Great Olympians

Biographies - JOR


Anna Jordaens

B. 1927-12-20, Mortsel, Belgium
Gymnastics
1948 HP
Women's Team All-Around 11th 32
32


Jozef Jordaens

B. 1950-02-20, Brasschaat, Belgium
Rowing
1976 HP
Men's Coxless Fours 10th 75
75


Bill Jordan

B. 1898-06-25, Cleveland, Ohio, USA; D. 1968-07-13
Rowing (1 gold)
1920 HP
Men's Eights gold 3200
3200


Frank Reginald Jordan

B. 1932-08-19, represented Australia; D. 2012-03-13
Aquatics - Water Polo
1952 HP
Men's Water Polo R1 0.98
0.98


Jeffrey Robert "Jeff" Jordan

B. 1956-05-29, Rockville Centre, NY, USA
Bobsleigh
1980 HP
Men's Four 12th 30
30


Joy Wilhelmina Jordan

B. 1935-11-13, Farnborough, England, Great Britain
Athletics - Track & Field
1960 HP
Women's 800 metres sixth 640
640


Karl Jordan

Olympic Competitor nr 6264


Lino Jordan

B. 1944-05-15, Saint-Rhémy-en-Bosses, Italy
Biathlon
1972 1976 HP
Men's 20 km 40th 7th 500.000125
Men's 4x7.5 km Relay 10th sixth 185
685.000125


Olga Jordan

competed in 1936 as

Olga Jensch-Jordan

B. 1913-03-13, Nürnberg, Bayern, Germany; D. 2000-02-22
Diving
1932 1936 HP
Women's Springboard fourth fifth 2600
2600


Orestes Jordán Cánepa

B. 1913-11-21, Chicha Alta, Peru; D. 1991-12-04
Football
1936 HP
Men's Team QF 287
287


Pearson G. Jordan

B. 1950-10-23, represented Barbados; D. 2020-03-28
Athletics - Track and Field
1976 HP
Men's 100 metres R1:51st -6.64
Men's 4x100 m Relay R1:17th 1
1.00000064


Timothée Jordan

B. 1865-02-27, Chantilly, France
Cricket (1 silver)
1900 HP
Men's Team silver 2000
2000

He was born in France and played cricket for "France" in 1910, so I class him as French

Olympic Competitor nr 1392


Walter Edward Jordan

B. 1906-05-16, from Murray Bridge, SA, represented Australia
Rowing
1936 HP
Men's Eights Rep:2nd 136
136


Willy Otto Jordan

B. 1920-09-15, São Paulo, Brazil; D. 2019-10-07
Aquatics - Swimming
1948 HP
Men's 200 metres Breaststroke sixth 960
Men's 4x200 m Freestyle Relay 8th 64
1024


Winifred Sadie "Winnie" Jordan

B. 1920-03-15, Kings Norton, England, Great Britain
Athletics
1948 HP
Women's 100 m SF:5th 17.2
17.2


Jānis Jordāns

B. 1899, from Riga, represented Latvia; D. 1944-02-25
Athletics - Track & Field
1928 HP
Men's Discus Throw 12th 60
60


Per Hans Ernst Jordbakke

B. 1932-03-14, Bærum, Norway; D. 1985-11-20
Sailing
1960 1964 HP
One−Person Dinghy (Finn) 13th 15th 53.5
53.5


Johannes Jordell

Olympic Competitor nr 5296


Olav Jordet

B. 1939-12-27, Tolga, Norway
Biathlon (1 silver, 1 bronze)
1964 1968 HP
Men's 20 km bronze 3840
Men's 4x7.5 km Relay silver 1000
4840


Edgar Jorek

B. 1955-12-02, Wolfsburg, NS, Germany, represented West Germany
Artistic Gymnastics
1976 HP
Men's Individual Combined 17th 4
Men's Team Combined fifth 250
254


António Jorge

B. 1926-11-07, Vale da Feiteira, Portugal
Shooting
1960 HP
Men's Free Pistol 36th -3.96
0.00096


Daniel Jorge

B. 1959-05-26, represented Uruguay
Rowing
1972 HP
Men's Coxed Pairs Rep:5th 0.8
0.8


Aage Jørgensen

B. 1900-01-22, Framlev, Denmark; D. 1972-09-04
Gymnastics (1 silver)
1920 HP
Men's Team combined, Swedish system silver 1000
1000


Alfred Jørgensen

B. 1898-12-21, Framlev, Denmark; D. 1988-02-28
Gymnastics (1 silver)
1920 HP
Men's Team combined, Swedish system silver 1000
1000


Arne Jørgensen

B. 1897-07-15, Framlev, Denmark; D. 1989-02-16
Gymnastics (1 silver)
1920 HP
Men's Team combined, Swedish system silver 1000
1000


Barney Jorgensen

B. 1893-12-16, Asker, Norway, lived in New York, represented the USA; D. 1934-06-22
Gymnastics
1920 HP
Men's Individual combined 21st 0.8
0.8


Bent Jørgensen

B. 1945-01-08, Frederiksberg, Denmark
Handball
1972 HP
Men's Team 13th 12.8
12.8


Bent Erik Jørgensen

B. 1923-05-07, Sanderum, Denmark
Cycling - Track
1952 HP
Men's Team Pursuit QF 430.5
430.5


Bjarne Jørgensen

B. 1933-05-13, København, Denmark
Gymnastics
1952 HP
Men's Individual All-Around 105th -
Men's Team All-Around 15th 2.5
Men's Floor Exercise 141st -
Men's Horse Vault 95th -
Men's Parallel Bars 124th -
Men's Horizontal Bar 61st -
Men's Rings 94th -
Men's Pommeled Horse 140th -
2.5000000016


Carlo Tesdorf Jørgensen

B. 1903-03-25, København, Denmark; D. 1972-12-20
Wrestling - Freestyle
1928 HP
Men's Lightweight (-66 kg) SiFi 1500
1500


Dagny Jørgensen

B. 1929-03-22, Asker, Norway
Alpine Skiing
1952 HP
Women's Downhill 21st 0.64
Women's Giant Slalom 33rd 0.00256
0.64256


Emil Jørgensen

Olympic Competitor nr 5399


Erik Arne Jørgensen

B. 1920-04-21, Nyborg, Denmark; D. 2005-09-06
Athletics
1948 HP
Men's 1500 m 9th 160
160


Frantz Oscar Jørgensen

Olympic Competitor nr 4163


Hans Jørgensen

Olympic Competitor nr 6871


Harry Jørgensen

B. 1945-12-07, Haderslev, Denmark
Rowing (1 bronze)
1968 HP
Men's Coxed Pairs bronze 3200
3200


Henning Jørgensen

B. 1949-03-06, Herning, Denmark
Cycling - Road
1972 1976 1980 HP
Men's Road Race 47th 31st -2.96
0.009606


Inger Jørgensen

B. 1930-10-30, Asker, Norway
Alpine Skiing
1956 HP
Women's Downhill 26th 0.064
Women's Giant Slalom 24th 0.16
Women's Slalom 13th 25.6
25.824


Jørgen Breiholt Jørgensen

B. 1936-04-01, København, Denmark
Cycling - Road
1960 HP
Men's 100 kilometres Team Time Trial dnf 0.003
0.003


Jørgen Curt Jørgensen

B. 1914-02-16, København, Denmark; D. 1961-11-24
Aquatics - Swimming
1936 HP
Men's 400 metres Freestyle R1:23rd 0.256
Men's 1500 metres Freestyle SF:14th 16
Men's 4x200 metres Freestyle Relay R1:9th 40
56.256


Julius Jørgensen

Olympic Competitor nr 3843


Junker Daniel Jørgensen

B. 1946-05-17, Roskilde, Denmark; D. 1989-01-08
Cycling - Road
1972 HP
Men's 100 km Team Time Trial 10th 75
75


Kay Sloth Frits Jørgensen

B. 1946-02-18, Guldborgsund, Denmark
Handball
1972 1976 HP
Men's Team (13th) 8th 136
136


Laurits Jørgensen

B. 1896-12-16, Vejle, Denmark; D. 1976-09-10
Athletics
1920 HP
Pole Vault sixth 960
960


Leo Jørgensen

B. 1903-01-29, København, Denmark; D. 1968-12-01
Athletics - Track & Field
1928 HP
Men's 100 m R1:4th 0.00000031
0.00000031


Max Carl Jørgensen

B. 1923-04-09, Kildebrønde, Denmark; D. 1992-11-26
Cycling - Track
1948 HP
Men's Team Pursuit QF 430.5
430.5


Nils Anton Jørgensen

B. 1911-06-19, Oslo, Norway; D. 1996-01-15
Fencing
1936 HP
Men's Foil, Individual R1:7th 0.000000047
Men's Foil, Team R1:3rd 2.69
2.690000047


Ninja Louise Jorgensen

B. 1940-07-06, Los Angeles, Cal., USA; D. 2017-10-03
Volleyball
1968 HP
Women's Team 8th 128
128


Orla Jørgensen

B. 1904-05-25, Ordrup, Denmark; D. 1947-06-29
Cycling - Road (1 gold)
1928 HP
Men's Road Race, Time Trial 25th 0.125
Men's Road Race, Time Trial, Team gold 1600
1600.125


Ossian Jörgensen

Olympic Competitor nr 3296


Paul Lindemark Jørgensen

B. 1916-07-29, København, Denmark; D. 1988-12-02
Sailing (1 silver)
1960 1964 1968 HP
Three−Person Keelboat (Dragon) sixth silver 4640
4640


Per Sarto Jørgensen

B. 1944-03-03, Gylling, Denmark
Cycling - Track
1964 1968 HP
Men's Tandem QF Rep:2nd 771.5
771.5


Peter Jørgensen

B. 1907-04-02, Hillerød, Denmark; D. 1992-08-27
Boxing (1 bronze)
1932 HP
Men's Light-Heavyweight (-79.4 kg) bronze 3840
3840


Poul Preben Jørgensen

Olympic Competitor nr 6332


Reidar Jørgensen

B. 1904-10-05, Lillehammer, Norway; D. 1985-09-22
Athletics - Track & Field
1928 HP
Men's 1500 m R1:5th 0.043
0.043


Sigurd Jørgensen

Olympic Competitor nr 6297


Svend Marius Jørgensen

B. 1904-12-24, Undløse, Denmark; D. 1992-06-10
Hockey
1948 HP
Men's Team QU:4th 12.8
12.8

He was on the team in 1936 but did not play.


Tage Jørgensen

B. 1918-10-15, København, Denmark; D. 1999-12-09
Fencing
1948 HP
Men's Foil, Team QF:3rd 22.75
22.75


Viggo Jørgensen

B. 1899-08-08, København, Denmark; D. 1986-05-21
Football
1920 HP
Men's Team R1 33.8
33.8


Viktor Jørgensen

B. 1924-06-12, Hjørring, Denmark; D. 2001-08-29
Boxing (1 bronze)
1952 HP
Men's Welterweight (-67 kg) bronze 3120
3120


Hans-Georg Jörger

B. 1903-11-26, from Frankfurt am Main, represented Germany
Fencing (1 bronze)
1936 HP
Men's Sabre, Team bronze 640
640


João Jório

represented Brazil
Aquatics - Water Polo & Rowing
1920 HP
Men's Water Polo seventh 164
Men's Coxed Fours R1:2nd 810
974


Albert Joris

B. 1915-06-17, Mechelen, Belgium
Canoeing - Kayak Flatwater
1936 HP
Men's Kayak Doubles 1000m R1:5th 97.5
97.5


Nodar Jorjik'ia

B. 1921-11-15, Kutaisi, Georgia, represented the Soviet Union; D. 2008-06-02
Basketball (1 silver)
1952 HP
Men's Team silver 2000
2000


André "Andy" Jorns

B. 1951-01-11, represented Switzerland
Ice Hockey
1976 HP
Men's Team 11th 32
32


Hans Jorritsma

B. 1949-03-19, Lochem, the Netherlands
Hockey
1976 HP
Men's Team fourth 800
800

He was coach for the Dutch teams in 1988 and 1992.


Andrea Jory

B. 1957-05-23, Aosta, Italy
Bobsleigh
1980 HP
Men's Two 14th 20
Men's Four 11th 48
68


Written 2001-05-23 - last modified 2023-01-23

This page is part of the site "Full Olympians" by Herman De Wael. See here for a full Introduction.