 1258
Men's Four dnf 13th 21.12
1279.12


Ramón Silfa Núñez

B. 1939-11-11, Santo Domingo, Dominican Republic
Weightlifting
1968 HP
Men's Featherweight (-60 kg) dnf 0.0384
0.0384


Nils Silfverskiöld

Olympic Competitor nr 5996


Lennart Silfverstolpe

Olympic Competitor nr 4994


Carl Silfverstrand

Olympic Competitor nr 4426


Olga Šilhánová

B. 1920-12-21, Vysoké nad Jizerou, Czechia, represented Czechoslovakia; D. 1996-08-27
Gymnastics (1 gold)
1948 HP
Women's Team All-Around gold 3200
3200


Josef Šilhavý

B. 1946-12-17, Petrovice, Czechia, represented Czechoslovakia
Athletics - Track and Field
1976 HP
Men's Discus Throw 13th 38.4
38.4


Daniel José Sili

B. 1930-10-25, from Rio de Janeiro, represented Brazil
Water Polo
1952 HP
Water Polo Men's Team R2:4th 7.25
7.25


Daniela Silivaș

B. 1972-05-09, Deva, Romania
Gymnastics (3 gold, 2 silver, 1 bronze)
1988 HP
Individual combined silver 4000
Team combined silver 1000
Beam gold 1600
Uneven Bars gold 1600
Floor Exercises gold 1600
Vault bronze 640
10440

After finishing second behind Elena Shushunova in the individual title, Daniela Silivaș retorted with three Golds on the aparatus, amassing seven perfect ten scores in the process, as many as Nadia Comaneci at Montreal. She achieved a perfect twenty on the Bars.


Harry Valfrid Siljander

B. 1922-12-10, Helsinki, Finland; D. 2010-05-05
Boxing (1 bronze)
1948 1952 HP
Men's Light−Heavyweight (-80 kg) QF 3981
Men's Light−Heavyweight (-81 kg) bronze
3981


Bill Silkworth

B. 1884-10-28, New York, NY, USA; D. 1971-04
Shooting (1 gold)
1924 HP
Men's Trap, Team gold 1600
1600


Sillai László

B. 1943-06-02, Damózsell, Hungary; D. 2007-06-15
Greco-Roman Wrestling
1968 HP
Men's Middleweight (-87 kg) 13th 38.4
38.4


Müzahir Sille

B. 1931-09-21, İstambul, Turkey; D. 2016-05-17
Greco-Roman Wrestling (1 gold)
1956 1960 1964 HP
Featherweight (-61 kg) fourth gold 20th 12001.5
12001.5


Henrik Sillem

Olympic Competitor nr 1189


Pauline Sillett

B. 1949-04-22, Manchester, England, Great Britain
Aquatics - Swimming
1964 HP
Women's 400 metres Freestyle R1:27th 0.04
Women's 4x100 metres Freestyle Relay R1:9th 40
40.04


Max Sillig

Olympic Competitor nr 7028


Michael Barnwell "Mike" Silliman

B. 1944-05-05, Louisville, Kent., USA; D. 2000-06-16
Basketball (1 gold)
1968 HP
Men's Team gold 3200
3200


Vasilios Sillis

B. 1929-03-09, Athina, Greece; D. 2018-01-05
Athletics - Track & Field
1952 1956 1960 HP
Men's 200 metres R1:4th 0.00000012
Men's 400 metres R1:4th R1:5th 0.00022
Men's 4x400m Relay R1:dnf 0.68
0.68022012


Victor Sillon

B. 1927-12-23, Le Lamentin, Martinique, represented France
Athletics
1948 1952 1956 1960 HP
Men's Pole Vault 9th QU:dnf QU:18th 246.24
246.24


Juris Silovs

B. 1950-08-30, Krāslavā, Latvia, represented the Soviet Union; D. 2018-09-28
Athletics - Track & Field (1 silver, 1 bronze)
1972 1976 HP
Men's 100 metres QF:dns -2.91
Men's 4x100 m Relay silver bronze 1640
1640.0091


Saroj Silpikul

B. 1928-12-27, Krung Thep, Thailand
Shooting
1960 HP
Men's Small−Bore Rifle,  Three Positions QU:69th -9.16
Men's Small−Bore Rifle,  Prone QU:68th -9.26
0.000000000416


Pentti Veikko Siltaloppi

B. 1917-09-29, Ilmajoki, Finland; D. 2002-06-18
Athletics
1948 HP
Men's 3000 m Steeplechase fifth 1500
1500


Alejandro Silva C.

B. 1957-11-07, represented Puerto Rico
Boxing
1976 HP
Men's Bantamweight (-54 kg) R2 101.4
101.4


Álvaro Andrade e Silva

B. 1920-12-31, represented Portugal
Fencing
1952 HP
Sabre, individual R1:6th 0.0000012
Sabre, Team R1:3rd 2.69
2.6900012


Augusto Silva

B. 1902-03-22, Lisboa, Portugal; D. 1962-01-08
Football
1928 HP
Men's Team QF 287
287


Bernardo Manuel Pinheiro do Espírito Santo Silva

B. 1935-09-26, Cascais, Portugal; D. 1997
Sailing
1968 HP
One−Person Dinghy (Finn) 31st -2.96
0.0096


Carlos Silva Anguita

B. 1926-08-16, Santiago, Chile
Athletics
1948 HP
Men's 100 m R1:4th 0.000098
Men's 4x400 m Relay R1:4th 17
17.000098


Duarte José Borges Coutinho do Espirito Santo Silva

B. 1924-03-20, Lisboa, Portugal
Alpine Skiing
1952 HP
Men's Downhill 69th 0.00000000016
0.00000000016


Eduardo Silva

B. 1928-10-07, represented Chile; D. 2017-07
Alpine Skiing
1952 HP
Men's Downhill 66th 0.00000000064
Men's Giant Slalom 75th 0.00000000001
Men's Slalom R1:56th 0.000000064
0.00000006465


Ernesto Silva

B. 1921-05-04, represented Chile
Equestrianism - Dressage
1952 HP
Dressage, Individual 22nd 0.5
Dressage, Team fifth 250
250.5


Fernando Cunha Silva

B. 1952-01-10, represented Portugal
Athletics - Track & Field
1972 HP
Men's 400 metres R1:46th -5.64
Men's 4x400 m Relay R1:17th 1
1.0000064


Paluca (Helio de Oliveira e Silva)

B. 1926-05-28, Rio de Janeiro, Brazil
Aquatics - Swimming
1948 HP
Men's 100 metres Backstroke SF:11th 96
96


Hermes Silva

B. 1950-10-14, Siuna, Nicaragua
Boxing
1968 HP
Men's Bantamweight (-54 kg) R1 -2.14
0.0014


Ilídio Silva

B. 1932-01-23, Carminha, Portugal
Rowing
1960 HP
Men's Coxed Fours Rep:3rd 10.88
10.88


Joaquim Miguel Matos Fernandes Duarte Silva

B. 1924-03-17, Évoa, Portugal; D. 2007-06-16
Equestrianism - Eventing & Equestrianism - Jumping
1952 1956 1960 1964 HP
Three-Day Event, Individual 24th 29th dnf 0.220000000032
Three-Day Event, Team fourth dnf dnf 400.4
Jumping, Individual fifth 1250
1650.620000000032


José Bustorff Silva

B. 1918-04-05, represented Portugal
Sailing
1956 HP
Two Person Keelboat (Star) fourth 2000
2000


Juan Silva

B. 1930-06-24, Concepción, Chile; D. 2007
Athletics - Track & Field
1956 1960 HP
Men's Marathon dnf 33rd 0.0038496
0.0038496


Luís Falcão de Mena e Silva

B. 1902-01-24, Abrantes, Portugal; D. 1963-08-03
Equestrianism - Jumping & Equestrianism - Dressage (2 bronze)
1936 1948 1952 1956 1960 HP
Jumping, Individual 21st 0.8
Jumping, Team bronze 640
Dressage, Individual 12th 17th 56
Dressage, Team bronze 640
1346.8


Mário Silva

B. 1940-10-05, Vila da Feira, Portugal
Cycling - Road
1960 HP
Men's Road Race dnf -24.60
Men's 100 kilometres Team Time Trial 25th 0.075
0.075


Miguel Duarte da Silva Júnior

B. 1940-12-20, Itanhaém, SP, Brazil
Cycling - Road
1972 HP
Men's Road Race dnf -28.60
-28.60


Natália Cunha e Silva

B. 1927-09-15, represented Portugal
Gymnastics
1952 HP
Women's Individual All-Around 133rd -22.26
Women's Floor Exercise 133rd -23.64
Women's Horse Vault 133rd -23.64
Women's Uneven Bars 129th -22.40
Women's Balance Beam 128th -22.64
-21.1428


Orlando Silva Infante

B. 1929-04-29, Santiago, Chile
Basketball
1952 1956 HP
Men's Team (fifth) 8th 256
256


Paulo Willemsens de Fonseca y Silva

B. 1924, Rio de Janeiro, Brazil
Aquatics - Swimming
1948 HP
Men's 100 metres Backstroke SF:9th 240
240


René Antonio Silva Torres

B. 1954-11-27, León, NIcaragua; D. 1978-06-03
Boxing
1972 HP
Men's Bantamweight (-54 kg) R1 1.02
1.02


Roberto Silva Martínez

B. 1947-03-16, Ciudad de México, Mexico
Athletics
1968 HP
Men's 800 metres R1:24th 0.16
0.16


Sebastião Carlos "Tião" (Silva)

B. 1948-03-08, Santa Leopoldina, ES, Brazil
Football
1968 HP
Men's Team R1:3rd 45.5
45.5


Serafino Silva

B. 1953-10-30, represented Venezuela
Cycling - Road
1976 HP
Men's 100 km Team Time Trial 21st 0.48
0.48


Vítor Silva

B. 1909-02-20, Lisboa, Portugal; D. 1982-07-21
Football
1928 HP
Men's Team QF 287
287


Lauri Johannes Silván

B. 1932-03-13, Tampere, Finland
Ice Hockey
1952 HP
Men's Team 7th 200
200


Benjamin Silva-Netto

B. 1939-04-27, Naga City, the Philippines
Athletics
1968 HP
Men's 5000 metres R1:13th -3.57
Men's 10000 metres 31st -2.64
Men's Marathon 49th -5.24
0.0069724


Esko Kalevi Silvennoinen

B. 1931-08-12, Vyborg, now in Russia, represented Finland
Hockey
1952 HP
Men's Team R1 26
26


Hemmo Valio Silvennoinen

B. 1932-11-06, Kesälahti, Finland; D. 2002-12-04
Ski Jumping
1956 HP
Men's Individual 10th 150
150


Lauri Johannes Silvennoinen

B. 1916-11-07, Kesälahti, Finland; D. 2004-12-24
Cross-Country Skiing (1 silver)
1948 HP
Men's 4x10 km Relay silver 1000
1000


Silver Piece

a horse
Equestrianism (3 gold)
1924 1928 HP
Three-day Event, Individual gold fourth 10000
Three-day Event, Team gold gold 3200
13200

twice ridden by Adolf van der Voort van Zijp


Suzanne Silvercruys Farnam

B. 1898-05-29, Maaseik, Belgium; D. 1973-03-31
Art Competitions
1932 HP
Sculpture 7 entries 37.38
37.38


Nicasio Juan Silverio Ferrer

B. 1930-12-27, La Habana, Cuba
Aquatics - Swimming
1948 1952 HP
Men's 100 metres Freestyle R1:25th R1:20th 1.1
1.1


George L. Silvernail, Jr.

B. 1928-01-16, Florida, USA, represented Puerto Rico; D. 2015-03-06
Shooting
1968 HP
Trap 31st -2.96
0.0096


Dennis Alfred Silverthorne

B. 1923-02-01, Brighton, England, Great Britain; D. 2004-01-02
Figure Skating
1948 HP
Mixed Pairs fifth 1250
1250


Winifred Ellen "Winnie" Silverthorne

B. 1925-03-03, Brighton, England, Great Britain; D. 1998-03-07
Figure Skating
1948 HP
Mixed Pairs fifth 1250
1250


(L.) Jay Silvester

B. 1937-08-27, Tremonton, Utah, USA
Track and Field (1 silver)
1964 1968 1972 1976 HP
Discus Throw fourth fifth silver 8th 11312
11312


Umberto Silvestri

B. 1915-09-06, Roma, Italy; D. 2009-05-28
Wrestling - Greco-Roman
1936 1948 1952 HP
Men's Light−Heavyweight (-87 kg) fifth 10th sixth 2871
2871


Anselmo Silvino

B. 1945-11-23, Teramo, Italy
Weightlifting (1 bronze)
1968 1972 HP
Men's Lightweight (-67.5 kg) 13th 3878.4
Men's Middleweight (-75 kg) bronze
3878.4


Bhupendra (Bahadur Bahadur) Silwal

B. 1935-11-17, Sankhu, Nepal; D. 2012-09-20
Athletics - Track & Field
1964 HP
Men's Marathon dnf -9.38
0.000000000384


Written 2002-10-29 - last modified 2022-09-01

This page is part of the site "Full Olympians" by Herman De Wael. See here for a full Introduction.