Great Olympians

Biographies - ABB


Silvano Abba

B. 1911-07-03, Rovinj, Croatia, then part of Austria, represented Italy; D. 1942-08-24
Modern Pentathlon (1 bronze)
1936 HP
Men's Individual bronze 3840
3840


Agostino Abbagnale

B. 1966-08-25, Pompei, near Napoli, Italy
Rowing (3 gold)
1988 1996 2000 HP
Double Sculls gold 16000
Quadruple Sculls gold gold 19200
35200

The younger brother of Carmine and Giuseppe Abbagnale outscored them by winning a third gold medal at Sydney.
His first two golds were with Davide Tizzano.


Carmine Abbagnale

B. 1962-01-05, Pompei, Napoli, Italy
Rowing (2 gold, 1 silver)
1984 1988 1992 1996 HP
Coxed Pairs gold gold silver 31500
Eights 9th 120
31620

At Barcelona, the brothers Carmine and Giuseppe Abbagnale were destined to become the only pair (even trio, counting their cox Giuseppe di Capua) to win three titles, but they were unexpectedly beaten by another pair of brothers, the Searles.


Giuseppe Abbagnale

B. 1959-07-24, Pompei, Napoli, Italy
Rowing (2 gold, 1 silver)
1980 1984 1988 1992 HP
Coxed Pairs 7th gold gold silver 32250
32250

At Barcelona, the brothers Giuseppe and Carmine Abbagnale were destined to become the only pair (even trio, counting their cox Giuseppe di Capua) to win three titles, but they were unexpectedly beaten by another pair of brothers, the Searles.


Gana Abba Kimet

B. 1946-05-12, represented Chad
Athletics - Track & Field
1972 HP
Men's 100 metres R1:62nd -8.40
0.000000004


Abdul Latif (Al-Sayed) Abbas Youssef Hashem

B. 1953-04-18, represented Kuwait
Athletics - Track and Field
1976 1980 HP
Men's 400 metres Hurdles R1:5th R1:20th 4.935
Men's 4x100 m Relay R1:18th 0.64
5.575


Aziz Abbas

B. 1943-03-03, represented Iraq
Weightlifting
1964 HP
Men's Lightweight (-67.5 kg) 12th 60
60


Hosni Mohamed Abbas

B. 1932-07-15, Al-Qahira, Egypt, represented the United Arab Republic
Weightlifting
1960 1964 HP
Men's Featherweight (-60 kg) sixth 8th 1344
1344


Mohamed Fakhry Rifaat Abbas

B. 1932-11-25, represented Egypt
Aquatics - Diving
1952 HP
Men's Platform 23rd 0.256
0.256


Youssef Mohamed Abbas

B. 1920-12-02, Abu Za'bal, Egypt; D. 1956-10-28
Basketball
1952 HP
Men's Team R1:3rd 45.5
45.5


(Max Robert) Franz Abbé

B. 1874-11-28, Nauen, Brand., Germany; D. 1936-01-12
Artistic Gymnastics
1900 HP
Men's Individual combined 77th -11.60
-11.60

Olympic Competitor nr 1122


Giordano Giulio Abbondati

B. 1948-05-29, Milano, Italy; D. 2005-04-21
Figure Skating
1964 1968 HP
Men's Singles 14th 14th 48
48


Ioannis Abbot

Olympic Competitor nr 2442


Dave Abbott

B. 1902-03-08, Providence, RI, USA; D. 1987-05-19
Athletics - Track & Field
1928 HP
Men's 5000 m R1:11th 0.0082
0.0082


Jeremy C. Abbott

B. 1957-04-15, Sheffield, England, represented Canada
Canoeing - Canadian Sprint
1976 HP
Men's Canadian Doubles 1000 m Rep:4th 15.6
15.6


Margaret Ives Abbott

B. 1876-06-15, Kolkata, India, represented the USA; D. 1955-06-10
Golf (1 gold)
1900 HP
Women's Individual gold 9600
9600

Olympic Competitor nr 1641


Mary Abbott

B. 1857-10-17, Salem, Mass., USA; D. 1904-02-09
Golf
1900 HP
Women's Individual 7th 600
600

Olympic Competitor nr 1647


Written 2002-10-27 - last modified 2022-10-28

This page is part of the site "Full Olympians" by Herman De Wael. See here for a full Introduction.