Great Olympians

Biographies - FLO


Hartmut Flöckner

B. 1953-06-27, Berlin, Germany, represented East Germany
Swimming (1 silver)
1972 1976 HP
Men's 100 m Freestyle 20th 1
Men's 100 m Butterfly 7th 23rd 400.256
Men's 200 m Butterfly 7th 18th 402.56
Men's 4x100 m Medley Relay silver 1000
1803.816


Rune Hjalmar Flodman

B. 1926-04-01, Karlskoga, Sweden; D. 2014-02-21
Shooting
1964 HP
Men's Single Trap 20th 1.5
1.5


Thord Rupert Flodqvist

B. 1926-08-05, Södertalje, Sweden; D. 1988-03-15
Ice Hockey (1 bronze)
1952 HP
Men's Team bronze 1280
1280


Carl Flodström

Olympic Competitor nr 5289


Kent Lee Floerke

B. 1936-01-16, Kansas City, MO, USA
Athletics - Track & Field
1964 HP
Men's Triple Jump QU:21st 0.96
0.96


Kristen Fløgstad

B. 1947-04-11, Nome, Norway
Athletics - Track & Field
1972 HP
Men's Triple Jump 8th 384
384


Heikki Juhani Flöjt

B. 1943-11-30, Kajaani, Finland; D. 2000-09-30
Biathlon
1968 HP
4 x 7.5 km Relay fifth 250
250


(Carl) Henrik Flöjt

B. 1952-05-24, Kajaani, Finland; D. 2005-09-26
Biathlon (1 silver)
1976 HP
Men's 4 x 7.5 km Relay silver 1000
1000


James Flood

B. 1912-03-02, Kildare, Ireland, then part of Great Britain
Boxing
1932 HP
Men's Welterweight (-66.7 kg) R1 79.13
79.13


Roger Newton Flood

B. 1939-08-15, Bristol, England, Great Britain
Hockey
1968 HP
Men's Team (12th) 20
20


(Aaron) Ross Flood

B. 1910-12-28, Braman, Okl., USA; D. 1995-05-23
Wrestling - Freestyle (1 silver)
1936 HP
Men's Bantamweight (-56 kg) silver 6000
6000


Nilo Alfredo Floody Buxton

B. 1921-07-16, represented Chile; D. 2013-07-02
Modern Pentathlon
1948 1952 1956 HP
Men's Individual 9th 17th 24th 245.2
Men's Team 7th dnf 110
355.2


Jacoba Georgina Bernarda "Cobie" Floor

B. 1930-05-20, Amsterdam, the Netherlands
Aquatics - Diving
1948 HP
Women's Springboard 12th 40
40


Georges Floquet

B. 1921-07-20, represented France
Gymnastics
1952 HP
Men's Individual All-Around 104th -
Men's Team All-Around 12th 10
Men's Floor Exercise 144th -
Men's Horse Vault 137th -
Men's Parallel Bars 107th -
Men's Horizontal Bar 134th -
Men's Rings 131st -
Men's Pommeled Horse 49th -
10.0000004


Danilo Zoleta "Danny" Florencio

B. 1947-09-05, Jolo, the Philippines; D. 2018-02-24
Basketball
1968 1972 HP
Men's Team 13th 13th 25.6
25.6


Doroteo Guamuch Flores

B. 1922-02-11, Cotió, Guatemala; D. 2011-08-11
Athletics - Track & Field
1952 HP
Men's Marathon 22nd 0.6
0.6


Elvio José Flores

B. 1939-03-07, represented Argentina
Equestrianism - Eventing
1964 HP
Three-day Event, Individual 17th 5
Three-day Event, Team sixth 160
165


Ernesto Flores Filho

represented Brazil
Rowing
1920 HP
Men's Coxed Fours SF:2nd 810
810


Galdino Flores Valles

B. 1942-04-18, Puebla, Puerto Rico, represented Mexico
Athletics
1968 HP
Men's 4x100 m Relay R1:18th 0.64
Men's Long Jump QU:21st 0.96
1.6


Horacio Flores Flores

B. 1951-04-19, represented Mexico
Canoeing - Kayak Sprint
1972 HP
Men's Kayak Doubles 1000 m Rep:5th 0.204
Men's Kayak Fours 1000 m Rep:6th 0.5
0.704


Jesús Flores Alba

B. 1912-12-14, Monterrey, Mexico
Diving
1932 1936 HP
Men's Platform sixth 24th 640.16
640.16


Jorge R. Flores

B. 1954-01-31, represented Mexico
Basketball
1976 HP
Men's Team (10th) 20
20


José Flores

B. 1930-12-22, Curaçao, represented the Netherlands Antilles
Weightlifting
1960 HP
Men's Middle−Heavyweight (-90 kg) 14th 24
24


Juan Flores

B. 1940-11-26, Ciudad de México, Mexico
Wrestling - Freestyle
1960 HP
Men's Welterweight (-73 kg) 19th 2.4
2.4


Luis Alberto Flores Asturias

B. 1947-10-29, represented Guatemala
Athletics - Track & Field
1972 HP
Men's Decathlon dnf -2.38
0.00384

He was vice-president of Guatemala from 1996 to 2000.


Luiz Carlos Flores

B. 1950-10-28, represented Brazil
Cycling - Road
1972 HP
Men's Road Race dnf -28.60
-28.60


Mario Osvaldo Flores Ramos

B. 1943-09-12, Santa Ana, El Salvador
Football
1968 HP
Men's Team R1:4th 7.25
7.25


Rodolfo Flores García

B. 1921, represented Mexico
Shooting
1956 HP
Men's Rapid−Fire Pistol 19th 2.4
Men's Free Pistol 26th 0.096
2.496


Gheorghe Florescu

B. 1928-02-18, Craiova, Romania
Shooting
1968 1972 HP
Trap 21st 14th 24.96
24.96


Iulian Florescu

B. 1943-10-23, București, Romania; D. 2011-04-27
Ice Hockey
1964 1968 HP
Men's Team 12th 12th 40
40


Eduardo M. Florez

B. 1944-09-20, represented Mexico
Modern Pentathlon
1964 HP
Men's Individual 35th -2.13
Men's Team 11th 16
16.00125


Teodor Florian

B. 1899, from București, represented Romania
Rugby (1 bronze)
1924 HP
Men's Rugby bronze 1280
1280


Flórián Tibor

B. 1938-02-04, Budapest, Hungary; D. 2008-02-28
Volleyball
1964 HP
Men's Team sixth 320
320


Roland Florijn

B. 1961-04-21, Leiden, the Netherlands
Rowing (2 gold)
1988 1992 1996 HP
Double Sculls gold 12000
Quadruple Sculls fifth 1125
Eights gold 4800
17925


Niels Florin

B. 1892-10-03, Helsingør, Denmark; D. 1949-08-17
Weightlifting
1920 HP
Men's Featherweight (-60 kg) 10th 150
150


Ilie Floroiu

B. 1952-11-29, Izvoarele, Romania
Athletics - Track and Field
1976 1980 HP
Men's 5000 metres R1:21st 0.64
Men's 10000 metres fifth 10th 1100
1100.64


Rilko Zankov Florov

B. 1948-08-20, represented Bulgaria
Weightlifting
1968 HP
Men's Lightweight (-67.5 kg) 12th 60
60


Horst Franz Flosbach

B. 1936-06-18, Hückeswagen, N-W, Germany
Athletics - Track & Field
1960 HP
Men's 5000 metres 8th 256
256


Horst Floth

B. 1934-07-24, Carlsbad, Czechoslovakia (now Karlovy Vary in the Czech Republic), moved to Germany after WWII, represented the Federal Republic of Germany; D. 2005-10-05
Bobsledding (2 silver)
1968 1972 HP
Two-man silver silver 10000
Four-man fifth fifth 1500
11500

Four times together with Pepi Bader


Jacques Flouret

B. 1907-09-08, Saint-Maur, France; D. 1973
Athletics - Track & Field & Basketball
1928 1932 1936 HP
Men's Long Jump 28th 0.0384
Men's Basketball R1Rep 0.54
0.5784


Frank Floyd

Olympic Competitor nr 2282

Competed as Jack Egan and was disqualified when this was discovered in 1905.


Written 2000-11-28 - last modified 2022-08-02

This page is part of the site "Full Olympians" by Herman De Wael. See here for a full Introduction.