Great Olympians

Biographies - WAS


Jarmo Sakari Wasama

B. 1943-12-02, Elimäki, Finland; D. 1966-02-02
Ice Hockey
1964 HP
Men's Team sixth 320
320


Waseda Noboru

B. 1951-07-23, Hiroshima, Japan
Aquatics - Swimming
1968 HP
Men's 200 metres Freestyle R1:22nd 0.4
Men's 4x200 m Freestyle Relay R1:9th 40
40.4


Birger Wasenius

B. 1911-12-07, Helsinki, Finland; D. 1940-01-02
Speed Skating (2 silver, 1 bronze)
1936 HP
500 m 8th 256
1500 m bronze 2560
5000 m silver 4000
10000 m silver 4000
10816


Adolf Waser

B. 1938-02-05, represented Switzerland
Rowing
1964 HP
Men's Coxed Pairs 11th 80
80


Annemarie Waser

B. 1940-02-04, represented Switzerland
Alpine Skiing
1956 1960 HP
Women's Downhill dnf 0.00004
Women's Giant Slalom 14th 23rd 16.256
Women's Slalom dnf 0.0000256
16.2560656


Hugo Waser

B. 1936-08-09, Stansstad, Switzerland
Rowing (1 bronze)
1960 1964 1968 HP
Men's Single Sculls Rep:2nd 408
Men's Coxed Pairs 11th 80
Men's Coxed Fours bronze 1920
2408


Stefan Waser

B. 1920-03-10, represented Switzerland; D. 1992-06-19
Bobsleigh (2 bronze)
1952 HP
Men's Two bronze 3200
Men's Four bronze 1920
5120


Alan Morgan "Al" Washbond

B. 1899-10-14, Keene Valley, NY, USA; D. 1963-05-22
Bobsleigh (1 gold)
1936 HP
Men's Two gold 8000
8000


Waightman Alan "Bud" Washbond

B. 1924-03-30, Keene Valley, NY, USA; D. 2006-08-18
Bobsleigh
1956 HP
Two‐Man fifth 1250
1250


Albert Lincoln "Link" Washburn

B. 1911-06-15, New York, NY, USA; D. 2007-01-30
Alpine Skiing
1936 HP
Men's Alpine Combined dnf 0.00000000096
0.00000000096


Mary Washburn

B. 1907-08-04, Hudson Falls; D. 1994-02-02
Athletics - Track & Field (1 silver)
1928 HP
Women's 100 m SF:5th 17.2
Women's 4 x 100 m Relay silver 1000
1017.2


Edward Hall "Ted" Washburn

B. 1942-09-25, Boston, Mass., USA
Rowing
1964 HP
Men's Coxed Fours 7th 300
300


Watty Washburn

B. 1894-06-13, Ne York, NY, USA; D. 1973-12-02
Tennis
1924 HP
Men's Singles R4 65.94
Men's Doubles QF 430.5
496.44


Jean Washer

B. 1894-08-22, Antwerpen, Belgium; D. 1972-03-23
Tennis
1920 1924 HP
Men's Singles R3 R3 131.88
Men's Doubles R2 R2 40.08
Mixed Doubles R2 R1 41.03
212.99


William Washington

B. 1885, Manchester, England, Great Britain; D. 1956-07-18
Art Competitions
1948 HP
Painting - Graphic Arts AC 2.873
2.873


Jan Karol Wasiewicz

B. 1911-01-06, Lwów, then in Austria, 1918-45 Polish, now in Ukraine; D. 1976-11-09
Football
1936 HP
Men's Team (fourth) 800
800


Dieter Waskow

B. 1957-06-24, Rostoock, M-V, Germany, represented East Germany
Diving
1976 1980 HP
Men's Springboard QU:14th 10th 116
Men's Platform QU:10th fifth 1100
1216


Markus Wasmeier

B. 1963-09-09, Schliersee, Bayern (then West-)Germany
Alpine Skiing (2 gold)
1988 1992 1994 HP
Giant Slalom 19th dnf gold 4801.6
Super-G dnf 9th gold 4920
Downhill sixth fourth 36th 1840
Combined 7th fifth dnf 1150
12711.6


Frederick "Fred" Wasmer

B. 1938-08-07, from Queensland, represented Australia
Canoeing - Canadian Sprint
1964 HP
Men's Canadian Singles 1000 metres Rep:5th 96
Men's Canadian Doubles 1000 metres Rep;6th 50
146


Harcourt Wason

B. 1956-04-14, represented Barbados
Athletics - Track and Field
1976 HP
Men's 4x400 m Relay R1:13th 6.4
6.4


Thomas Wassberg

B. 1956-03-27, Lennartsfors, Sweden
Cross-Country Skiing (4 gold)
1976 1980 1984 1988 HP
15 km 15th gold - - 6410
30 km - fourth 14th 42nd 1616
50 km - - gold dnf 6400
4 x 10 km Relay fourth fifth gold gold 5775
20201


Vivi Anne "Vivi-Anne" Wassdahl

B. 1932-02-28, Stockholm, Sweden
Alpine Skiing
1956 HP
Women's Downhill 42nd 0.00004
Women's Giant Slalom 31st 0.0064
Women's Slalom 28th 0.0256
0.03204


Folke Viktor Wassén

B. 1918-04-18, Göteborg, Sweden; D. 1969-10-22
Sailing (1 bronze)
1952 HP
5.5 metres class bronze 2560
2560


(Sten) Magnus Wassén

B. 1920-09-01, Partille, Sweden; D. 2014-06-23
Sailing (1 bronze)
1952 HP
5.5 metres class bronze 2560
2560


Rüdiger Wassibauer

B. 1948-10-03, Salzburg, Austria
Equestrianism - Eventing & Equestrianism - Jumping
1972 1976 HP
Three-Day Event, Individual dnf -10.32
Three-Day Event, Team (12th) -
Jumping, Team 11th 16
16


John Wassow

Olympic Competitor nr 1809


John Andrew Wastall

B. 1928-06-23, London, England, Great Britain; D. 2002-10-28
Sailing
1972 HP
Two Person Keelboat (Star) 7th 500
500


Josef Wastl

Olympic Competitor nr 5913


Abdullah Noor Wasughe

B. 1947-12-13, represented Somalia
Athletics - Track & Field
1972 HP
Men's High Jump QU:33nd -2.38
0.00384


Eugeniusz Waszkiewicz

B. 1890-08-29, Chernivtsi, then in Austria, now in Ukraine, represented Poland; D. 1972-11-20
Shooting
1924 HP
Men's Free Rifle, prone 63rd 0.0000000032
0.0000000032


Written 2000-12-22 - last modified 2022-07-10

This page is part of the site "Full Olympians" by Herman De Wael. See here for a full Introduction.